*OFFICIAL* 2017 Sony XBR-X940E - Owner's ONLY Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 81 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 8639Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2401 of 9333 Old 08-26-2017, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 1,949
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1036 Post(s)
Liked: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi Deaf View Post
Question, my DTV looks as good, or maybe better, leaving "Enhanced 4K" on. I konw it says to only turn on with a 4K source, but does it hurt anything to leave it on?
If it changes the color space from rec709 to say 2020 then color accuracy would be off.
Egan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2402 of 9333 Old 08-26-2017, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Well, nothing is noticeable to my untrained eyes. I'm gonna leave it on and eliminate having to set it every time.

Last edited by Hi Deaf; 08-26-2017 at 03:15 PM.
Hi Deaf is offline  
post #2403 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 10:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6052
Smooth Gradation really does a good job. I found some higher quality content that had posturization in a light blue sky as well as banding, and swapping from off to low cleans it right up.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2404 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Smooth Gradation really does a good job. I found some higher quality content that had posturization in a light blue sky as well as banding, and swapping from off to low cleans it right up.
Hi gadgtfreek, not sure if you noticed my question above but would like to hear your input on my concern and would greatly appreciate it.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
AKG1 is offline  
post #2405 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 11:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Sorry to be naggy, I noticed some posts in this forum say that HDR is enabled on all 4 inputs and it's just a bandwidth difference between 2,3 and 1,4
However my Chromecast will display HDR if it's connected to 2 or 3 but 1 and 4 only 4k is recognized by the TV
I'm not really sure what I'm doing wrong

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
AKG1 is offline  
post #2406 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 1,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 198
what's everyone's opinion on the motion blur with games?

this guy had a 940e and returned it for the 900e because of the blur but curious on other opinions. I am a person who hates motion blur. reviews of course point it out. i'm sure the 940f next will year will fix it. 940d have the motion blur too?


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
trying my luck with sony a1e after what feels like being in jail when I look at 2 lg c7's I've had. Jailbars you can see in movies and games isn't acceptable for this kind of money. LG calls it "normal" maybe sony won't with same panel.
Threefiddie is offline  
post #2407 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,558
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6674 Post(s)
Liked: 6670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threefiddie View Post
so i sat at best buy for for like 2hrs because I need a tv since I am returning my lg 65c7. i originally went today to go buy the 940e. However I couldn't get my eye off the a1e... so i bought it and got they knocked $100 off and gave me 3 year no interest compared to the 2.

now I'm home... and sitting here in my room going....damnit did I buy the right thing? Should I have gotten the 75 940e because of the extra 10 inches(same price).... ugh..... this has been worst tv buying experience ever after dealing with LG's BS and all this debating...
The number one reason for buyers remorse is screen size.....not picture quality. I see a 940E in your future......
iatacs19 likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #2408 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 1,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
The number one reason for buyers remorse is screen size.....not picture quality. I see a 940E in your future......
well considering I went from 134" to 65" oled... maybe not a remorse for me lol

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
trying my luck with sony a1e after what feels like being in jail when I look at 2 lg c7's I've had. Jailbars you can see in movies and games isn't acceptable for this kind of money. LG calls it "normal" maybe sony won't with same panel.
Threefiddie is offline  
post #2409 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threefiddie View Post
what's everyone's opinion on the motion blur with games?

this guy had a 940e and returned it for the 900e because of the blur but curious on other opinions. I am a person who hates motion blur. reviews of course point it out. i'm sure the 940f next will year will fix it. 940d have the motion blur too?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jsU_91vh7W0
Jeeze... that Rahman 4K video looked perfect to me motion-wise... I guess that I am not sensitive to blur.

In case you're wondering, my setup: Sony 65x930E, Denon x3200W, 2 Martin Logan 35XT, 1 ML Motion 8 Center Channel, and 1 ML Dynamo 700W Sub.
Radvlad is offline  
post #2410 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 07:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threefiddie View Post
what's everyone's opinion on the motion blur with games?



this guy had a 940e and returned it for the 900e because of the blur but curious on other opinions. I am a person who hates motion blur. reviews of course point it out. i'm sure the 940f next will year will fix it. 940d have the motion blur too?



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jsU_91vh7W0


I have played Mario Kart 8 Deluxe on Switch, Prey on PS4, and Slime Rancher on XBox, all without noticing any motion issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ROMIL is offline  
post #2411 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 08:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKG1 View Post
Hey guys what do you do if you have 3 HDR sources/devices? On the 940D I used to be able to enable enhanced on all HDMI ports but with the E looks like only ports 2 & 3?!!

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
If you have a newer reciever capable of passing an HDR/4K signal, you should be able to connect those 3 devices to it, then run the receiver to hdmi 2 or 3 on the tv.
AKG1 likes this.
HMK71 is offline  
post #2412 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 08:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by HMK71 View Post
If you have a newer reciever capable of passing an HDR/4K signal, you should be able to connect those 3 devices to it, then run the receiver to hdmi 2 or 3 on the tv.
Thanks this must be the best way

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
AKG1 is offline  
post #2413 of 9333 Old 08-27-2017, 09:57 PM
CHG
Advanced Member
 
CHG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Picked up the 940E from Best Buy this week. This is what the top back corner looks like. Did in store pickup, and they are now showing no stock for 250 miles, so can't exchange. Soonest delivery according to their website is mid September.

Looks like it would be a easy fix, but, not going to take a chance on voiding the warranty.



Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2691.jpg (51.2 KB, 1241 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_2692.jpg (45.9 KB, 1223 views)
CHG is offline  
post #2414 of 9333 Old 08-28-2017, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,558
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6674 Post(s)
Liked: 6670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threefiddie View Post
well considering I went from 134" to 65" oled... maybe not a remorse for me lol
Ya that's more like a devastation...
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #2415 of 9333 Old 08-28-2017, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHG View Post
Picked up the 940E from Best Buy this week. This is what the top back corner looks like. Did in store pickup, and they are now showing no stock for 250 miles, so can't exchange. Soonest delivery according to their website is mid September.



Looks like it would be a easy fix, but, not going to take a chance on voiding the warranty.









Wow that sucks. I would definitely do whatever it takes to get that replaced.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ROMIL is offline  
post #2416 of 9333 Old 08-28-2017, 01:21 PM
Member
 
navidf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROMIL View Post
Wow that sucks. I would definitely do whatever it takes to get that replaced.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Although first evaluate you panel: if it is perfect, you have won the panel lottery and I would think twice about replacing it. May ask for a partial compensation warranty etc
navidf is offline  
post #2417 of 9333 Old 08-28-2017, 05:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,721
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Well, I just joined the club. 940E arriving on Thursday. Price finally got to a point where I simply couldn't say no any longer.

The Size + FALD + DV support + Sony motion handling of this thing, at the price point it's now hitting, hit a real sweet spot for me. If I do find the pixel response/black trail to be distracting/detracting, I'll return it, either for a 75x900E (faster panel, according to RTings, without sacrificing size), or an LG 65C7. Or maybe I'll do some mental gymnastics to try to justify a 75Z9D. My hope/plan/goal is for that to not happen.

Can't. Wait.

P.S. This thread has been great. Thanks to all the regulars for all the input. I've been following along, every step of the way, for *at least* 3 months now. Been posting with questions probably since way back on page 30 or 40.

Last edited by psuKinger; 08-29-2017 at 06:58 AM.
psuKinger is offline  
post #2418 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,721
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Did some more testing today.

For SDR, 49 Black Level is correct with Gamma -2 on all my test discs, so I am leaving it there. I also have moved down from 20 to 15 Brightness now in SDR, 20 was a little too much still.

For HDR, in Cinema Pro, I found the same as another user, that decreasing contrast a few clicks gets you more nits. At 90 contrast it clips 80-100%, its like one bar. If you drop to 85, 80% is great and 90 and 100% are one whole bar. This change also affects the nit test pattern, where instead of stalling out around 1400 or whatever, it tracks up to 2000 nits. Everything else is still pretty straight forward between the two:

HDMI Signal Format Enhanced

Wide Mode Full
Auto Wide Off
Auto Display Off
Display Area Full Pixel

Light Sensor Off
Brightness 15 (Max in HDR)
Contrast 85
Gamma -2
Black Level 49 SDR (50 HDR)
Black Adjust Off
Contrast Enhancer Off
Local Dimming Medium
Xtend Dyn Range Off SDR (HDR Max)
Color Temp Expert 1
Live Color Off
Reality Creation Off
Noise Reduction Off
Smooth Gradation Low
Motionflow Standard
CineMotion Low
I've put these into a spreadsheet, side-by-side with the now-famous 10k settings for the Z9D (post #2615 over on that set's owners thread). Definitely similar, seems like you've maybe got the brightness boosted just a big, with a bit more motionflow. This was all done by modifying the out-of-the-box "Cinema Pro", correct?

And is this still pretty similar to what you're using today? Any tweaks/updates you care to share?

And could you/anyone elaborate a bit on just how this set handles Picture Settings, generically? The majority of my hands-of experience has either come from circa 2007-2010 Samsung sets (both LCD and Plasma, where the out-of-the-box movie setting was the only fully customizable setting that would "remember" what you changed), and 2014-2016 Vizio LCDs that I have calibrated for my parents and my-laws, that seem to have both a lot more pre-configured settings, as well as multiple "blank" settings that you can name/set yourself, and each input settings seems fully customizable, even on a per-input basis.


Anything I should know in advance while starting to configure my 940E? Are all the settings fully customizable. Are their any "blank slates" that I can name and configure as I see fit? Are the settings input-specific (change to a different input and changes you may have made to CinemaPro on a different input do or don't come along for the ride?)?

Thanks in advance for any insight anyone has.
psuKinger is offline  
post #2419 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6052
What I don't like about the settings is how they interact between inputs, I got spoiled by the LG and the Sony offers fewer options.

When Chad comes in a couple of weeks, I am going to just get him to do Cinema Home for SDR and Cinema Pro for HDR. On the Sony, if you change certain things in Cinema Pro SDR, it changes the same setting in Cinema Pro HDR mode, where the LG is all separate.

I am using Motionflow 3 and 0 now, instead of Standard, and like the motion better. I am also running local dimming on high. I tried some time without Smooth Gradation on Low, and it is obvious it needs to be on if you want to get rid of banding in certain sources and clean up things like walls, the sky, etc...
psuKinger and dmercer3 like this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2420 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,721
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
On the Sony, if you change certain things in Cinema Pro SDR, it changes the same setting in Cinema Pro HDR mode, where the LG is all separate.
Good to know. Thanks.



Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
I am using Motionflow 3 and 0 now, instead of Standard, and like the motion better. I am also running local dimming on high. I tried some time without Smooth Gradation on Low, and it is obvious it needs to be on if you want to get rid of banding in certain sources and clean up things like walls, the sky, etc...
When you say "Motionflow 3 and 0", do you mean "smoothness = 3" and "clearness = 0"?
psuKinger is offline  
post #2421 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6052
Yes.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2422 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,721
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Always buy this


Anybody on here buy/use Blue Jeans Cable?

I've always liked their website and their products. I got turned onto them probably about a decade ago, because of this site in fact, and I've been buying *high priority* cables from them ever since... their website indicates that the new "FE series" passes "HDMI Licensing's new "Premium HDMI Cable" certification program" for all lengths at or below 15 feet, but that label isn't easy to identify...

It also indicates that their higher-end cables from many years ago (IE, not "tartan" chinese models, of which I've bought several) likely will pass 18 gigs, even though they are not certified (and they do not plan to do so)...

Anybody have any experience, either with the new "SE" series, or the older "Series 1"? Any luck with passing 4K HDR10 with them?
psuKinger is offline  
post #2423 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 11:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6052
Ive got many lengths of the FE and they are great, they are just too stiff IMO compared to what you can get nowadays.

Monoprice has a certified cable now that is passive but thin like redmere, that would be my choice. I got a similar version from another company (SCP) awhile back, they were the only ones with thin certified passive cables at the time.




Monoprice

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2424 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
stangflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by navidf View Post
Although first evaluate you panel: if it is perfect, you have won the panel lottery and I would think twice about replacing it. May ask for a partial compensation warranty etc
I agree 100% with this. IF you have a great panel I would just get some 2 sided tape or whatever and go from there!
stangflyer is offline  
post #2425 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,
First post and I want to thank all for the reading I have done thus far. I just recently setup my 940E and I am enjoying it so far. I initially had an issue with my "high speed HDMI" cable not transmitting a signal when I selected the enhanced mode, but replaced the HDMI cable(s) in port 2/3 and all is positive. I had a few questions I was not able to find in the forum and hoped to ask here.

1) Is there a logo or status on the display when the set detects HDR?

2) I am trying to understand how to evaluate the panel, what is meant by that? Are some defective?

3) I was able to watch House of cards last night and it looked fantastic, however I did notice a bit of distortion around the head of the character when they moved. Not all but occasionally, is there a setting or is this the motion blur folks reference?

Thank you
RacingSims is offline  
post #2426 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,721
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by RacingSims View Post

3) I was able to watch House of cards last night and it looked fantastic, however I did notice a bit of distortion around the head of the character when they moved. Not all but occasionally, is there a setting or is this the motion blur folks reference?
My guess is this is motion-related. What settings were you using for MotionFlow and Cinemotion?
psuKinger is offline  
post #2427 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 03:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Standard and medium
RacingSims is offline  
post #2428 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Blackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Hi all!
Ian getting rid of my LG 86SJ957T due to having two of them with issues and now buying the Equivalent in Australia of your X940 which is the X9400E.
Now I would like to ask some question regarding wall mounting as like the LG was. I see that this Sony 75 inch TV has a full covering on the rear so what happens when you use the typical wall mount (standard one you buy anywhere) like what I have used with the LG.
Do you leave the rear covers off to mount the TV on the wall because the Vesa Holes (400x300) are covered under the Plastic Cover (think its Plastic, if not please let me know) or other? Also my 3 HDMI's cables are THICK and I would say they don't like to be bend to much so how do I use HDMI 1,2,3, ports and get the cover back on or do you leave that cover off too.
Yes I will be using HDM1 and 2 for 4K + HDR Movies (Oppo 203 and the Panna 900)and HDMI 1 for 4K Satellite boxes. I see that HDMI 4 it not accessible when wall mounted so I will be using HDMI 1 instead.
Welcome to all that have this TV, I have a lot of reading to do.
Thanks

Main Room Sony KD-75X9400E Display, AMP. Yamaha RX-A3050. Front Mains, 2x Dali Concept 8. Klipsch Center, Surround and Rear Surrounds, 4X Dali Ikon 1. Ceiling 4X B&W CCM 382. Subs, 2x Kef C200 for the rear and 2X Kenwood SW-07HT for the fronts. Lounge Shakers, Dayton Audio SA 230 Sub Amp with 4 AST-2B-4 lounge Shakers. The other Tv room the Hecto live there the Hecto 100 inch Short throw projector,
Blackman is offline  
post #2429 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackman View Post
Hi all!
Ian getting rid of my LG 86SJ957T due to having two of them with issues and now buying the Equivalent in Australia of your X940 which is the X9400E.
Now I would like to ask some question regarding wall mounting as like the LG was. I see that this Sony 75 inch TV has a full covering on the rear so what happens when you use the typical wall mount (standard one you buy anywhere) like what I have used with the LG.
Do you leave the rear covers off to mount the TV on the wall because the Vesa Holes (400x300) are covered under the Plastic Cover (think its Plastic, if not please let me know) or other? Also my 3 HDMI's cables are THICK and I would say they don't like to be bend to much so how do I use HDMI 1,2,3, ports and get the cover back on or do you leave that cover off too.
Yes I will be using HDM1 and 2 for 4K + HDR Movies (Oppo 203 and the Panna 900)and HDMI 1 for 4K Satellite boxes. I see that HDMI 4 it not accessible when wall mounted so I will be using HDMI 1 instead.
Welcome to all that have this TV, I have a lot of reading to do.
Thanks
I have it wall mounted, can't put the cover on with those brackets attached to the TV

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Blackman likes this.
AKG1 is offline  
post #2430 of 9333 Old 08-29-2017, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Blackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKG1 View Post
I have it wall mounted, can't put the cover on with those brackets attached to the TV

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
So even If I buy the genuine Sony wall mount Brackets I still cannot put the plastic covers back on again?

Main Room Sony KD-75X9400E Display, AMP. Yamaha RX-A3050. Front Mains, 2x Dali Concept 8. Klipsch Center, Surround and Rear Surrounds, 4X Dali Ikon 1. Ceiling 4X B&W CCM 382. Subs, 2x Kef C200 for the rear and 2X Kenwood SW-07HT for the fronts. Lounge Shakers, Dayton Audio SA 230 Sub Amp with 4 AST-2B-4 lounge Shakers. The other Tv room the Hecto live there the Hecto 100 inch Short throw projector,
Blackman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
signal loss

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off