*Official* 2017 TCL P-Series (55P607) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 122 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4321Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3631 of 6369 Old 11-08-2017, 10:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Houston
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cable broadcast

First post here on AVSF!

Hello, I've had this set for over a week now and after inputting rtings picture settings, I've been very pleased with the picture quality and overall performance from the p605. I just have a couple of questions I hoped could be answered here.

I'm a Comcast subscriber using A HD Xfinity box for cable broadcast with a high speed hdmi cable. Why is the picture quality so, meh?

How com native apps like Netflix and HBO GO have superior picture quality compared when running off my Xbox or cable box?

Other than those two questions I have nothing but praise for the p605!

TCL 55p605
XBOX ONE S
VIZIO 5.1 sound bar (SB3851-C0)
COMCAST XFINITY
Fran4k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3632 of 6369 Old 11-08-2017, 10:29 PM
Member
 
chadpetree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrskda View Post
Definitely not the same TV. It supports HDR, but doesn't have WCG, and it can't get very bright. Oddly it has 200 dimming zones, which is far more than the P605/607.
Damn so the good one wasn't released in Germany ?

Gesendet von meinem Pixel 2 mit Tapatalk
chadpetree is online now  
post #3633 of 6369 Old 11-08-2017, 10:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 2,117
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fran4k View Post
First post here on AVSF!

Hello, I've had this set for over a week now and after inputting rtings picture settings, I've been very pleased with the picture quality and overall performance from the p605. I just have a couple of questions I hoped could be answered here.

I'm a Comcast subscriber using A HD Xfinity box for cable broadcast with a high speed hdmi cable. Why is the picture quality so, meh?

How com native apps like Netflix and HBO GO have superior picture quality compared when running off my Xbox or cable box?

Other than those two questions I have nothing but praise for the p605!
Cable companies compress the hell out of it before they send it out so they can get more channels in. Netflix has improved greatly in this aspect they used to be crap.
10aosmer and whizkid39 like this.

Marantz 7702MKII/Outlaw 7140 65" 4k Samsung KS8000
i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/970's SLI 840 PRO SSD
Paradigm Studio v3 100/570/20's/470's/2200 Sub
hdtv00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3634 of 6369 Old 11-09-2017, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
garnettrules21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 75
I know it’s been mentioned a few times here and in the xbox one x thread but seems like the tcl has issues with clipping whites and crushing blacks with the built in calibration tool (also does it with my Disney WoW disc too). Tried all variation of settings and cannot correctly get them to display. I was hoping it was just an xbox issue but people with other TVs could display it no problem. I know some say to adjust the 5 and 10% ire but that didn’t effect it. Also what can be done about clipping whites in settings? Hopefully someone can figure it out or someone from TCL sees these posts and can update the tv. May try tweeting or emailing support.

The more I think about it do you think it’s related to not being able to set the hdmi black level? I remember my old Samsung plasma would crush blacks when I set the hdmi black level to dark but looked correct when selecting normal. I wonder why they lock away or don’t have some of these features that have been around for years. Maybe cause this is a “performance” set for the non videophiles that don’t want or need to tweak all these settings.

Wonder if that is a setting in the service menu?
theboomr likes this.

Last edited by garnettrules21; 11-09-2017 at 06:29 PM.
garnettrules21 is offline  
post #3635 of 6369 Old 11-09-2017, 08:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lovswr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 1,665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Send a message via AIM to lovswr
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade005 View Post
Have you enabled HDMI ARC on the TCL TV? You have to enable the check boxes for HDMI ARC, SYSTEM AUDIO CONTROL and SYSTEM STANDBY in the menu SETTINGS -- SYSTEM -- CONTROL OTHER DEVICES (CEC). If you get that working then you can turn OFF the TV Speakers in menu SETTINGS -- AUDIO -- TV SPEAKERS (DISABLE).

Got ARC working. I have, among other things, a Home Theater PC connected to my Deenon. Somehow the resolution on the PC got set to 4K. Of course this 7 year old receiver did not like that. Somehow that was preventing ARC from working. When I set it to 1080P everything was all good.

This set is amazing. Just got it dialed in this afternoon. Will post my settings & general thoughts later.

carry on with your HD-Lite Directv loving banter! <--Comedy Gold
Don't fall for the HDMI 1.3 Hype!
PSN = lovswr
XBOX Live = lovswr
lovswr is offline  
post #3636 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vpn75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fran4k View Post
First post here on AVSF!

Hello, I've had this set for over a week now and after inputting rtings picture settings, I've been very pleased with the picture quality and overall performance from the p605. I just have a couple of questions I hoped could be answered here.

I'm a Comcast subscriber using A HD Xfinity box for cable broadcast with a high speed hdmi cable. Why is the picture quality so, meh?

How com native apps like Netflix and HBO GO have superior picture quality compared when running off my Xbox or cable box?

Other than those two questions I have nothing but praise for the p605!
I have Comcast as well and think the PQ looks quite good though it depends on the channel to a certain degree. Also make sure you turn off Noise reduction on the HDMI input your cable-box is hooked up to via the mobile app. Made a real difference for me

AV equipment: Sony XBR65X930E, Denon X4400H, Sony UBP-X800 UHD, ATV 4K, PS4 Pro
5.1.4 Atmos setup: Klipsch RP-250C | RP-250F | RP-150M surrounds |SVS Prime Elevations (x4)
Subwoofers: SVS PB12-NSD |Outlaw LFM1-Plus

Gaming PC: i7 3770K OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X
vpn75 is offline  
post #3637 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 3,048
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 963 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Curious what others with XBOX One X are using for settings both on TV and the xbox? I am having trouble calibrating for HDR gaming.
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #3638 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
PS4 Pro HDR Issues

Hey guys I have a TCL P605 that up until this morning was working great with my PS4 Pro but now when I boot up any thing in HDR it is a black screen with no colors displaying you can see the faint outlines of the menus and such. I have already put it into Safe mode and changed the hdcp settings to 1.4 but it has no effect. I also tried reupdating the system which didn't work either is anyone else having this problem and if so have you fixed it. The PS4 pro works fine when I turn off HDR. But the whole point off this setup is HDR gaming.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
c0mplex18th is offline  
post #3639 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,743
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2223 Post(s)
Liked: 1467
Maybe you should try some new premium certified HDMI cables?

https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15428

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3640 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 12:16 PM
Member
 
matownz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by matownz View Post
I've sifted through this thread for a solid half hour, and I give up! Can someone please help! I already have an LG SJ9 soundbar, which only has one HDMI input, but it's capable of supporting Dolby Atmos! If I bought this 55P607 TV, I would like to plug an Xbox One X into HDMI 1 and a PS4 Pro into HDMI 2. Then an HDMI out of HDMI 3 / ARC into the SJ9 soundbar. My question is will my Xbox One X be able to pass through Atmos, through the TV, to the soundbar? Or does the TV only pass through Atmos from internal apps?
Still wondering on this. Anyone know?
matownz is offline  
post #3641 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have tried different HDMI 2.0 cables to no avail. TCL even recommends using the one that's comes with the Pro. But it's still a no go.
c0mplex18th is offline  
post #3642 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 12:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,792
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4749 Post(s)
Liked: 2780
Quote:
Originally Posted by matownz View Post
Still wondering on this. Anyone know?
I don't believe the TCL has direct audio pass-through. ARC normally only takes lossy surround codecs up to DTS lossy and Dolby Digital Plus or stereo PCM. There is a new Expanded ARC feature coming out to address these issues, but I do not think the current TCL will be able to be upgraded.

This is yet another reason I just do not like soundbars. They're feature and quality skimpy for the price paid. It's still better to invest in a receiver and speakers/subs.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #3643 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 05:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,743
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2223 Post(s)
Liked: 1467
Quote:
I've sifted through this thread for a solid half hour, and I give up! Can someone please help! I already have an LG SJ9 soundbar, which only has one HDMI input, but it's capable of supporting Dolby Atmos! If I bought this 55P607 TV, I would like to plug an Xbox One X into HDMI 1 and a PS4 Pro into HDMI 2. Then an HDMI out of HDMI 3 / ARC into the SJ9 soundbar. My question is will my Xbox One X be able to pass through Atmos, through the TV, to the soundbar? Or does the TV only pass through Atmos from internal apps?
I connected my Blu Ray player directly to the TCL and then ran HDMI ARC from TCL to my Denon x3300. The TCL will not pass TrueHD, DTS-HD or Dolby Atmos from its built in HDMI ports thru ARC to the Denon. The best I got was DD+.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3644 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 05:33 PM
Member
 
matownz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thank you for testing guys!!!!
matownz is offline  
post #3645 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,743
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2223 Post(s)
Liked: 1467
Looked up the SJ9, MSRP is $899. How good is that thing? I can't comprehend a soundbar sounding that good for $900. Does it really compare to a true Dolby Atmos setup?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3646 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 06:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,792
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4749 Post(s)
Liked: 2780
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
Looked up the SJ9, MSRP is $899. How good is that thing? I can't comprehend a soundbar sounding that good for $900. Does it really compare to a true Dolby Atmos setup?
Do not get this soundbar. It lacks so many features including DTS X and DTS lossless decoding and no HDMI switching.

A waste of money. Get a receiver and get real speakers. There's just no comparison.
theboomr likes this.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #3647 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
The Everest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this question has been answered or tested already.

I was wondering if there was any difference in input lag after the update that allowed you to use local contrast while game mode is active?

When I'm gaming, I turn on game mode and keep the local contrast off, but if there isn't an effect on input lag, then I wouldn't mind setting it to high for better picture quality as long as I'm not sacrificing any ms with the input lag.

Any info on this topic would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
The Everest is offline  
post #3648 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Holy Smokes! I ordered my 55P607 on Thursday from Amazon for $649. I looked on Amazon today and they have the same set for $849!!! Wow, I would have bought the BB version if it was $849 when I bought. I can't believe they has raised the price by $200!
sojodave is offline  
post #3649 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 09:50 PM
Member
 
sandman_a_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*Official* 2017 TCL P-Series (55P607) Owners Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sojodave View Post
Holy Smokes! I ordered my 55P607 on Thursday from Amazon for $649. I looked on Amazon today and they have the same set for $849!!! Wow, I would have bought the BB version if it was $849 when I bought. I can't believe they has raised the price by $200!


Third party seller. If you look at the Amazon seller it'll be $650.

But basically the Amazon.com seller is currently out of stock.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sandman_a_c is offline  
post #3650 of 6369 Old 11-10-2017, 11:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,743
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2223 Post(s)
Liked: 1467
Yep, it's $849 from 3rd party seller Beach Camera. Only $649 if you actually buy it from Amazon. Temporarily out of stock which is why I don't think you'll see a Black Friday sale on this TV. They have no problem selling this.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3651 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 01:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,000
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 877 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0mplex18th View Post
Hey guys I have a TCL P605 that up until this morning was working great with my PS4 Pro but now when I boot up any thing in HDR it is a black screen with no colors displaying you can see the faint outlines of the menus and such. I have already put it into Safe mode and changed the hdcp settings to 1.4 but it has no effect. I also tried reupdating the system which didn't work either is anyone else having this problem and if so have you fixed it. The PS4 pro works fine when I turn off HDR. But the whole point off this setup is HDR gaming.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Try unplugging the TV.
Pres2play is offline  
post #3652 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
mjolson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fran4k View Post
First post here on AVSF!

Hello, I've had this set for over a week now and after inputting rtings picture settings, I've been very pleased with the picture quality and overall performance from the p605. I just have a couple of questions I hoped could be answered here.

I'm a Comcast subscriber using A HD Xfinity box for cable broadcast with a high speed hdmi cable. Why is the picture quality so, meh?

How com native apps like Netflix and HBO GO have superior picture quality compared when running off my Xbox or cable box?

Other than those two questions I have nothing but praise for the p605!
I just picked up the 605 as well. Don't have Comcast any more but I was shocked how bad the PS Vue quality was. I was watching ABC and switched over to antenna - it was like going from SD to HD all over again. Antenna PQ was stunning! It really shows how a decent TV highlights a bad source. Pity too as I love PS Vue...
mjolson is offline  
post #3653 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 07:09 AM
Member
 
whizkid39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjolson View Post
I just picked up the 605 as well. Don't have Comcast any more but I was shocked how bad the PS Vue quality was. I was watching ABC and switched over to antenna - it was like going from SD to HD all over again. Antenna PQ was stunning! It really shows how a decent TV highlights a bad source. Pity too as I love PS Vue...
CNET ratings are great! Had my 607 since June 14.Still on mostly out of box settings.A couple minor adjustments.Never had a tv as good as this one.
khark likes this.

USN Ret.
TCL55P607
Westy,WD48FB100
Polk Signa
4 Vizios,2 RCA,2 Sony, 2 Toshiba,1Panasonic,2 Samsung-Gone.

Last edited by whizkid39; 11-11-2017 at 07:12 AM. Reason: additional comment
whizkid39 is offline  
post #3654 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 09:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capek View Post
I'm pretty sure my 605 transmits a wifi network. Checking wifi networks via my phone right now, there is a "DIRECT-roku-xxx-xxxxxx" network which I have to assume is coming from my TV.
You can disable it so it doesn't interfere with the wireless signal. I posted my findings a couple of pages back regarding wi-fi Direct.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post54999262

EDIT: Leaving it on cut down the wireless signal from my router to almost half -- distance from the TV is 10ft -- so its pretty significant IMO

Last edited by patrck744; 11-11-2017 at 10:03 AM.
patrck744 is offline  
post #3655 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman View Post
I don't believe the TCL has direct audio pass-through. ARC normally only takes lossy surround codecs up to DTS lossy and Dolby Digital Plus or stereo PCM. There is a new Expanded ARC feature coming out to address these issues, but I do not think the current TCL will be able to be upgraded.

This is yet another reason I just do not like soundbars. They're feature and quality skimpy for the price paid. It's still better to invest in a receiver and speakers/subs.
In the specifications on TCL website it states that it will perform Audio Passthrough of Dolby Digital Plus.

Last edited by blade005; 11-11-2017 at 12:50 PM.
blade005 is offline  
post #3656 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1801 Post(s)
Liked: 1163
Quote:
Originally Posted by garnettrules21 View Post
I know it’s been mentioned a few times here and in the xbox one x thread but seems like the tcl has issues with clipping whites and crushing blacks with the built in calibration tool (also does it with my Disney WoW disc too). Tried all variation of settings and cannot correctly get them to display. I was hoping it was just an xbox issue but people with other TVs could display it no problem. I know some say to adjust the 5 and 10% ire but that didn’t effect it. Also what can be done about clipping whites in settings? Hopefully someone can figure it out or someone from TCL sees these posts and can update the tv. May try tweeting or emailing support.

The more I think about it do you think it’s related to not being able to set the hdmi black level? I remember my old Samsung plasma would crush blacks when I set the hdmi black level to dark but looked correct when selecting normal. I wonder why they lock away or don’t have some of these features that have been around for years. Maybe cause this is a “performance” set for the non videophiles that don’t want or need to tweak all these settings.

Wonder if that is a setting in the service menu?
HA, I was just going to make this same post! Are you referring to the closed eye in Xbox's calibration test? Its impossible to see it. However, in games like, Tomb Raider, Gears 4 or GT Sport that provide a test pattern for brightness, contrast and HDR works perfectly fine (no clipping) with the TCL. Or least I haven't noticed any issues. I think there's something going on with the Xbox calibration test. Any thoughts, have any of you have noticed any issues using in game video tests on the TCL??
helvetica bold is online now  
post #3657 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 02:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 3,048
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 963 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
HA, I was just going to make this same post! Are you referring to the closed eye in Xbox's calibration test? Its impossible to see it. However, in games like, Tomb Raider, Gears 4 or GT Sport that provide a test pattern for brightness, contrast and HDR works perfectly fine (no clipping) with the TCL. Or least I haven't noticed any issues. I think there's something going on with the Xbox calibration test. Any thoughts, have any of you have noticed any issues using in game video tests on the TCL??
Yeah, I cant get the closed eye to appear at all.

I have tried a few games with HDR that have their own test patterns and some looks good but others no matter what i do seem "washed" out. F7 in particular looks dull and washed out. Injustice 2 looks.
good. Star Wars BF2 the space cut scenes have a greyish haze to them.

Best way to describe what would normally see if RGB levels do not match between source and display. I think the X is stuck in PC RGB regardless of setting and TV is 16-235.
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #3658 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
crawlgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by RafaelSmith View Post
Yeah, I cant get the closed eye to appear at all.



I have tried a few games with HDR that have their own test patterns and some looks good but others no matter what i do seem "washed" out. F7 in particular looks dull and washed out. Injustice 2 looks.

good. Star Wars BF2 the space cut scenes have a greyish haze to them.



Best way to describe what would normally see if RGB levels do not match between source and display. I think the X is stuck in PC RGB regardless of setting and TV is 16-235.


For what it’s worth I have seen this mentioned on other sites and other televisions as well (it seeming like the one x is stuck on PC RGB.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Chris D.
LG C9 OLED - XBOX One X
crawlgsx is offline  
post #3659 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 02:57 PM
Member
 
rrskda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I too am getting the blank white screen between scenes in Stranger Things. Anyone found a fix yet? That's the only show I've seen it happen in so far.
theboomr likes this.
rrskda is offline  
post #3660 of 6369 Old 11-11-2017, 09:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Has anyone experienced seemingly random flashes of the screen when watching stuff? I've seen it on Dolby Vision content on Netflix, and SDR content on YouTube and Movies Anywhere.
theboomr likes this.
dstaley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off