*Official* 2017 TCL P-Series (55P607) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 134 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4343Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 6471 Old 11-24-2017, 10:46 AM
Member
 
ZeroH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I got the tv today.. and just started watching it in stock settings..
How do you tell if you're watching HDR? I've setup the Youtube app and started on some of the 4k HDR videos but I don't see any info that says I'm watching HDR. I do see a 4K symbol when I pause the vid.
ZeroH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 6471 Old 11-24-2017, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroH View Post
So I got the tv today.. and just started watching it in stock settings..
How do you tell if you're watching HDR? I've setup the Youtube app and started on some of the 4k HDR videos but I don't see any info that says I'm watching HDR. I do see a 4K symbol when I pause the vid.
When watching HDR (or Dolby Vision) you'll see a logo appear in the top right corner. Try the Youtube channel called "The HDR Channel" for true HDR videos.
theboomr likes this.
randir14 is offline  
post #3993 of 6471 Old 11-24-2017, 11:44 AM
Member
 
ZeroH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by randir14 View Post
When watching HDR (or Dolby Vision) you'll see a logo appear in the top right corner. Try the Youtube channel called "The HDR Channel" for true HDR videos.
Thanks. The HDR Channel is what I tried but I don't see any HDR logo. I did see some of the Netflix videos showing the Dolby Vision logo so that's good. Guess I haven't found the right YT videos with HDR?
ZeroH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3994 of 6471 Old 11-24-2017, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
cwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroH View Post
Thanks. The HDR Channel is what I tried but I don't see any HDR logo. I did see some of the Netflix videos showing the Dolby Vision logo so that's good. Guess I haven't found the right YT videos with HDR?
Do you have Amazon Prime? Tick and Lore are two that come to mind that you should see the HDR logo when starting.
cwick is offline  
post #3995 of 6471 Old 11-24-2017, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
cwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffM414 View Post
Same thing happens to me after I use one of the built-in Roku Apps (Netflix and YouTube in my case) then switch to live TV (via XB1). Turning it off then on always works but it shouldn't come to that. Anyone have any idea what is causing the discoloration?
My HDMI 1 which has my live TV, Tivo OTA, was set to auto. I just set it to 1.4, see if that helps.
cwick is offline  
post #3996 of 6471 Old 11-24-2017, 01:59 PM
Member
 
ZeroH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroH View Post
Thanks. The HDR Channel is what I tried but I don't see any HDR logo. I did see some of the Netflix videos showing the Dolby Vision logo so that's good. Guess I haven't found the right YT videos with HDR?
Yep.. it was just the videos I selected must've not had HDR. others did.. as well as an amazon hdr show i tried out (thanks cwick). The pq is pretty awesome. no screen door effect which I was worried about the most.
ZeroH is offline  
post #3997 of 6471 Old 11-24-2017, 09:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
i purchased the TCL 55P605 at BB thursday and did a store pick up yesterday afternoon. i'll be installing it in the bedroom, replacing my 50" insignia 1080p set. i will be hooking the P605 up via ethernet and i have a 32gb thumb drive to connect to it for Roku use. i have 5.1.2 in the bedroom and i'm currently using a Philips UHD player. i will also be using ARC through my Marantz NR1607 via a bluejeanscable "premium certified" HDMI cable, so, i'm good to go!

i will get to sample DV via VUDU & Netflix. i also have Amazon Prime so, i'll have plenty of choices of things to get my DV/HDR10/HLG/ATMOS fixes from via streaming. i will also compare streamed movies to UHD discs.

i will get back to you with my initial thoughts later.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #3998 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 02:37 AM
Member
 
9646gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by linkgx1 View Post
Is it me, or does the built in Roku audio suck? Even through ARC...it's low. I recently got that free Apple TV 4K deal and playing netflix actually uses my HT speakers well.
Yes, audio is very low over optical to my soundbar. Have to turn volume to about 50% vs 15& on my ATV4k
9646gt is offline  
post #3999 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 04:16 AM
Senior Member
 
amstel78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9646gt View Post
Yes, audio is very low over optical to my soundbar. Have to turn volume to about 50% vs 15& on my ATV4k
Haven't noticed this issue via optical to my Yamaha soundbar.

Sent from my LG-H918 using Tapatalk
amstel78 is offline  
post #4000 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 04:21 AM
Senior Member
 
crawlgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9646gt View Post
Yes, audio is very low over optical to my soundbar. Have to turn volume to about 50% vs 15& on my ATV4k


I’m using arc with an LG sound bar and I keep my audio around 10-15.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Chris D.
LG C9 OLED - XBOX One X
crawlgsx is offline  
post #4001 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 1290
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
i purchased the TCL 55P605 at BB thursday and did a store pick up yesterday afternoon. i'll be installing it in the bedroom, replacing my 50" insignia 1080p set. i will be hooking the P605 up via ethernet and i have a 32gb thumb drive to connect to it for Roku use. i have 5.1.2 in the bedroom and i'm currently using a Philips UHD player. i will also be using ARC through my Marantz NR1607 via a bluejeanscable "premium certified" HDMI cable, so, i'm good to go!

i will get to sample DV via VUDU & Netflix. i also have Amazon Prime so, i'll have plenty of choices of things to get my DV/HDR10/HLG/ATMOS fixes from via streaming. i will also compare streamed movies to UHD discs.

i will get back to you with my initial thoughts later.
Hello solarrdadd,
I see you have the proper cables. Should have checked here before I posted on our favorite BD site. One of the things I prefer over the first 4K TV I tried, Vizio P50-C1, is when streaming DV titles on Vudu via ARC I get Dolby Atmos audio.
solarrdadd likes this.

HT TCL 55P605, BenQ W7000, Pioneer UDP LX500, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Pioneer SC-LX701, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Music Sansui SR-4050, SR-3030, Dual 1219, Pioneer BDP-85FD, Emotiva PT-100, Sherwood Newcastle R-972, Polk Monitor 10 & 5, SVS SB1000
bguzman is offline  
post #4002 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 08:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 3
My TV (ordered last Sunday from Amazon) was supposed to be here Wednesday. Then Friday. I watched it ship from three states to the south of me, across my state, and end up two states to the north. Now, apparently, it's on its way back down and now it's supposed to get here Tuesday. A nine day wait.

Why do I pay for Prime shipping again?

Though it is FedEx's screw up. Now I just hope the thing isn't broken.
theboomr likes this.
BenStone is offline  
post #4003 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 445 Post(s)
Liked: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by crawlgsx View Post
I’m using arc with an LG sound bar and I keep my audio around 10-15.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Same here. Using HDMI ARC to my Vizio 5.1 soundbar with TruVolume set to ON. Audio in 10-15 range is sufficient across OTA and Streaming apps. Push it up to 20 and it is quite loud.
crawlgsx likes this.
blade005 is online now  
post #4004 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post
Hello solarrdadd,
I see you have the proper cables. Should have checked here before I posted on our favorite BD site. One of the things I prefer over the first 4K TV I tried, Vizio P50-C1, is when streaming DV titles on Vudu via ARC I get Dolby Atmos audio.
what up baby! man, i got those cables for every hdmi component in all of my gear, HT, bedroom & 2 channel! just got my 32gb flash drive for the tv delivered today!

i'll keep you posted

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #4005 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 12:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenStone View Post
My TV (ordered last Sunday from Amazon) was supposed to be here Wednesday. Then Friday. I watched it ship from three states to the south of me, across my state, and end up two states to the north. Now, apparently, it's on its way back down and now it's supposed to get here Tuesday. A nine day wait.

Why do I pay for Prime shipping again?

Though it is FedEx's screw up. Now I just hope the thing isn't broken.
Ask for an extension on your Prime membership since its on their TOS. I was able to add 9 months on mine due to them not meeting the guaranteed delivery date.
patrck744 is offline  
post #4006 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 01:00 PM
Member
 
PatchesOHoulihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I just set up everything and really liking it so far but am having a PS4 Pro setup issue. (I searched this thread for my issue but search won't include the words "PS4" or "Pro" because they're "too short." What? lol)


After getting everything set up the first thing I did was to go into settings and change HDMI manually to 2.0 but the TV won't detect my PS4 Pro. I tried on/off for the PS4, reseating the HDMI on both ends, turning the tv on/off while HDMI 1 was selected and nothing. Last ditch attempt I changed the HDMI setting from 2.0 back to 1.4 and voila. It found it and displays no problem. Buuut I don't want 1.4, I want my PS4 HDR ability.


So, did Sony not include a 2.0 cable with the PS4 Pro? Could it just be a bad cable? FYI, I got the PS4 2 days ago and connected it to my old Vizio and had a similar issue. Turning the tv on/off always solved it there but of course I never had the option of HDMI 1.4/2.0, it just either works or it doesn't. So confused what to do next.
PatchesOHoulihan is offline  
post #4007 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 04:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatchesOHoulihan View Post
Hey guys, I just set up everything and really liking it so far but am having a PS4 Pro setup issue. (I searched this thread for my issue but search won't include the words "PS4" or "Pro" because they're "too short." What? lol)


After getting everything set up the first thing I did was to go into settings and change HDMI manually to 2.0 but the TV won't detect my PS4 Pro. I tried on/off for the PS4, reseating the HDMI on both ends, turning the tv on/off while HDMI 1 was selected and nothing. Last ditch attempt I changed the HDMI setting from 2.0 back to 1.4 and voila. It found it and displays no problem. Buuut I don't want 1.4, I want my PS4 HDR ability.


So, did Sony not include a 2.0 cable with the PS4 Pro? Could it just be a bad cable? FYI, I got the PS4 2 days ago and connected it to my old Vizio and had a similar issue. Turning the tv on/off always solved it there but of course I never had the option of HDMI 1.4/2.0, it just either works or it doesn't. So confused what to do next.
I have a PS4 Pro hooked up to it using HDMI 2.0. I remember at one point I had a problem where it wasn't detecting the correct color range for HDR, there was a tutorial on Youtube that fixed it. Try searching on there for something like "PS4 Pro not detecting HDR fix".
randir14 is offline  
post #4008 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Have any of you been able to find this in stock anywhere?
hehasmoxie is offline  
post #4009 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 06:14 PM
Member
 
PatchesOHoulihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by randir14 View Post
I have a PS4 Pro hooked up to it using HDMI 2.0. I remember at one point I had a problem where it wasn't detecting the correct color range for HDR, there was a tutorial on Youtube that fixed it. Try searching on there for something like "PS4 Pro not detecting HDR fix".

My problem seems to be the Resolution "2160P - RGB" is greyed out in my PS4 Video Output Settings. The 2160P - YUV420 is ok and what it is currently running. I've looked on many forums and watched several videos but none of that is helping.



This is a real bummer.
PatchesOHoulihan is offline  
post #4010 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 07:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Do you have another high speed HDMI cable you can try?

LG 55C9PUA
Denon AVR-S930H Receiver
Philips BDP7502 UHD Bluray Player
Apple TV 4K - 32GB
PS4 Pro and Xbox One X
JohngPR is offline  
post #4011 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 07:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatchesOHoulihan View Post
My problem seems to be the Resolution "2160P - RGB" is greyed out in my PS4 Video Output Settings. The 2160P - YUV420 is ok and what it is currently running. I've looked on many forums and watched several videos but none of that is helping.



This is a real bummer.
Have you selected HDMI 2.0 on the TV settings?
Jraiders92 is offline  
post #4012 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 07:55 PM
Member
 
PatchesOHoulihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jraiders92 View Post
Have you selected HDMI 2.0 on the TV settings?

Yes. Then when I go to select my PS4 it says "No signal (is it on?)"


It will only display with HDMI 1.4.
PatchesOHoulihan is offline  
post #4013 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatchesOHoulihan View Post
Yes. Then when I go to select my PS4 it says "No signal (is it on?)"


It will only display with HDMI 1.4.
That's weird. Might have to try another cable.
Jraiders92 is offline  
post #4014 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 07:58 PM
Member
 
PatchesOHoulihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohngPR View Post
Do you have another high speed HDMI cable you can try?

I don't think so. Since that same cable will work when HDMI 1.4 is selected I can't think it's bad. I think these cables are usually all or none.


As I type this the TV is on HDMI 2.0 and PS4 input. Though it says no signal, about every 20 seconds it will flicker as if it's trying to connect.



Confused.
PatchesOHoulihan is offline  
post #4015 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
QUICK TWO WEEK UPDATE!!!

You all helped clear up a lot of my concerns with this tv earlier in the thread as most of my problems were apparently just "normal" with this set. Since then I haven't had any issues with the tv itself but hearing that update 8.0 is possibly causing issues is worrying, how can I make sure it doesn't update? Could removing my internet settings work? Is there a way to turn off auto-update?

I've been mainly using it for gaming on my Xbox One X and the majority of games look amazing, especially in HDR, but I finally noticed this set's biggest weakness while playing two games in particular. The Final Station and Little Nightmares. The dreaded DSE (dirty screen effect) showed up in full force. Both games are quite dark graphically but they're much more dark gray than black, not to mention they're slower paced side-scrolling games. The gray uniformity is not good on this set and looked rough as hell while playing those two games... It was so cloudy that it almost got to the point where I considered not finishing them. Other than those two games though I haven't noticed it again. Gears of War 4 and Tomb Raider look superb and the many dark scenes, which are proper black, look like they're supposed to. I'll keep an eye out for any more games that suffer from DSE on this tv but hopefully it's not common.

After almost two weeks over ownership I'm still very happy with the tv overall and the quality for the price is outstanding. It puts my older Samsung to shame in every department (except maybe gray uniformity). If you're considering this set primarily for gaming, get it. The picture quality and input lag are incredible.
theboomr likes this.

My TV --->>> TCL P605 / Software version 8.0.0 * build 4132-30 / LDM FW Ver: V8-ST10K02-LC1V004
My gaming system --->>> Xbox One X
Glu10Free is offline  
post #4016 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 09:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
took down the old bedroom insignia 50" LCD and mounted the 55P605 in it's place with temp cables hanging until i've run it through it's paces for a couple weeks.

so far, the only things i've done is setup the Roku, setup the ARC, signed back into like a million apps and that's it. i have not setup anything to do with the visuals, nothing.

off the bat, it looks great, the picture is nice and colorful, good contrast, the dark colors and the blacks are great. can only imagine it looking better once it's really dialed in.

i have watched a few things via apps and also HD cable box and they all look very good. here is a screenshot, my iphone 6+ doesn't do it justice, trust me, it looks good.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5558.JPG
Views:	186
Size:	1.94 MB
ID:	2321188

never have i been so happy to see those three things in the upper left hand corner of the tv screen capture. i'll report back in a couple of weeks!

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #4017 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 09:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For anyone worried about auto-updating to software version 8.0, if you go to Settings > System > Advanced System Settings > Network Connection Reset, it will disconnect the tv entirely from the internet so it can't update. The downside to this is that the LED light at the bottom of the tv continuously flashes which is sort of annoying. Up to y'all.

My TV --->>> TCL P605 / Software version 8.0.0 * build 4132-30 / LDM FW Ver: V8-ST10K02-LC1V004
My gaming system --->>> Xbox One X
Glu10Free is offline  
post #4018 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 09:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glu10Free View Post
For anyone worried about auto-updating to software version 8.0, if you go to Settings > System > Advanced System Settings > Network Connection Reset, it will disconnect the tv entirely from the internet so it can't update. The downside to this is that the LED light at the bottom of the tv continuously flashes which is sort of annoying. Up to y'all.
Block these address on the router that your are using:

pubads.g.doubleclick.net
cloudservices.roku.com
c-dc.mgo-images.com
c-ls.mgo-images.com
app.hd.aol.com
hd.aol.com
zedo.com
captive.roku.com
austin.logs.roku.com
tyler.logs.roku.com
cooper.logs.roku.com
giga.logs.roku.com
scribe.logs.roku.com
littlefield.logs.roku.com
logs.roku.com
sw.roku.com
sb.roku.com
cws.conviva.com
telemetryverification.net
video-ad-stats.googlesyndication.com
googleadservices.com
wix.com
steepto.com
adclick.g.doubleclick.net
s0.2mdn.net
api.mixpanel.com
spade.twitch.com
sb.scorecardresearch.com
googleads.g.doubleclick.net
csi.gstatic.com
securepubads.g.doubleclick.net
s.youtube.com
s2.youtube.com


It will remove the ads and the forced 8.0 update to your TV.
patrck744 is offline  
post #4019 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 10:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
so what's up with software version 8.0 what is supposed to be wrong with it? i just got my set and installed it today and yeah, it updated and it's at v8.0 but, things look good to me. mind you, i haven't set up anything to do with the video. can anyone tell me about the "issue(s)" with 8.0

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #4020 of 6471 Old 11-25-2017, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatchesOHoulihan View Post
I don't think so. Since that same cable will work when HDMI 1.4 is selected I can't think it's bad. I think these cables are usually all or none.


As I type this the TV is on HDMI 2.0 and PS4 input. Though it says no signal, about every 20 seconds it will flicker as if it's trying to connect.



Confused.
No that's not true. Some cables are 1.4 or 2.0 which vary in speed needed for 4k. I believe Its all or none when it comes to 1.4 vs 1.4 and 2.0 vs 2.0.. These are the cables I bought to make my 4k player work properly https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427
Jraiders92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off