*Official* 2017 TCL P-Series (55P607) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 135 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4346Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4021 of 6477 Old 11-25-2017, 10:46 PM
Member
 
PatchesOHoulihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jraiders92 View Post
No that's not true. Some cables are 1.4 or 2.0 which vary in speed needed for 4k. I believe Its all or none when it comes to 1.4 vs 1.4 and 2.0 vs 2.0.. These are the cables I bought to make my 4k player work properly https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427

Ok, thanks. I'll keep it in mind as I move forward.
PatchesOHoulihan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4022 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 04:40 AM
Member
 
9646gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade005 View Post
Same here. Using HDMI ARC to my Vizio 5.1 soundbar with TruVolume set to ON. Audio in 10-15 range is sufficient across OTA and Streaming apps. Push it up to 20 and it is quite loud.
Turning on TruVolume is likely why you experience this. I keep it turned off because it dramatically compresses the dynamic range of sounds from my experience. I should probably add that not all apps on the Tv itself require me to crank up the volume. It is mostly the DirecTV Now and Tablo apps and a handful of others.
9646gt is offline  
post #4023 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 04:43 AM
Member
 
9646gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatchesOHoulihan View Post
I don't think so. Since that same cable will work when HDMI 1.4 is selected I can't think it's bad. I think these cables are usually all or none.


As I type this the TV is on HDMI 2.0 and PS4 input. Though it says no signal, about every 20 seconds it will flicker as if it's trying to connect.



Confused.
Check safe mode https://www.playstation.com/en-gb/ge...playstation-4/ and be sure that hdcp 2.2 is selected. and check other options while in there. I think the HDCP option was set wrong on my console and that fixed it for me. I could be wrong but I had a similar issue.
9646gt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4024 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 05:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatchesOHoulihan View Post
I don't think so. Since that same cable will work when HDMI 1.4 is selected I can't think it's bad. I think these cables are usually all or none.


As I type this the TV is on HDMI 2.0 and PS4 input. Though it says no signal, about every 20 seconds it will flicker as if it's trying to connect.



Confused.
EDIT: Just saw that this was already said. Sorry about that. LOL

I'm not saying it's definitely the cable, but they aren't all or none necessarily. If the cable is a standard speed HDMI cable, that could explain why you are having problems with 4k or HDR. You'd need a high speed HDMI cable for 4k/3D/HDR. Typically, the one that comes with the PS4 Pro is supposed to be High speed but I suppose there's a chance the cable is a dud.

Also, is the PS4 plugged directly into the TV via HDMI, or are you using an AV Receiver?

LG 55C9PUA
Denon AVR-S930H Receiver
Philips BDP7502 UHD Bluray Player
Apple TV 4K - 32GB
PS4 Pro and Xbox One X

Last edited by JohngPR; 11-26-2017 at 05:37 AM.
JohngPR is offline  
post #4025 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2011 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
*Official* 2017 TCL P-Series (55P607) Owners Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatchesOHoulihan View Post
Ok, thanks. I'll keep it in mind as I move forward.


Just going to add, in order to get RGB 2160p out of the PS4 it requires full HDMI bandwidth of 18Gbps. So it’s REALLY important you have a certified High speed cable. I bought the monoprice and have no issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
davehale, bguzman and theboomr like this.

LG65C9 & E9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, Q Acoustics: 3010i & 3090Ci

Last edited by helvetica bold; 11-26-2017 at 07:35 AM.
helvetica bold is online now  
post #4026 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 07:39 AM
Member
 
PatchesOHoulihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohngPR View Post

Also, is the PS4 plugged directly into the TV via HDMI, or are you using an AV Receiver?

It's plugged straight into the TV. I've tried all 3 as well, HDMI 1, 2 and 3 (ARC). I just have the TV and the PS4. I don't even have a soundbar.
PatchesOHoulihan is offline  
post #4027 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 08:26 AM
Member
 
PatchesOHoulihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got it working!! I'm too scared at the moment to power everything down but it is working after a handful of steps. I'll list what I did exactly in the hopes it helps someone else.


My previous readings from my PS4 Pro under Resolution Output was:
  • Resolution: 2160 - 60Hz
  • Color Format: YUV 420
  • HDCP: 2.2
  • HDR: Not Supported (referring to my tv)
Also, the 2160 YUV420 was the only 4k resolution available on my PS4. The 2160 RGB was greyed out. That was the problem if I could only figure out how. This would only display if my TV's port was set to HDMI 1.4.



So with my TV's HDMI 1 port set to HDMI 2.0 and my PS4 not displaying I did the following.


  1. Powered off PS4 and restarted in Safe Mode
  2. Changed HDCP to 1.4 (this is counter-intuitive)
  3. PS4 automatically restarted and no surprise, still no signal detected by TV
  4. Restarted PS4 in Safe Mode again
  5. This time selected Change Resolution and the PS4 restarted again
  6. From the single menu that popped up I was able for the first time to select 2160 RGB so I did. The TV still did not display anything. I went back into Safe Mode and back to Change Resolution. This time I selected 2160 YUV420, which was the same as it had always been but whatever let's give it a go.
  7. PS4 restarts and there's a signal.
  8. Went to PS4 Resolution Output and now we have something:
  • Resolution: 2160 - 60Hz
  • Color Format: YUV420
  • HDCP: 1.4 (with a statement saying my PS4 is in this mode and some HDR may be affected)
  • HDR: Supported (This is the big change I had been looking for!!!!)
At this point I also noticed the 2160 RGB option is not greyed out anymore either. Now we're really onto something. The only thing left to do is get my PS4 back to HDCP 2.2. I'm so scared to leave the screen which finally recognizes my TV is HDR supported but it had to be done.


Put the PS4 back into Safe Mode and changed HDCP to "Automatic" which is the only option besides 1.4. It restarts and I still have a display on my TV...fingers crossed I go into my PS4 output one last time and everything is perfect. 2.2 HDCP and HDR supported. Put in The Last Of US remastered and up popped the HDR symbol! Finally!!!!


Sorry for the drawn out explanation but I'm really excited after 2 days of troubleshooting and sincerely hopes this helps someone out there. My only question is about the 2160 YUV420 vs 2160 RGB. I haven't yet tried to select RGB again after it's now working but do I really need to? Not sure what difference is there.


Thanks to everyone for their help.
PatchesOHoulihan is offline  
post #4028 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2011 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Ha, what kind of HDMI cable are you using? The one that came w/ the Pro?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG65C9 & E9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, Q Acoustics: 3010i & 3090Ci
helvetica bold is online now  
post #4029 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Calling PS VUE users.

I read somewhere that Roku is rolling out the PS Vue update. Can anyone whom received it describe the changes? Did the tile look stay intact with just an additional guide?

Any performance difference? I know Vue lagged on my Gen 2 firesticks even though the interface was very nice
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #4030 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 09:17 AM
Member
 
PatchesOHoulihan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
Ha, what kind of HDMI cable are you using? The one that came w/ the Pro?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, used the cable that came with it the whole time.
PatchesOHoulihan is offline  
post #4031 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 12:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Any more updates about update 8.0? Is it causing local dimming delay again? Currently have my P605 disconnected from the internet to avoid the update.

My TV --->>> TCL P605 / Software version 8.0.0 * build 4132-30 / LDM FW Ver: V8-ST10K02-LC1V004
My gaming system --->>> Xbox One X
Glu10Free is offline  
post #4032 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 01:34 PM
boo
AVS Forum Special Member
 
boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
Calling PS VUE users.

I read somewhere that Roku is rolling out the PS Vue update. Can anyone whom received it describe the changes? Did the tile look stay intact with just an additional guide?

Any performance difference? I know Vue lagged on my Gen 2 firesticks even though the interface was very nice
Normal guide now, just like when we used a normal TV Provider, no lag, works fine, I am of the few who did not mind the app look.
boo is offline  
post #4033 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 01:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by boo View Post
Normal guide now, just like when we used a normal TV Provider, no lag, works fine, I am of the few who did not mind the app look.
Seems like my app is still on 1.6 and didn't get the update yet. Is it automatically pushed or do I have to manually update

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #4034 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
i've been watching a lot of 4K nature video's shot in 5K on Youtube and i swear they are incredibly beautiful. man, what is this tv gonna look like once i finally get around to "dialing it in"? as mentioned before, i haven't done anything to it other than put the brightness/picture on "normal" and power saving to "normal"

so far, this tv's picture has far exceeded my expectations. the picture thus far is nothing short of breathtaking. the colors are beautiful. i'm watching a video about Maui and it's frighteningly beautiful.

this set is in my bedroom 5.1.2 setup, if they made a 65" version of this tv, i would put it in my HT 7.1.4 setup purely off of the strength of watching this for just 2 days.

the world in 4K & 4K/HDR is a beautiful place to be!
bguzman and Thrust-Bot like this.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #4035 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 02:30 PM
Member
 
kuripot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Having a problem. My gf accidentally put the laundry basket on the remote and it pressed some butttons inadvertently. The last screen I saw was something about Slingbox. OTA channels show, but the info screen at the bottom doesn't show nor does it show when you press "Ok" on the remote. Also, pressing the home button just goes to a blank screen. I can't access any settings or menu screen. SHort of using the "reset" button on the back of the TV, is there any way fix?
kuripot is offline  
post #4036 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuripot View Post
Having a problem. My gf accidentally put the laundry basket on the remote and it pressed some butttons inadvertently. The last screen I saw was something about Slingbox. OTA channels show, but the info screen at the bottom doesn't show nor does it show when you press "Ok" on the remote. Also, pressing the home button just goes to a blank screen. I can't access any settings or menu screen. SHort of using the "reset" button on the back of the TV, is there any way fix?
get a new GF!
kuripot, mcholthaus and whizkid39 like this.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #4037 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 04:30 PM
Member
 
kuripot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
If the new gf could re-do my calibration settings send her over! Jokes aside, any ideas? Don't want to spend the next hour or setting the TV up again if I do a factory reset...
kuripot is offline  
post #4038 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 04:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
considering there is no way to determine what sequence of buttons were pushed, from an outsider looking in, i'd say your looking at hitting that reset button.

but please do wait to see if anyone comes through for you. best of luck buddy, please keep us posted.
kuripot likes this.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #4039 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 04:51 PM
Member
 
ZeroH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuripot View Post
Having a problem. My gf accidentally put the laundry basket on the remote and it pressed some butttons inadvertently. The last screen I saw was something about Slingbox. OTA channels show, but the info screen at the bottom doesn't show nor does it show when you press "Ok" on the remote. Also, pressing the home button just goes to a blank screen. I can't access any settings or menu screen. SHort of using the "reset" button on the back of the TV, is there any way fix?
did you try dropping the laundry basket on the remote a few more times to see if it fixes it?

or you could try turning the tv off and back on.
helvetica bold and kuripot like this.
ZeroH is offline  
post #4040 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 05:24 PM
Member
 
kuripot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
considering there is no way to determine what sequence of buttons were pushed, from an outsider looking in, i'd say your looking at hitting that reset button.

but please do wait to see if anyone comes through for you. best of luck buddy, please keep us posted.
I know once I hit the reset someone will chime in with an easy fix, right?! I am able to switch inputs using the buttons on the back of the tv, so at least I was able to play xbox for a bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroH View Post
did you try dropping the laundry basket on the remote a few more times to see if it fixes it?

or you could try turning the tv off and back on.
tried it several times, no luck Such a weird issue. Wasn't there a firmware update recently? maybe mine got borked right around the saem time.
kuripot is offline  
post #4041 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 05:38 PM
Member
 
kuripot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, the gf broke it ... and fixed it lol. A simple power cycle, unplugged at the outlet did the trick. Can't beleive I didn't think of this, luckily I didn't have to get a new one
solarrdadd likes this.
kuripot is offline  
post #4042 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 06:44 PM
Member
 
9646gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatchesOHoulihan View Post
I got it working!! I'm too scared at the moment to power everything down but it is working after a handful of steps. I'll list what I did exactly in the hopes it helps someone else.


My previous readings from my PS4 Pro under Resolution Output was:
  • Resolution: 2160 - 60Hz
  • Color Format: YUV 420
  • HDCP: 2.2
  • HDR: Not Supported (referring to my tv)
Also, the 2160 YUV420 was the only 4k resolution available on my PS4. The 2160 RGB was greyed out. That was the problem if I could only figure out how. This would only display if my TV's port was set to HDMI 1.4.



So with my TV's HDMI 1 port set to HDMI 2.0 and my PS4 not displaying I did the following.


  1. Powered off PS4 and restarted in Safe Mode
  2. Changed HDCP to 1.4 (this is counter-intuitive)
  3. PS4 automatically restarted and no surprise, still no signal detected by TV
  4. Restarted PS4 in Safe Mode again
  5. This time selected Change Resolution and the PS4 restarted again
  6. From the single menu that popped up I was able for the first time to select 2160 RGB so I did. The TV still did not display anything. I went back into Safe Mode and back to Change Resolution. This time I selected 2160 YUV420, which was the same as it had always been but whatever let's give it a go.
  7. PS4 restarts and there's a signal.
  8. Went to PS4 Resolution Output and now we have something:
  • Resolution: 2160 - 60Hz
  • Color Format: YUV420
  • HDCP: 1.4 (with a statement saying my PS4 is in this mode and some HDR may be affected)
  • HDR: Supported (This is the big change I had been looking for!!!!)
At this point I also noticed the 2160 RGB option is not greyed out anymore either. Now we're really onto something. The only thing left to do is get my PS4 back to HDCP 2.2. I'm so scared to leave the screen which finally recognizes my TV is HDR supported but it had to be done.


Put the PS4 back into Safe Mode and changed HDCP to "Automatic" which is the only option besides 1.4. It restarts and I still have a display on my TV...fingers crossed I go into my PS4 output one last time and everything is perfect. 2.2 HDCP and HDR supported. Put in The Last Of US remastered and up popped the HDR symbol! Finally!!!!


Sorry for the drawn out explanation but I'm really excited after 2 days of troubleshooting and sincerely hopes this helps someone out there. My only question is about the 2160 YUV420 vs 2160 RGB. I haven't yet tried to select RGB again after it's now working but do I really need to? Not sure what difference is there.


Thanks to everyone for their help.
Exact steps I took, just could not remember them all lol.
9646gt is offline  
post #4043 of 6477 Old 11-26-2017, 06:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 1290
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuripot View Post
Well, the gf broke it ... and fixed it lol. A simple power cycle, unplugged at the outlet did the trick. Can't beleive I didn't think of this, luckily I didn't have to get a new one
TV of gf?
10aosmer, solarrdadd and Peja like this.

HT TCL 55P605, BenQ W7000, Pioneer UDP LX500, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Pioneer SC-LX701, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Music Sansui SR-4050, SR-3030, Dual 1219, Pioneer BDP-85FD, Emotiva PT-100, Sherwood Newcastle R-972, Polk Monitor 10 & 5, SVS SB1000
bguzman is offline  
post #4044 of 6477 Old 11-27-2017, 12:17 AM
Member
 
cathandler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, I've owned this set for the past month or so and I'm quite happy with it apart from the included remote not providing access to advanced settings. Is the Fire HD 8 with the Roku app a good candidate for this purpose? Thinking of buying one for Cyber Monday. I don't have a smartphone at the moment.
cathandler is offline  
post #4045 of 6477 Old 11-27-2017, 12:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by cathandler View Post
Hey all, I've owned this set for the past month or so and I'm quite happy with it apart from the included remote not providing access to advanced settings. Is the Fire HD 8 with the Roku app a good candidate for this purpose? Thinking of buying one for Cyber Monday. I don't have a smartphone at the moment.
Should work as long as you can find it at the Amazon app store or sideload the .apk. You can download the .apk file from APK Mirror.

EDIT: https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/roku-inc/roku/

https://www.amazon.com/Roku-Inc/dp/B007K8RFJ4
cathandler likes this.

Last edited by patrck744; 11-27-2017 at 12:52 AM. Reason: Link added
patrck744 is offline  
post #4046 of 6477 Old 11-27-2017, 03:57 AM
Senior Member
 
amstel78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glu10Free View Post
Any more updates about update 8.0? Is it causing local dimming delay again? Currently have my P605 disconnected from the internet to avoid the update.
I had left Wednesday for Thanksgiving with the TV still on 7.7.0, and the entire time I was thinking it would have updated itself to 8.0 by the time I returned yesterday. Strangely enough, it did not. Perhaps that's a good thing.

Sent from my LG-H918 using Tapatalk
amstel78 is offline  
post #4047 of 6477 Old 11-27-2017, 06:12 AM
Member
 
ZeroH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I wanted to try playing 4K HDR content off a USB stick.. Does it have to be a USB 3.0 version? The stick wasn't even recognized by the Roku Media Player app.
ZeroH is offline  
post #4048 of 6477 Old 11-27-2017, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Hank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrck744 View Post
Logitech Harmony is your best solution, might be expensive but its worth it in the long run.
I know - I have an email from Logitech support that says my Harmony One is supported.


Back to my question: Has anyone ordered and received the Roku remote from TCL? From Roku?"
Hank is offline  
post #4049 of 6477 Old 11-27-2017, 06:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I want to get this set for my parents. They are on Dish and have a Hopper 3 and two remotes for it, the original and the newer voice remote. I know they won't like the TCL remote. Can the Hopper remotes be programmed to work with this model TV?
JumpCloud is offline  
post #4050 of 6477 Old 11-27-2017, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
crawlgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroH View Post
I wanted to try playing 4K HDR content off a USB stick.. Does it have to be a USB 3.0 version? The stick wasn't even recognized by the Roku Media Player app.


It is super fussy with drives. I have tried 6 externals (2 ssd) and 4 usb drives (all usb3). Out of those only 3 worked total. Big ssd/flash seems to be a no go from what I can tell? At least none of mine worked.

All of them were formatted the same. On top of that I didn’t have great luck playing many media formats anyway.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Chris D.
LG C9 OLED - XBOX One X
crawlgsx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off