*Official* 2017 TCL P-Series (55P607) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 206 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4315Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6151 of 6341 Old 10-05-2018, 07:35 PM
Member
 
dethpuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
4k gaming artifact issue

i put in a call to support, which I knew would be fruitless, and encouraged them to Rtings.com. The worker was kind enough to say that she was forwarding the information to the tech team.

I can confirm with tomb raider. if you choose native 4k its terrible, any other option is fine.
dethpuck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6152 of 6341 Old 10-06-2018, 12:02 AM
Member
 
dethpuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by dethpuck View Post
i put in a call to support, which I knew would be fruitless, and encouraged them to Rtings.com. The worker was kind enough to say that she was forwarding the information to the tech team.

I can confirm with tomb raider. if you choose native 4k its terrible, any other option is fine.

Update. I put my TCL into normal mode, and it greatly reduced the problems on Tomb raider at 4k. Still noticably minimal, but much improved.

It you see the purple tree issue on FH4 try normal mode under picture size.
dethpuck is offline  
post #6153 of 6341 Old 10-15-2018, 11:55 PM
Member
 
PanGalacticGargleBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone received the 8.2 update yet? I have the wireless speakers on order and they are supposed to come next month. I hope my 55P607 is updated by then!
PanGalacticGargleBlaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6154 of 6341 Old 10-16-2018, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Is there a known issue with this TV's wifi?

I have the TV set to quick on and half the time it shows NOT CONNECTED. My router is on the shelf next to the TV so its only 2-3 ft. Before you say plug in a cable, the TV is on the wall so I couldnt hide it that way.

I go to the Network settings screen and try to reconnect to either my 2.4ghz or 5ghz band and it fails and has me restart. I choose scan networks and half the time it shows all networks in the area and the other half none. I need to reboot like 4 times to finally get it to connect.

Have tried 2 different routers and same issue.
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #6155 of 6341 Old 10-16-2018, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
Is there a known issue with this TV's wifi?

I have the TV set to quick on and half the time it shows NOT CONNECTED. My router is on the shelf next to the TV so its only 2-3 ft. Before you say plug in a cable, the TV is on the wall so I couldnt hide it that way.

I go to the Network settings screen and try to reconnect to either my 2.4ghz or 5ghz band and it fails and has me restart. I choose scan networks and half the time it shows all networks in the area and the other half none. I need to reboot like 4 times to finally get it to connect.

Have tried 2 different routers and same issue.
howdy, i don't use either wifi (my tv is connected with ethernet) or quick on, but, is network connectivity required for quick on? i'm asking for knowledge sake.

also, my tv is up and app ready in between 3-5 seconds, how much quicker is quick on? not that i am ever gonna use it.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6156 of 6341 Old 10-16-2018, 10:12 AM
Member
 
daspost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
howdy, i don't use either wifi (my tv is connected with ethernet) or quick on, but, is network connectivity required for quick on? i'm asking for knowledge sake.

also, my tv is up and app ready in between 3-5 seconds, how much quicker is quick on? not that i am ever gonna use it.
network connectivity is not required for quick on.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
solarrdadd likes this.
daspost is offline  
post #6157 of 6341 Old 10-16-2018, 10:16 AM
Member
 
daspost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
Is there a known issue with this TV's wifi?

I have the TV set to quick on and half the time it shows NOT CONNECTED. My router is on the shelf next to the TV so its only 2-3 ft. Before you say plug in a cable, the TV is on the wall so I couldnt hide it that way.

I go to the Network settings screen and try to reconnect to either my 2.4ghz or 5ghz band and it fails and has me restart. I choose scan networks and half the time it shows all networks in the area and the other half none. I need to reboot like 4 times to finally get it to connect.

Have tried 2 different routers and same issue.
I have not had any issues with wifi since I switched to quick on. I've been using wifi for about 8 months now. Before that it would take around 10-15 seconds to connect to wifi.

Strangely enough, I have experienced problems with my PC being kicked off wifi when I used the roku wifi remote (took me months to finally figure that out), but never the TV, although I guess it's possible.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
daspost is offline  
post #6158 of 6341 Old 10-25-2018, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Will this set ever support HLG? DIRECTV uses this format and I am putting off updating to their 4k until we get HLG support.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #6159 of 6341 Old 10-25-2018, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
BASDSucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
im having a weird issue/bug.. EVERY night if the tv is off more than a hour and on each input, my sharpness gets reset to default, but doesnt change the number in the menu.. I have it set to 5 on everything and this started about a month ago, i noticed my text was super sharp on the xbox 1 x and as soon as i go up 1 or down 1 in sharpness it resets to what it was.. Nothing else gets changed ..


Like why is it only resetting the sharpness only?? and on every single input including ota tv...
BASDSucks is offline  
post #6160 of 6341 Old 10-29-2018, 10:12 PM
Senior Member
 
jakejm79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Does anyone know if its possible to hide the HDMI3 (ARC) input from the homescreen when you have a soundbar connected via ARC. I only use that connection has an output so its kind of annoying to see it on the homescreen and serving no purpose.
jakejm79 is offline  
post #6161 of 6341 Old 10-31-2018, 02:00 AM
Member
 
PanGalacticGargleBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakejm79 View Post
Does anyone know if its possible to hide the HDMI3 (ARC) input from the homescreen when you have a soundbar connected via ARC. I only use that connection has an output so its kind of annoying to see it on the homescreen and serving no purpose.
It doesn't appear that it is possible. Inputs show up once they are added and only disappear once they are removed so if you use it for your soundbar, I think it will just show up.

On a different note, I was able to download Roku OS 8.2 today. Sadly Spotify isn't available yet but hopefully soon.
PanGalacticGargleBlaster is offline  
post #6162 of 6341 Old 10-31-2018, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 855
Mine updated today as well.

HT TCL 55P605, Mitsubishi HC6500, Oppo UDP-203, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Onkyo TX-NR787, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Stereo Sansui SR-4050, Dual 1219, Oppo UDP 203, Emotiva PT-100, Be One Audio MA100, Polk Monitor 10, SVS SB1000
bguzman is offline  
post #6163 of 6341 Old 11-01-2018, 05:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1729 Post(s)
Liked: 1088
What does 8.2 bring?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG65C9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, TAKE CLASSIC 5.1
helvetica bold is offline  
post #6164 of 6341 Old 11-01-2018, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So anyone else with 8.2 getting severe buffering with this update and slow speeds?
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #6165 of 6341 Old 11-01-2018, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 185
severe buffering with what? please be app specific.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6166 of 6341 Old 11-01-2018, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Every video app. Netflix and Vudu speed tests are only getting 1-4 Mbps whereas they usually were 19-20. Currently all other devices are getting 20Mbps.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #6167 of 6341 Old 11-01-2018, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 185
wired or wifi? i ask because i am completely wired and when i get home to check for the OS update i'll test the speed for them. also trying to determine if it's a wifi issue perhaps it's the wifi that has been affected. want to make sure we are apples to apples.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6168 of 6341 Old 11-01-2018, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Wifi and thanks
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #6169 of 6341 Old 11-01-2018, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 185
on the tv in the app, i know where the test is for the Vudu, but, i don't know (off the top of my head) where it is for netflix. when i log in on a computer i know where the speed test is for netflix, but, i've never seen it on the tv app for netflix.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6170 of 6341 Old 11-01-2018, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Under settings in Netflix
solarrdadd likes this.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #6171 of 6341 Old 11-01-2018, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Ok, so, two of the 3 TCL TV's my signature, only the 6 series doesn't have it yet andIts not available for it because I tried to do the check manually and it's not available.

Having said that, the 55P did get it and I did the test with both Netflix and VUDU and both worked fine. Netflix said 34.4mbps and VUDU doesn't give a numerical value other than the vertical bar never dropped and it said UHD recommended.

So my wired tv is not affected by the Roku OS update. Neither was my 49S model, about the same speed as the. p.

Did you try powering off/on your wifi router? Give that a try if you haven't. Like I said, I don't use wifi for anything except my phone and tablet. Hopefully someone else who got the OS update can chime in and let you know if they are having issues with streaming after the update.

Good luck and keep us posted.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6172 of 6341 Old 11-02-2018, 12:57 AM
Member
 
PanGalacticGargleBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ran the tests and get 27 Mbps in Netflix and pegged at UHD 4k in Vudu too.
PanGalacticGargleBlaster is offline  
post #6173 of 6341 Old 11-02-2018, 01:23 AM
Member
 
PanGalacticGargleBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Roku Wireless Speakers Arrived and Spotify is back!!!

I received my Roku Wireless Speakers today and paired them with my TCL 55P607. I haven't had a lot of time to test them but my first impressions are WOW!!! Definitely worth the $150 I paid and worth the current price of $200. Here are some things I noticed immediately:

  • The sound is more powerful and full bodied
  • There is actual bass - not a dedicated sub but much more presence than the built-in speakers could ever provide
  • The stereo sound is pretty good and I haven't noticed any syncing issues during my first setup and listening session
  • They are fairly substantial in weight and very minimalistic in design with an overall matte black look that disappears well
  • Pairing took a couple of tries - I ended up restarting my TV and then they paired with no issue and updated automatically
  • Spotify is now on my tv with 8.2 (I added the channel) and it sounds great!
  • The new Roku Touch tabletop remote is interesting - you use it mainly as a voice remote to do searches and launch apps but it doesn't have the navigation buttons so it doesn't appear to replace the regular remote for day to day operation
  • The additional regular remote that also comes with it appears to be infrared only but I'll verify that with Roku support tomorrow - it has the same features and buttons as the one that came with our tv except it doesn't have the headphone jack and it is in a matte black. It does appear to handle voice commands
  • Oh, and did I mention Spotify is back!!!

Hope that helps anyone looking at adding them. They won't take the place of a nice surround system but if you just want a simple setup that definitely increases the quality of the sound of our tvs then you might want to consider them.
dharmaboy likes this.
PanGalacticGargleBlaster is offline  
post #6174 of 6341 Old 11-02-2018, 05:22 AM
Newbie
 
Rich Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I've been having intermittent sound dropouts (every several seconds for about a second or two) on my TCL 55 inch for the past couple months. I finally contact TCL tech support and they advised to unplug the TV and hold the power button in on the TV for about 30 seconds to clear residual electricity. This fixed the issue - for about a day. Then it returned with a vengeance. Now for the good news! I received the 8.2 update yesterday, and so far, it's completely fixed the issue (as I had hoped). Here's hoping it stays fixed!
dharmaboy likes this.
Rich Gates is offline  
post #6175 of 6341 Old 11-02-2018, 11:50 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
Ok, so, two of the 3 TCL TV's my signature, only the 6 series doesn't have it yet andIts not available for it because I tried to do the check manually and it's not available.

Having said that, the 55P did get it and I did the test with both Netflix and VUDU and both worked fine. Netflix said 34.4mbps and VUDU doesn't give a numerical value other than the vertical bar never dropped and it said UHD recommended.

So my wired tv is not affected by the Roku OS update. Neither was my 49S model, about the same speed as the. p.

Did you try powering off/on your wifi router? Give that a try if you haven't. Like I said, I don't use wifi for anything except my phone and tablet. Hopefully someone else who got the OS update can chime in and let you know if they are having issues with streaming after the update.

Good luck and keep us posted.
Thanks for trying. I have been working with Roku support and they got me back to 8.1 and everything was great again. After getting more information they had me try 8.2 again and guess what? The problem returned! This is driving me nuts.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #6176 of 6341 Old 11-04-2018, 01:05 PM
Member
 
PanGalacticGargleBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Roku wireless speakers FAQ

I spoke with Roku support about their new Roku wireless speakers which I received on the 1st. Here are some answers I received

  • Pairing - If you are having issues pairing the speakers with the tv, try going into the tv menu Settings-System-Power-System Restart as well as powercycling the speakers. I was able to get them to pair with my TCL 55P607 after doing that with no issues. The initial pairing can take a few minutes because it downloads updates to the firmware in the speakers
  • Pair button - currently it doesn't do much other than repeat the instructions! Pressing the reset button below the pair button is what you do to reset the speakers and pair them again if needed
  • Default music service - It defaults to Pandora. They are checking whether or not you can switch it to open Spotify by default but they weren't sure
  • List of commands - They will be getting a list of voice commands posted on their website
  • *** The Voice Remote is wifi and infrared *** - I tested and confirmed with Roku that the additional handheld voice remote is wifi too so it does NOT require line of sight!!!
  • Two diamonds on the tabletop remote - There is a picture of two diamonds on the table top remote but they currently are not functional. Roku couldn't tell me what they are for other than they will have a purpose in the future
  • Future additions - I asked about a future subwoofer, surround speakers, Atmos speakers etc. but they couldn't give me any information at this point. Who knows? Maybe the two diamonds above indicate surround....

I have done further listening and I am definitely impressed with the sound of these speakers and the difference they make. Highly recommended if you are considering upgrading your sound and also want a wifi remote thrown in!
PanGalacticGargleBlaster is offline  
post #6177 of 6341 Old 11-04-2018, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
FWIW I fixed my issues



I went back to 8.2 and the issues returned - I then went wired ethernet and the issue went away.
solarrdadd likes this.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #6178 of 6341 Old 11-04-2018, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Can anyone point me in the direction of the settings when watching DV and HDR?
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #6179 of 6341 Old 11-10-2018, 12:12 AM
Member
 
CH323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 16
How do I get a power cable replacement? I have no idea what to look for.
CH323 is offline  
post #6180 of 6341 Old 11-11-2018, 04:25 PM
Member
 
gilles1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmaace01 View Post
Can anyone point me in the direction of the settings when watching DV and HDR?
https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/tc...-p607/settings

Been using these for a long time, you'll need to use the roku app for the advanced settings.
gilles1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off