*Official* 2017 TCL P-Series (55P607) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 212 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4327Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6331 of 6396 Old 09-29-2019, 10:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I noticed the Cool and Normal color temperature profile is broken with the latest update. They broke a bunch of settings starting 8.XX firmware. 7.X was probably the best, can we still roll back to that firmware?
patrck744 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6332 of 6396 Old 10-02-2019, 06:36 PM
Member
 
gilles1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Firmware Update

Got an update today, so far so good. I was having problems with my RokuTV speakers, in that when I started a music app while the TV was off, the backlight would be on, giving a bluish glow when it should have been off. I was e-mailing back and forth with Roku CS reps. for several weeks.

This update, (9.2.6 build 4062-30) seems to have fixed this. I'll have to think about getting the new sub-woofer now.
But I don't see any problems right now.

Edit: I forgot about one thing that my Roku app freezes now when I try to go to the expert picture settings. It was working yesterday before the update.

Last edited by gilles1; 10-02-2019 at 06:46 PM.
gilles1 is offline  
post #6333 of 6396 Old 10-03-2019, 06:21 PM
Member
 
HisSvt2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilles1 View Post
Got an update today, so far so good. I was having problems with my RokuTV speakers, in that when I started a music app while the TV was off, the backlight would be on, giving a bluish glow when it should have been off. I was e-mailing back and forth with Roku CS reps. for several weeks.

This update, (9.2.6 build 4062-30) seems to have fixed this. I'll have to think about getting the new sub-woofer now.
But I don't see any problems right now.

Edit: I forgot about one thing that my Roku app freezes now when I try to go to the expert picture settings. It was working yesterday before the update.
Roko support has me on 9.0 and messaged me to push 9.2 to fix HDR it fixed HDR BUT it was making my TV reboot itself when i would switch from PS4 and XBOX one thru my receiver tv stays on HDMI 1 but the devices switching made it reboot everytime. SO they rolled me back to 9.0 and HDR mostly works once in a while i have to switch back and forth to trigger it properly so hopefully they fix it soon. But at least 9.0 is mostly functional.
HisSvt2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6334 of 6396 Old 10-03-2019, 07:30 PM
Member
 
gilles1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I didn't think to mention that I don't have a gaming console. Just not my thing.
gilles1 is offline  
post #6335 of 6396 Old 10-17-2019, 06:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I contacted TCL support and they are aware of the HDR issue but I have to wait until the update arrives on my TV... smh... I don't see why they cannot just push the update or force it.
jaromirrivera is offline  
post #6336 of 6396 Old 10-17-2019, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I should mention that I just tried a factory reset and the HDR issues are still present... only workaround is to switch back to the Roku Home Screen then switch back to the input that's showing the HDR content...
jaromirrivera is offline  
post #6337 of 6396 Old 10-17-2019, 06:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromirrivera View Post
I should mention that I just tried a factory reset and the HDR issues are still present... only workaround is to switch back to the Roku Home Screen then switch back to the input that's showing the HDR content...
When I have this problem I can remedy it by switching the HDR mode and then switching it back to my preference.

HT TCL 55P605, BenQ W7000, Pioneer UDP LX500, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Pioneer SC-LX 701, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Stereo Sansui SR-4050, Dual 1219, Pioneer UDP LX500, Emotiva PT-100, Be One Audio MA100, Polk Monitor 10, SVS SB1000
bguzman is online now  
post #6338 of 6396 Old 10-18-2019, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post
When I have this problem I can remedy it by switching the HDR mode and then switching it back to my preference.
What do you mean by "switching the HDR mode"? Changing from HDR to Dolby Vision through the TCL? How is this done?
jaromirrivera is offline  
post #6339 of 6396 Old 10-18-2019, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Dark, Bright, etc. have you not looked at those menus when HDR is engaged?

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6340 of 6396 Old 10-18-2019, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
Dark, Bright, etc. have you not looked at those menus when HDR is engaged?
I see, I just tried that and it does correct the issue. Definitely faster than go to the Roku Home Screen then back to the proper input... I hope the Roku OS update finally fixes this bug.
jaromirrivera is offline  
post #6341 of 6396 Old 10-18-2019, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 240
guess i'm lucky, i have several TCL tv's, one of which is the P series and i don't have any detectable HDR issues. everything looks like it always had since i got the set a couple years ago.
GhaSper_- likes this.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6342 of 6396 Old 10-19-2019, 02:30 PM
Member
 
HisSvt2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 16
OS 9.1 switching to home screen then back to input corrects it OS 9.2 is coming and fixes the issue. I have a thread in Roku forums with a Roku admin there and it's coming. Don't waste time factory resetting etc just do what i said above and 9.2 is coming.
HisSvt2 is offline  
post #6343 of 6396 Old 10-20-2019, 10:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post
When I have this problem I can remedy it by switching the HDR mode and then switching it back to my preference.
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
Dark, Bright, etc. have you not looked at those menus when HDR is engaged?
The method I use, and described by solarrdadd above, works for this issue and is more convenient. YMMV.

HT TCL 55P605, BenQ W7000, Pioneer UDP LX500, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Pioneer SC-LX 701, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Stereo Sansui SR-4050, Dual 1219, Pioneer UDP LX500, Emotiva PT-100, Be One Audio MA100, Polk Monitor 10, SVS SB1000
bguzman is online now  
post #6344 of 6396 Old 10-25-2019, 05:08 AM
Member
 
musicmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I guess I should have waited for the next update instead of doing a factory reset. After the reset I redid all the R8tings settings and now it's way too dark. Those settings worked perfectly before the reset so I'm not sure what happened. I now have to use normal settings instead of darker movie settings. But the pictures not as good as before.
musicmaniac is offline  
post #6345 of 6396 Old 10-27-2019, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicmaniac View Post
I guess I should have waited for the next update instead of doing a factory reset. After the reset I redid all the R8tings settings and now it's way too dark. Those settings worked perfectly before the reset so I'm not sure what happened. I now have to use normal settings instead of darker movie settings. But the pictures not as good as before.
I noticed this too and it basically made my previous calibration useless. There's way too many inconsistencies every time the TV is updated to a newer firmware. I started recommending a different brand whenever someone asks about the TV, its just not worth the headache once a new version is pushed.
musicmaniac likes this.
patrck744 is offline  
post #6346 of 6396 Old 10-27-2019, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,863
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4806 Post(s)
Liked: 2826
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrck744 View Post
I noticed this too and it basically made my previous calibration useless. There's way too many inconsistencies every time the TV is updated to a newer firmware. I started recommending a different brand whenever someone asks about the TV, its just not worth the headache once a new version is pushed.

Yup. No more TCL TV's for me and if part of the problem is the Roku OS, then I will know to avoid that type of display too.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #6347 of 6396 Old 10-27-2019, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I own the 55p605 TV, two days ago the HDR (gray screen, not bright) stopped working correctly, it happens on both the computer and the PS4 that are connected to the TV. Returning to the menu and back does not solve the problem. Help, is it possible to return the previous firmware by yourself. At the moment, firmware 9.2.6 4069.
PS: English - I don’t know, Google translator translated.
Алексей Коломиец is offline  
post #6348 of 6396 Old 10-27-2019, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rockaway1836's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Алексей Коломиец View Post
I own the 55p605 TV, two days ago the HDR (gray screen, not bright) stopped working correctly, it happens on both the computer and the PS4 that are connected to the TV. Returning to the menu and back does not solve the problem. Help, is it possible to return the previous firmware by yourself. At the moment, firmware 9.2.6 4069.
PS: English - I don’t know, Google translator translated.
PM the mod at this site. https://community.roku.com/t5/Discus...tv-discussions He goes by RokuTannerD. He may be able to help you.
rockaway1836 is offline  
post #6349 of 6396 Old 11-08-2019, 06:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
FYI for anyone who has gotten the latest update. Last night my 55p605 finally received the 9.2 update and it totally disabled the local dimming. Fortunately I went to my old standby of doing a softish reset by unplugging the TV and holding in the power button for 15 seconds. BAM! All good. This beats the factory reset and all of that fun it entails.
robsis and JRG440 like this.

HT TCL 55P605, BenQ W7000, Pioneer UDP LX500, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Pioneer SC-LX 701, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Stereo Sansui SR-4050, Dual 1219, Pioneer UDP LX500, Emotiva PT-100, Be One Audio MA100, Polk Monitor 10, SVS SB1000
bguzman is online now  
post #6350 of 6396 Old 11-09-2019, 03:12 PM
Member
 
Spoofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I've been having issues the past month or two with local dimming as well. It becomes finicky as to whether I can adjust it within certain inputs or not, and its behavior seems inconsistent as well, like sometimes when I change it I'll notice the difference immediately, and other times it'll take 2-3 seconds for it to gradually readjust itself. It's weird how differently it behaves from moment to moment.

The one consistent thing is that it doesn't seem anywhere near as responsive in general as I believe I remember it in the past, most noticeably when transitioning to pure black. Now I'll notice distracting ugly blobs of brighter portions of the screen scattered about which last for 2~5 seconds when, for example, hitting a loading screen in a game (with game mode on), or even with Netflix movies/shows (game mode off, obviously) that still seems to showcase a good 2 second lag before the blobs slowly dissipate, depending on how scenes transition to black.

So does anyone else notice the local dimming taking that long to respond? And/or has it always been this way / is it normal? Again, I don't seem to remember it taking that long to adjust before, but maybe I wasn't playing the same sort of content that most regularly triggers it or I simply don't remember it correctly.

I factory reset a while back, but it's still an issue. My settings are: movie, dark, local dimming high (medium on my set always seems to trigger the screen flashing issue).
Spoofer is offline  
post #6351 of 6396 Old 11-09-2019, 06:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,600
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1857 Post(s)
Liked: 1209
I haven’t used my TCL since May. So the latest updates have messed up the local dimming?
I was planning on giving the TV to my Mom and I want to know what to look out for.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG65C9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, TAKE CLASSIC 5.1
helvetica bold is online now  
post #6352 of 6396 Old 11-17-2019, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I have owned a p series for about a year and a half now, and up until a month ago everything was fine. I use it for gaming and have my 2080 ti hooked up to it. HDR in Windows 10 was working fine until two weeks ago when it made everything extremely dark. I know hdr will change the paper white value so it immediately makes windows look darker, but not this dark. I know something is up because when I boot up forza 4 and go to hdr brightness I have to crank it to 10,000 on white point to make the logo disappear. It still is very dim and makes sdr look 100 times brighter in every effect. Up until a few weeks ago everything was fine, but I really am pulling my hair out at this point trying to get it back... the only way I get it even close enough to being bright enough is by jacking gamma and brightness in nvidia settings but then this makes everything foggy and the color pop goes to crap. If anyone knows anything please let me know...
Timothy Phelan is offline  
post #6353 of 6396 Old 11-18-2019, 09:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Timothy same problem here. I’ve been using my 2080ti with this TV as well and the latest TV update is making windows HDR way too dark. (I’m pretty sure it’s the TV update.) Adjusting Nvidia control panel can help but setting the contrast and brightness to 100 isn’t the answer. We need them to fix this mess ASAP.
HPDesperado is offline  
post #6354 of 6396 Old 11-19-2019, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
TCL software Update with a fix was released today. Thank goodness!
HPDesperado is offline  
post #6355 of 6396 Old 11-21-2019, 02:41 AM
Member
 
HisSvt2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 16
they still have not fixed youtube random disconnects of any Roku device. But HDR is all good.
HisSvt2 is offline  
post #6356 of 6396 Old 11-24-2019, 11:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 15
1) Since an update (9.2.0, build 4501) a week ago, Netflix and Prime crashed multiple times. Strangely, the crappy Crunchyroll was fine the whole time. Two days later, they seem fine.
2.) The last update installed multiple apps that I have deleted or never installed
3.) Since the last update, my "theme" has been changed to Disney plus or Marvel multiple times despite me reverting it to the preferred Nebula theme. It went on for a few days. It was very annoying.

4..) Does anybody know if Dolby Atmos on Disney+ works on the P607/P605? The Dolby Access App demonstrates the P607 can passthrough Dolby Atmos on my Yamaha receiver.

Last edited by cardcrusher; 11-24-2019 at 11:34 PM.
cardcrusher is online now  
post #6357 of 6396 Old 11-25-2019, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardcrusher View Post
1) Since an update (9.2.0, build 4501) a week ago, Netflix and Prime crashed multiple times. Strangely, the crappy Crunchyroll was fine the whole time. Two days later, they seem fine.
2.) The last update installed multiple apps that I have deleted or never installed
3.) Since the last update, my "theme" has been changed to Disney plus or Marvel multiple times despite me reverting it to the preferred Nebula theme. It went on for a few days. It was very annoying.

4..) Does anybody know if Dolby Atmos on Disney+ works on the P607/P605? The Dolby Access App demonstrates the P607 can passthrough Dolby Atmos on my Yamaha receiver.
1) i've not had any such problems with netflix or Prime.
2) no crashing apps at all for me
3) the Disney + theme removed itself in about a week on all of my tv's
4) almost nobody gets ATMOS from Disney + accept most of the ATV4K, Roku Ultra owners, just about everyone else who owns streaming gear of any brand are mostly NOT getting ATMOS; self included in the not getting ATMOS. i'm sure Disney + folks are working to get that corrected. If for no other reason, because they "sold it" that way and want to make good on what they sold us.

best of luck to you with your issues.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6358 of 6396 Old 11-25-2019, 04:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
1) i've not had any such problems with netflix or Prime.
2) no crashing apps at all for me
3) the Disney + theme removed itself in about a week on all of my tv's
4) almost nobody gets ATMOS from Disney + accept most of the ATV4K, Roku Ultra owners, just about everyone else who owns streaming gear of any brand are mostly NOT getting ATMOS; self included in the not getting ATMOS. i'm sure Disney + folks are working to get that corrected. If for no other reason, because they "sold it" that way and want to make good on what they sold us.

best of luck to you with your issues.
Thanks man.

Luckily, the problems associated with the upgrade are now gone. Prime sometimes crashes when a person browses extensively and start watching a video, but it's rare.

Indeed, Disney+ emphasized the Dolby Vision and Atmos aspect of their service. Like many home theater nuts, I'm going to hold them to their promise. This is not like Netflix's Dolby Atmos where the consumer is told that it was only offered on LG oled tvs at the beginning.
solarrdadd likes this.
cardcrusher is online now  
post #6359 of 6396 Old 11-27-2019, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardcrusher View Post
Thanks man.

Indeed, Disney+ emphasized the Dolby Vision and Atmos aspect of their service. Like many home theater nuts, I'm going to hold them to their promise. This is not like Netflix's Dolby Atmos where the consumer is told that it was only offered on LG oled tvs at the beginning.
Below is a reply from a Roku Community Manager on the Roku support forums about DOLBY ATMOS support for Disney+ on Roku devices.

Quote:
We're working with Disney+ to help bring support for Dolby Atmos passthrough for the Disney+ channel to more Roku device models, including Roku TVs. If support isn't available on your device today, please continue to keep an eye out for system and channel updates in the coming months that will help enable this functionality. We understand the interest here, and are working hard to help bridge the gap as soon as possible.
https://community.roku.com/t5/Channe.../519874#M21955


I hope the P-Series will eventually support DOLBY ATMOS passthrough with Disney+, Netflix and others. I have only seen DOLBY ATMOS triggered on my Vizio 5.1.2 soundbar connected to a 55P605 Roku TV with the DOLBY ACCESS demo app and with two (2) Prime Video series (Jack Ryan and Carnival Row).
cardcrusher likes this.

TCL Roku-TV 55P605 (4K HDR & DV) | VIZIO SB36512‑F6 ATMOS Soundbar
TCL Roku-TV 43S425 (4K HDR) | TCL Roku-TV 32S301 (720p)
blade005 is offline  
post #6360 of 6396 Old 11-27-2019, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade005 View Post
Below is a reply from a Roku Community Manager on the Roku support forums about DOLBY ATMOS support for Disney+ on Roku devices.



https://community.roku.com/t5/Channe.../519874#M21955


I hope the P-Series will eventually support DOLBY ATMOS passthrough with Disney+, Netflix and others. I have only seen DOLBY ATMOS triggered on my Vizio 5.1.2 soundbar connected to a 55P605 Roku TV with the DOLBY ACCESS demo app and with two (2) Prime Video series (Jack Ryan and Carnival Row).
it's not a P-Series issue/thing, it's a Disney + thing. no Roku tv's, LG, Sammys, Sony's, nobody's tvs are getting ATMOS passed through them from Disney + also, almost all standalone streaming devices are in the same boat except for a couple Roku devices and ATV4K. I own a P-Series in my bedroom and a 6-Series in my HT area and neither get ATMOS from Disney + but both receiver it from Prime, Vudu, MA and the Dolby app. oh, don't get me started with the Netflix bs. that's another story all it's own!

we all that have ATMOS setups, including those with ATMOS soundbars that have Disney + are all waiting for Disney to make good. i'm sure they will, just hoping it will be soon. it's kind of ashamed that on what is considered the biggest family holiday (biggest for family gatherings) that they didn't get it done before it. here is to hoping it gets resolved before Christmas!

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off