*Official* 2017 TCL P-Series (55P607) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 215 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4346Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6421 of 6478 Old 03-27-2020, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicmaniac View Post
I see. Actually it was really bad last night last night playing an HD show on Amazon. Thanks for your help!
that is curious, what were you watching? i was also using amazon prime watching:
Jack Ryan S1 in DV S2 in HDR10
The Boys HDR10
Ted Bundy doc SDR 1080p

in all 3 instances i did see the issue. my guess it has *something* to do with amazon's implementation. i feel like a simple task like fast forwarding/rewinding the app barely can do it. so i bet this flashing has to do specifically with amazon app and either TCL or roku's implementation.

i have a roku stick separately i might plug that into the TV and play some of those shows and see what happens.

i dont remember seeing the issue on Disney+, TV+ or any other streaming service like vudu. i dont have netflix so i cant test there... but i bet this is somn local to just amazon & either TCL or roku.

i'll run through some tests and will report back here. it might be worth reporting this to either TCL or roku after the test concludes.

i host a silent film podcast here:
https://anchor.fm/watchingsilentfilms
^that or everywhere podcasts are found. or find out where else here:
https://watchingsilentfilms.wordpress.com/
JediFonger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6422 of 6478 Old 03-27-2020, 09:33 AM
Member
 
musicmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediFonger View Post
that is curious, what were you watching? i was also using amazon prime watching:
Jack Ryan S1 in DV S2 in HDR10
The Boys HDR10
Ted Bundy doc SDR 1080p

in all 3 instances i did see the issue. my guess it has *something* to do with amazon's implementation. i feel like a simple task like fast forwarding/rewinding the app barely can do it. so i bet this flashing has to do specifically with amazon app and either TCL or roku's implementation.

i have a roku stick separately i might plug that into the TV and play some of those shows and see what happens.

i dont remember seeing the issue on Disney+, TV+ or any other streaming service like vudu. i dont have netflix so i cant test there... but i bet this is somn local to just amazon & either TCL or roku.

i'll run through some tests and will report back here. it might be worth reporting this to either TCL or roku after the test concludes.
You may have something there. It doesn't seem to do it when it's on the antenna or anything connected through HDMI. I have tried to delete the Amazon app and reinstall but it's still there. Also, I don't recall it happening on the other apps but I don't use them much. I think I'll try and use other apps tonight and see what I find out.
JediFonger likes this.
musicmaniac is offline  
post #6423 of 6478 Old 04-04-2020, 03:55 AM
Member
 
musicmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just noticed it does this on the Roku channel app too last night. So much for thinking it was the Amazon app.
musicmaniac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6424 of 6478 Old 04-04-2020, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 57
sorry i dont venture into the roku app... but d+, apple tv+ i dont notice. i’ve watched a ton of content on both. i may have noticed it maybe once? i dunno if it was psychological

anyways it appears to be minimal in those two apps. prime is the primary (pun intended) culprit. but when local contrast was set to low or off i dont think i’ve seen it. with medium i still occasionally see it with high having a lot of issues. have you tried off or low?

on any app that is affected?

also external inputs appears to be unaffected

i host a silent film podcast here:
https://anchor.fm/watchingsilentfilms
^that or everywhere podcasts are found. or find out where else here:
https://watchingsilentfilms.wordpress.com/

Last edited by JediFonger; 04-22-2020 at 11:28 AM.
JediFonger is offline  
post #6425 of 6478 Old 04-22-2020, 10:28 AM
SCK
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hello!

I bought a TCL 55P607 back in June of 2017. I have loved the TV, but am starting to have some problems with it. About once a day, I have an issue where when I turn the TV on, the Roku screen does not come on and instead it's just a black screen. I can sometimes hear menu items as I scroll. I normally hit the reset button on the side to get it working again, but today it took multiple resets and unplugging the TV to get it to finally work.

TCL support says it might be the board gone bad. Anyone else having this issue?
SCK is offline  
post #6426 of 6478 Old 04-22-2020, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2484 Post(s)
Liked: 3664
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCK View Post
Hello!

I bought a TCL 55P607 back in June of 2017. I have loved the TV, but am starting to have some problems with it. About once a day, I have an issue where when I turn the TV on, the Roku screen does not come on and instead it's just a black screen. I can sometimes hear menu items as I scroll. I normally hit the reset button on the side to get it working again, but today it took multiple resets and unplugging the TV to get it to finally work.

TCL support says it might be the board gone bad. Anyone else having this issue?
Instead of hitting the reset button have you tried a full hard reset, which is unplugging the tv for 3 minutes? If that doesn't help, try a factory reset.

Mine is still working well, purchased in Dec 2017.
SCK likes this.
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #6427 of 6478 Old 05-08-2020, 06:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey all,

I've been googling obsessively over the past few days to try to figure out how to get atmos to work with what I currently have, but I'm still not comprehending something apparently. Here is what I have:

TV is a TCL 55P607. From what I've learned online, this TV is capable of dolby atmos passthrough.

Samsung hw q80r soundbar.

I'm connecting these two via the hdmi ARC port on both (using the HDMI cable that came with the soundbar)

I've turned on CEC on the tv.





Now, from what I gathered by looking at this forum, the VUDU app on this roku tv supports Dolby Atmos for select movies, as well as the Jack Ryan series on Amazon Prime...



I've tried the series on Amazon Prime and no dolby atmos happens, I also downloaded an app called Dolby Access that is supposed to preview DV and atmos but I never get atmos to work. Is there something I'm missing here? I know passthrough capability means that the tv can pass atmos data from a different device, but doesn't have capabilities onboard to decode it, but are apps considered "devices"? Do I need a receiver to make this work, or can this soundbar decode atmos data?

Also something that I've found to be odd is that in the Audio settings for the TV, if I select "Auto", no sound comes out (but on the screen it says Detected: Dolby Digital Plus, DTS", but when I change the setting to "Dolby Digital Plus, DTS", no sound either....however if I select "Dolby Digital, DTS" I get sound. Could this be caused by the HDMI cable?



Thanks!
Luke Vrooman is offline  
post #6428 of 6478 Old 05-08-2020, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
/\/\/\ i have this tv in my bedroom connected to a 5.1.2 receiver and i get everything in ATMOS that the apps support via ARC. i'm daring to gather without owning the soundbar your talking about, that it's a setting in your soundbar. my P-Series is also set to auto (in the audio out) and it works perfectly. make sure your cable is the "certified premium" type since your soundbar passes 4K/HDR or it may not pass those signals at the matching frequencies your tv supports if it passes them at all.
a certified premium cable will have this sticker on the package somewhere, if it doesn't, i wouldn't recommend buying it.
don't spend a fortune, get them from monoprice. i recommend for your system, buy 3 one for each hdmi port, then your covered between tv & soundbar and between tv, soundbar and any 4K/HDR HDCP devices you connect to the soundbar.

also, check pages 10-11 in your manual, is yours setup this way? what have you done on the soundbar side, you seem to be pointing at the TCL, but, haven't said anything about what you've done on the soundbar to verify it's setup properly? have you posted anything in the samsung soundbar thread, if there is one? i'm sure folks have theirs connected to a tv via ARC and are getting ATMOS.


good luck.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!

Last edited by solarrdadd; 05-08-2020 at 08:12 AM. Reason: inserted picture and more info
solarrdadd is offline  
post #6429 of 6478 Old 05-08-2020, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2484 Post(s)
Liked: 3664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke Vrooman View Post
Hey all,

I've been googling obsessively over the past few days to try to figure out how to get atmos to work with what I currently have, but I'm still not comprehending something apparently. Here is what I have:

TV is a TCL 55P607. From what I've learned online, this TV is capable of dolby atmos passthrough.

Samsung hw q80r soundbar.

I'm connecting these two via the hdmi ARC port on both (using the HDMI cable that came with the soundbar)

I've turned on CEC on the tv.





Now, from what I gathered by looking at this forum, the VUDU app on this roku tv supports Dolby Atmos for select movies, as well as the Jack Ryan series on Amazon Prime...



I've tried the series on Amazon Prime and no dolby atmos happens, I also downloaded an app called Dolby Access that is supposed to preview DV and atmos but I never get atmos to work. Is there something I'm missing here? I know passthrough capability means that the tv can pass atmos data from a different device, but doesn't have capabilities onboard to decode it, but are apps considered "devices"? Do I need a receiver to make this work, or can this soundbar decode atmos data?

Also something that I've found to be odd is that in the Audio settings for the TV, if I select "Auto", no sound comes out (but on the screen it says Detected: Dolby Digital Plus, DTS", but when I change the setting to "Dolby Digital Plus, DTS", no sound either....however if I select "Dolby Digital, DTS" I get sound. Could this be caused by the HDMI cable?



Thanks!
Do you have CEC enabled in the soundbar as well?
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #6430 of 6478 Old 05-13-2020, 01:07 PM
Member
 
staticks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have they fixed the bug where local dimming/local contrast can't be turned off yet?
staticks is offline  
post #6431 of 6478 Old 05-13-2020, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
JediFonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 57
not sure what you mean but i can disable local dimming if i want to on the latest fw.

Quote:
Originally Posted by staticks View Post
Have they fixed the bug where local dimming/local contrast can't be turned off yet?

i host a silent film podcast here:
https://anchor.fm/watchingsilentfilms
^that or everywhere podcasts are found. or find out where else here:
https://watchingsilentfilms.wordpress.com/
JediFonger is offline  
post #6432 of 6478 Old 05-13-2020, 01:23 PM
Member
 
staticks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Issue is described here:

https://community.roku.com/t5/Discus...es/td-p/525834

"Local Contrast not working and other issues"
staticks is offline  
post #6433 of 6478 Old 05-13-2020, 02:12 PM
Member
 
rottnpup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCK View Post
Hello!

I bought a TCL 55P607 back in June of 2017. I have loved the TV, but am starting to have some problems with it. About once a day, I have an issue where when I turn the TV on, the Roku screen does not come on and instead it's just a black screen. I can sometimes hear menu items as I scroll. I normally hit the reset button on the side to get it working again, but today it took multiple resets and unplugging the TV to get it to finally work.

TCL support says it might be the board gone bad. Anyone else having this issue?
This is what mine did right before the t-con board went out I purchased a t-con board on ebay for $16 and replaced myself the TV has been good ever since.
musicmaniac likes this.
rottnpup is offline  
post #6434 of 6478 Old 05-13-2020, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by staticks View Post
Have they fixed the bug where local dimming/local contrast can't be turned off yet?
Still an issue for me, I tried to work with support for a while but never got anywhere and basically gave up
fonixx is offline  
post #6435 of 6478 Old 05-31-2020, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
My TV updated last night. Anyone have any ideas as to what’s in the new update?

HT TCL 55P605, BenQ W7000, Pioneer UDP LX500, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Pioneer SC-LX701, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Music Sansui SR-4050, SR-3030, Dual 1219, Pioneer BDP-85FD, Emotiva PT-100, Sherwood Newcastle R-972, Polk Monitor 10 & 5, SVS SB1000
bguzman is online now  
post #6436 of 6478 Old 05-31-2020, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post
My TV updated last night. Anyone have any ideas as to what’s in the new update?
updated to what?

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #6437 of 6478 Old 05-31-2020, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
I just checked and it's from 9.2.0.4502 now to 9.2.0.4504

I just manually updated mine. everything's working fine and everything appears to be the same. they never tell you what it's for and that's a real pity.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #6438 of 6478 Old 05-31-2020, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
I just checked and it's from 9.2.0.4502 now to 9.2.0.4504

I just manually updated mine. everything's working fine and everything appears to be the same. they never tell you what it's for and that's a real pity.
That is what mine did as well. Maybe one day we will know what these updates are for.
solarrdadd likes this.

HT TCL 55P605, BenQ W7000, Pioneer UDP LX500, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Pioneer SC-LX701, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Music Sansui SR-4050, SR-3030, Dual 1219, Pioneer BDP-85FD, Emotiva PT-100, Sherwood Newcastle R-972, Polk Monitor 10 & 5, SVS SB1000
bguzman is online now  
post #6439 of 6478 Old 05-31-2020, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post
That is what mine did as well. Maybe one day we will know what these updates are for.
Dan Hitchman and bguzman like this.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #6440 of 6478 Old 05-31-2020, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Yeah, when
solarrdadd likes this.

HT TCL 55P605, BenQ W7000, Pioneer UDP LX500, Panasonic LX1000, Firestick 4K, ATV4K, Pioneer SC-LX701, DefTech, Klipsch, Martin Logan, SVS @ 5.2.4 Atmos
Music Sansui SR-4050, SR-3030, Dual 1219, Pioneer BDP-85FD, Emotiva PT-100, Sherwood Newcastle R-972, Polk Monitor 10 & 5, SVS SB1000
bguzman is online now  
post #6441 of 6478 Old 05-31-2020, 06:42 PM
Member
 
gilles1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Firmware Update

Mine went to 9.3-4170
The backlight slider still does nothing, but the picture is good at what ever the setting for that is.
What Roku blog says about this one...https://blog.roku.com/roku-os-93
gilles1 is offline  
post #6442 of 6478 Old 06-05-2020, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I am purchasing a new Sonos Arc that is capable of Dolby Atmos. Will the ARC HDMI support Dolby Atmos over DD+ on this 2017 P605 TV?

The Verge review of the soundbar said it specifically texted this TCL Model of "a couple years ago" and they stated they could only get DD+ and not Atmos. My guess is that they tested it on this specific year and model since its very popular.

When I've perused this forum, it looks like people have been getting Atmos so I'm confused. Any advice would be welcome.
bwl2006 is offline  
post #6443 of 6478 Old 06-05-2020, 09:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2484 Post(s)
Liked: 3664
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwl2006 View Post
Hi,

I am purchasing a new Sonos Arc that is capable of Dolby Atmos. Will the ARC HDMI support Dolby Atmos over DD+ on this 2017 P605 TV?

The Verge review of the soundbar said it specifically texted this TCL Model of "a couple years ago" and they stated they could only get DD+ and not Atmos. My guess is that they tested it on this specific year and model since its very popular.

When I've perused this forum, it looks like people have been getting Atmos so I'm confused. Any advice would be welcome.
It supports ATMOS via a DD+ container. Only certain apps support ATMOS as well.
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #6444 of 6478 Old 06-05-2020, 09:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwl2006 View Post
Hi,

I am purchasing a new Sonos Arc that is capable of Dolby Atmos. Will the ARC HDMI support Dolby Atmos over DD+ on this 2017 P605 TV?

The Verge review of the soundbar said it specifically texted this TCL Model of "a couple years ago" and they stated they could only get DD+ and not Atmos. My guess is that they tested it on this specific year and model since its very popular.

When I've perused this forum, it looks like people have been getting Atmos so I'm confused. Any advice would be welcome.
It supports ATMOS via a DD+ container. Only certain apps support ATMOS as well.
Sorry - what do you mean by a DD+ container?
bwl2006 is offline  
post #6445 of 6478 Old 06-05-2020, 09:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2484 Post(s)
Liked: 3664
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwl2006 View Post
Sorry - what do you mean by a DD+ container?
There are two main types of ATMOS. Lossy ATMOS wrapped in a DD+ container, which streaming services provide. Lossless ATMOS is on UHD and Bluray discs, in a TrueHD stream.
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #6446 of 6478 Old 06-05-2020, 09:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
There are two main types of ATMOS. Lossy ATMOS wrapped in a DD+ container, which streaming services provide. Lossless ATMOS is on UHD and Bluray discs, in a TrueHD stream.[/QUOTE]

I guess my worry is why did the Verge report that the HDMI wasn't passing Atmos via DD+ with the Sonos Arc connected. What am I missing?

I'd have Arc connected to TV via HDMI and Apple TV 4k connected to other HDMI. Theoretically I should get Atmos via DD+ with this year and model TV right?
bwl2006 is offline  
post #6447 of 6478 Old 06-05-2020, 11:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 15,194
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5046 Post(s)
Liked: 3057
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwl2006 View Post
There are two main types of ATMOS. Lossy ATMOS wrapped in a DD+ container, which streaming services provide. Lossless ATMOS is on UHD and Bluray discs, in a TrueHD stream.

I guess my worry is why did the Verge report that the HDMI wasn't passing Atmos via DD+ with the Sonos Arc connected. What am I missing?

I'd have Arc connected to TV via HDMI and Apple TV 4k connected to other HDMI. Theoretically I should get Atmos via DD+ with this year and model TV right?

If you haven't purchased the sound bar yet, run far away! If you truly want Dolby Atmos and DTS: X immersive audio, sound bars are not the answer. Get a receiver, get some real speakers (they don't have to be huge), one or more real subs, and place them in physical locations where Dolby Labs recommends them (there are also alternative overhead locations if you absolutely have no way of adding speakers in or on the ceiling). The total package may cost a bit more than a sound bar, but you can always save up and build up over time. In the end, you will have a superior home theater system and you will be much happier.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is offline  
post #6448 of 6478 Old 06-05-2020, 11:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2484 Post(s)
Liked: 3664
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwl2006 View Post
There are two main types of ATMOS. Lossy ATMOS wrapped in a DD+ container, which streaming services provide. Lossless ATMOS is on UHD and Bluray discs, in a TrueHD stream.
I guess my worry is why did the Verge report that the HDMI wasn't passing Atmos via DD+ with the Sonos Arc connected. What am I missing?

I'd have Arc connected to TV via HDMI and Apple TV 4k connected to other HDMI. Theoretically I should get Atmos via DD+ with this year and model TV right?[/QUOTE]

The reviewer is incorrect, it does pass DD+ ATMOS but only from supported apps onboard the TCL.

If you connect the ATV4K to the soundbar, you'll get DD+ ATMOS as well but that would have nothing to do with the TCL.
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #6449 of 6478 Old 06-18-2020, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 334
well without going into any secret menu or telling the tv I have a soundbar or something wild that I've heard other people did to get it early over the last two weeks, my tv said it had an OS update from 9.2.0.4504 to 9.3.0.4175, so, I updated my set to it. so far, everything appears to be ok thus far.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XSP-1, XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps, ATV4K 32gb
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #6450 of 6478 Old 06-25-2020, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,468
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 502 Post(s)
Liked: 498
UGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Stupid Roku and forced firmware updates strikes again. I swear, Roku is the worst experience I have ever had with firmware updates, every other update screws something up and it takes months for them to fix it. I'm trying to convince the wife to let me buy a new TV because I'm stick and tired of Roku. I'll never buy another Roku device until they allow users to turn off auto updates. I love the image quality of the TCL, just hate the Roku software.

My TV was forced to 9.3.0.4182 this morning and it has screw up the image and color settings. Every time I turn the TV on or switch inputs, the color settings reset to default, even though the TV menus and expert menu in the app say it is on the settings I configured. In fact, you can't even change the settings, they have no effect on the TV until I restart the TV from the Power menu. Then everything is back to normal and they way I had it set until... I change TV inputs or turn the TV off and back on. I'm so tired of restarting my TV today that I don't even want to use it anymore. Thanks Roku, for ruining my viewing experience. If they ever get around to fixing this, I guess I'll have to use my router to block all internet traffic to Roku services to prevent future updates.

Sorry for this post, I just need to vent. This is something like the 4 firmware update that has messed up the image quality somehow since I have owned this TV. Tells me that Roku shouldn't be allowed to handle TV firmware, they suck at it.

EDIT: Image settings also reset when ever the TV exits HDR/Dolby Vision mode. This is ridiculous, how did this get pass any testing?

PSN ID: CrimsonNagus
XBL GT: Crimson Nagus

Last edited by rolltide1017; 06-25-2020 at 10:45 AM.
rolltide1017 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off