*Official* 2017 TCL P-Series (55P607) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 90 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4314Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2671 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 03:39 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 13,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bskubs View Post
Of course all it took was a post on this forum and ny TV magically updated today to 4135 a couple hours ago. Are there release notes for this specific build? Just curious. Thanks!
Yep just went and checked and had the update available! Saves me having to do the USB method.
bskubs likes this.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2672 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 06:15 AM
Member
 
10aosmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 20
For those looking for the better p607 remote to help with their sound bar issues. Just a word of warning... The "enhanced remote" still uses IR to turn the TV on after 15 minutes or so, I assume this is a battery saving feature. My center channel speaker blocks the IR sensor, so as a work around I bought a cheap IR extender on Amazon (specifically this one http://a.co/j9gYlO0). This has worked really well for me, and I just thought I'd pass it along if anyone else wants a relatively cheap fix.
blade005 and bskubs like this.
10aosmer is offline  
post #2673 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 06:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So they pulled the updated because something was not right with it but now its back up. Same build number so they didn't fix anything?
Rockykitty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2674 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
jakejm79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 95
A couple of things:
1. I don't think the TV will ever get DTS-MA (or TrueHD) support, there is no need for it. Bit rate is too high to send it over ARC (or over optical) and since the TV only has two basic speakers you wont notice any difference between DTS and DTS-MA if decoded and played directly by the TV. The problem is with Plex and not the TV, Plex should see that the TV doesn't support DTS-MA and just play the core DTS track (that is included in all DTS-MA tracks) but it doesn't and instead chooses to transcode it. If you want DTS-MA (or TrueHD) just run the signal through the AV receiver.

2. For the 10/100 Mbit network connector, has anyone tried a USB to gigabit adapter. Several other Roku TVs that don't come with any network connector have used USB adapters with success.
jakejm79 is offline  
post #2675 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 13,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I'm going to try the Amazon one just for the heck of it. Problem is I don't have any source material that pushes that high. If anyone has any suggestions for a demo with a high enough bit rate I'll give it a try.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #2676 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am new to this forums and just recently bought the 55p605 from best buy. I am loving the tv, however I having a minor issue when watching 4k HDR on YouTube. During certain scenes there will be black lines going across the screen. I thought it might be related to the local dimming so I disabled it but it still happened. The video where is does it the most is Samsung's 4k wonderland video. When the scene with the trees comes up you can see several black lines flash across the middle of the screen. I am wondering if anyone else is experiencing this. I watched wonder woman in 4k Dolby vision and it didn't happen, so I am trying to determine if it's just related to youtube videos or if I need to go exchange the tv.
Gojamesgo is offline  
post #2677 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
PTV Programmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Can anyone recommend a universal remote that will retain all of the TCL Roku commands and also control a cable TV box (with buttons for channels numbers, guide, menu, volume, on/off)?
PTV Programmer is offline  
post #2678 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 13,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I'm using a Harmony 650 works fine

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #2679 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
PTV Programmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post
I'm using a Harmony 650 works fine
How well does it map the Roku keys?
PTV Programmer is offline  
post #2680 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 09:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,587
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2145 Post(s)
Liked: 1425
Harmony 650 or 700 will do the trick. I have a Harmony 700 with my TCL 605. It also controls a Denon receiver, Roku Premiere +, Blu Ray player, old Sony Carousel player, DirecTV receiver. I program it to switch different inputs, turn on devices, etc.

I programmed all the TCL buttons found on the remote including the Netflix remote button. don't use Sling so didn't program that button.

Best Buy has the Harmony 650 and new 665 on sale this week under $50. I guess the 665 controls up to 10 devices while the 650 controls 8.
https://www.bestbuy.com/site/logitec...?skuId=5852832

https://www.bestbuy.com/site/logitec...?skuId=9837565
PTV Programmer likes this.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #2681 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10aosmer View Post
For those looking for the better p607 remote to help with their sound bar issues. Just a word of warning... The "enhanced remote" still uses IR to turn the TV on after 15 minutes or so, I assume this is a battery saving feature. My center channel speaker blocks the IR sensor, so as a work around I bought a cheap IR extender on Amazon (specifically this one http://a.co/j9gYlO0). This has worked really well for me, and I just thought I'd pass it along if anyone else wants a relatively cheap fix.
Nice inexpensive option. Did you have to afix the IR Transmitter (i.e. Sticker it) to the TCL sensor beneath the TV, or could it be placed just below it and still get the signal to the TCL TV sensor?
blade005 is offline  
post #2682 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 01:34 PM
Member
 
daspost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anyone else use this TV to watch standard cable? I have two 2017 Roku TCL TVs (one 55P605 and one cheaper one) and both have frequent audio issues with live TV (analog and digital channels directly from coax cable / no cable box). I would be interested to hear your experiences whether you have or do not have audio issues. My family is starting to get fed up with having to flip channels until it the audio eventually decides to turn on. The click sound when you press buttons on the remote control always works. It's just the actual tv channel audio that doesn't work until you change channels a few times.
daspost is offline  
post #2683 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by bskubs View Post
Of course all it took was a post on this forum and ny TV magically updated today to 4135 a couple hours ago. Are there release notes for this specific build? Just curious. Thanks!
So...Has anyone else noticed that local dimming is once again disabled when in game mode??? I thought my TV had the latest update but last night I went into settings and checked that area and noticed local dimming was not able to be enabled, it must be because of the "new" update they just pushed!
theboomr is offline  
post #2684 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
PTV Programmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Does anyone know how to move, delete sources/apps from the Home display? I want Vudu, Netflix and Amazon to be together on the 2nd row under my primary sources.
PTV Programmer is offline  
post #2685 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 13,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Highlight the icon and hit *. One of the options is to move.
PTV Programmer likes this.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #2686 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
PTV Programmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post
Highlight the icon and hit *. One of the options is to move.
Thanks! Do you know if the USB input can be added to the Home screen?
PTV Programmer is offline  
post #2687 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 13,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I think you play the files from the Roku Video app or something like that... I haven't done it myself.
theboomr likes this.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #2688 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 06:04 PM
Senior Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTV Programmer View Post
Thanks! Do you know if the USB input can be added to the Home screen?
By default the ROKU MEDIA PLAYER channel should be set up to play content when a USB drive is plugged in. It should be on your Home Screen or can be added if for some reason it was not there at start up.
theboomr likes this.
blade005 is offline  
post #2689 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 07:58 PM
Newbie
 
squidelity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post
Hrm, a lot of times when the store is out of stock and you choose a delivery option you can say deliver to store instead of to your house. If there's no option for that then I apologize but I actually did it for this TV. Ordered online and my local store was out of stock so I had them deliver it there.
Yah, I was expecting it to work just as you described and scratched my head when it didn't...

...but problem was short-lived. Today in-store pick-up reappeared for all stores in this area (of which there are many). Pickup shows next week, but I won't be surprised if it happens sooner -- the regional warehouse status returned to "available now". I picked a conveniently close retail location and placed the order. Huzzah!

Thanks again.
squidelity is offline  
post #2690 of 6326 Old 09-06-2017, 08:50 PM
Member
 
bcatwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by theboomr View Post
So...Has anyone else noticed that local dimming is once again disabled when in game mode??? I thought my TV had the latest update but last night I went into settings and checked that area and noticed local dimming was not able to be enabled, it must be because of the "new" update they just pushed!
I was just able to update my set last night to the latest 4135 firmware, and local dimming is still available in Game mode.
bcatwilly is offline  
post #2691 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 05:11 AM
Member
 
tedrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Just noticed 4135 update..local dimming now has no effect on medium and high viewing normal tv ota and netflix, amazon etc..only slight on low. Also dynamic contrast has no effect on any setting (can only set after turning off local dimming fyi).

Last edited by tedrik; 09-07-2017 at 05:24 AM.
tedrik is offline  
post #2692 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 06:31 AM
Newbie
 
BASDSucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Today is the 3rd day in a ROW i woke up and tried to turn the tv on and the remote REFUSED to work, no light on the tv or anything, tried fresh batteries, same thing.. i even tried to turn the tv on with the buttons on the back of the tv, didnt work... '

I had to unplug the tv and REPAIR the remote to the tv each and every single day... then it works fine all day then the next morning i have to do it again because the remote wont turn the tv on! Day 3 now...
BASDSucks is offline  
post #2693 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 07:23 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 13,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Is there any way on the TV to adjust the audio delay on the ARC? It's pretty badly out of sync for anything in Roku.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #2694 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
cah95046's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by BASDSucks View Post
Today is the 3rd day in a ROW i woke up and tried to turn the tv on and the remote REFUSED to work, no light on the tv or anything, tried fresh batteries, same thing.. i even tried to turn the tv on with the buttons on the back of the tv, didnt work... '

I had to unplug the tv and REPAIR the remote to the tv each and every single day... then it works fine all day then the next morning i have to do it again because the remote wont turn the tv on! Day 3 now...
Sounds like it's the tv not the remote.
cah95046 is offline  
post #2695 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
mldare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Question

Just got my 55P607 in yesterday. Wanted to put it's through its paces before mounting it and to make sure there weren't any issues.

During most of the setup process (that has bright colors like red covering most of the screen) I didn't notice any issues, however, once I started trying some of the streaming apps, I noticed some odd wavy lines in the upper right corner (see pictures). When I started looking closer, they were there all the time, but just not really noticeable with bright content, or even flat gray, on the screen.

Are those wavy lines a defect or damage from shipping? I kept all the packing materials so I can easily return it if needed.

Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1190.JPG (896.9 KB, 253 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1191 (1).JPG (422.7 KB, 198 views)

Last edited by mldare; 09-07-2017 at 11:20 AM.
mldare is offline  
post #2696 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by mldare View Post
Just got my 55P607 in yesterday. Wanted to put it's through its paces before mounting it and to make sure there weren't any issues.

During most of the setup process (that has bright colors like red covering most of the screen) I didn't notice any issues, however, once I started trying some of the streaming apps, I noticed some odd wavy lines in the upper right corner (see pictures). When I started looking closer, they were there all the time, but just not really noticeable with bright content, or even flat gray, on the screen.

Are those wavy lines a defect or damage from shipping? I kept all the packing materials so I can easily return it if needed.

Thanks in advance!
the wavy lines aren't normal i don't think. one of the sets i looked at had the same thing in that corner. the other two didn't. the flashlighting/dark corners was the same as yours though
henhowc is offline  
post #2697 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 12:28 PM
Member
 
Peja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by mldare View Post
Just got my 55P607 in yesterday. Wanted to put it's through its paces before mounting it and to make sure there weren't any issues.

During most of the setup process (that has bright colors like red covering most of the screen) I didn't notice any issues, however, once I started trying some of the streaming apps, I noticed some odd wavy lines in the upper right corner (see pictures). When I started looking closer, they were there all the time, but just not really noticeable with bright content, or even flat gray, on the screen.

Are those wavy lines a defect or damage from shipping? I kept all the packing materials so I can easily return it if needed.

Thanks in advance!
Curious. Does the outer shipping carton have any damage in that corner/end?
Peja is offline  
post #2698 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
mldare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peja View Post
Curious. Does the outer shipping carton have any damage in that corner/end?
No, the TV was in the normal retail box, which was then packed within a much larger box using ample bubble wrap. Neither the outer shipping box nor inner retail packaging had any visible damage.

I even commented to my GF that the TV was shockingly well packed for shipping.

edit - no drops or bumps during unpacking of the TV either

Last edited by mldare; 09-07-2017 at 12:50 PM.
mldare is offline  
post #2699 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by mldare View Post
No, the TV was in the normal retail box, which was then packed within a much larger box using ample bubble wrap. Neither the outer shipping box nor inner retail packaging had any visible damage.

I even commented to my GF that the TV was shockingly well packed for shipping.

edit - no drops or bumps during unpacking of the TV either
I have exactly the same kind of "creases" on my current panel. I took it to be something sort of akin to dirty screen effect, cause it's only noticeable at times when DSE is also noticeable. I think I'm going to try and get a new exchange though.
theboomr is offline  
post #2700 of 6326 Old 09-07-2017, 04:03 PM
Member
 
bigapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 75
I was starting to calibrate my TV a 605 and have run into an issue where I either clip black or white.

Brightness set at 50 is correct black level clipping 16 and below however 234 and above are clipped on the whites.

Brightness set at 49 then clips 18 and below on black but now white clipping is 235 and above. No combinations of settings get any above white values.

Is this what others are seeing?

Setting currently are;
Movie
warm
Gama 2.2
Backlight 20
Brightness 50
Contrast 100
Sharpness 0
color 45
tint centered
Dynamic contrasts off

LG 65" C7 OLED. Oppo 203. Denon 4300. Klipsch RP280af, 260f, 440c, 140AF. HSU 15-mk2. Layer 3 TV, Shield and a Blue Tick Healer
bigapp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off