2018 Sony XBR 900F owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 207 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4515Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6181 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,903
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6843 Post(s)
Liked: 6838
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBadBaron View Post
I've been lurking here for a while but I had to chime in after seeing one of your panels go up to 180hz. I just tested my 85 and it will do 1920x1080 at 240hz!!! Holy! This tv just became my favorite gaming screen in the house.

I have a GTX 1060 hooked directly to HDMI 2 on enhanced mode. I can not believe this tv takes a 240hz signal. Unreal!
For the price, this set is the deal, it really is........
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6182 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 12:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thanasis Xrisatzas View Post
As it seems the panel is capable for more than 120hz...I'm sure that no 120hz panel can be overdived to 240hz.If i remember right at 120hz lag was around 12ms,does this mean that the lag will be even lower at higher refresh rates?
Input lag you mean? I think it would. Is there a way to test this without a complicated setup? I saw some guy on youtube testing it with a slow motion camera etc, not something that I have access to. (or time for).

I for sure was expecting a blank screen when I put in that custom resolution. Was pretty surprised when it switched successfully.
TheBadBaron is offline  
post #6183 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 12:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBadBaron View Post
Input lag you mean? I think it would. Is there a way to test this without a complicated setup? I saw some guy on youtube testing it with a slow motion camera etc, not something that I have access to. (or time for).

I for sure was expecting a blank screen when I put in that custom resolution. Was pretty surprised when it switched successfully.

Yeah input lag.The guys at Rtings will be able to do it.(not sure if anyone else in here has a way to do it).We just need someone to let them know.I will ask in their you tube channel but i dont expect much
Thanasis Xrisatzas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6184 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,400
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2168 Post(s)
Liked: 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForecastV View Post
Hey guys! I have a CineMotion question that applies to Sony TVs with the X1 Extreme chip.

For the longest time, I had the input connected to the Apple TV to Motionflow 'True Cinema' and CineMotion 'High'. Lately I noticed that a number of apps I regularly use didn't play well with CineMotion at High by introducing unwanted judders. I fixed it by setting the value to Medium, and so far those judders seem to have disappeared.

My question is the following: what exactly is the difference between CineMotion High and Medium? I tried searching the internet for the answer, including this forum, but it actually confused me more. Many people say that to correctly display 24 frames content (like movies), the value needs to be at High. Others said it doesn't matter. So am I missing anything by having this value at Medium? What exactly is the difference?

Not sure if this helps, below are the feature descriptions from Sony. I don't think you'll find anything that formally defines the difference between Medium and High though. I'd say pick the one that looks best to you for 24p.
https://community.sony.de/t5/how-tos...d/ba-p/2413437
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #6185 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 01:18 PM
Member
 
dwhitton1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 33
did we have a technician in the room , screen going black from android box over the internet , and turning back on . sometime in youtube apps , never have this behavior before .

start doing this today ,

i have 3x tcon board error in service menu .
dwhitton1 is offline  
post #6186 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 01:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwhitton1 View Post
did we have a technician in the room , screen going black from android box over the internet , and turning back on . sometime in youtube apps , never have this behavior before .

start doing this today ,

i have 3x tcon board error in service menu .

I have 6 of them,i believe that its not the Tv tho.Might be the connection between the box and the Tv.Try another cable if you have any,
dwhitton1 likes this.
Thanasis Xrisatzas is offline  
post #6187 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 01:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,517
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2361 Post(s)
Liked: 924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thanasis Xrisatzas View Post
You can get it up to 185hz this is the max it will go for 1080p (got a black screen at 186) and 180hz for 1440p.I'm very surprised that it goes that far out of specs....As for my settings is this what you want ?


Did you make a custom 1440p PC resolution or did the Nvidia card create a 2560x1440 for you?i can only pick 1080p or 2160p. Anything else I need to choose crests a custom resolution and play with the settings

Are yo sure you are getting 180 frames? Do a frame test. After 138 at 1080p my z9 75” drops frames

This 49” is looking to be a great $900 monitor. I mean what can you get for that ? The new acer43” has adaptive sync but I doubt the color and picture as good as the Sony
Thanasis Xrisatzas likes this.

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #6188 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
Did you make a custom 1440p PC resolution or did the Nvidia card create a 2560x1440 for you?i can only pick 1080p or 2160p. Anything else I need to choose crests a custom resolution and play with the settings

Are yo sure you are getting 180 frames? Do a frame test. After 138 at 1080p my z9 75” drops frames

This 49” is looking to be a great $900 monitor. I mean what can you get for that ? The new acer43” has adaptive sync but I doubt the color and picture as good as the Sony
How do you do a frame test? I made a custom 1080p resolution and increased at 20hz increments until it got to 240hz. I stopped there.
TheBadBaron is offline  
post #6189 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
Did you make a custom 1440p PC resolution or did the Nvidia card create a 2560x1440 for you?i can only pick 1080p or 2160p. Anything else I need to choose crests a custom resolution and play with the settings

Are yo sure you are getting 180 frames? Do a frame test. After 138 at 1080p my z9 75” drops frames

This 49” is looking to be a great $900 monitor. I mean what can you get for that ? The new acer43” has adaptive sync but I doubt the color and picture as good as the Sony



I dont think i have anything that can run at 180 frames to test.Actually if you see above you can get even 240 hz with enchained hdmi option on.Also i created a custom resolution yes.The tv tho doesnt display info correctly for that resolution,(even tho windows 10 are) for the Tv is still 1980p.But it definitely changes and i have DSR off.

Last edited by Thanasis Xrisatzas; 01-12-2019 at 02:19 PM.
Thanasis Xrisatzas is offline  
post #6190 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 02:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBadBaron View Post
How do you do a frame test? I made a custom 1080p resolution and increased at 20hz increments until it got to 240hz. I stopped there.

With a game capable to run at 240 i think.Except if here is another way to test it.A program or something...
Thanasis Xrisatzas is offline  
post #6191 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 02:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thanasis Xrisatzas View Post
With a game capable to run at 240 i think.Except if here is another way to test it.A program or something...
That I can do. With my little guy right now but I'll fiddle again later with some games. I tried ufotest.com's frame skipping test and although it's running at 240fps, it won't vsync for some reason. I'd need to figure out the wife's camera to do that one properly too. I'll just install overwatch or something and see if it lights up at 240 later tonight.
Thanasis Xrisatzas likes this.
TheBadBaron is offline  
post #6192 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBadBaron View Post
That I can do. With my little guy right now but I'll fiddle again later with some games. I tried ufotest.com's frame skipping test and although it's running at 240fps, it won't vsync for some reason. I'd need to figure out the wife's camera to do that one properly too. I'll just install overwatch or something and see if it lights up at 240 later tonight.

It worked up to 170hz with mine (sync).I tried 180 that i was able to do before but not it has a black screen,my HDMI cable is not the best tho.I'm happy with the outcome anyway..
Thanasis Xrisatzas is offline  
post #6193 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thanasis Xrisatzas View Post
It worked up to 170hz with mine (sync).I tried 180 that i was able to do before but not it has a black screen,my HDMI cable is not the best tho.I'm happy with the outcome anyway..
I bought a pretty good hdmi cable for my pc because I wanted to use it to watch uhd movies with hdr using madvr. Maybe that's the difference? I also made sure my video card had hdmi 2.0b ports on it which might be a factor too I think? The hdmi standards are baffling.
TheBadBaron is offline  
post #6194 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 04:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
iserum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by panfan7 View Post
I have had my 85 inch 900f for about a month. I let Best Buy calibrate it and I’m generally pleased with the tv. My biggest complaint though centers around watching NFL games. Motion handling is good. Our geek squad guy recommendee cinema home mode for best handling of motion. I think the tv does well with motion but I think my bigger issues are source driven. I have direct tv and my local and Sunday ticket cbs feeds really struggle when watching nfl. Would use of an OTA antenna improve my experience for sports on my cbs, nbc, fox affiliates ? I’ve considered a Clearstream 4 max outside. We live about 15 miles south of CLE. Alternatively, does spectrum do any better than direct tv? The clarity is just not what it should be . I love watching movies on this tv but if being honest, the clarity is a decent bit better for satellite/ cable on my 58 inch plasma.

Is there a way to make movies appear on the entire screen rather than formatted to not see the bottom top and bottom 6 inches filled by black bars? Not sure if it’s the 900f , Apple 4K tv, or just uncontrollable?

Thank you
I have Directv 4K now, the PQ is better than regular DTV, I only watch HD channels so I can't comment on SD channels, Cable is very bad in my area, the compression is too much for a 65 inch or larger tv, I have been with DTV for a since 2006. OTA channels have badd compression also because tv station sub channels which takes their band width away. this could be different in your area though. One thing you have to live with on 85 inch set that it will show all the flaws of 1080p or lower resolution source, it will look best with 4K feed. you will notice the same content looks much better on 65 inch set.

SONY XBR75X900F: Oppo UDP-203: DirecTv 4K: ATV4K
Marantz SR6013: Aircom T8: Dolby Atmos 5.2.4
Definitive Tech. BP9060, CS 9060 HD: Mythos GEM: SM 55
Subwoofer Paradigm X12: Panamax MR4300
Harmony Elite Remote:Philips Hue Ambient Lights
iserum is offline  
post #6195 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
For the price, this set is the deal, it really is........
No question!! I'm super happy with mine.
TheBadBaron is offline  
post #6196 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 05:28 PM
Member
 
panfan7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iserum View Post
I have Directv 4K now, the PQ is better than regular DTV, I only watch HD channels so I can't comment on SD channels, Cable is very bad in my area, the compression is too much for a 65 inch or larger tv, I have been with DTV for a since 2006. OTA channels have badd compression also because tv station sub channels which takes their band width away. this could be different in your area though. One thing you have to live with on 85 inch set that it will show all the flaws of 1080p or lower resolution source, it will look best with 4K feed. you will notice the same content looks much better on 65 inch set.

Thank you for the reply. Does Directv 4K now add anything other than the three channels 104-106? Did you require new equipment?
We installed a clear view 4max OTA today to try for my local channel feed. We live 15 miles south of most of the station towers. . We had it connected two minutes and it became apparent immediately that my direct tv feed was just terrible for this tv. My local cbs, nbc, and fox affiliates are significantly better with a $99 OTA antenna. I found 42 digital channels but the locals were dramatically improved. They’ve been out multiple times and it improved through their efforts. I’m confident they’ve done what they can. I’ve also noted nice improvement streaming espn to the 900F through the espn app. I’ve come to the quick conclusion that source was killing my NFL enjoyment on cbs, nbc . The Chiefs game is dramatically more enjoyable now with the OTA feed.

So which streaming Device is easiest to use on the 900F. I’m mainly looking for espn suites, nfl and mlb channels ,maybe locals, and TLC, and HGTV. Willing to buy whatever streaming device makes it easiest to stream with good signal and least amount of clicks to change channels.

Thank you to all of those who have reiterated the importance of source input. 100 percent agree. I’d encourage those a bit lukewarm to consider other source options if your unhappy with the clarity. At 85 inch, it’s not perfect but great for NFL and movie watching.Any help on streamers would be helpful. We have a 4k Apple TV we use for movies and apple air play etc.

Thanks
panfan7 is offline  
post #6197 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by panfan7 View Post
Thank you for the reply. Does Directv 4K now add anything other than the three channels 104-106? Did you require new equipment?
We installed a clear view 4max OTA today to try for my local channel feed. We live 15 miles south of most of the station towers. . We had it connected two minutes and it became apparent immediately that my direct tv feed was just terrible for this tv. My local cbs, nbc, and fox affiliates are significantly better with a $99 OTA antenna. I found 42 digital channels but the locals were dramatically improved. They’ve been out multiple times and it improved through their efforts. I’m confident they’ve done what they can. I’ve also noted nice improvement streaming espn to the 900F through the espn app. I’ve come to the quick conclusion that source was killing my NFL enjoyment on cbs, nbc . The Chiefs game is dramatically more enjoyable now with the OTA feed.

So which streaming Device is easiest to use on the 900F. I’m mainly looking for espn suites, nfl and mlb channels ,maybe locals, and TLC, and HGTV. Willing to buy whatever streaming device makes it easiest to stream with good signal and least amount of clicks to change channels.

Thank you to all of those who have reiterated the importance of source input. 100 percent agree. I’d encourage those a bit lukewarm to consider other source options if your unhappy with the clarity. At 85 inch, it’s not perfect but great for NFL and movie watching.Any help on streamers would be helpful. We have a 4k Apple TV we use for movies and apple air play etc.

Thanks

Before you buy a streamer try out the AndroidTV apps. The TV comes with many built-in and you can download more from the app store. Now that NHL.TV released an AndroidTV app I can stop using the Roku as an external streamer.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #6198 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 05:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,517
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2361 Post(s)
Liked: 924
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBadBaron View Post
I bought a pretty good hdmi cable for my pc because I wanted to use it to watch uhd movies with hdr using madvr. Maybe that's the difference? I also made sure my video card had hdmi 2.0b ports on it which might be a factor too I think? The hdmi standards are baffling.


Can someone share there custom resolution pro files for 1080p 144hz and 1440p? I can’t get 1440p to go full screen!

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
post #6199 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 06:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
Can someone share there custom resolution pro files for 1080p 144hz and 1440p? I can’t get 1440p to go full screen!
I just used the Nvidia control panel. 1920x1080 with 240hz. Blanked out and lit up. No other special settings.
TheBadBaron is offline  
post #6200 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 07:32 PM
Member
 
bearcatfan1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Noob question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oh2Smooth View Post
I did exactly that and it seemed to display DV fine. I used Air Force One and saw the DV symbol come up (but as I'm new to the TV I wasn't sure if that was the ATV or the TV ) but then I checked the picture settings and saw it was in DV mode.
Sorry in advance for the probably dumb question. When you say you "saw the DV symbol come up", what exactly do you mean? i have an LG OLED in the downstairs family room and when I hit the settings button it immediately shows that I am in Dolby Vision or 4K UHD. On this set I have no idea how you tell what format you are watching. Anybody help this dumb old man out?
bearcatfan1976 is offline  
post #6201 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,400
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2168 Post(s)
Liked: 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcatfan1976 View Post
Sorry in advance for the probably dumb question. When you say you "saw the DV symbol come up", what exactly do you mean? i have an LG OLED in the downstairs family room and when I hit the settings button it immediately shows that I am in Dolby Vision or 4K UHD. On this set I have no idea how you tell what format you are watching. Anybody help this dumb old man out?
Two ways. A Dolby Vision icon will appear in the top right hand corner for a few seconds when you start the Dolby Vision content. You can also bring up picture adjustment settings, and the Picture Mode will state Dolby Vision when applicable.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #6202 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 07:51 PM
Member
 
bearcatfan1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
Two ways. A Dolby Vision icon will appear in the top right hand corner for a few seconds when you start the Dolby Vision content. You can also bring up picture adjustment settings, and the Picture Mode will state Dolby Vision when applicable.
yeah....so I have not see this at all. So what am I missing? What did I not do right? Is the same thing supposed to happen when an HDR source place as well? Because I don't get that either.
bearcatfan1976 is offline  
post #6203 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 07:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,400
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2168 Post(s)
Liked: 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcatfan1976 View Post
yeah....so I have not see this at all. So what am I missing? What did I not do right? Is the same thing supposed to happen when an HDR source place as well? Because I don't get that either.
If you aren't seeing it, you're not getting Dolby Vision. What source are you using? And what DV title are you trying to test?
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #6204 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Oh2Smooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcatfan1976 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oh2Smooth View Post
I did exactly that and it seemed to display DV fine. I used Air Force One and saw the DV symbol come up (but as I'm new to the TV I wasn't sure if that was the ATV or the TV ) but then I checked the picture settings and saw it was in DV mode.
Sorry in advance for the probably dumb question. When you say you "saw the DV symbol come up", what exactly do you mean? i have an LG OLED in the downstairs family room and when I hit the settings button it immediately shows that I am in Dolby Vision or 4K UHD. On this set I have no idea how you tell what format you are watching. Anybody help this dumb old man out?
As the person above me said, a little DV symbol showed up on the screen. As my whole setup is brand new, I have no idea if it was from the player (ATV) the receiver (Denon X6400H), or the TV (85xbr 900F)
Oh2Smooth is offline  
post #6205 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 08:00 PM
Member
 
bearcatfan1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
If you aren't seeing it, you're not getting Dolby Vision. What source are you using? And what DV title are you trying to test?
I've tried both Stranger Things and A Series of Unfortunate Events both on the Netflix app on the tv itself as well as through my Xbox One S. I've also tried Jack Ryan on Amazon Prime on both devices and I'm not seeing the DV logo there either.
bearcatfan1976 is offline  
post #6206 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 08:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,400
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2168 Post(s)
Liked: 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcatfan1976 View Post
I've tried both Stranger Things and A Series of Unfortunate Events both on the Netflix app on the tv itself as well as through my Xbox One S. I've also tried Jack Ryan on Amazon Prime on both devices and I'm not seeing the DV logo there either.
One other thing for the DV icon. Go to Home-Settings-Picture and Display-Notifications and enable DV notification if you haven't already done so.

I assume you have the Netflix 4K plan correct? If so, try an episode from Season 2 of Stranger Things from the internal Netflix app and let me know if it works. Season 1 is SDR.

For the Xbox, make sure you have External Inputs set to Enhanced 4K from the Home Settings Menu on the 900F
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #6207 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 08:22 PM
Member
 
bearcatfan1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
One other thing for the DV icon. Go to Home-Settings-Picture and Display-Notifications and enable DV notification if haven't already done so.

I assume you have the Netflix 4K plan correct? If so, try an episode from Season 2 of Stranger Things from the internal Netflix app and let me know if it works. Season 1 is SDR.

For the Xbox, make sure you have External Inputs set to Enhanced 4K from the Home Settings Menu on the 900F
So everything is plugged into a Denon 3400 that I just got as well so maybe that is what is mucking up the works. I'll run upstairs and turn the notifications on and see if that was the issue. If that's it then man will I feel dumb.
bearcatfan1976 is offline  
post #6208 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,400
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2168 Post(s)
Liked: 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcatfan1976 View Post
So everything is plugged into a Denon 3400 that I just got as well so maybe that is what is mucking up the works. I'll run upstairs and turn the notifications on and see if that was the issue. If that's it then man will I feel dumb.
Also check that you have 4K Enhanced enabled in the Denon AVR Video 4K settings.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #6209 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 09:03 PM
Member
 
bearcatfan1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
Also check that you have 4K Enhanced enabled in the Denon AVR Video 4K settings.
ok, so turning on 4K Enhanced on the Denon allowed me to get the TV into Dolby Vision on my Xbox. But the picture looks all washed out and just terrible so I don't know what the deal is there.

Went back to the Netflix on the TV itself and I took a couple of pics to show what I'm getting. Even though I have an ethernet cable going into the back of the TV it takes forever to get to a 4k image. Even starts out sometime playing in 720p. But even when it gets up to speed like it shows in this pic, I'm still not in Dolby Vision mode.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0313.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	85.1 KB
ID:	2510064   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0314.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	71.1 KB
ID:	2510066  
bearcatfan1976 is offline  
post #6210 of 10345 Old 01-12-2019, 09:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,400
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2168 Post(s)
Liked: 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcatfan1976 View Post
ok, so turning on 4K Enhanced on the Denon allowed me to get the TV into Dolby Vision on my Xbox. But the picture looks all washed out and just terrible so I don't know what the deal is there.

Went back to the Netflix on the TV itself and I took a couple of pics to show what I'm getting. Even though I have an ethernet cable going into the back of the TV it takes forever to get to a 4k image. Even starts out sometime playing in 720p. But even when it gets up to speed like it shows in this pic, I'm still not in Dolby Vision mode.
You may need to go into the Xbox settings to ensure that you are passing through 4K HDR properly. Also you might have a cable issue, are they certified high speed premium cables (18 gb/second)?

For the internal app, that's common that it sometimes takes time to ramp up to 4K resolution. I've seen that on other mfgs and other apps as well. Are you trying a season 2 episode of Stranger Things?
PlanetAVS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
brightness , contrast , hdr , Sony , wifi , x900f , x900f appletv dolbyvision

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off