2018 Sony XBR 900F owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 210 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4956Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6271 of 12109 Old 01-15-2019, 04:56 PM
Member
 
audiogeek78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
Nvidia Shield doesn't support Dolby Vision.
Sorry, I tested HDR on the Nvidia Shield. It looked dull as well. Does anyone know of a fix for this dull and dim issue?
audiogeek78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6272 of 12109 Old 01-15-2019, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,140
Mentioned: 90 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7524 Post(s)
Liked: 7560
Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidanS View Post
Another thing that I have noticed is the long scratch on the aluminum panel at the back side of the TV. There was no apparent damage on the bag that was over the TV, so I presume this happened during the assembly. I suppose this comes from the poor internal quality control at the Sony manufacturing facility.
I was thinking to ask for a replacement, but I’m not sure because the scratch is not visible from the front and who knows in what condition will be the replacement unit.
Ya I would not worry about that. I think of it this way, if that is the only damage that TV ever receives in its lifetime, its a blessing to have the first scratch.
christoofar likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #6273 of 12109 Old 01-15-2019, 08:55 PM
Member
 
toneroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey guys, just picked up a X900F today for the bedroom. Was auditioning an NU8000 and TCL 6 here before making the switch to this. Have an LG OLED in the living room and Vizio P on the mancave so I wanted something with nice darks.

Haven’t turned it on yet since I’ve been busy but gonna take a look tonight.

Is there anything I should be looking for? Vignetting or panel uniformity issues etc? Any common stuff? I read a few pages a while back and saw that I should check out how HDR and DV look.

Thanks in advance!
toneroni is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6274 of 12109 Old 01-15-2019, 10:52 PM
Member
 
dwhitton1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by toneroni View Post
Hey guys, just picked up a X900F today for the bedroom. Was auditioning an NU8000 and TCL 6 here before making the switch to this. Have an LG OLED in the living room and Vizio P on the mancave so I wanted something with nice darks.

Haven’t turned it on yet since I’ve been busy but gonna take a look tonight.

Is there anything I should be looking for? Vignetting or panel uniformity issues etc? Any common stuff? I read a few pages a while back and saw that I should check out how HDR and DV look.

Thanks in advance!
hello for dark room try bias lightening , the 900f is not really a dark room performer blooming , cinema mode can do the work , if you like bright tv bias lightening is a must have .

i move out of oled b6 , i think you will need bias lightning like me i was not happy of the black bar and blooming ,

for dv on netflix , i find it to dark , and washout i downgrade my plan to regular hd , make some test and decide what you like , in hdr or dv netflix place live color to max , adv contrast max , gamma max it will help

for the panel banding is very minimal , me i have to search for it
if i sit a side a little bit i can see some very minimal on white ice hockey , and you have to look for it , uniformity is not so bad almost no dse , if you sit direct in front almost perfect .

for the tv setting i suggest you those setting
personal choice after a lot of playing the last couple days ,
picture mode
standard
auto picture mode
off
brightness
max
color
70 if you like more color
light sensor
off
contrast
around 90 , 93 day max at night
gamma
-1 day - 2 or more night
black level
50
black adjust
high
adv contrast
high or low like you like
auto local dimming
high
xtended dynamic range
high
color
70
hue
g1 or like you like
color temp
neutral , or other if you prefer dimmer tv
adv color temp
default setting
live color
high
sharpness
75
realty creation
auto
random noise
auto
digital noise
auto
smooth gradation
low
motionflow
custom
smoothness max , sport 1 , 2
clearness 1
hdr mode
auto
hdmi video range
auto , you can change watching hd movie
color space
auto, you can change watching hd movie

Last edited by dwhitton1; 01-15-2019 at 11:01 PM.
dwhitton1 is offline  
post #6275 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 02:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys, my problem is that with the native video app the external subs (srt type) have a black box backround.

when the movie has subs (usually pgs in mkv) inside the container I can customize the subs through accesibility menu, but if they are external srt these settings don't seem to work

I know there are other players, but I think the native video player is the smoothest, except maybe Archos player

Is there any way I can fix this? I want to remove the black box backround and change color to grey, cause in hdr the blooming is terrible with white color subs
aitkar13 is offline  
post #6276 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 05:18 AM
Senior Member
 
mhyatt5871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeek78 View Post
Sorry, I tested HDR on the Nvidia Shield. It looked dull as well. Does anyone know of a fix for this dull and dim issue?

I watched Jumanji in Dolby Vision through the built in Vudu app on my X900F the other day. I thought it looked great. This was in the daytime with the lights on. I have had the Vizio P and Samsung Q6FN TVs as well. The Samsung isn't as bright as the Sony in HDR mode. The Vizio's entire screen could get brighter in HDR/Dolby Vision, but to me the Sony can produce better HDR highlights.



I have seen this posted several times about dim HDR. I guess I don't see it though. Also, I watch SDR content with a brightness level of around 10 to 14. For HDR, Brightness = Max and I usually have the Xtended Dynamic Range on High. You can turn Live Color on High to see if that helps you. If you watch SDR content with a high brightness level, then yes HDR/Dolby Vision would look dim in comparison.



Do you have another 4K HDR TV that you are comparing the brightness to?
naustin likes this.

Sony X900F
Xbox One X
PS4 Pro
mhyatt5871 is offline  
post #6277 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 05:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I will be cutting my cable cord and do streaming. I heard if i want to get Directv Now i can't do it on Android. So if that's the case, do i need to use Roku or a Fire stick etc? to get DTVN on my TV?
I thought chromecast was built in. Apparently PS Vue has an app on my TV (what a surprise Sony), but no DTVN.
I guess my question is can i still stream DTVN on my TV using another device? Maybe the Fire Stick 4K?

Last edited by Kevin Cushing; 01-16-2019 at 05:55 AM.
Kevin Cushing is offline  
post #6278 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 05:46 AM
Member
 
homerhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I see on my screen that there is an update available. I haven’t checked the details listed but I’m assuming that this is the Oreo Android update. Has anyone done this yet? I’d be curious to hear how it went and what it affected.
homerhd is offline  
post #6279 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 05:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Coercion Shaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerhd View Post
I see on my screen that there is an update available. I haven’t checked the details listed but I’m assuming that this is the Oreo Android update. Has anyone done this yet? I’d be curious to hear how it went and what it affected.

Interesting. The Sony website still shows PKG6.5629.0177NAA from September.


https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...loads/W0011586
Coercion Shaman is offline  
post #6280 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 06:00 AM
Member
 
homerhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coercion Shaman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerhd View Post
I see on my screen that there is an update available. I haven’t checked the details listed but I’m assuming that this is the Oreo Android update. Has anyone done this yet? I’d be curious to hear how it went and what it affected.

Interesting. The Sony website still shows PKG6.5629.0177NAA from September.


https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...loads/W0011586
I’ll look closer tonight and see if I can get more info and post that.
homerhd is offline  
post #6281 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptinCrunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 316
@dwhitton1

FYI, we have a "Sony X900F owner settings" thread

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...gs-thread.html

Lot's of good stuff here....

Sony 75X900F / MediaLight Quad 6500K
Sony X800
Denon X4400H / Outlaw 5000 (5.2.4 Atmos) AIRCOM T9
Klipsch RF-82 II, Klipsch RC-62 II, Klipsch RS-52 II, Klipsch RP-500SA
SVS PB-3000 x2
CaptinCrunch is offline  
post #6282 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Testpattern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: OKC, Oklahoma
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm been struggling getting my TiVo remotes to control our 900F power on and off. I have three Bolt Vox remotes which work well with our other Sony's using the Sony code #0238 , When used for the 900F the Sony will turn off but not on. All three remotes behave the same with the 900F. Clearing the codes and reprogramming makes no difference. Strangely, our other Sony remotes from various TVs all work fine, so it's not the 900F. I'm guessing the code used for programming these TiVo remotes may not be the one required for this Sony.



Have any of you had programming success with other Sony code's?
Testpattern is offline  
post #6283 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shrike645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, Ont
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coercion Shaman View Post
Interesting. The Sony website still shows PKG6.5629.0177NAA from September.


https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...loads/W0011586
I haven't done it yet but pretty sure it's the same package as the Z9D. Same chip set and they are listed together in the update notice. The z9D support page has the newer package.
Shrike645 is offline  
post #6284 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: ZION
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Cushing View Post
I will be cutting my cable cord and do streaming. I heard if i want to get Directv Now i can't do it on Android. So if that's the case, do i need to use Roku or a Fire stick etc? to get DTVN on my TV?
I thought chromecast was built in. Apparently PS Vue has an app on my TV (what a surprise Sony), but no DTVN.
I guess my question is can i still stream DTVN on my TV using another device? Maybe the Fire Stick 4K?
Roku supports Directv Now. I'm not sure about the Firestick 4k. Disadvantage to the Roku 4k units is lack of Dolby Vision support, whereas the Firestick 4k does support DV.
My preference is with the Roku though, much easier to add apps/channels. To each their own though.
CaptinCrunch likes this.
Kevnmin is offline  
post #6285 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Remote

What universal remote works best with the 900f?

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #6286 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
chiptouz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lee's Summit, MO - Suburb of KC
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by HughScot View Post
What universal remote works best with the 900f?


I have zero issues with the harmony elite. Have used a harmony for years.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
HughScot likes this.

My Movie Library - and still growing!
Family Room: Sony XBR-85x900F + Denon x6500h + Oppo 203, Speakers: LCR: DIYSG Elusive 1099's, S & RH: Polk TC60i, FH: Volt10v2's, Sub: 2x LTD02 Designed UM18-22 Subs w/Nx6000d
Considering: DIYSG Volt8v2 for Surround
chiptouz is offline  
post #6287 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 08:50 AM
NTC
Senior Member
 
NTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Cushing View Post
I will be cutting my cable cord and do streaming. I heard if i want to get Directv Now i can't do it on Android. So if that's the case, do i need to use Roku or a Fire stick etc? to get DTVN on my TV?
I thought chromecast was built in. Apparently PS Vue has an app on my TV (what a surprise Sony), but no DTVN.
I guess my question is can i still stream DTVN on my TV using another device? Maybe the Fire Stick 4K?

https://cdn.directv.com/content/dam/...s/devices.html
NTC is offline  
post #6288 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 09:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2453 Post(s)
Liked: 3254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Cushing View Post
I will be cutting my cable cord and do streaming. I heard if i want to get Directv Now i can't do it on Android. So if that's the case, do i need to use Roku or a Fire stick etc? to get DTVN on my TV?
I thought chromecast was built in. Apparently PS Vue has an app on my TV (what a surprise Sony), but no DTVN.
I guess my question is can i still stream DTVN on my TV using another device? Maybe the Fire Stick 4K?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevnmin View Post
Roku supports Directv Now. I'm not sure about the Firestick 4k. Disadvantage to the Roku 4k units is lack of Dolby Vision support, whereas the Firestick 4k does support DV.
My preference is with the Roku though, much easier to add apps/channels. To each their own though.
You can use DTVN on the internal apps but it requires sideloading. It works well. Check the DTVN thread here for details, and discussion about which devices work best. From what I've heard the newest Fire TV 4K stick works well and is low cost. ATV4K works probably the best IMO, but it's also the most expensive

You can also Chromecast DTVN from your device of choice.
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #6289 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 09:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 3,950
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2453 Post(s)
Liked: 3254
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerhd View Post
I see on my screen that there is an update available. I haven’t checked the details listed but I’m assuming that this is the Oreo Android update. Has anyone done this yet? I’d be curious to hear how it went and what it affected.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrike645 View Post
I haven't done it yet but pretty sure it's the same package as the Z9D. Same chip set and they are listed together in the update notice. The z9D support page has the newer package.
If you guys are referring to the "TV software update" widget that appears in your Home Screen row of apps, it's just an informational blurb about the next update that has been rolling out since November. I just checked for an update and the latest available (at least for my TV) is Android 7.0. Kernel 3.10.79 from August 2018
CaptinCrunch likes this.
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #6290 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 09:48 AM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My xfinity x1 cable box outputs 3840x2160p 4K by default no matter what the actual resolution is. That’s what I see whenever I click on the remote display button. Is there a way to actually see if the content is indeed 4K?
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #6291 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shrike645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, Ont
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
If you guys are referring to the "TV software update" widget that appears in your Home Screen row of apps, it's just an informational blurb about the next update that has been rolling out since November. I just checked for an update and the latest available (at least for my TV) is Android 7.0. Kernel 3.10.79 from August 2018
Yes that was what I was talking about. I thought I had read in this forum that somebody had updated the 900f with the Z9D software update for Oreo. I have both of these TV's and just checked the software versions. There is a slight difference in the package numbers. The Z9D is 7.0 NDR91N.S139 1.6.5.56.29.1.00 the 900f is 7.0 NDR91N.S139 1.6.0.56.29.1.00. I haven't gotten any update notice for either TV yet and haven't tried the USB method as it's hard to get at the USB port on the Z9D.
Shrike645 is offline  
post #6292 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 10:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiptouz View Post
I have zero issues with the harmony elite. Have used a harmony for years.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I second this. I have two Harmony Elites in my home. Using the IP control feature for this TV and it has been working very well for me.
chiptouz likes this.
VTENGR is offline  
post #6293 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 11:53 AM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I find it intresting that “Setting an Input as the TV Key Default Input” can’t be done on this tv.

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...icles/00176514

Which means if you have a cable box that outputs 4K, you basically can’t use that button.
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #6294 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee View Post
I find it intresting that “Setting an Input as the TV Key Default Input” can’t be done on this tv.

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...icles/00176514

Which means if you have a cable box that outputs 4K, you basically can’t use that button.
I agree it's very disappointing that the TV button defaults to input 1 and there's nothing you can do about it. Especially since it seems on older set, you can in fact change this behavior.

However, in your case you can still use HDMI 1 for your 4K TV. All the inputs support 4K/HDR just inputs 2 and 3 are enhanced for higher bandwidth. My understanding is this is only for more damanding color gambits than standard HDR content. So for most people, you don't need the enhanced inputs active unless you're into PC gaming or HDR gaming for example.

Where this really is inconvenient is if you have all inputs flowing through your AVR and your AVR connected to the ARC input (Input 3). I liked being able to hit the TV button after messing with apps/settings/etc and going right back to watching TV. Can't do that anymore.
VTENGR is offline  
post #6295 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 12:36 PM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by VTENGR View Post
I agree it's very disappointing that the TV button defaults to input 1 and there's nothing you can do about it. Especially since it seems on older set, you can in fact change this behavior.

However, in your case you can still use HDMI 1 for your 4K TV. All the inputs support 4K/HDR just inputs 2 and 3 are enhanced for higher bandwidth. My understanding is this is only for more damanding color gambits than standard HDR content. So for most people, you don't need the enhanced inputs active unless you're into PC gaming or HDR gaming for example.

Where this really is inconvenient is if you have all inputs flowing through your AVR and your AVR connected to the ARC input (Input 3). I liked being able to hit the TV button after messing with apps/settings/etc and going right back to watching TV. Can't do that anymore.
Using HDMI 1 for 4K tv doesn’t work for me. When the xfinity X1 box is plugged into 1 and I go to Netflix (on the xfinity box), it only shows 4K content as HD. However when I plug it into HDMI 2 with the enhanced inputs active, the content displays 4K in the description as opposed to just HD as it does in HDMI 1.
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #6296 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee View Post
Using HDMI 1 for 4K tv doesn’t work for me. When the xfinity X1 box is plugged into 1 and I go to Netflix (on the xfinity box), it only shows 4K content as HD. However when I plug it into HDMI 2 with the enhanced inputs active, the content displays 4K in the description as opposed to just HD as it does in HDMI 1.
That's odd. I didn't have that issue problem with my Xifnity 4k box. At the very least it will support 4k so there's something else happening here.
VTENGR is offline  
post #6297 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 12:43 PM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by VTENGR View Post
I agree it's very disappointing that the TV button defaults to input 1 and there's nothing you can do about it. Especially since it seems on older set, you can in fact change this behavior.

However, in your case you can still use HDMI 1 for your 4K TV. All the inputs support 4K/HDR just inputs 2 and 3 are enhanced for higher bandwidth. My understanding is this is only for more damanding color gambits than standard HDR content. So for most people, you don't need the enhanced inputs active unless you're into PC gaming or HDR gaming for example.

Where this really is inconvenient is if you have all inputs flowing through your AVR and your AVR connected to the ARC input (Input 3). I liked being able to hit the TV button after messing with apps/settings/etc and going right back to watching TV. Can't do that anymore.
Quote:
Originally Posted by VTENGR View Post
That's odd. I didn't have that issue problem with my Xifnity 4k box. At the very least it will support 4k so there's something else happening here.
Yeah, it is odd. It appears that the xfinity box defaults to everything upscaled to 4K. The only way I caught this was actually looking at the program descriptions in Netflix itself. Everything switched to ultra K4 when I changed HDMI inputs.
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #6298 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee View Post
Yeah, it is odd. It appears that the xfinity box defaults to everything upscaled to 4K. The only way I caught this was actually looking at the program descriptions in Netflix itself. Everything switched to ultra K4 when I changed HDMI inputs.
Yeah - that definitely wasn't the case for me. I had the box setup to output max resolution and I remember switching back and forth between HDMI 1 and 3 to see what the difference was (before I read all the helpful explanations in this thread). I had the same functionality in both inputs so I just went back to HDMI 1 until I upgraded all my gear and now run everything through the AVR.
VTENGR is offline  
post #6299 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 02:21 PM
Member
 
terryoregon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Testpattern View Post
I'm been struggling getting my TiVo remotes to control our 900F power on and off. I have three Bolt Vox remotes which work well with our other Sony's using the Sony code #0238 , When used for the 900F the Sony will turn off but not on. All three remotes behave the same with the 900F. Clearing the codes and reprogramming makes no difference. Strangely, our other Sony remotes from various TVs all work fine, so it's not the 900F. I'm guessing the code used for programming these TiVo remotes may not be the one required for this Sony.

DITTO! To date, I haven't been able to get my Comcast remote (XR15) to work reliably with my 900F. Seems to work on "off" reliably, but intermittently on "on". Tried the usual (1) reprogramming (2) replace remote batteries and check voltage). For now, I have to use the Sony remote for "on".
terryoregon is offline  
post #6300 of 12109 Old 01-16-2019, 03:28 PM
Member
 
audiogeek78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhyatt5871 View Post
I watched Jumanji in Dolby Vision through the built in Vudu app on my X900F the other day. I thought it looked great. This was in the daytime with the lights on. I have had the Vizio P and Samsung Q6FN TVs as well. The Samsung isn't as bright as the Sony in HDR mode. The Vizio's entire screen could get brighter in HDR/Dolby Vision, but to me the Sony can produce better HDR highlights.



I have seen this posted several times about dim HDR. I guess I don't see it though. Also, I watch SDR content with a brightness level of around 10 to 14. For HDR, Brightness = Max and I usually have the Xtended Dynamic Range on High. You can turn Live Color on High to see if that helps you. If you watch SDR content with a high brightness level, then yes HDR/Dolby Vision would look dim in comparison.



Do you have another 4K HDR TV that you are comparing the brightness to?
I have a 2016 Vizio P series TV. DV and HDR looks brighter on Vizio with less Nits than my Sony 900F. Maybe I have a bad panel? Funny enough Windows 10 HDR works as expected on my Sony 900F. My issue is with the internal apps. Here are my settings:

Brightness: Max
Light sensor: Off
Contrast: 90
Black adjust:High
Adv contrast enhancer: Medium
Xtended Dynamic Range:High
Live Color: High
Motion flow: Smooth
Cinemotion: high
HDR mode: auto
HDMI:auto
Color space:auto
audiogeek78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
brightness , contrast , hdr , Sony , wifi , x900f , x900f appletv dolbyvision

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off