2018 Sony XBR 900F owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 217 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4532Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6481 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TexaClone View Post
Make sure in the settings on the Sony you set the HDMI settings for ports 2 and 3 to full bandwidth. You also want to make sure that the Apple TV sees the port as HDR capable. There is a test it can run. If you do that and it doesn't see HDR capable ports, you might try another cable.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
I did both of those things and since it is recognizing Dolby Vision correctly and switches to it, wouldn't that mean everything is in order? It's just the "Ultra HD 4K" that it is not recognizing as HDR content (should 4k videos on YouTube switch to HDR too?).
Andrew Warren is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6482 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a new 65 inch 900f with a problem viewing cable tv via hdmi input2. Not always, but frequently when I turn the tv on, I can hear the volume for the tv channel but no video is playing. Soon as I switch to an app, say YouTube or Netflix, video works fine. Any thoughts as to what maybe causing the issue (bad input or bad hdmi cable perhaps); wasn’t sure if this was a common proble? When I get home later today will try changing inputs to see what happens. Thanks
Shadyoptics is offline  
post #6483 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Warren View Post
I did both of those things and since it is recognizing Dolby Vision correctly and switches to it, wouldn't that mean everything is in order? It's just the "Ultra HD 4K" that it is not recognizing as HDR content (should 4k videos on YouTube switch to HDR too?).
Apple TV can't play YouTube HDR videos because it doesn't support the VP9 codec. That's an Apple hardware issue. The only way to play HDR on this setup is with the AndroidTV built in app.

Netflix, however should work just fine.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
TexaClone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6484 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
mhyatt5871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Warren View Post
I did both of those things and since it is recognizing Dolby Vision correctly and switches to it, wouldn't that mean everything is in order? It's just the "Ultra HD 4K" that it is not recognizing as HDR content (should 4k videos on YouTube switch to HDR too?).

Some content is Ultra HD 4K, but is not HDR/Dolby Vision. What are you trying to stream that is "Ultra HD 4K"?
EyeWasAbducted likes this.

Sony X900F
Xbox One X
PS4 Pro
mhyatt5871 is offline  
post #6485 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Warren View Post
I did both of those things and since it is recognizing Dolby Vision correctly and switches to it, wouldn't that mean everything is in order? It's just the "Ultra HD 4K" that it is not recognizing as HDR content (should 4k videos on YouTube switch to HDR too?).
As the poster above me said, just because something is in ultra hd 4k doesn’t mean it is HDR. They are two different things. Netflix has a lot of content that is 4k, but not HDR. They also have some stuff that is HDR, but not 4k. Ultra HD 4k simply means the resolution of the content is in 4k. HDR/DV is the dynamic range of the content. Movies/shows can have both, none or just one of these.
Swoosh830 likes this.
EyeWasAbducted is offline  
post #6486 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Will try update when its available and see what others think but lately I have been enjoying this tv after more setting changes.
wallyesquire is offline  
post #6487 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by EyeWasAbducted View Post
As the poster above me said, just because something is in ultra hd 4k doesn’t mean it is HDR. They are two different things. Netflix has a lot of content that is 4k, but not HDR. They also have some stuff that is HDR, but not 4k. Ultra HD 4k simply means the resolution of the content is in 4k. HDR/DV is the dynamic range of the content.
Got it. So Netflix offers the following video formats: 1) HD - this is just SDR content 2) Ultra HD 4K - this is just 4K and not HDR 3) Dolby Vision - this is a version of HDR. Is that correct? There is no "HDR" content on Netflix that is not Dolby Vision?
Andrew Warren is offline  
post #6488 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I get my new 85x900F delivered on Sunday. Trading in my Samsung Q6FN... hopefully and delighted for better PQ!!

One thing I know I'm going to hate coming from the Samsung is the remote. Anyone have any suggestions on a better replacement remote that is more like the Samsung smart remote on the QLEDs? Anyone actually try to use a Samsung remote on the Sony? Does it work?

Suggestions welcome!
Kamran Jahadi is offline  
post #6489 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Warren View Post
Got it. So Netflix offers the following video formats: 1) HD - this is just SDR content 2) Ultra HD 4K - this is just 4K and not HDR 3) Dolby Vision - this is a version of HDR. Is that correct? There is no "HDR" content on Netflix that is not Dolby Vision?
I've been able to watch Netflix HDR without DV. I believe they also support HDR10.
Kamran Jahadi is offline  
post #6490 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:45 AM
Member
 
-griffy-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 120
There's also a select few titles on Netflix that are HD resolution but still have Dolby Vision, like The Ballad of Buster Scruggs.

And I believe for the most part Netflix is an all or nothing thing when it comes to HDR formats. So if your device/TV supports Dolby Vision, ALL of the HDR content on Netflix will be Dolby Vision. If your device only supports HDR10, all of the HDR content will show as HDR10. You won't see both when browsing titles.

Last edited by -griffy-; 01-23-2019 at 10:49 AM.
-griffy- is offline  
post #6491 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Pawleys Island, South Carolina
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Just out of curiousity...
How many of you who has the latest firmware received it OTA vs USB download? If you did receive it OTA, where are you?

I'm in South Carolina and have not received it yet.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
cheyennebob is offline  
post #6492 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Warren View Post
Got it. So Netflix offers the following video formats: 1) HD - this is just SDR content 2) Ultra HD 4K - this is just 4K and not HDR 3) Dolby Vision - this is a version of HDR. Is that correct? There is no "HDR" content on Netflix that is not Dolby Vision?
Netflix with examples

HD - SDR (Avengers Infinity War)
HD - Dolby Vision (Cloverfield Paradox)
4k - SDR (Breaking Bad)
4k - Dolby Vision (Lost in Space)

I haven’t seen any Netflix HDR content that isnt Dolby vision. However, if your tv or device doesn't support Dolby vision, it would play as hdr10 instead.

Also, if something lists Dolby vision, but doesn’t mention 4k or HD, it means it is 4k.

Last edited by EyeWasAbducted; 01-23-2019 at 10:53 AM.
EyeWasAbducted is offline  
post #6493 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by EyeWasAbducted View Post
Netflix with examples

HD - SDR (Avengers Infinity War)
HD - Dolby Vision (Cloverfield Paradox)
4k - SDR (Breaking Bad)
4k - Dolby Vision (Lost in Space)

I haven’t seen any Netflix HDR content that isnt Dolby vision. However, if your tv or device doesn't support Dolby vision, it would play as hdr10 instead.

Also, if something lists Dolby vision, but doesn’t mention 4k or HD then it is in 4k.
Very helpful, thank you! So I'm forced into Dolby Vision vs. HDR10 when the content is HDR because I have a Dolby Vision equipped TV? Since I don't like Sony's Dolby Vision settings (too dark), my options are either 1) Adjust Sony's Dolby settings to make it brighter - GAMMA, etc. 2) get used to dim Dolby 3) is there any way to disable Dolby Vision and watch that content in HDR10 instead as if I had the X900E or another TV that is not Dolby equipped? Really appreciate all of your help!
Andrew Warren is offline  
post #6494 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Tag66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheyennebob View Post
Just out of curiousity...
How many of you who has the latest firmware received it OTA vs USB download? If you did receive it OTA, where are you?

I'm in South Carolina and have not received it yet.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

I'm in NJ and updated mine via USB as it was not appearing OTA.
Tag66 is offline  
post #6495 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Warren View Post
Very helpful, thank you! So I'm forced into Dolby Vision vs. HDR10 when the content is HDR because I have a Dolby Vision equipped TV? Since I don't like Sony's Dolby Vision settings (too dark), my options are either 1) Adjust Sony's Dolby settings to make it brighter - GAMMA, etc. 2) get used to dim Dolby 3) is there any way to disable Dolby Vision and watch that content in HDR10 instead as if I had the X900E or another TV that is not Dolby equipped? Really appreciate all of your help!
You could force the ATV into HDR mode and compare playing the same content. Unfortunately, that won't allow you to match frame rate automatically.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
TexaClone is offline  
post #6496 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 11:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Warren View Post
Very helpful, thank you! So I'm forced into Dolby Vision vs. HDR10 when the content is HDR because I have a Dolby Vision equipped TV? Since I don't like Sony's Dolby Vision settings (too dark), my options are either 1) Adjust Sony's Dolby settings to make it brighter - GAMMA, etc. 2) get used to dim Dolby 3) is there any way to disable Dolby Vision and watch that content in HDR10 instead as if I had the X900E or another TV that is not Dolby equipped? Really appreciate all of your help!
There’s no way to disable Dolby vision on the tv, but Here’s a workaround you can do on the Apple TV:

Set the Apple TV to 4k hdr output (not sdr or Dolby vision)
Turn off range matching
This will play everything in hdr10, but you can change it back when not watching hdr content. It’s tedious, but it’s the only way I know of to bypass Dolby vision.
EyeWasAbducted is offline  
post #6497 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by EyeWasAbducted View Post
There’s no way to disable Dolby vision on the tv, but Here’s a workaround you can do on the Apple TV:

Set the Apple TV to 4k hdr output (not sdr or Dolby vision)
Turn off range matching
This will play everything in hdr10, but you can change it back when not watching hdr content. It’s tedious, but it’s the only way I know of to bypass Dolby vision.
Awesome - at least there is a workaround. You guys rule - thank you! I just tested the same "Lost in Space" content on my X900E in bedroom without Dolby and it was soooooo much brighter and more vivid in HDR10 vs Dolby on my new X900F. Am I alone here?
Andrew Warren is offline  
post #6498 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tag66 View Post
I'm in NJ and updated mine via USB as it was not appearing OTA.
PA here, also no OTA update yet.
ctsv510 is offline  
post #6499 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,418
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tag66 View Post
I'm in NJ and updated mine via USB as it was not appearing OTA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctsv510 View Post
PA here, also no OTA update yet.
So can I ask a really dumb question here. Do you guys have the TV hooked to some sort of internet type network connection (as in Ethernet or WiFI) or are you expecting (as OTA suggests) that Sony is sending out the firmware update like a TV show?

Seggers

Sony XBR-85X900F, Oppo 203 UHD, Denon X6300H, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, PC DX12 sub, Def Tech A60 Atmos tops, the internet and a Nvidia Shield. There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #6500 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by seggers View Post
So can I ask a really dumb question here. Do you guys have the TV hooked to some sort of internet type network connection (as in Ethernet or WiFI) or are you expecting (as OTA suggests) that Sony is sending out the firmware update like a TV show?



Seggers
Ethernet. Using OTA term is out of habit.
NTC likes this.
ctsv510 is offline  
post #6501 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,963
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6868 Post(s)
Liked: 6869
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwhitton1 View Post
hello i still own a 50 panasonic plasma , i move out of oled and samsung plasma for the 900f as main set , you will need bias lightening , see page 184 i have a post on it , a part of that its a ok set . not plasma and not oled black .
True on the black levels but the 900F still holds it own.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rmitche1 View Post
Do y'all have any suggestions for a good soundbar to pair with this set?

I'm moving in a few weeks and my new place won't be quite ready for my home theater setup. I still have a little bit of wiring to do. I'm planning on getting a soundbar for temporary usage and then move it to the bedroom once my 7.2 setup is complete.
Sony HT-ST5000 or a Sonos Playbar
bodean likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #6502 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Salt Lake City, Ut.
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamran Jahadi View Post
I get my new 85x900F delivered on Sunday. Trading in my Samsung Q6FN... hopefully and delighted for better PQ!!

One thing I know I'm going to hate coming from the Samsung is the remote. Anyone have any suggestions on a better replacement remote that is more like the Samsung smart remote on the QLEDs? Anyone actually try to use a Samsung remote on the Sony? Does it work?

Suggestions welcome!
I cant say I've ever tried to use my Samsung remote on my Sony tv. But I can say, like you I was apprehensive about moving away from the Samsung remote with my KS8000 when I added the Sony to my collection. Now, after a couple months with new tv, reality of it, I actually prefer the Sony remote.
Kevnmin is offline  
post #6503 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
mhyatt5871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by seggers View Post
so can i ask a really dumb question here. Do you guys have the tv hooked to some sort of internet type network connection (as in ethernet or wifi) or are you expecting (as ota suggests) that sony is sending out the firmware update like a tv show?

Seggers

lol

Sony X900F
Xbox One X
PS4 Pro
mhyatt5871 is offline  
post #6504 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevnmin View Post
I cant say I've ever tried to use my Samsung remote on my Sony tv. But I can say, like you I was apprehensive about moving away from the Samsung remote with my KS8000 when I added the Sony to my collection. Now, after a couple months with new tv, reality of it, I actually prefer the Sony remote.
Well, I will say I will appreciate the fact that it's bigger in one way.. i'm always losing the Samsung remote because it's so small.

I do have an Nvidia Shield that I probably won't need to use anymore since the TV has android TV. I wonder if I could use that remote for the TV?
Kamran Jahadi is offline  
post #6505 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I've got the strangest audio/video thing going on with my 900f. When trying to view tv from my cable box, I've got audio but no video. I thought with HDMI it either worked properly or didn't work at all. It maybe my Charter box because everything is fine with other inputs. Before I exchange the box does anyone have any suggestions? My signal goes from the Charter Box to my Yamaha Sound bar and then into HDMI (arc).

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #6506 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 432 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by HughScot View Post
I've got the strangest audio/video thing going on with my 900f. When trying to view tv from my cable box, I've got audio but no video. I thought with HDMI it either worked properly or didn't work at all. It maybe my Charter box because everything is fine with other inputs. Before I exchange the box does anyone have any suggestions? My signal goes from the Charter Box to my Yamaha Sound bar and then into HDMI (arc).
Audio without Video is a sign of an HDCP negotiation failure.

The first thing to do is unplug one end of your HDMI cable and plug it back in, this will initiate a new HDCP negotiation session and should fix the problem. Unplugging the HDMI cable is a more reliable way of initiating an HDCP session than powering a device because of the way many devices don't really turn off but instead go into a deep sleep state.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #6507 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 01:16 PM
Member
 
-griffy-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by HughScot View Post
I've got the strangest audio/video thing going on with my 900f. When trying to view tv from my cable box, I've got audio but no video. I thought with HDMI it either worked properly or didn't work at all. It maybe my Charter box because everything is fine with other inputs. Before I exchange the box does anyone have any suggestions? My signal goes from the Charter Box to my Yamaha Sound bar and then into HDMI (arc).
Wouldn't you want to plug the Charter box directly into the TV, then ARC would pass the audio through to the soundbar?
-griffy- is offline  
post #6508 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 01:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 432 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by -griffy- View Post
Wouldn't you want to plug the Charter box directly into the TV, then ARC would pass the audio through to the soundbar?
Either should work, he might be using ARC to get the audio from the built-in apps to the soundbar.

I use my soundbar as an HDMI switch so I prefer plugging external devices into the soundbar but use ARC for the internal apps.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #6509 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 01:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,426
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2191 Post(s)
Liked: 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by TexaClone View Post
You could force the ATV into HDR mode and compare playing the same content. Unfortunately, that won't allow you to match frame rate automatically.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
Frame rate and Range are two separate settings. He can force HDR and still use matching frame rate. I don't recommend this but it can be done.
TexaClone likes this.
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #6510 of 10449 Old 01-23-2019, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,426
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2191 Post(s)
Liked: 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Warren View Post
Thank you. This helped, but I'm still NOT getting HDR when I watch "Ultra HD 4K" on Netflix or 4K in YouTube app. When I watch "Ultra HD 4K" on Netflix, the Sony picture settings don't show "HDR" and it just resorts to my custom SDR settings. Any suggestions on what I'm doing wrong?

Also, do you recommend updating Sony's Dolby settings by increasing GAMMA, etc? Or the Dolby is supposed to be that dim and my eyes are just used to brighter unnatural colors?
As other have mentioned, ATV doesn't support Youtube HDR. It's the only major shortcoming of the ATV in my books. And Netflix has a lot of 4K SDR as already mentioned.

For your last two questions, IMO increasing Gamma as a way to compensate is not a good idea. I think many people are used to watching SDR at overly bright levels with oversaturated colors, and as you suggested when they then watch Dolby Vision which is intended to more closely match the director's intent it appears dim. To make an analogy, it's like if you are used to eating burgers with ketchup and then you are served a quality steak without no ketchup or BBQ sauce you might be wondering "where's the ketchup"? Increasing gamma is like putting ketchup on a steak. Of course, you can do what you want as it's your TV meant for your enjoyment. Or you could try to get used to DV or use the forced HDR10 workaround that others have pointed out.

Another workaround for Netflix DV is to use another HDR capable device that doesn't support DV, such as Roku HDR/earlier Amazon Fire TV devices/Nvidia Shield. This will push Netflix in HDR10 to the 900F and you won't have to monkey around with your ATV settings.

Have you tried the new firmware yet? Also have you tried Dolby Vision from another source such as Itunes or Vudu? If so, do they appear dim to you as well?
PlanetAVS is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
brightness , contrast , hdr , Sony , wifi , x900f , x900f appletv dolbyvision

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off