2018 Sony XBR 900F owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 283 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4360Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8461 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 02:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 3,345
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1796 Post(s)
Liked: 1272
OTA Scanning Issues

FYI - With the recent improvements to the towers at Lookout Mountain for Denver “OTA” channels, I had to rescan both my Sony 900F and Sony 900E a couple of times before all the channels were picked up properly.
LeeSoFl likes this.

Home Theater Setup
SONY 75X900F & 49X900E, BenQ W1080ST, Denon X5200 & Emotiva XPA-3
AudioSource 100VS, OPPO 103 & Samsung K8500, 9.1.4 Setup - Speakers - Studio 60's,
V.2 (FL/FR), CC-690 (C), V.5, ADP 590 V.5 (SS), MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub,
Cornered Audio (FH/RH), Definitive Technology (Front Wides)
Ricoflashback is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8462 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 03:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 6
My replacement 900f came in, and this new one has less blooming, and better uniformity. Very happy.
Ryan Kittle is offline  
post #8463 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
kingsfan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
I believe someone else had the same problems but was able to complete the update when they switched brands for the thumb drive.
I picked up another thumb drive today, so we'll see if it works with this one. If it doesn't, I will try the earlier suggestion of restarting the TV with the drive installed.

Also, I noticed that the size of my file is less than the one Sony lists on their website. From the instructions, it says:

"Verify the downloaded file name and size.
Go to the directory where the file was downloaded.
Verify that the size of the "sony_dtvota_2016_1605850100_naa_auth.zip" file is "1 846 834 401" bytes.

I can't take a look at the moment, but I remember mine being around 1,804,000,000 bytes. I wonder if they just didn't update the instruction page with the new firmware size.
kingsfan1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8464 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 04:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama (36093)
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Do the UBS ports not shut off on this TV when you power off? I added some bias lighting that uses the USB for power and was hoping that the lighting would automatically cut off when the TV turns off but that is not the case. I didn’t see anything in the power mode settings to address this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

My setup: Sony 65X900F w/ Sony UBP-X700, Tivo Bolt 4k, AppleTV 4k (64GB), Sony HT-Z9F soundbar w/ Sony SAZ9R rear wireless speakers. TCL 4K 43" S405 w/ Sony UBP-X800, Tivo Mini 4k and Sony HT-XT100 soundbar.
jtrippe is offline  
post #8465 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Anderegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 482 Post(s)
Liked: 277
I think some of you are very confused about what a 10 point is, and how many are available.

Action Menu, Picture adjustments, Advanced Settings, Color, Color temperature:

1: Cool

2: Neutral

3: Warm

4: Expert 1

5: Expert 2

The TV has FIVE 10 point settings, all 5 are available in every input...if you have an AVR, you can scroll through all 5 while connected to HDMI 3 ARC.

Paul
Adamg (Ret-Navy) likes this.

Sony X900F SDR and HDR Calibrations https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post57551552
Anderegg is offline  
post #8466 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Chappy-2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post
Do the UBS ports not shut off on this TV when you power off? I added some bias lighting that uses the USB for power and was hoping that the lighting would automatically cut off when the TV turns off but that is not the case. I didn’t see anything in the power mode settings to address this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


The USB ports are powered all the time from what I can tell. I had to plug my bias lighting into a SmartThings outlet & use my Harmony Elite to turn it on/off with my TV activity.
bytor99999 likes this.
Chappy-2 is offline  
post #8467 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 06:29 PM
Newbie
 
southbay1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderegg View Post
I think some of you are very confused about what a 10 point is, and how many are available.

Action Menu, Picture adjustments, Advanced Settings, Color, Color temperature:

1: Cool

2: Neutral

3: Warm

4: Expert 1

5: Expert 2

The TV has FIVE 10 point settings, all 5 are available in every input...if you have an AVR, you can scroll through all 5 while connected to HDMI 3 ARC.

Paul
Thanks Paul, i will give this a try.
southbay1 is offline  
post #8468 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 06:31 PM
Member
 
jimhenryatgmail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingsfan1 View Post
I picked up another thumb drive today, so we'll see if it works with this one. If it doesn't, I will try the earlier suggestion of restarting the TV with the drive installed.

Also, I noticed that the size of my file is less than the one Sony lists on their website. From the instructions, it says:

"Verify the downloaded file name and size.
Go to the directory where the file was downloaded.
Verify that the size of the "sony_dtvota_2016_1605850100_naa_auth.zip" file is "1 846 834 401" bytes.

I can't take a look at the moment, but I remember mine being around 1,804,000,000 bytes. I wonder if they just didn't update the instruction page with the new firmware size.
If you are running windows check the properties of the file and verify the size there.
Size: 1.71 GB (1,846,834,401 bytes)
Size on Disk : 1.71 GB (1,846,841,344 bytes)

Size in the main explorer window is 1,803,550 KB

Sony XBR-55X900F, Sony UBP-X700, Yamaha YAS-207, PS3
Sharp LC-42D72U (overdue for replacement), Sony BDP-S570, Denon AVR-989, CM-7000PAL, PS4
Samsung UN46C6300 (retired to home office), Samsung BD-D6500, Sony BDP-S5100, PS3, PSTV
jimhenryatgmail is offline  
post #8469 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama (36093)
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chappy-2 View Post
The USB ports are powered all the time from what I can tell. I had to plug my bias lighting into a SmartThings outlet & use my Harmony Elite to turn it on/off with my TV activity.


Thank you. I thought that might be the case and may end up doing what you did.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

My setup: Sony 65X900F w/ Sony UBP-X700, Tivo Bolt 4k, AppleTV 4k (64GB), Sony HT-Z9F soundbar w/ Sony SAZ9R rear wireless speakers. TCL 4K 43" S405 w/ Sony UBP-X800, Tivo Mini 4k and Sony HT-XT100 soundbar.
jtrippe is offline  
post #8470 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 09:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
markmathers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thanasis Xrisatzas View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmathers View Post
Thanks again for all your feedback! I posted a couple pics of my screen during a black scene on avengers on Netflix app. Not sure how easy it is to see but there’s a faint white vertical line down the right half of the screen along with a couple white “clouds” to the right of that. There’s also another couple of faint clouds on the left half.

They aren’t super noticeable most of the time, but dark scenes get to be irritating. Especially after knowing they’re there. Then it’s hard to unsee them. I would appreciate yours any others input on whether or not I should try and get this replaced from bestbuy and/or Sony.

Thanks again!

By the intensity of the clouding im assuming that you have local dimming off?No matter what tho i would exchange it if only for the white strip that is visible...

I believe I do have everything turned off. I had Best Buy calibrate my tv and recommended turning a lot of the special features off. Would tuning it on help that?

Thanks for your input though. I think I will exchange it. Spent too much money to settle on something like this. Thanks again!
markmathers is offline  
post #8471 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 10:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,215
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 1918
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmathers View Post
I had Best Buy calibrate my tv
This might be part of the problem
CaptinCrunch likes this.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #8472 of 9758 Old 05-08-2019, 11:33 PM
Newbie
 
kingsfan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimhenryatgmail View Post
If you are running windows check the properties of the file and verify the size there.
Size: 1.71 GB (1,846,834,401 bytes)
Size on Disk : 1.71 GB (1,846,841,344 bytes)

Size in the main explorer window is 1,803,550 KB

The third USB stick I tried worked and I am now on the most recent firmware. It was the exact same file I tried with the other two, so this TV must be picky about what drive you use. The update started immediately after plugging it in and took around 10 minutes to complete. Thanks everyone for your tips and suggestions.


As for the new firmware, I haven't had a chance to play around with it too much. The two times I've turned it on, I got an error message in the top right corner saying that there was no internet connection (I'm wired), but it went away after one second. Internet seems to be fine, though.
Educated Idiot likes this.
kingsfan1 is offline  
post #8473 of 9758 Old 05-09-2019, 06:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by southbay1 View Post
You are correct, you can save DV with its own 10 point, but if HDR is not DV then it is back to the same single saved 10 point for SDR and HRD. As far as I can tell Cinema Home and Cinema Pro or any other profile makes no difference to saving more than one 10 point. I don’t know of a way to make the TV to play in DV mode for all HDR content. Yes you do need to be playing DV to set the 10 point.
One observation I'll make here. In my experience, while with the same exact settings, the picture on Cinema Home and Cinema Pro look identical with SDR content, I've found that for some reason with HDR 10 content, Cinema Pro displays significantly brighter than Cinema Home. Not sure if this is a bug, or actual intent, but because of this, I use Cinema Home for my SDR Apple TV content, and Cinema Pro for my (Non DV) HDR content, which requires different contrast settings from my SDR stuff anyway.
rafffster is offline  
post #8474 of 9758 Old 05-10-2019, 09:07 AM
The Ultimate chest punch!
 
Adamg (Ret-Navy)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 947 Post(s)
Liked: 2087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderegg View Post
I think some of you are very confused about what a 10 point is, and how many are available.

Action Menu, Picture adjustments, Advanced Settings, Color, Color temperature:

1: Cool

2: Neutral

3: Warm

4: Expert 1

5: Expert 2

The TV has FIVE 10 point settings, all 5 are available in every input...if you have an AVR, you can scroll through all 5 while connected to HDMI 3 ARC.

Paul
Hi Paul,

Took me a few days to get around to trying the above. It does indeed work this way. I did four separate calibration settings applying your values for DV, HRD, 4K and Standard HD. Using the "Color Temperature" was the trick/step I was messing up. Thank you kindly for the help and for posting all your Calibration setting work results. Very generous of you to share this with our Community.

AdamG, ...out!
The government cannot give to anybody,
anything that the government does not first,
take from somebody else.
Adamg (Ret-Navy) is offline  
post #8475 of 9758 Old 05-10-2019, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Anderegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 482 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Be aware that only Expert 1 and 2 are valid with my 2 and 10 point calibrations. Cool, Neutral and Warm are all way above 6500k, so very blue.

4K and Standard HD can share the same Cinema Pro Expert 2 settings, and DV and HDR can share Cinema Pro Expert 1...just make sure when DV is available you push the contrast to Max.

Paul

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamg (Ret-Navy) View Post
Hi Paul,

Took me a few days to get around to trying the above. It does indeed work this way. I did four separate calibration settings applying your values for DV, HRD, 4K and Standard HD. Using the "Color Temperature" was the trick/step I was messing up. Thank you kindly for the help and for posting all your Calibration setting work results. Very generous of you to share this with our Community.

Sony X900F SDR and HDR Calibrations https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post57551552
Anderegg is offline  
post #8476 of 9758 Old 05-10-2019, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Spent a couple of hours at Best Buy/Magnolia last night. They HATE me at this point. And they shouldn't, but whatever. The way they reject industry professionals reminds me of the people who work at guitar center if you're a music professional who happens to be looking for something there and needs nothing from them.

Anywho...

The 85"... I actually (just for the LOLZ) popped in my copy of a 4k BluRay they were showing on the OLEDs and Q90R/Q900R models. At first I set it up for film (cinema pro/home) and it looked 'horrible' next to them. Finally I gave up and threw it into torch mode to match. I didn't notice much light bleed (in that environment) and with regard to OLED, I didn't see much I would miss (when actually WATCHING content instead of analyzing tech crap). With regards to the Q90 series, I didn't see a reason to pay $1300 more for wide angles (I don't need) reflection rejection (I don't need) or WAY more dimming zones (I might enjoy but the x900F was no slouch at that size).

Anyway... now to wait to see if that price drop on May 12th is real or ghost stories. I should have my refund for the Q6FN in a few days...
bytor99999 likes this.
cueball73 is offline  
post #8477 of 9758 Old 05-10-2019, 11:45 AM
The Ultimate chest punch!
 
Adamg (Ret-Navy)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 947 Post(s)
Liked: 2087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderegg View Post
Be aware that only Expert 1 and 2 are valid with my 2 and 10 point calibrations. Cool, Neutral and Warm are all way above 6500k, so very blue.

4K and Standard HD can share the same Cinema Pro Expert 2 settings, and DV and HDR can share Cinema Pro Expert 1...just make sure when DV is available you push the contrast to Max.

Paul
Hi Paul,

Good to know, about “Color Accuracy” only valid on Expert 1 &2. I like blue. I improvised with the “Cool” for 4K non HDR, and “Neutral” for standard HD. Quite happy with the results using your baseline settings as a starting point.

Appreciate the feedback and heads up. Thanks again for the advice/guidance.
CaptinCrunch likes this.

AdamG, ...out!
The government cannot give to anybody,
anything that the government does not first,
take from somebody else.

Last edited by Adamg (Ret-Navy); 05-10-2019 at 04:19 PM. Reason: Typo fix
Adamg (Ret-Navy) is offline  
post #8478 of 9758 Old 05-10-2019, 02:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
markmathers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmathers View Post
I had Best Buy calibrate my tv
This might be part of the problem
Best Buy no good??
markmathers is offline  
post #8479 of 9758 Old 05-10-2019, 05:49 PM
Member
 
Swoosh830's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by cueball73 View Post
Anyway... now to wait to see if that price drop on May 12th is real or ghost stories. I should have my refund for the Q6FN in a few days...
It looks like it's a $500 price drop. Having read that the X900F will continue to be produced in 2019 (assuming that means this isn't the last of the stock right now), I still don't know if I want to hold out until Black Friday. I'd like to for two reasons. First, the obvious possibility of another price drop. People were getting these for $3800 out the door through Greentoe months ago. Second, it's for a room I'm still setting up, so I don't HAVE to have it right now.

I know there is no guarantee that these things will still be available by then. I believe it was in the other thread you started where I all but made up my mind to go with the X900F after reading about poorer motion on the Q90R. Decisions...
Swoosh830 is offline  
post #8480 of 9758 Old 05-10-2019, 06:09 PM
Member
 
nutty08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post

The internal VUDU app seems to be problematic for a lot of people at the moment, specifically in outputting ATMOS content.
I'm still having this issue with no ATMOS in the internal VUDU app. NETFLIX is fine. The VUDU app only outputs 2 channels. New Sony firmware did not fix the issue. Does anyone have a fix? it's been broken for 2 weeks or more. it was was working perfectly fine prior to this. I don't recall installing any changes in firmware/software that would break ATMOS.
nutty08 is offline  
post #8481 of 9758 Old 05-10-2019, 08:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Had my 75x900f for 1 month now and I really am impressed, only downside is the dim Hdr compared to other mid range sets but for all the rest this tv is amazing I set live color to high for it to be nice and bright , my entry level 2015 xbr65x850c for a lower quality tv has way brighter picture when hdr is detected and I don’t need to tweak anything , for the considerably higher price of this tv should this be accepted or is this normal, is there any update in the future that might address this ? I still have 2 month left for a full refund ,just making sure that this is a worthy hdr (Dolby vision) tv, and that my investment is safe in the long term ? Any feedback would be well appreciated , thanks !
Max4swag is online now  
post #8482 of 9758 Old 05-11-2019, 01:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Interesting. I wonder what the online only retailers will sell for. There is always the Vizio P-75 for $1400.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swoosh830 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by cueball73 View Post
Anyway... now to wait to see if that price drop on May 12th is real or ghost stories. I should have my refund for the Q6FN in a few days...
It looks like it's a $500 price drop. Having read that the X900F will continue to be produced in 2019 (assuming that means this isn't the last of the stock right now), I still don't know if I want to hold out until Black Friday. I'd like to for two reasons. First, the obvious possibility of another price drop. People were getting these for $3800 out the door through Greentoe months ago. Second, it's for a room I'm still setting up, so I don't HAVE to have it right now.

I know there is no guarantee that these things will still be available by then. I believe it was in the other thread you started where I all but made up my mind to go with the X900F after reading about poorer motion on the Q90R. Decisions...
cueball73 is offline  
post #8483 of 9758 Old 05-11-2019, 06:38 AM
Senior Member
 
dudley07726's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SWFL
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have yet to do the firmware update. Have not done any streaming thus far. I do use a soundbar using ARC but have not experienced any problems. Should I update? Bit nervous as some have had problems afterwards.
dudley07726 is offline  
post #8484 of 9758 Old 05-11-2019, 07:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Coercion Shaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudley07726 View Post
I have yet to do the firmware update. Have not done any streaming thus far. I do use a soundbar using ARC but have not experienced any problems. Should I update? Bit nervous as some have had problems afterwards.

I haven't had any ARC issues from either of the last two updates.

Sony XBR-65X900F // Sony HTZ9F Sound Bar & SAZ9R Speakers // Xbox One X & PS4 Pro
Coercion Shaman is offline  
post #8485 of 9758 Old 05-11-2019, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,215
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 1918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swoosh830 View Post
It looks like it's a $500 price drop. Having read that the X900F will continue to be produced in 2019 (assuming that means this isn't the last of the stock right now), I still don't know if I want to hold out until Black Friday. I'd like to for two reasons. First, the obvious possibility of another price drop. People were getting these for $3800 out the door through Greentoe months ago. Second, it's for a room I'm still setting up, so I don't HAVE to have it right now.

I know there is no guarantee that these things will still be available by then. I believe it was in the other thread you started where I all but made up my mind to go with the X900F after reading about poorer motion on the Q90R. Decisions...
If you don't need it right now and can wait, I would. If there is one thing that is clear about the industry is that the technology gets better and cheaper.
naustin likes this.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #8486 of 9758 Old 05-11-2019, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
dudley07726's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SWFL
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coercion Shaman View Post
I haven't had any ARC issues from either of the last two updates.
I checked the firmware and it is not the most current one. Yet, when the set checks for updates, it say it is up to date.
dudley07726 is offline  
post #8487 of 9758 Old 05-11-2019, 10:55 AM
Member
 
bawaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It was the same for me. Not sure if it is because I had automatic update turned off. I just downloaded the firmware file, saved the uncompressed file on a usb thumb drive and updated it manually.

Sony XBR-55X900F | Xfinity Cable Box | Nvidia Shield TV | Roku 3 | Oppo DV-980H | Sony PS3
bawaji is offline  
post #8488 of 9758 Old 05-11-2019, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
dudley07726's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SWFL
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bawaji View Post
It was the same for me. Not sure if it is because I had automatic update turned off. I just downloaded the firmware file, saved the uncompressed file on a usb thumb drive and updated it manually.
My automatic updates is turned on.
dudley07726 is offline  
post #8489 of 9758 Old 05-11-2019, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 1,482
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 528 Post(s)
Liked: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudley07726 View Post
I checked the firmware and it is not the most current one. Yet, when the set checks for updates, it say it is up to date.
Sony decides when you get the update, and don't forget it!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	so there.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	68.7 KB
ID:	2565494  
PlanetAVS and Educated Idiot like this.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #8490 of 9758 Old 05-11-2019, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,215
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 1918
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudley07726 View Post
My automatic updates is turned on.
Seems that the auto updates are on a rolling basis and if you don't have auto download turned on, you'll miss it. I had mine off and another poster in the same city received the update and I didn't. I then turned my auto download on and it hasn't updated since then. If you really want the update and don't want to wait, best to manually do it via USB which is fairly easy.
PlanetAVS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
brightness , contrast , hdr , Sony , wifi , x900f , x900f appletv dolbyvision

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off