2018 Sony XBR 900F owners thread (No Price Talk) - Page 299 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4429Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8941 of 9970 Old 06-27-2019, 02:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I had the same issue about 3 months ago. They had me clear cache, force stop then unplug tv for 5 minutes. It worked.
Rich 63 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8942 of 9970 Old 06-27-2019, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama (36093)
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich 63 View Post
I had the same issue about 3 months ago. They had me clear cache, force stop then unplug TV for 5 minutes. It worked.
Thank you. I'll try the unplug tonight.

My setup: Sony 65X900F w/ Sony UBP-X700, Tivo Bolt 4k, AppleTV 4k (64GB), Sony HT-Z9F soundbar w/ Sony SAZ9R rear wireless speakers. TCL 4K 43" S405 w/ Sony UBP-X800, Tivo Mini 4k and Sony HT-XT100 soundbar.
jtrippe is offline  
post #8943 of 9970 Old 06-27-2019, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptinCrunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich 63 View Post
I had the same issue about 3 months ago. They had me clear cache, force stop then unplug tv for 5 minutes. It worked.
@jtrippe

Powering off the TV and unpluging it forces a hard reboot of the android system, verses the soft reboot by holding down the power button.

Only other option you have is a Factory Reset done from Settings/Storage & Data/Factory Reset/Yes

which Sony would walk you through as part of their troubleshooting protocal
jtrippe likes this.

Sony 75X900F / MediaLight Quad 6500K
Sony X800
Denon X4400H / Outlaw 5000 (5.2.4 Atmos) AIRCOM T9
Klipsch RF-82 II, Klipsch RC-62 II, Klipsch RS-52 II, Klipsch RP-500SA
SVS PB-3000 x2
CaptinCrunch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8944 of 9970 Old 06-27-2019, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
CraigSamuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Will the 900F be discontinued this year?

Hey Guys,

I have followed this thread in the past and was about to buy the tv but held off for various reasons.

Just wondering if this Sony model will be offered throughout this year or is there talk that they might be phasing it out sooner than later.

Reason: Was hoping to buy in November around Black Friday.

Thanks
Take Care,
Craig
CraigSamuel is offline  
post #8945 of 9970 Old 06-27-2019, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Swoosh830's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigSamuel View Post
Hey Guys,

I have followed this thread in the past and was about to buy the tv but held off for various reasons.

Just wondering if this Sony model will be offered throughout this year or is there talk that they might be phasing it out sooner than later.

Reason: Was hoping to buy in November around Black Friday.

Thanks
Take Care,
Craig
Don't take this as fact, but I'm guessing it will still be available at that time, even if stock is starting to thin out by then. I've been following this TV closely for my new theater room which has taken longer to setup than originally planned. Based on the fact that all retailers still have stock after the price drop over a month ago leads me to believe Sony is still manufacturing it. I also read earlier this year that Sony planned on continuing to produce this model in 2019. The only thing is that since it was originally released last year, they may stop production earlier than if it was released this past Spring. That is purely speculation on my part, however. I am also hoping to pull the trigger in the fall. I'd like to see one more $500 price drop for the 85" first.
CraigSamuel likes this.
Swoosh830 is offline  
post #8946 of 9970 Old 06-27-2019, 09:43 PM
Senior Member
 
CraigSamuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thanks Swoosh.
I was curious at this moment because here in my hometown, the discounts on this tv are at the lowest I have ever seen in the past year.
CraigSamuel is offline  
post #8947 of 9970 Old 06-28-2019, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,725
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6757 Post(s)
Liked: 6761
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptinCrunch View Post
@jtrippe

Powering off the TV and unpluging it forces a hard reboot of the android system, verses the soft reboot by holding down the power button.
One a month I think I have to pull the battery out of my phone to do a hard reboot for what ever glitch or lockup I get.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #8948 of 9970 Old 06-28-2019, 09:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,826
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 162
I had an 85" delivered yesterday. Out of the box color was kind of awful. Faces were very really red in Custom. I spent some time with a meter. I have an i13 pro that is about 5 years old. I struggled with bringing the grayscale under control. It is much better now but not great. I don't have a lot of confidence in my color meter.

My 78JS8600 Samsung was far easier to calibrate. One the plus side the Sony has much better blacks and somewhat better reflection handling.

HDMI CEC completely goes haywire if my pattern generator is plugged in. I have a Shield connected through a Denon x4200w on Sony HDMI 4. CEC is working properly with just AVR and the Sheild.

I will spend some more time with the meter tonight. Only a 2 point calibration so far. I will try a 10 point and see if I it clean up further.
gtgray is offline  
post #8949 of 9970 Old 06-28-2019, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
bytor99999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post
I had an 85" delivered yesterday. Out of the box color was kind of awful. Faces were very really red in Custom. I spent some time with a meter. I have an i13 pro that is about 5 years old. I struggled with bringing the grayscale under control. It is much better now but not great. I don't have a lot of confidence in my color meter.

My 78JS8600 Samsung was far easier to calibrate. One the plus side the Sony has much better blacks and somewhat better reflection handling.

HDMI CEC completely goes haywire if my pattern generator is plugged in. I have a Shield connected through a Denon x4200w on Sony HDMI 4. CEC is working properly with just AVR and the Sheild.

I will spend some more time with the meter tonight. Only a 2 point calibration so far. I will try a 10 point and see if I it clean up further.
Try Ander's settings here.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post57551552

I have not opened mine yet as I have to wait for remodeling to finish in a few months, but I am going to make sure I set mine to Ander's settings as many people in this thread say that that makes it look amazing.

Mark

Sony 85" X900F
bytor99999 is offline  
post #8950 of 9970 Old 06-28-2019, 10:45 PM
DrA
Advanced Member
 
DrA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I am a Sony guy. I have a 900E, 930E and 85 inch 900F with 5 year BB warranty. They all have beautiful pictures, especially very bright 930E.
However, on 900 F I am very disappointed how dim DV looks and how UI got dim after latest firmware update to v6.6510. Also sometimes there's no sound when output through a Sony home audio system STR-DN1080 and Netflix has connection problems but 900E and 930E don't. I was waiting for Sony to release a new firmware to address the problems but after one month there is no news.
What are my chances of getting this replaced by 950G now because of the above mentioned problems or should I wait until BB don't have 900Fs anymore? Of course at the time of selling me the warranty the sales gentleman sounded like "if you have any problem just return it except because of a physical damage". But there is always the fine print part.
If it was a dead pixels problem, the warranty is clear. Return it and buy any other model you want if you pay the price difference for the upgrade.

When should I do it and how to a "guarantee" the exchange I want?
Please help me if you had an exchange experience.

Improvise, adapt to the environment, Darwin, **** happens, I Ching.
DrA is offline  
post #8951 of 9970 Old 06-28-2019, 11:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
iserum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: MI
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 104
i like the HDR bright and Dark setting in the 950G TV, will that be available on this TV, that might solve dim DV issue.
DrA likes this.

SONY XBR75X900F: Oppo UDP-203: DirecTv 4K: ATV4K
Marantz SR6013: Aircom T8: Dolby Atmos 5.2.4
Definitive Tech. BP9060, CS 9060 HD: Mythos GEM: SM 55
Subwoofer Paradigm X12: Panamax MR4300
Harmony Elite Remote:Philips Hue Ambient Lights
iserum is offline  
post #8952 of 9970 Old 06-29-2019, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
bmcleod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: California Gold Country
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by iserum View Post
i like the HDR bright and Dark setting in the 950G TV, will that be available on this TV, that might solve dim DV issue.
Interesting that the 950G seems to be on a different firmware series, so maybe not.

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...loads/00016113
DrA likes this.

HT: Emotiva RMC-1> XPA-7G3/PA-1> B&W 805S, HTM3S, SCMS, HTM4S & SVS SB-4000 (7.2.2) | Sony XBR-85X900F
2C: Emotiva RMC-1> VTL MB-450> Magnepan 20.1R
Sources: Oppo UDP-203, DirecTV HS17/C61K, AppleTV4K, Mac mini, Thorens TD-295 IV w/ Grado Sonata > Emotiva XPS-1
bmcleod is online now  
post #8953 of 9970 Old 06-29-2019, 03:51 PM
Member
 
rrussell50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayneB2 View Post
You have to make changes to both the X900F and the Apple TV 4K.
On the X900F: Home-Settings-External Inputs-HDMI signal format>Enhanced format.
This enables 60p 4:4:4 on HDMI 3 & HDMI 2
On the Apple TV 4K, Settings-Video and Audio:
DONT click "Enable Dolby Vision". This would set Dolby Vision as the default, which you DONT want.
Format: 4K SDR> Click and set to 4K SDR 60Hz. (Don't select 4K Dolby Vision)
HDMI Output: Click and set to YCbCr
Chroma: Click and set to 4:4:4
Match Content: Click and set both "Match Dynamic Range" and "Match Frame Rate" ON
Check HDMI Connection: Click after setting the above. (it takes 90 sec+) It should say OK
If it fails, you may need to upgrade your cable(s) to Premium Certified HDMI. I use Monoprice 115430 and 115427
Audio Format: Auto, Atmos Available>
These settings will allow the Apple TV 4K to normally send 4K SDR, but switch to HDR or Dolby Vision when available.
I suggest you use the Netflix 4K subscription to play "Our Planet" in Dolby Vision.
You should see a 2-second flash of the Dolby icon in the upper right at the start of the video.
If you connect through your AVR, I assume it can display the audio/video source
(My TX-RZ830 says Dolby Atmos, but doesn't actually say Dolby Vision. It says 4K 23 Hz YCbCr422 24 bit)
To determine if the X900F is displaying Dolby Vision (other than the 2-second flash of the Dolby Vision icon, and the stunning image), click Action Menu-Picture adjustments-Picture Mode should say "Dolby Vision"
Enjoy!
Thank you for this, I've been trying to get this to work and still need some assistance. So I tried everything you wrote with the Apple TV 4k, and it did not work I lose signal when going from 4:2:0 to 4:4:4.

What I don't understand is why would my Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K work perfectly with Dolby Vision when connected to my receiver in the same port that the Apple TV 4K was in?

I realize the Amazon 4k Stick doesn't use an HDMI but would me upgrading my already expensive Audioquest cables make the difference or did I miss a setting somewhere?
rrussell50 is offline  
post #8954 of 9970 Old 06-29-2019, 06:38 PM
Newbie
 
wayneB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrussell50 View Post
Thank you for this, I've been trying to get this ("Dolby Vision with Apple TV 4K") to work and still need some assistance. So I tried everything you wrote with the Apple TV 4k, and it did not work I lose signal when going from 4:2:0 to 4:4:4.

... but would me upgrading my already expensive Audioquest cables make the difference or did I miss a setting somewhere?
I rechecked my steps and the settings on my system. Dolby Vision is working perfectly.
The only thing I can suggest is to connect the ATV 4K directly to HDMI 3 (bypassing the receiver), and spend $20 on the exact Monoprice CERTIFIED Premium cable I used. I suspect it is your old expensive cable(s) that are the problem.
Good luck.

Sony XBR-85X900F, Onkyo TX-RZ830 5.1.4 Atmos, Apple TV 4K, Panasonic DP-UB820, Arris Gateway/Portal (Shaw 1080i), Netflix 4K, Amazon Prime, CalMan Home for Sony, X-Rite i1 Display Pro
wayneB2 is offline  
post #8955 of 9970 Old 06-30-2019, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Price drop on Amazon this morning.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #8956 of 9970 Old 06-30-2019, 10:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,826
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 162
I have a Nvidia Shield and use Live Channels with an HDHomerun Prime and HDHomerun OTA tuners. This has been working on the Shield for several years now. I installed the HDHomerun app on 900f and that works fine. I then setup Live Channels on the 900f with the HDHomerun input and when I choose any channel in the guide it doesn't play and reports weak signal. Anyone run into this.
gtgray is offline  
post #8957 of 9970 Old 06-30-2019, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
bmcleod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: California Gold Country
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post
I have a Nvidia Shield and use Live Channels with an HDHomerun Prime and HDHomerun OTA tuners. This has been working on the Shield for several years now. I installed the HDHomerun app on 900f and that works fine. I then setup Live Channels on the 900f with the HDHomerun input and when I choose any channel in the guide it doesn't play and reports weak signal. Anyone run into this.
Sorry, while I have an HDHomerun, I rarely use it, but I’m curious with the 900F why you’d use that instead of OTA? I assume maybe no coax outlet at the TV?

HT: Emotiva RMC-1> XPA-7G3/PA-1> B&W 805S, HTM3S, SCMS, HTM4S & SVS SB-4000 (7.2.2) | Sony XBR-85X900F
2C: Emotiva RMC-1> VTL MB-450> Magnepan 20.1R
Sources: Oppo UDP-203, DirecTV HS17/C61K, AppleTV4K, Mac mini, Thorens TD-295 IV w/ Grado Sonata > Emotiva XPS-1
bmcleod is online now  
post #8958 of 9970 Old 06-30-2019, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,826
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcleod View Post
Sorry, while I have an HDHomerun, I rarely use it, but I’m curious with the 900F why you’d use that instead of OTA? I assume maybe no coax outlet at the TV?
The HDHomeruns have many benefits, Tuner sharing between displays through out house. Compatibility with mobile devices, including Android, IOS and Windows gear.

No device rentals an as you mentioned and of course no need for extra coax jacks.
gtgray is offline  
post #8959 of 9970 Old 06-30-2019, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
bmcleod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: California Gold Country
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcleod View Post
Sorry, while I have an HDHomerun, I rarely use it, but I’m curious with the 900F why you’d use that instead of OTA? I assume maybe no coax outlet at the TV?
The HDHomeruns have many benefits, Tuner sharing between displays through out house. Compatibility with mobile devices, including Android, IOS and Windows gear.

No device rentals an as you mentioned and of course no need for extra coax jacks.
Got it, plenty of uses around the house, just no specific advantage with the 900F unless you don’t have coax.

HT: Emotiva RMC-1> XPA-7G3/PA-1> B&W 805S, HTM3S, SCMS, HTM4S & SVS SB-4000 (7.2.2) | Sony XBR-85X900F
2C: Emotiva RMC-1> VTL MB-450> Magnepan 20.1R
Sources: Oppo UDP-203, DirecTV HS17/C61K, AppleTV4K, Mac mini, Thorens TD-295 IV w/ Grado Sonata > Emotiva XPS-1

Last edited by bmcleod; 07-01-2019 at 06:33 AM.
bmcleod is online now  
post #8960 of 9970 Old 06-30-2019, 09:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,826
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcleod View Post
👍 Got it, plenty of uses around the house, just no specific advantage with the 900F unless you don’t have coax.
Actually you would need two, one for cable plus one for OTA. No need for splitters and distibution amps. I have ethernet everywhere. Live Channels provides a single guide for both OTA and cable. I want the same interface throughout the house to keep support questions to a minimum. If can get Live Channels working on the Sony no input switching one remote only. You know happy wife, happy life.
bmcleod likes this.
gtgray is offline  
post #8961 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 04:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

Sorry in advance if this is a real rookie question, and it seems like it should be quite simple, but I’ve looked around and can’t find a definitive answer.

Is anyone able to tell me what picture settings are bound to? I feel like a different set of settings apply every time I watch something different. Are settings linked to the input, the app, or something else?

For example I was watching a show in Dolby Vision in Netflix, and set up a Custom configuration. When I switch to TV, and attempt to apply the Custom configuration I just set up, the Custom profile is completely different?

Do the settings on each mode (Vivid, Standard, Custom, etc) ‘stick’ to each input and app?
nickant1 is offline  
post #8962 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcleod View Post
Interesting that the 950G seems to be on a different firmware series, so maybe not.

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...loads/00016113

According to the link below, the x950g is NOT the successor of the x900f but of the Z9F instead. If that's true, it would explain the difference in firmware. Can anyone here confirm that?

https://www.flatpanelshd.com/review....&id=1551684183
newmymythos is offline  
post #8963 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Coercion Shaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmymythos View Post
According to the link below, the x950g is NOT the successor of the x900f but of the Z9F instead. If that's true, it would explain the difference in firmware. Can anyone here confirm that?

https://www.flatpanelshd.com/review....&id=1551684183

No. The 950G is not a 'Master Series' television.

Sony XBR-65X900F // Sony HTZ9F Sound Bar & SAZ9R Speakers // Xbox One X & PS4 Pro
Coercion Shaman is offline  
post #8964 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2081 Post(s)
Liked: 1938
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickant1 View Post
Hi all,

Sorry in advance if this is a real rookie question, and it seems like it should be quite simple, but I’ve looked around and can’t find a definitive answer.

Is anyone able to tell me what picture settings are bound to? I feel like a different set of settings apply every time I watch something different. Are settings linked to the input, the app, or something else?

For example I was watching a show in Dolby Vision in Netflix, and set up a Custom configuration. When I switch to TV, and attempt to apply the Custom configuration I just set up, the Custom profile is completely different?

Do the settings on each mode (Vivid, Standard, Custom, etc) ‘stick’ to each input and app?
Correct, the settings are saved per input/input type. Also the settings for SDR and HDR are separately saved.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #8965 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2081 Post(s)
Liked: 1938
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmymythos View Post
According to the link below, the x950g is NOT the successor of the x900f but of the Z9F instead. If that's true, it would explain the difference in firmware. Can anyone here confirm that?

https://www.flatpanelshd.com/review....&id=1551684183
Z9G succeeded the Z9F. The difference in firmware between the 900F and the 950G would be due to the processors (X1 Extreme vs X1 Ultimate, respectively)
naustin likes this.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #8966 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shrike645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, Ont
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
Z9G succeeded the Z9F. The difference in firmware between the 900F and the 950G would be due to the processors (X1 Extreme vs X1 Ultimate, respectively)
there is no Z9F only Z9D
Shrike645 is offline  
post #8967 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 09:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2081 Post(s)
Liked: 1938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrike645 View Post
there is no Z9F only Z9D

https://www.sony.com/electronics/tel...xbr-z9f-series
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #8968 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shrike645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, Ont
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
I stand corrected. I forget the letter E just like Sony.
Shrike645 is offline  
post #8969 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2081 Post(s)
Liked: 1938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrike645 View Post
I stand corrected. I forget the letter E just like Sony.
I believe that was because there were 2 years between the Z9D (2016) and the Z9F (2018), as opposed to the usual annual new model.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #8970 of 9970 Old 07-01-2019, 09:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjpearce023's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I've had my 85 900f for about a month so far and totally love it! Thanks Cleveland Plasma!

I do have a question about the harmony remote. I've seen several people say they got the picture mode button to work with their harmony remote. I have the harmony 700 and I added the picture mode button but it does nothing. I haven't updated the TV to the newest firmware yet. How did others get this to work? Are you manually programming the button from a different sony remote?
mjpearce023 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
brightness , contrast , hdr , Sony , wifi , x900f , x900f appletv dolbyvision

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off