2018 Samsung FALD Q8FN Owners thread - No price talk - Page 102 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1551Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3031 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
I saw this at BestBuy open box for $1400 for the 75" model, display model missing stand, remote, accessories. Is that a good deal? Esp compared to other similar tv's?
I'm sure it was returned for a reason. See my video above? My unit has this bright vertical bars issue that the Best Buy-Geek Squad people "can't see" when they come to my house. Been fighting them for 3 months.
yerbw35 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3032 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,059
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 952
Quote:
Originally Posted by yerbw35 View Post
I'm sure it was returned for a reason. See my video above? My unit has this bright vertical bars issue that the Best Buy-Geek Squad people "can't see" when they come to my house. Been fighting them for 3 months.
According to them this is a display model they had up in store for 1+ year not a customer return. Its just the panel wrapped in plastic with nothing else. I'm not sure if its worth buying or not hence I asked.
Defcon is offline  
post #3033 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 02:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dreaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 2,103
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 601 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
I saw this at BestBuy open box for $1400 for the 75" model, display model missing stand, remote, accessories. Is that a good deal? Esp compared to other similar tv's?

If you can get a stand for it or are going to mount it, it sounds like a good deal,
They make a number of generic remotes for the set. I use one.
Will they let you turn on and look at it, has be been sold or just a demo?
I bought a return from B&H and it had it had a solid black line across the screen. They never looked at it before they resold it
dreaux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3034 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 03:28 PM
Member
 
TechoGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by AL2K3 View Post
It is a major issue I cannot get use to. It drives me crazy. It happens with just my Nvidia Shield hooked up to the tv and no receiver so I ruled out the denon. It works at first and then stops. Does anybody never have this issue? If so maybe it is hardware somehow.
I'm on day three of 1251 and my information is still working, keeping my figures crossed.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
TechoGeek is offline  
post #3035 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechoGeek View Post
I'm on day three of 1251 and my information is still working, keeping my figures crossed.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Mine I am unsure, it went away and now came back. We'll see. Thanks!
AL2K3 is offline  
post #3036 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
According to them this is a display model they had up in store for 1+ year not a customer return. Its just the panel wrapped in plastic with nothing else. I'm not sure if its worth buying or not hence I asked.

I have a 2013 F8000 that was purchased open box from BBY after being on display for over a year, and it works perfectly to this day. Looks and operates as if new. It arguably has better uniformity than any TV I've purchased since then, including my recent Q8FN addition.



Have them throw in a remote they have from another item in the store (they should have tons of them in a drawer or behind Samsung display TVs), and it seems like a decent deal. You can always get the feet from various parts stores online if not mounting.

Q8FN
KS9800
F8000
Arctura is offline  
post #3037 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 04:38 PM
Member
 
kanaka1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 21
im looking at a 82"Q8FN.can anyone please measure and let me know the exact height without stand of the 82" version.i checked the samsung websight specs and they say its 41.4".
my cabinet is limited to 41 7/8" so i need to be precise.thanks again

Samsung QN75Q70R Denon AVRX7200WA
Klipsch RB-81 II fronts Klipsch RC-62 II center
Klipsch R-5800-W II in-wall rears
Klipsch CDT-5650-C II ceiling(4)
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP sub
kanaka1 is offline  
post #3038 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
According to them this is a display model they had up in store for 1+ year not a customer return. Its just the panel wrapped in plastic with nothing else. I'm not sure if its worth buying or not hence I asked.
Ah, I see. Yeah, I'd get it then.
yerbw35 is offline  
post #3039 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 05:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a chance to get a used 2 month old Q8fn 55” from Craigslist for $700 no extended warranty except Samsung 10 month manufacturing warranty or open box fair condition from bestbuy for $850 plus $179 for 5 year warranty plus tax so all together around $1100 ( can also use 10% coupon to bring it to $1000). I am not sure the story with open box as I haven’t seen it yet but most likely a display model since they don’t allow returns after 14 days and it was out of stock for over a month as the new inventory for 2018 dried up. So the only one they had was display which is why I think that’s the one. Which one would you choose?
Thanks to all for input
Rsivion is offline  
post #3040 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 07:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,920
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6848 Post(s)
Liked: 6845
Quote:
Originally Posted by jag2006 View Post
What’s a good wall mount for the 82 inch?
Any one use this?
You are best to as close to the wall as possible...when you buy a mount, go by weight, not the size of the secreen......

https://www.amazon.com/Mount-MI-305L...ds=tv+mount+it

https://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-Ult...lim+wall+mount

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007HQW0HQ..._t4_B0069MCH6S >>> Low profile of only 0.35" off the wall.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #3041 of 3256 Old 05-02-2019, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Viscious82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by yerbw35 View Post
Just tried Forza Horizon 3. HDR is working fine on mine, and the TV shows that's it in HDR mode. Maybe the "allow HDR" box in your Xbox got unchecked? Other than that, no clue. Are you going straight into the TV from the Xbox?



BTW, do you get any of the weird vertical light bars like I do in my video:



https://youtu.be/foV3Fu6623E
I confirmed that a software update on my HD fury integral 2 caused the issues. Reverted the firmware back and now the connection is working properly. Tried forza horizon 4 and the picture looked great, but did notice slight vertical banding on the top left of the screen. First time I've noticed it during gameplay. Hopefully the panel is not degrading. I'll keep an eye on it.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
Viscious82 is offline  
post #3042 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 07:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by AL2K3 View Post
Mine I am unsure, it went away and now came back. We'll see. Thanks!
Do you have your tv on wifi or wired?
AL2K3 is offline  
post #3043 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 08:10 AM
Member
 
Detonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
I saw this at BestBuy open box for $1400 for the 75" model, display model missing stand, remote, accessories. Is that a good deal? Esp compared to other similar tv's?
I got an open box display unit for $1240 over the weekend, but mine also included everything like new except the box. $1400 isn't bad but I'd try to see if they'd go any lower or maybe throw in the extended warranty for free.

(and sorry for disobeying no price talk rule)

Last edited by Detonation; 05-03-2019 at 08:15 AM.
Detonation is offline  
post #3044 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
hingerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viscious82 View Post
I confirmed that a software update on my HD fury integral 2 caused the issues. Reverted the firmware back and now the connection is working properly. Tried forza horizon 4 and the picture looked great, but did notice slight vertical banding on the top left of the screen. First time I've noticed it during gameplay. Hopefully the panel is not degrading. I'll keep an eye on it.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk


What do you use the HD fury for?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG 65 B7A
hingerson is offline  
post #3045 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Detonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpenneck View Post
Assuming the firmware on the Denon x3400 is up to date (sounds like it is), you should be able to use auto game mode just fine with the Xbox One X and the Q8FN. It works great for me! PS4 Pro on the other-hand just enables game mode all the time, rather than only enabling when playing a game.
No luck - it works with the Xbox hooked directly to the TV but not via the receiver. Might try to hook it up on another port without ARC just to see. Odd since it passed through fine via my TCL. Oh well.

Last edited by Detonation; 05-03-2019 at 08:23 AM.
Detonation is offline  
post #3046 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Viscious82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by hingerson View Post
What do you use the HD fury for?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
As a switch and a way to split to split rhe video and audio signal coming from my xbox one or ps4. If I connect them directly to soundbar I loose some features like Allm and 1440p resolution. I still cant get freesync to work but the rest works.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
Viscious82 is offline  
post #3047 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
jag2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 18
2018 Samsung FALD Q8FN Owners thread - No price talk

Got 82 inch beast in this afternoon and WOW! Worth the effort to get it upstairs! Was worried cuz the box was beat up, tv is good so far!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

Last edited by jag2006; 05-03-2019 at 06:31 PM.
jag2006 is online now  
post #3048 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 05:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by jag2006 View Post
Got 82 inch beast in this afternoon and WOW! With the effort to get it upstairs! Was worried cuz the box was beat up, tv is good so far!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro


Let us know what settings you end up using!



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Room 1 Samsung Q8FN 75" TV || Denon X2400H Receiver || Triad InWall/4 Satellites || Triad InRoom Silver/4 Satellites || Triad OmniSub 12
Room 2 Sony X900F 65" TV  || Sony HT-X9000F sound bar
Xbox Live : BoDEAN
bodean is offline  
post #3049 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,506
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3088 Post(s)
Liked: 3806
Quote:
Originally Posted by jag2006 View Post
Got 82 inch beast in this afternoon and WOW! With the effort to get it upstairs! Was worried cuz the box was beat up, tv is good so far!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
Wow, congrats on that beast!
Cam1977 is offline  
post #3050 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 05:30 PM
Newbie
 
topraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Show pictures!

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
topraider is offline  
post #3051 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
jag2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by topraider View Post
Show pictures!

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk


I’ll get one in the light in a bit, here is one in the dark.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
jag2006 is online now  
post #3052 of 3256 Old 05-03-2019, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
jag2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jag2006 View Post
I’ll get one in the light in a bit, here is one in the dark.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


One in the light:



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
jag2006 is online now  
post #3053 of 3256 Old 05-04-2019, 04:23 AM
Senior Member
 
hingerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I wonder why my tv updated to the latest firmware even though I have auto update disabled?

LG 65 B7A
hingerson is offline  
post #3054 of 3256 Old 05-04-2019, 04:42 AM
Senior Member
 
hingerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by R8tedm3 View Post
Here you go



Picture mode is standard, which is what i use during daytime, and have plenty of windows. So your mileage might vary...



Backlight 38

Brightness 0

Contrast 44

Sharpness 4

Color 29

Tint 0



DCV Off

Auto motion Off

LD standard

CE Off

Film mode Off

Color tone Warm 1

White balance is set to my tv, and on each panel it will be different so i don't recommend using my settings at all!



Gamma BT. 1886 for non HDR

ST. 2084 for HDR

BT. 1886 -1

RGB Off

Color Space Auto


Really liking these settings. Just curious though why local dimming standard vs high?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
R8tedm3 likes this.

LG 65 B7A
hingerson is offline  
post #3055 of 3256 Old 05-04-2019, 10:07 AM
Member
 
R8tedm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by hingerson View Post
Really liking these settings. Just curious though why local dimming standard vs high?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I use standard LD because black levels are much better, and whites are not clipping as much, also not as overexposed.

And yes, Samsung is being very shady, and updating our FW's even though my auto update was disabled as well. Also, i noticed more film grain than usual with movies. Now i have to use Digital Clean View set to low in order to compensate. No problem with games.

But at the same time, black levels are actually much deeper than with previous update, so it's not all that bad. Although brightness nits seem to be lil lower than before!
R8tedm3 is offline  
post #3056 of 3256 Old 05-04-2019, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Firmware Auto Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by hingerson View Post
I wonder why my tv updated to the latest firmware even though I have auto update disabled?
Quote:
Originally Posted by R8tedm3 View Post
And yes, Samsung is being very shady, and updating our FW's even though my auto update was disabled as well.
I don't recall if the factory default out-of-the-box setting for Auto Update is turned OFF or turned ON (I have a hunch it's set to ON), but according to Samsung, if you turn that setting OFF and then configure Smart Hub for the first time, when you agree to the Smart Hub "terms and conditions" screen (which you have to do in order to use Smart Hub) then the firmware Auto Update setting automatically reverts to ON. You then have to go back to the Auto Update menu and manually reset it to OFF. I assume that's also the case if you ever reset Smart Hub due to bugs, etc. since you probably have to agree to the "terms and conditions" each time Smart Hub is disabled and then enabled/reset again. See my previous post about this here: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post57986482 .

If, however, you already have Smart Hub enabled and then have Firmware Auto Update turned off, and you are still getting the automatic updates, and you didn't perform a factory reset in the interim, then this is a serious glitch that needs to be brought to Samsung's attention, since that is NOT the way the system is supposed to perform. I also own a 2015 65" JS8500, and there were similar discussions in that thread about the disabled Auto Update setting not behaving as intended, but if I recall correctly, some of those reported problems went away when the "Samsung Instant On" option was turned off (along with other Instant On glitches). I always had Instant On turned off on that set since I figured I had the time to wait an additional 3-5 seconds for the TV to boot if it meant no additional software glitches -- and as a result I never had the firmware update automatically in 3+ years when I had Auto Update turned OFF.

Unfortunately, there is no such Instant On option in the default user menus for the Q8FN, my understanding is that you have to enter the Service Menu in order to disable Instant On. If any Q8FN owners have successfully disabled Instant On via the Service Menu, please post the exact steps, since I would like to turn this off on mine -- I know that we need an old school remote with the channel number buttons (or obtain an official Samsung Factory Service remote as shown in the attached photo), and I know how to begin the process by pressing POWER OFF -> MUTE -> 182 -> POWER ON with a traditional Samsung remote, but I'd like to know the rest of the spoon-fed button presses (right arrow, up arrow, down arrow, whatever) and how to back out of the service menu so that the set accepts the change and doesn't become one huge warranty-voided brick. I would only resort to this, however, if I am getting auto updates despite my auto update setting being previously set to OFF, which would really tick me off.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Samsung_FactoryServiceRemote_AA81-00243A.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	184.3 KB
ID:	2562354  
4K Tech is offline  
post #3057 of 3256 Old 05-08-2019, 03:01 PM
Member
 
arsenal009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, is there a way to put the Q8FN in standby mode?
I have my computer hooked up the the TV via HDMI and I want to listen to music sometimes with the screen off.

Thanks
arsenal009 is offline  
post #3058 of 3256 Old 05-08-2019, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by arsenal009 View Post
Hey, is there a way to put the Q8FN in standby mode?
I have my computer hooked up the the TV via HDMI and I want to listen to music sometimes with the screen off.

Thanks
Ambient mode?
Geezer is offline  
post #3059 of 3256 Old 05-08-2019, 05:53 PM
Member
 
arsenal009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezer View Post
Ambient mode?
I haven't enabled ambient mode since I don't want to go online & have my TV update.

If I go online to enable ambient mode, will my TV automatically update?
arsenal009 is offline  
post #3060 of 3256 Old 05-08-2019, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Picture Off setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by arsenal009 View Post
Hey, is there a way to put the Q8FN in standby mode?
I have my computer hooked up the the TV via HDMI and I want to listen to music sometimes with the screen off.

Thanks
According to page 144 of the E-Manual, "Press the SELECT button while playing any video, photo, or recorded content. The following buttons appear . . ."

Scroll to the next page (145) of the E-Manual, and the last button description entry on that page is "Picture Off," described as follows: "Plays multimedia content with the screen off." Hopefully that will accomplish what you want to do.

On some previous models (e.g. the JS8500 from the 2015 model year) the Picture Settings menu had a dedicated entry called "Picture Off" which Samsung described as follows: "You can turn off the screen and play only audio through the speakers. To turn the screen back on, press any button other than the Power and Volume buttons." Alas, that dedicated Picture Off option is nowhere to be found for the Q8FN, so the only workaround I've found is the one stated on page 145 of the E-Manual.
4K Tech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off