Vizio Unveils 2018 E-Series, M-Series and P-Series 4K HDR Smart TVs - Page 146 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4352Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4351 of 4461 Old 08-24-2018, 06:40 AM
Member
 
kaneboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkopelchuk View Post
New to the forum and to the Vizio brand. With all the negative messaging thought I would post images from my m70-f3. Haven’t run all of the tests but no dead pixels and I did a quick uniformity test. I will qualify this by saying it was run from the YouTube app. Run during the afternoon. Tv bought and delivered from Costco. I ran at 20, 50 and 100 percent black like. No banding or bars that I can see (obviously a little glare/reflection from the ambient light. Happy to test some other aspects for anyone wondering.
That panel looks pretty dang good. I was in BB a couple months ago and saw the M. Decided right there that I was going to get one. Started researching it and ended up wanting the P75. Haven't pulled the trigger yet as I'm hoping they tweak them and later runs look more like what you just posted.

Red sky at night . . .
kaneboats is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4352 of 4461 Old 08-24-2018, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob Coxner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I wonder which tv models Vizio will no longer be able to sell in the US?

https://www.tomshardware.com/news/am...gns,37692.html

"People shopping for cheap TVs will soon have fewer options. The U.S. International Trade Commission has reportedly sided with AMD in a patent claim against Vizio, a television maker known for its relatively low pricing and barred the company from selling a number of its products in the U.S. That's only a small loss for thrifty Americans but an important victory for AMD."

DirecTV since 1999
Genie DVR
Bob Coxner is offline  
post #4353 of 4461 Old 08-24-2018, 04:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Noydcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemanec07 View Post
Guys been having issues hope someone can help. P75-F1 I noticed that when I watch 4k blurays through my Xbox one x and I have reduce noise signal on low on tv settings it causes an issue where the screen a line blinks in the middle then disappears. I've always used the low setting cause don't really like a lot of signal noise but never noticed this cause this is my
Can you post a picture of this?

Noyd Communications Inc. representing:
VIZIO, DVDO, 1MORE, Puro Sound Labs
Noydcom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4354 of 4461 Old 08-25-2018, 02:09 AM
Member
 
icemanec07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Actually I tried regular Blu-ray and the line still appeared. I turned off 4k settings on Xbox one x and line didn’t appear. Looks like one half of side light and other half darker. Here’s a couple of pics.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	400FCBF9-2A14-434B-9670-0813A193E060_1535188140474.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	95.2 KB
ID:	2446258   Click image for larger version

Name:	992738BA-7061-4E47-B52C-A019B39DD2F8_1535188152332.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	65.9 KB
ID:	2446260   Click image for larger version

Name:	A7909C1F-BD62-449A-B6D0-4AB92DD97258_1535188164293.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	72.3 KB
ID:	2446262  
icemanec07 is offline  
post #4355 of 4461 Old 08-25-2018, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX, USA
Posts: 3,945
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2451 Post(s)
Liked: 3252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dynamite_Kid19 View Post
Sorry if this has been asked I tried searching and couldn't find it.

Anybody with the 2018 P75, what is the foot print of the legs?

Anybody with a 2018 M70, what is the foot print of the legs?

Trying to decide what size for my stand, local BB doesn't gave these sizes in house.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
You'll need at least a 60 inch stand. From the Vizio support site:
https://support.vizio.com/s/article/...language=en_US
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vizio P75 stand width.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	2446320  
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #4356 of 4461 Old 08-25-2018, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
You'll need at least a 60 inch stand. From the Vizio support site:
https://support.vizio.com/s/article/...language=en_US
Thank you! My stand is 60 inches exactly.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Dynamite_Kid19 is offline  
post #4357 of 4461 Old 08-28-2018, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Noydcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemanec07 View Post
Actually I tried regular Blu-ray and the line still appeared. I turned off 4k settings on Xbox one x and line didn’t appear. Looks like one half of side light and other half darker. Here’s a couple of pics.
Can you try a factory reset, double check the picture settings (Clear Action OFF, and Xtreme Black Engine OFF) and let me know if it persists?

Noyd Communications Inc. representing:
VIZIO, DVDO, 1MORE, Puro Sound Labs
Noydcom is offline  
post #4358 of 4461 Old 08-30-2018, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Ario816's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Wow just now realized that Rtings measured the Pq’s contrast with FALD at 15329 : 1 compared to the P’s 5953 : 1.

Can that be right? The contrast is nearly triple better on the PQ than on the P?
Ario816 is offline  
post #4359 of 4461 Old 08-30-2018, 05:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,406
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1940 Post(s)
Liked: 1240
Hey Vizio guys, why doesn't Amazon sell the new Vizio's of any kind? No P-Series or otherwise. Any reason you guys know of?

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #4360 of 4461 Old 08-30-2018, 05:08 PM
Member
 
wargod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 19
For only $200 more the m65-f3 seems like the better buy than the e70-f3.

https://www.uhdtvvs.com/vizio-m70-f3...-and-e-series/
leojj25 likes this.
wargod is offline  
post #4361 of 4461 Old 08-31-2018, 03:04 PM
Member
 
icemanec07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noydcom View Post
Can you try a factory reset, double check the picture settings (Clear Action OFF, and Xtreme Black Engine OFF) and let me know if it persists?
Yes the issue is still happening. I’m wondering if it has something to do with Xbox One X? This is my second tv. First one was replaced but I don’t remember if it was happening with first tv. I should be getting new Panasonic ub820 in a week so I can test it with that 4K player.
icemanec07 is offline  
post #4362 of 4461 Old 08-31-2018, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Ario816's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ario816 View Post
Wow just now realized that Rtings measured the Pq’s contrast with FALD at 15329 : 1 compared to the P’s 5953 : 1.

Can that be right? The contrast is nearly triple better on the PQ than on the P?
Got my answer from Rtings on this question

https://twitter.com/rtingsdotcom/status/1035642643966054400?s=21
Ario816 is offline  
post #4363 of 4461 Old 09-01-2018, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Ok, the hdmi 1 on my 2 month old P65-f1 randomly blacks out, and then restores itself after 1-30 seconds. Once in awhile I get a pink and green screen. This seems to happen after we've been watching for awhile.

It happens with Apple 4K TV, our primary source. I’ve swapped the new high speed cables and they are not the problem. The ATV detects Dolby Vision no problem.

Any ideas? I think that the HDMI input is bad, because the problem seems to isolate to that.

Thoughts?
Umlaut56 is offline  
post #4364 of 4461 Old 09-01-2018, 09:58 AM
Member
 
aasun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA, US
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vizio Unveils 2018 E-Series, M-Series and P-Series 4K HDR Smart TVs

On the forum, when people have hdmi problems, it usually seems to be on hdmi 1, and/or if eco mode is turned off (quick start enabled).

I have an Apple TV as my only source on this tv.. but I also have an arc sound bar (connected to hdmi1). So my Apple TV is on hdmi2. And no probs. I haven’t even tried hdmi1 for input.

I do think it’s reasonable to expect all hdmi ports to function correctly. But, arc ports seem to have some reliability issues. So try switching your appletv to hdmi 2 and see if it’s corrected.

If it works, then it would be up to you to determine if you would do some type of warranty/repair...if you would need/use all hdmi input ports, then probably worth it. It’s possible it’s software related and could/would be fixed in a future update, though.

For me, I won’t have several input sources. I’m utterly pleased, and no probs using hdmi2 for my setup. So, even if I had hdmi1 input probs, I wouldn’t do any exchange/repair (unless there was an officially/formally recognized and documented hardware problem with the ports with a guaranteed fix).



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by aasun; 09-01-2018 at 10:16 AM.
aasun is offline  
post #4365 of 4461 Old 09-01-2018, 12:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasun View Post
On the forum, when people have hdmi problems, it usually seems to be on hdmi 1, and/or if eco mode is turned off (quick start enabled).

I have an Apple TV as my only source on this tv.. but I also have an arc sound bar (connected to hdmi1). So my Apple TV is on hdmi2. And no probs. I haven’t even tried hdmi1 for input.

I do think it’s reasonable to expect all hdmi ports to function correctly. But, arc ports seem to have some reliability issues. So try switching your appletv to hdmi 2 and see if it’s corrected.

If it works, then it would be up to you to determine if you would do some type of warranty/repair...if you would need/use all hdmi input ports, then probably worth it. It’s possible it’s software related and could/would be fixed in a future update, though.

For me, I won’t have several input sources. I’m utterly pleased, and no probs using hdmi2 for my setup. So, even if I had hdmi1 input probs, I wouldn’t do any exchange/repair (unless there was an officially/formally recognized and documented hardware problem with the ports with a guaranteed fix).


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks. So far HDMI 2 is working but I do expect them all to work. Would they come and replace the board? Or swap the tv?
Umlaut56 is offline  
post #4366 of 4461 Old 09-01-2018, 01:56 PM
Member
 
aasun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA, US
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umlaut56 View Post
Thanks. So far HDMI 2 is working but I do expect them all to work. Would they come and replace the board? Or swap the tv?


I had a green line appear after 2 weeks. And I’m th ephone thye. Entwines a 90 day doa guarantee (or some similar phrase). Makes me think that problems within 90 days get a replacement... after 90 days gets a repair. But I’m just guessing.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
aasun is offline  
post #4367 of 4461 Old 09-01-2018, 03:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasun View Post
I had a green line appear after 2 weeks. And I’m th ephone thye. Entwines a 90 day doa guarantee (or some similar phrase). Makes me think that problems within 90 days get a replacement... after 90 days gets a repair. But I’m just guessing.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Well, Vizio support was useless. They claim it’s an Apple problem even though I traced to HDMI 1. It didn’t replicate using a Sony uhd Blu-ray but it’s a very intermittent issue so they said just use HDMI 2.
Umlaut56 is offline  
post #4368 of 4461 Old 09-01-2018, 03:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RickD1225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 2862
Tell Vizio you will use HDMI 2 if they come and make it an ARC port.

Spoiler!
RickD1225 is offline  
post #4369 of 4461 Old 09-08-2018, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasun View Post
On the forum, when people have hdmi problems, it usually seems to be on hdmi 1, and/or if eco mode is turned off (quick start enabled).

I have an Apple TV as my only source on this tv.. but I also have an arc sound bar (connected to hdmi1). So my Apple TV is on hdmi2. And no probs. I haven’t even tried hdmi1 for input.

I do think it’s reasonable to expect all hdmi ports to function correctly. But, arc ports seem to have some reliability issues. So try switching your appletv to hdmi 2 and see if it’s corrected.

If it works, then it would be up to you to determine if you would do some type of warranty/repair...if you would need/use all hdmi input ports, then probably worth it. It’s possible it’s software related and could/would be fixed in a future update, though.

For me, I won’t have several input sources. I’m utterly pleased, and no probs using hdmi2 for my setup. So, even if I had hdmi1 input probs, I wouldn’t do any exchange/repair (unless there was an officially/formally recognized and documented hardware problem with the ports with a guaranteed fix).



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Having same issue with P55-F1 not connecting to HDMI 1 to ARC soundbar. but when it connect the sound would be cuting in and out.
I tried disconnecting all devices off the tv and holding power button for 30sec. while it is unplug from the wall reconnect everything that still
did not solve the issue. i have a week to decide if i wanna keep or exchange it.
Kaloy1607 is offline  
post #4370 of 4461 Old 09-18-2018, 06:49 PM
Member
 
charliehustle77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
This may be a little off topic or maybe in the wrong place but is there any way to stream audio to a bluetooth headset from this P Series?
charliehustle77 is offline  
post #4371 of 4461 Old 09-18-2018, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by charliehustle77 View Post
This may be a little off topic or maybe in the wrong place but is there any way to stream audio to a bluetooth headset from this P Series?
USB Bluetooth dongle to BT headphones? Or audio out cable to dongle? I think I’ve seen them but can’t recall where. I’m just not sure Vizio will output audio from USB port.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #4372 of 4461 Old 09-19-2018, 06:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
velocci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 668 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Hey guys, what do you think is the better TV, the Vizio M65-F0 or the Samsung 65" NU8000?

Family Room: Onkyo TX-NR 646 AVR, Polk Audio RtiA3 fronts, Polk Audio CSiA4 center, BIC America F12 sub, Polk Audio RC-65i rears
Basement: Denon AVR-X3400 AVR, Klipsch RP280f fronts, RP450c center, SVS PB-2000 sub, Polk Audio RC-85i rears & surrounds
Www.coolfacemasks.ca
velocci is offline  
post #4373 of 4461 Old 09-19-2018, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,406
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1940 Post(s)
Liked: 1240
Quote:
Originally Posted by velocci View Post
Hey guys, what do you think is the better TV, the Vizio M65-F0 or the Samsung 65" NU8000?
My vote is the Vizio. FALD, local dimming and I don't think the Samsung is FALD. Plus I'm just not a fan of Samsung.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #4374 of 4461 Old 09-19-2018, 02:40 PM
Member
 
icemanec07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hey guys hope someone can help me out or explain this issue?. So for years I had a 52 inche sony xbr4. I never noticed lip sync issues. So I'm wondering is it because it was a smaller tv and I'm about 10 ft is that why I never noticed. Now that I have the P75-F1 I can see it quite often. Last night I was watching Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom and lip sync was the worst I've ever seen. I've never noticed lip sync with Netflix or Vudu. Just with disc. Is it theb tv? Or the 4k Blu-ray player? Thanks
icemanec07 is offline  
post #4375 of 4461 Old 09-19-2018, 02:44 PM
Member
 
icemanec07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noydcom View Post
Can you try a factory reset, double check the picture settings (Clear Action OFF, and Xtreme Black Engine OFF) and let me know if it persists?
So I never heard back from you. Is the tv defective?
icemanec07 is offline  
post #4376 of 4461 Old 09-21-2018, 02:43 AM
Member
 
cmg2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemanec07 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noydcom View Post
Can you try a factory reset, double check the picture settings (Clear Action OFF, and Xtreme Black Engine OFF) and let me know if it persists?
So I never heard back from you. Is the tv defective?
Don't expect much for them they always do nothing. I miss Matt so much the former CTO of Vizio was excellent.
cmg2006 is offline  
post #4377 of 4461 Old 09-22-2018, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
pnkflyd51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MA, US
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Vizio

Hi everyone-

Cnet reviewed the 2018 E series this week:

https://www.cnet.com/reviews/vizio-e65-f0-review/

I'm interested in purchasing a E 75 inch model. They mentioned that some E75-F2 models come with an IPS panel and some with a VA panel. This was written:
---
Vizio also originally told me that one of the 75-inch models, the E75-F2, used IPS panels too. Then it followed up to say that, in fact, only some of them did. Here's its statement.
The E75-F2 is the only 2018 E-Series that is being developed with an IPS panel as well as a VA panel. End users will still be able to distinguish E75-F2 panels by the 4th digit in the serial number. A "2" represents a VA panel and a "J" represents an IPS panel, as follows:
LWZ2WYKT = VA panel
LWZJWYKT = IPS panel
Long story short: you now have the green light to get a 50-inch E series too, if that's your preferred size. 75-inch shoppers either need to check the serial number or just get the other 75-inch model, the E75-F1.
---

The only online place I can find the E75-F1 is B&H Photo- and their shipping charge is high (>$150) Best Buy and Walmart carry the E75-F2. I'm interested in purchasing it from Best Buy. I imagine warehouses in different parts of the country may have different stock, has anyone purchased on in the Northeast lately from Best Buy? Did you get a "2" in your serial number or "J"?

I need a pretty wide viewing angle where this tv is going to be located- I'd really like to get one with the VA panel.

Thanks!
Hetfieldjames likes this.

Last edited by pnkflyd51; 09-22-2018 at 08:33 AM.
pnkflyd51 is offline  
post #4378 of 4461 Old 09-23-2018, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Coxner View Post
I wonder which tv models Vizio will no longer be able to sell in the US?

https://www.tomshardware.com/news/am...gns,37692.html

"People shopping for cheap TVs will soon have fewer options. The U.S. International Trade Commission has reportedly sided with AMD in a patent claim against Vizio, a television maker known for its relatively low pricing and barred the company from selling a number of its products in the U.S. That's only a small loss for thrifty Americans but an important victory for AMD."

Perhaps the P series and PQ series. The PQ TV's took a massive price drop a couple weeks ago, and now you can't find neither TV in any stores... besides Best Buy online.
facebookfreddy is offline  
post #4379 of 4461 Old 09-23-2018, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob Coxner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by facebookfreddy View Post
Perhaps the P series and PQ series. The PQ TV's took a massive price drop a couple weeks ago, and now you can't find neither TV in any stores... besides Best Buy online.
I dug a little deeper and found this:

https://www.engadget.com/2018/08/26/...r-tv-graphics/

The import ban isn't likely to affect Vizio's latest sets. AnandTech pointed out that Sigma is in the midst of liquidation, so any affected TVs would have used chips from the supplier's sunnier days. The ITC hasn't named the exact models, however, raising the possibility that some semi-recent sets are at risk. Unlike years-long patent lawsuits, ITC cases tend to move quickly enough that some of the products can still be on sale by the end.

DirecTV since 1999
Genie DVR
Bob Coxner is offline  
post #4380 of 4461 Old 09-24-2018, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Long time lurker, first time poster. Big shoutout to whoever it was that posted the calibration settings about 50 pages back- made quite the difference. Have had a few issues with the TV, but they've been relatively minor - Youtube and Netflix not loading, not being able to accept T&Cs after a software update requiring an unplug/replug, certain inputs occasionally howing "no signal" until the TV is unplugged/replugged.



Have been enjoying my P65-F1 for a little over a month and a half (purchased the first time Best Buy ran their sale), but this morning I ran into a "boot loop" issue. TV wasn't responsive when I went to power it on so I pressed the power button on the remote a few more times. Finally, the Vizio logo popped up, it went to a black screen (TV 'backlight' on), no spinning circle, and then after 45-60 seconds, rebooted itself. It did this about 10 times before I decided to research the issue.


I power cycled the TV a few times (Holding the power button 30 seconds the first time, then 60 seconds the second time, the third time unplugging all inputs and network connection and holding the power down for 60 seconds). No luck with any of that. TV still stuck in a 'boot loop'. Called Vizio service and received a support ticket with a promise that a repair company would call me in 3-4 days. After researching the issue some more, it seems like this problem has persisted with Vizio for a long time now across their entire product line. Even came across some Best Buy reviews and Youtube videos documenting this on the P65-F1.



The fix for this issue if a power cycle doesn't work looks to be a replacement of the entire mainboard. I find this extremely concerning for a TV that's less than two months old. Have others in this thread experienced this sort of issue with this model? TV is set to be repaired by "Indusys Technology Inc" - would I be getting new parts or refurbished parts? What would the cost for this type of repair be if I was out of warranty?


Just a lot of uncertainty after I researched the issue further and would appreciate some input from people more seasoned with the brand. Thank you in advance.
StephenW1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
hdr , smart tv , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off