TCL 65" 6-Series 4K HDR TV First Look & Review - Page 166 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3495Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4951 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtmorgan23 View Post
How are away are you sitting?

That is a big part of this decision.
We lie in bed so, I would say 10-12 feet away.
I looked into the new 75" TLC model, but that is totally overpriced.
quovadis123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4952 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Actually I made a mistake. I was comparing the E series 70" with the TLC 65".
I am certainly not going to forego quality for the extra 5".
quovadis123 is offline  
post #4953 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 09:58 AM
Member
 
lucacow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
Does size always beat quality?

I'm hesitating between the glorious TLC 65" and not so glorious Vizio E in 75"

Again my wife and I mostly watch cable, Netflix amazon prime stuff.

Wife could not care less about Tv's, picture quality, etc. in general.

I just want to keep this purchase under $1000 bucks.


I was faced with this exact dilemma when choosing a tv for my parents. I went with the 65” TCL R instead of the 70” and 75” options (including the Vizio E).

What swayed my decision? Brightness. I wanted my parents to experience HDR. And the brightness the TCL offers vs the other options near that budget, smaller and bigger in size, is unmatched. That and good Wide Color Gamut coverage, the choice became clear to me.

If this is a bedroom TV, more often than not l imagine you will be watching in darkness, and the Vizio E series WILL be bright enough in that environment. I have a Vizio E series in one of the bedrooms! I always recommend going as big as you can afford.

However, if you are excited about experiencing HDR. Get the 65” TCL R615. Maybe place a piece of furniture at the end of the bed and place the TV there to enhance the immersion factor!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucacow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4954 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 2,800
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1791 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
Actually I made a mistake. I was comparing the E series 70" with the TLC 65".
I am certainly not going to forego quality for the extra 5".
I'd agree with TCL 65 inch over the Vizio 70" E series. At 10 feet away you should be ok although 75" would be optimal.

You should be fine with the TCL, existing cable, existing soundbar since you are not planning to use any external HDR sources.

Last edited by PlanetAVS; 01-30-2019 at 10:07 AM.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #4955 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 2,800
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1791 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
Last question.
What financing system (lender) was it that offered an extended warranty?
If i remember correctly, the first year was manufacturers warranty, second and third was square trade. Then what came after? Sorry I have a blank

You're probably referring to credit card extended warranty. There may be others but Costco Citi Visa extends the warranty by two years, even if you didn't purchase from Costco. Therefore you could get up to 6 years (1 year mfg, 2 years credit card, 3 years Square Trade) if you purchase from Best Buy for example.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #4956 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
jbelant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I received my replacement TCL 65R615 from Best Buy yesterday. It's working great so far, I am very happy with the picture, and the rest of the features.
jbelant is offline  
post #4957 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Thank you guys. We have covered just about everything. I feel so relieved..
Brightness is obviously going to make up for size in this case. And yes, I could potentially move the bed closer to the TV or vice versa (Duh! to me)

One last question? Is there a preferred HDMI input I should use on the TV? Or do they all work?
As for calibration any quick tips? Or is the tv pretty good out of the box? We normally use vivid. We do not like warm 1 and 2.

Is there anything you can think of in the settings menu that should be left on or off?
For example on a Sony, I would typically turn off most features..reality creation etc, so there is no soap opera effect.
quovadis123 is offline  
post #4958 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DVD Freaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockaway1836 View Post
It can get a little confusing. However when we talk about TCL series that have letters ie; P,C, and S they are 2017 models. In 2018 TCL went with numbers, rather than letters to designate the difference in model levels.

There is a dedicated thread for the 5 series. The 4 series does not have one that I know of.
As to Vizio, there are dedicated threads for each of the models. I also happen to own a 2014, and 2016 Vizio P series, and I bought a 2017 M series for my son. This however does not qualify me to answer questions on the 2018, or 2019 models.

Just in case you may not be aware https://www.rtings.com/ is a very handy and well respected tool to have in your box.
Thanks...I use rtings a lot and have emailed back and forth with their reviewer Daniel O'Keefe quite a bit, getting further details on some TV's and discussing issues. Being a heavy gamer, input lag is an important part of the equation for me (though not the only one). Also looking at LG UK6500, because they have low input lag on most of their TV's. Not looking at OLED because of burn-in, mostly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
i own both the 55" P series and the 65" 6 series and i don't have any trouble with anything to do with DV. so i don't know about any "tons of issues" related to DV. in fact, i don't have any trouble at all with any of the three TCL tv's i own.
Glad you don't have any issues but there are lots of reports online of issues with Dolby Vision and the 5 Series. From what I am reading, there hasn't been a fix yet. I believe I read about this on the 5 Series Owners Thread but I don't 100% remember. But it's a very well-documented issue with the 5 Series. Someone posted a video of a Netflix show and what apparently happens with this issue is that as soon as the shot changes on-screen, the brightness fluctuates. I don't know if this is the only issue with DV as it relates to the 5 Series but if you google, you'll probably discover a lot more details.

I just found the link to the 5 forum where they discuss it (with video posted). Just scroll down to the 2nd post on that page and go from there: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...ce-talk-4.html

A Best Buy review refers to the "horribly bugged Dolby Vision mode" on the 5 Series and there is a Youtube video about it also. No idea if this is an issue with the 6-Series but doesn't seem to be:

Last edited by DVD Freaky; 01-30-2019 at 11:20 AM.
DVD Freaky is offline  
post #4959 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just did a system update manually... it said it updated HULU (which I dont use) and VUDU (which I use a lot) apps. Anyone now what changed in the VUDU app? This is on the 65" 65R615.

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #4960 of 6802 Old 01-30-2019, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 2,800
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1791 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
Thank you guys. We have covered just about everything. I feel so relieved..
Brightness is obviously going to make up for size in this case. And yes, I could potentially move the bed closer to the TV or vice versa (Duh! to me)

One last question? Is there a preferred HDMI input I should use on the TV? Or do they all work?
As for calibration any quick tips? Or is the tv pretty good out of the box? We normally use vivid. We do not like warm 1 and 2.

Is there anything you can think of in the settings menu that should be left on or off?
For example on a Sony, I would typically turn off most features..reality creation etc, so there is no soap opera effect.
For your setup, you'll need to connect the soundbar to HDMI 3 ARC. Recommended settings will almost always be neutral, so if you like Vivid go ahead and set it there and adjust to taste.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #4961 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 02:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
rockaway1836's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
Some quick questions guys:
I have been reading this thread on and off, but now I must buy a new 65" TV because our Sony is failing (horizontal lines). I must act immediately.
OMG ! I can't believe you posted this at almost the exact moment I was driving mine to the dumpster. I could not stand it anymore. Broke my heart to throw $4000 in a dumpster, but it is what it is. My 55 inch 6 series sits in it's place for the time being. Eventually my 65inch Vizio P series will take it's place. I'm waiting to see what the new models offer as far as features and price. I may go Sony, Vizio, or TCl in a 75 inch size.
rockaway1836 is online now  
post #4962 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 04:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Back in 2013, there was not much choice. If we wanted a top of the line 65" 4k tv it was $5000 for a Sony or a Samsung.
Vizio and TLC were not competing for picture quality yet.
Now the playing field has been leveled.
Most of us buying expensive Sony tv's in 2013, never in our wildest imagination thought that after 3.5 years these same tv's would start degrading. I actually remember justifying the 5k purchase to my wife, and told her that these tv's last for 10 years +.
I bought an extended 2 year warranty.
In late 2016 the panel started to have thin pencil black lines and the picture started degrading.
This is what it looks like today.
I think all the people I know who bought the XBR65900A have this same problem. I also know a few people in Europe and South America with the same problem.
Moral of the story, it was a bad investment placing our trust in Sony.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image2.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	2518530   Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	2518532  
DVD Freaky likes this.
quovadis123 is offline  
post #4963 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
gtmorgan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 51
that stinks. I hate hearing that.

Media Room= GoldenEar Supersat 60s/GE 60c/BP7004s/SuperCubeII/A-60s/Pio-SC-95
gtmorgan23 is offline  
post #4964 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Newington, Connecticut
Posts: 1,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVD Freaky View Post
It's a shame Costco doesn't carry the 6-Series. Does anyone know if Sam's Club carries it?
Don't know if you have one around you but BJ's Wholesale Club carries the 6 series. It is where I purchased mine, I got it a week before Black Friday for the same price Best Buy was selling it for on Black Friday. (Plus it has the better Voice Remote than the remote that you get when you buy from Best Buy.)

I am VERY happy with my purchase. Its a great TV!
DVD Freaky likes this.

Scott
SatelliteGuys.US / MultiChannel News
Scott Greczkowski is offline  
post #4965 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Do Not use 444 with a TCL set for HDR10 content. With HDR10 and 444 it is not shown properly on the TCL. DV is fine though since RGB is sent. I send 422, 420, or RGB for HDR10 from all my devices.

Rtings mentions in their review that 444 is only sent properly when in PC mode. And PC mode cannot be accessed manually. It will only switch to it automatically when connected to a PC.

So I want to make sure I understand Chroma when using the Apple TV 4k device.
-Is there an advantage of using 4:4:4 vs. 4:2:0? (Apple says increased sharpness)
-If I keep it is 444 mode and I get an HDR movie playing, what happens?
-When I tested 444 mode thru the ATV4k unit, it shows a good screen..does that mean its working ?
-If not, In order to start 444 mode, I have to do the following?:

From rtings: The TV supports most resolutions without issue. For use as a PC Monitor, PC mode must be enabled; either by the TV's auto-detection or by changing the input label to Computer. The TV must be in PC mode for chroma 4:4:4 to work.

-What are the disadvantages of running in 444 mode if I have to change the input to Computer?
-If I dont change to Computer and still tell the ATV4k to use 444, what happens? Does it down grade to 420 on the tv side when seeing a 444 signal?

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #4966 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 09:09 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
So I want to make sure I understand Chroma when using the Apple TV 4k device.
-Is there an advantage of using 4:4:4 vs. 4:2:0? (Apple says increased sharpness)
-If I keep it is 444 mode and I get an HDR movie playing, what happens?
-When I tested 444 mode thru the ATV4k unit, it shows a good screen..does that mean its working ?
-If not, In order to start 444 mode, I have to do the following?:

From rtings: The TV supports most resolutions without issue. For use as a PC Monitor, PC mode must be enabled; either by the TV's auto-detection or by changing the input label to Computer. The TV must be in PC mode for chroma 4:4:4 to work.

-What are the disadvantages of running in 444 mode if I have to change the input to Computer?
-If I dont change to Computer and still tell the ATV4k to use 444, what happens? Does it down grade to 420 on the tv side when seeing a 444 signal?
I believe you can verify that the TV is in 4:4:4 mode by the fact that the "Sharpness" control will be unavailable to adjust.
If the TV is not in 4:4:4 mode and that's what you're feeding it, it's likely doing an additional conversion.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #4967 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post
I believe you can verify that the TV is in 4:4:4 mode by the fact that the "Sharpness" control will be unavailable to adjust.
If the TV is not in 4:4:4 mode and that's what you're feeding it, it's likely doing an additional conversion.

CFC
Last ATV4K question... how can you verify that the movie is actually playing in 4k vs. HD mode once its actually playing?

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #4968 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 09:37 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post
I believe you can verify that the TV is in 4:4:4 mode by the fact that the "Sharpness" control will be unavailable to adjust.
If the TV is not in 4:4:4 mode and that's what you're feeding it, it's likely doing an additional conversion.

CFC
Last ATV4K question... how can you verify that the movie is actually playing in 4k vs. HD mode once its actually playing?
I'm pretty sure you can press the center button to get signal information.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #4969 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
BJ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Greczkowski View Post
Don't know if you have one around you but BJ's Wholesale Club carries the 6 series. It is where I purchased mine, I got it a week before Black Friday for the same price Best Buy was selling it for on Black Friday. (Plus it has the better Voice Remote than the remote that you get when you buy from Best Buy.)

I am VERY happy with my purchase. Its a great TV!
They only have the 55". I do not see a 65". You are correct about the remote, it's voice activated
quovadis123 is offline  
post #4970 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Newington, Connecticut
Posts: 1,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
They only have the 55". I do not see a 65". You are correct about the remote, it's voice activated
They did have one 65 inch when I purchased mine. I wish I had the space for a 65 inch in my bedroom lol!

Scott
SatelliteGuys.US / MultiChannel News
Scott Greczkowski is offline  
post #4971 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
It's so weird that nobody has posted anything in regards to the 75" model?
I was expecting a new thread, and people getting all excited...absolutely nothing?
quovadis123 is offline  
post #4972 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
rockaway1836's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
It's so weird that nobody has posted anything in regards to the 75" model?
I was expecting a new thread, and people getting all excited...absolutely nothing?
I think that's because it's still in preorder status. From day one it was not available here until mid February.
rockaway1836 is online now  
post #4973 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post
I'm pretty sure you can press the center button to get signal information.

CFC
Middle button on the Roku remote not the apple tv 4k remote..got it!

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #4974 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 10:10 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post
I'm pretty sure you can press the center button to get signal information.

CFC
Middle button on top of remote (glass part) just pauses video. No bit information and technical data
Middle button of the TV remote.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #4975 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post
Middle button of the TV remote.

CFC
Middle buton on Roku remote is reporting everything as 4k because I have my setting as 4K SDR and match content range and frame rate. What I am trying to figure out is if the Movie in iTunes says its HD but its actually 4K and vice versa.

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
post #4976 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 12:12 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,412
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8964 Post(s)
Liked: 5741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
So I want to make sure I understand Chroma when using the Apple TV 4k device.
-Is there an advantage of using 4:4:4 vs. 4:2:0? (Apple says increased sharpness)
-If I keep it is 444 mode and I get an HDR movie playing, what happens?
-When I tested 444 mode thru the ATV4k unit, it shows a good screen..does that mean its working ?
-If not, In order to start 444 mode, I have to do the following?:

From rtings: The TV supports most resolutions without issue. For use as a PC Monitor, PC mode must be enabled; either by the TV's auto-detection or by changing the input label to Computer. The TV must be in PC mode for chroma 4:4:4 to work.

-What are the disadvantages of running in 444 mode if I have to change the input to Computer?
-If I dont change to Computer and still tell the ATV4k to use 444, what happens? Does it down grade to 420 on the tv side when seeing a 444 signal?
HDR10 is washed out when sending the 444 colorspace. With Dolby Vision, RGB is sent to the TCL so that isn't an issue.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--72TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #4977 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 12:21 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Middle buton on Roku remote is reporting everything as 4k because I have my setting as 4K SDR and match content range and frame rate. What I am trying to figure out is if the Movie in iTunes says its HD but its actually 4K and vice versa.
I don't have an Apple TV, so I only know what the internet tells me
If you have also have a Mac there you go ---> https://www.redmondpie.com/check-app...eed-heres-how/
You need to find a way to get the "Developer" menu enabled in your settings.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #4978 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 2,800
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1791 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Middle buton on Roku remote is reporting everything as 4k because I have my setting as 4K SDR and match content range and frame rate. What I am trying to figure out is if the Movie in iTunes says its HD but its actually 4K and vice versa.

Check the program header in Itunes to determine if you have UHD or HD.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #4979 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I remember reading about some people returning the P series and PQ series three, four, and five times. That coupled with the banding I always saw from the Vizio P and PQ sets, and the price, prompted me to go with the TCL.
Ditto. And I am very happy with it. I like watching skiing and the limited DSE has not bothered me. I would never have noticed it if I had not run the DSE tests.

I checked out the P and PQ many times and had the PQ in my Costco Cart several. But that thing may have been too bright for my dark room environment I have the TCL hanging in. I am sure when view DV those nits would have been awesome, but just a bright screen in regular viewing would have required some tuning to tone down IMO.

Got the TCL on a Kanto mount that can pop it off the wall 24" when I want the more immersive experience. Best TV I have owned by and exponential amount.
altabrig is offline  
post #4980 of 6802 Old 01-31-2019, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
Check the program header in Itunes to determine if you have UHD or HD.
I thought I read online that some movies were being misreported. That it says 4k but was actually HD and vice versa..maybe I misread that.

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
6-series , tcl

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off