TCL 65" 6-Series 4K HDR TV First Look & Review - Page 168 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3502Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5011 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
HDR10 is washed out when sending the 444 colorspace. With Dolby Vision, RGB is sent to the TCL so that isn't an issue.
Not sure if any firmware has been updated since I found some instructions on settings. I have Match Content with Range and Frame Rate ON. The older instructions say to use 4K SDR, dont enable Dolby Vision, use 4:2:0 on Chroma. What happens if I use these settings instead?:
4K HDR, Chroma 422, Match Range and Frame= Yes

Michael James
Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael James is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5012 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 07:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Just pulled the trigger on the 65" and BB will deliver Wednesday.
Fingers crossed I get a good screen.
I did not buy the BB $129 warranty, but will get a square trade one next week.
I'm sure I will have questions during the set up.

So let me get this straight? Not all HDR is in 4k? You can get 1080 in HDR?
HDR is simply a more vivid color? More saturation than vivid?
quovadis123 is offline  
post #5013 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 08:00 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,454
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8985 Post(s)
Liked: 5759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Not sure if any firmware has been updated since I found some instructions on settings. I have Match Content with Range and Frame Rate ON. The older instructions say to use 4K SDR, dont enable Dolby Vision, use 4:2:0 on Chroma. What happens if I use these settings instead?:

4K HDR, Chroma 422, Match Range and Frame= Yes
Thiat is what I send my TCL for HDR10. For DV the normal DV RGB 8bit is sent so there are no issues.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5014 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 08:02 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,454
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8985 Post(s)
Liked: 5759
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
Just pulled the trigger on the 65" and BB will deliver Wednesday.

Fingers crossed I get a good screen.

I did not buy the BB $129 warranty, but will get a square trade one next week.

I'm sure I will have questions during the set up.

Ok

So let me get this straight? Not all HDR is in 4k? You can get 1080 in HDR?

HDR is simply a more vivid color? More saturation than vivid?
Ive watched several titles from Netflix that are in 1080P HDR. One example is Discovery
Outside of North America, Star Trek Discovery is on Netflix in 1080P HDR.


And for UHD titles on say Amazon, Netflix, etc that are in UHD HDR, they also have the lower resolutions encoded inHDR. Otherwise if there were streaming issues the picture would need to switch back and forth between SDR and HDR as it drops to the lower resolutions.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 02-03-2019 at 08:06 AM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #5015 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 2,704
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 750 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
So let me get this straight? Not all HDR is in 4k? You can get 1080 in HDR?
HDR is simply a more vivid color? More saturation than vivid?
I believe that, as a technical matter, HDR and 4k are separate. So you could have some HDR without 4k, as in some Netflix titles, and you can also find some sources that might be 4k and not HDR. Obviously, if it is done right, 4k with HDR is the best, since you have the better resolution and the better dynamic range.
smitty is offline  
post #5016 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1805 Post(s)
Liked: 1423
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Not sure if any firmware has been updated since I found some instructions on settings. I have Match Content with Range and Frame Rate ON. The older instructions say to use 4K SDR, dont enable Dolby Vision, use 4:2:0 on Chroma. What happens if I use these settings instead?:
4K HDR, Chroma 422, Match Range and Frame= Yes
These settings will give you HDR on SDR content. It will look blown out and unnatural.

Stick with the 4K SDR default setting, with matching range and matching frame rate on. Matching range will serve to kick in the HDR settings when HDR content is viewed.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #5017 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
So dolby Atmos is only for sound? right? No video?
Dolby atmos has nothing to do with 4k or HDR? Correct?
I am going to use a Sony sound bar (2014 model) with the TCL. Where does dolby atmos come into the equation?

How does the tv recognize a sound bar? Is there something in the roku settings I must do to tell the tv to use the sony soundbar?
Hdmi 3 arc? right?

My current Sony tv, sees the soundbar, and will tell me an external speaker is being used...will the tcl do the same?
quovadis123 is offline  
post #5018 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
So dolby Atmos is only for sound? right? No video?
Dolby atmos has nothing to do with 4k or HDR? Correct?
I am going to use a Sony sound bar (2014 model) with the TCL. Where does dolby atmos come into the equation?

How does the tv recognize a sound bar? Is there something in the roku settings I must do to tell the tv to use the sony soundbar?
Hdmi 3 arc? right?

My current Sony tv, sees the soundbar, and will tell me an external speaker is being used...will the tcl do the same?
as long as you have ARC setup in the TCL your fine. if your soundbar has HDMI inputs, it's output will have ARC as well and that should be enabled.

i'm not going to speak to Sony or anybody else, i will say, TCL simply recognizes you have something sound capable and outputs sound to it. not sure why you need something to tell you the external sound source is being used, you should either hear it or not. the choices in the TCL is utilize ARC or tv speakers.

your soundbar, if modern enough, with HDMI will communicate to the tv what it can and cannot support, the tv won't (shouldn't) send something to the soundbar that it's edid has said it cannot support. if your soundbar can't support atmos, it won't decode atmos from the DD+ package. if it supports 2.0/2.1 that's what it will get, if it supports 5.0/5.1, that's what it will get. make sure you know what your soundbar supports and make the audio settings accordingly in the tcl menu. also, you can download the tcl manual and read through it. your questions will mostly be answered there. try that.

you have asked a lot of questions and it's not as difficult to setup as all the questions you have asked.

best of luck, keep us posted.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #5019 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 2,704
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 750 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
So dolby Atmos is only for sound? right? No video?
Dolby atmos has nothing to do with 4k or HDR? Correct?
Correct.
smitty is offline  
post #5020 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,897
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 668 Post(s)
Liked: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
The Netflix app on the TCL doesn't support ATMOS. Where are you trying to play your ATMOS demo files? On the USB port of the TCL? Try the USB port on your UHD player.
Yeah, after a few days of frustrations and a lot of Googleing I found that out. I was able to play the trailers via my UHD player simply connected to the network, no need for USB. I've read that at some point Netflix will enable Atmos on various platforms other than the 5 or 6 it supports now, was sorely tempted to pick up a cheap X box One S to get the Atmos on Netflix, but I can wait. BTW if you want to give your Atmos system a work out stream Jack Ryan on Amazon, the explosion in the first few minutes was stunning. Atmos really does make a difference.
Matt L is offline  
post #5021 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1805 Post(s)
Liked: 1423
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
Yeah, after a few days of frustrations and a lot of Googleing I found that out. I was able to play the trailers via my UHD player simply connected to the network, no need for USB. I've read that at some point Netflix will enable Atmos on various platforms other than the 5 or 6 it supports now, was sorely tempted to pick up a cheap X box One S to get the Atmos on Netflix, but I can wait. BTW if you want to give your Atmos system a work out stream Jack Ryan on Amazon, the explosion in the first few minutes was stunning. Atmos really does make a difference.
I don't have Amazon Prime but I use ATMOS regularly on Netflix, Vudu, Itunes (Apple TV 4K) and UHD.

If you're not getting ATMOS via network to your UHD player, try the USB stick.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #5022 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,897
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 668 Post(s)
Liked: 536
My Samsung 8500 UHD player was able to connect to my server and play the demo's fine.

I think I'm going to wait out the upgrade on Netflix, I'm sure the Roku will get it at some point. Spent too much in the past 8 months, new TV, new AVR and some new speakers...
Matt L is offline  
post #5023 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Rokker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi all:

Have any owners been experiencing any issues with the in-built Plex app? The TV app is unable to connect to my Plex media server. I have an LG OLED and two separate Roku units that are on the same network and connect just fine. TCL couldn't
fix it at their end so recommended I try another piece since i was withing my return/exchange period with BB. I'm now on my second 65" TCL 615 and am experiencing the same issue.

Wondering if something needs to be done on the Plex side here? Any help and guidance will be appreciated, and thanks in advance.
Rokker is offline  
post #5024 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,897
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 668 Post(s)
Liked: 536
I've been using PLEX on this unit for over 8 months, no issues. Are you using WiFi or wired? Did you get the splash screen with the code to connect to your PLEX server?
Matt L is offline  
post #5025 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 01:08 PM
Member
 
Rokker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
I've been using PLEX on this unit for over 8 months, no issues. Are you using WiFi or wired? Did you get the splash screen with the code to connect to your PLEX server?
I'm using it wired. To your other question, yes, I did connect using the code to my Plex server. Under settings, it shows the name of the correct server but follows soon after with an "unable to connect" message.

The weird thing is that if I connect via LAN, the Roku remote app doesn't recognize the TV! Once I connect via wifi, the app recognizes the TV again and all is well. The previous TCL set did not have this issue.
Rokker is offline  
post #5026 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Posts like this one send shivers down my spine.
https://www.reddit.com/r/Roku/commen...dbar_hdmi_arc/

I have the HT-ST7
I will let you know Wednesday, I do not have high hopes though.
quovadis123 is offline  
post #5027 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 02:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
These people say that exterior roku devices work best

https://www.hometheaterforum.com/com...ations.357788/
quovadis123 is offline  
post #5028 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 02:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by staatsof View Post
Can it be as simple as the the TV turns off after 4 hours automatically by design?
no, i dont have that setting on. if you read the bad reviews on best buy people are having the same issue seems to only be the 55 inch
Bamaboi89 is offline  
post #5029 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucacow View Post
Sucks that you had to go through that. Are you considering just getting a replacement? I would, it’s just such a great value performer. Or are you looking to go up or down budget wise?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
the tech engineer gave me his number thats who i been talking to recently he told me a refund would be issued. i got a email today from someone else at tech support that said they will be replacing the tv....so i told them what the other guy told me and they asked for proof. Got an email from them as im typing this and they will be refunding and i will get refund check 5-7 days after they receive tv. Im not sure what im suppose to do til then guess ill start looking around for something else or go for the 65 inch seems like the 55 inch is the only one having this shutting off by itself problem
Bamaboi89 is offline  
post #5030 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
I have a stupid question and cannot picture the answer.

At the moment, I have a Roku 4 (external) and an Apple Tv, +Xfinity cable box FIRST going into the soundbar, then out to a Sony tv via HDMI.
To select between these I use the soundbar remote and select between HDMI 1-3.

To cut a long story short when I receive the new TCL TV Wednesday, All i am going to plug into the soundbar is the comcast cable box. Then out to the TV. (no need to plug the roku 4 into soundbar, since it's already on the tv).
(I'm doing away with the Apple tv for now).

What i cannot picture is how to switch between the Roku interface of the tv, and the comcast box.
Will i still need to switch HDMI inputs on the soundbar? The soundbar does not know it's a roku tv...
I'm so confused.
quovadis123 is offline  
post #5031 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 03:16 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,454
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8985 Post(s)
Liked: 5759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokker View Post
Hi all:



Have any owners been experiencing any issues with the in-built Plex app? The TV app is unable to connect to my Plex media server. I have an LG OLED and two separate Roku units that are on the same network and connect just fine. TCL couldn't

fix it at their end so recommended I try another piece since i was withing my return/exchange period with BB. I'm now on my second 65" TCL 615 and am experiencing the same issue.



Wondering if something needs to be done on the Plex side here? Any help and guidance will be appreciated, and thanks in advance.
I used the Plex app on my TCL this early morning. I did not run into any issues. From my UHD BD rips It still sent 7.1 DD+ and 5.1 DTS as usual over the ARC. And showed the video in HDR10.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #5032 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 03:21 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,454
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8985 Post(s)
Liked: 5759
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
These people say that exterior roku devices work best



https://www.hometheaterforum.com/com...ations.357788/
Plex works the same for me whether I use my external roku or the Roku apps on my TCL. I still get HDR10. Atmos/DD+, 7.1 DD+, and 5.1 DTS. Just like I do from the other roku apps. Only apps that have DV content I can view in DV from the internal apps. While they will only be in HDR10 from the external roku.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #5033 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 03:23 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,454
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8985 Post(s)
Liked: 5759
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
I have a stupid question and cannot picture the answer.



At the moment, I have a Roku 4 (external) and an Apple Tv, +Xfinity cable box FIRST going into the soundbar, then out to a Sony tv via HDMI.

To select between these I use the soundbar remote and select between HDMI 1-3.



To cut a long story short when I receive the new TCL TV Wednesday, All i am going to plug into the soundbar is the comcast cable box. Then out to the TV. (no need to plug the roku 4 into soundbar, since it's already on the tv).

(I'm doing away with the Apple tv for now).



What i cannot picture is how to switch between the Roku interface of the tv, and the comcast box.

Will i still need to switch HDMI inputs on the soundbar? The soundbar does not know it's a roku tv...

I'm so confused.
It works the same at it does on any TV. You switch to the input that has the sound bar connected to it.. Which should typically be the ARC input. Which is HDMi input 3 on the TCL.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #5034 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Rokker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I used the Plex app on my TCL this early morning. I did not run into any issues. From my UHD BD rips It still sent 7.1 DD+ and 5.1 DTS as usual over the ARC. And showed the video in HDR10.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk
Hello all:

Thanks for your responses to my issue. I finally resolved it by switching to wifi. Now the Plex server is recognized and all is working well. My only issue is - even though I have gigabit internet service and a newer Asus router, don't you think that wired will be a more reliable/faster way to go? I'm just stuck between choosing to connect via wifi for Plex, or connecting via wired and bypassing Plex so that my other apps like Vudu and Netflix get the best bandwith for 4k streaming.

OR, considering it's only a week old, should I try another piece, agian? I really want to like this TV and stick with it, but....
Rokker is offline  
post #5035 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It works the same at it does on any TV. You switch to the input that has the sound bar connected to it.. Which should typically be the ARC input. Which is HDMi input 3 on the TCL.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk
Ok got that. So the comcast channels will be visible on input 3 of the TV.
Where will all the roku apps be? On a different input?
sorry still a little confused.
quovadis123 is offline  
post #5036 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokker View Post
Hello all:

Thanks for your responses to my issue. I finally resolved it by switching to wifi. Now the Plex server is recognized and all is working well. My only issue is - even though I have gigabit internet service and a newer Asus router, don't you think that wired will be a more reliable/faster way to go? I'm just stuck between choosing to connect via wifi for Plex, or connecting via wired and bypassing Plex so that my other apps like Vudu and Netflix get the best bandwith for 4k streaming.

OR, considering it's only a week old, should I try another piece, agian? I really want to like this TV and stick with it, but....
I haven’t run into any issues using WiFi for streaming in UHD with Dolby Vision or from streaming files (some are 40gb+) from a PC over the WiFi to it.
acphydro is offline  
post #5037 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
Ok got that. So the comcast channels will be visible on input 3 of the TV.
Where will all the roku apps be? On a different input?
sorry still a little confused.
You simply just hit the home button on the TV and the roku interface pops up apps and all. The inputs are all on the same interface.
acphydro is offline  
post #5038 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 07:29 PM
Member
 
Rokker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by acphydro View Post
I haven’t run into any issues using WiFi for streaming in UHD with Dolby Vision or from streaming files (some are 40gb+) from a PC over the WiFi to it.
Good to know - thanks!

Going to continue researching what's causing the issue over wired internet, but at least this is a start. Cheers!
Rokker is offline  
post #5039 of 6838 Old 02-03-2019, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokker View Post
Good to know - thanks!

Going to continue researching what's causing the issue over wired internet, but at least this is a start. Cheers!
My TCL is about 35ft or so away from my Asus AC68U router and I'm using the 5ghz band currently on official Asus firmware using Adaptive QoS. The QoS works extremely well. Unfortunately I don't have the option of using wired or else that's what I would've done. I haven't had a single issue using wifi though. My Sony 75X900F is wired in and also hasn't had a single issue doing streaming from apps or from a PC. I do have a 300mbps/30mbps internet feeding the router but that only really matters for non local network streaming obviously. My iPhoneXR consistently pulls 345mbps down on speedtest in the same room as the TV.

I feel like wifi should be fine except for extreme cases and even then as long as its stable it can definitely outpace a 100mbps ethernet port. I don't know what the TCL has but my Sony has a 100mbps ethernet port. I also wouldn't put much stock in any speedtest you run on your TV if you do. My Sony reports 12mbps most of the time, but Netflix instantly goes to Dolby Vision in full 4K everytime, same with my TCL on the wifi.

Let us know what you figure out, if anything.
acphydro is offline  
post #5040 of 6838 Old 02-04-2019, 12:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,897
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 668 Post(s)
Liked: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Plex works the same for me whether I use my external roku or the Roku apps on my TCL. I still get HDR10. Atmos/DD+, 7.1 DD+, and 5.1 DTS. Just like I do from the other roku apps. Only apps that have DV content I can view in DV from the internal apps. While they will only be in HDR10 from the external roku.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk
Interesting. I have yet to get Atmos from my PLEX app . In fact I've given up, considering canceling my PLEX Pass. I've found I can stream content to my UHD player and get Atmos and excellent playback bypassing everything else. NOt sure why I have issues, I've read articles indicating even a moderate powered PC can act as a 4K server for Plex. I'm running it on a few year old quad core PC, should have enough processing power to direct stream, but for some reason it wants to transcode everything. Perhaps that is where the problem lies. With my Samsung UHD player I directly feed content from my server.
Matt L is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
6-series , tcl

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off