TCL 65" 6-Series 4K HDR TV First Look & Review - Page 207 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3704Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6181 of 7238 Old 05-09-2019, 06:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ben23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 532
Can anyone confirm if the 65R615/7 has the color space defaulted to Auto or Native out of the box?
Ben23 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6182 of 7238 Old 05-10-2019, 12:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 705 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben23 View Post
Can anyone confirm if the 65R615/7 has the color space defaulted to Auto or Native out of the box?
It's pretty easy to download the app on your phone/tablet and check.
Matt L is offline  
post #6183 of 7238 Old 05-10-2019, 07:11 AM
Senior Member
 
ee1993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What the heck is this? See the magenta lines in the white areas? First saw these last night on CBS SWAT over-the-air. 55" TCL Ver 6.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1638.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	645.9 KB
ID:	2564882   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1640.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	830.7 KB
ID:	2564884   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1639.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	614.3 KB
ID:	2564886   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1641.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	829.2 KB
ID:	2564888  
ee1993 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6184 of 7238 Old 05-10-2019, 07:31 AM
Member
 
JR-78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well, the 65" arrived last night. Wow, 50" to 65" is a BIG jump is size and weight!

First 4k disk was Ghost in the Shell (2017 w/ Scarlett Johansson). Went with that movie because it is 1.85 : 1, so no black bars. Don't get me wrong, I have nothing against black bars on wider aspect ratios, but in this case I wanted something that lit up every inch of the screen. For the first few minutes the picture looked quite nice but it was not blowing me away. Then I checked the output resolution on the disc player- 1080p. Changed that to UHD and WOW THIS IS AMAZING. Then I tried a bit of Alien Covenant and Passengers. Both looked great, even with the PQ adjustments set mostly to stock settings.

I clearly have some work to do on dialing in the PQ settings. I definitely prefer an accurate, "this is what the director intended" look. My room is fairly dark, and I do most of my serious movie watching in full dark.

One silly question- a lot of the reviews seem to mention that you should make sure the HDMI inputs are set to 2.0. Where is that setting? I'm using the Certified Premium High Speed 6 Ft HDMI Cable that came with my Oppo so that should be fine.

Oppo UDP-205 | Parasound P6 Preamp | Parasound NewClassic 2250 v.2 Amp
Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers w/ RAAL tweeters
TCL 65R617
Panasonic VIERA 50" Plasma (retired)
JR-78 is offline  
post #6185 of 7238 Old 05-10-2019, 10:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by JR-78 View Post
One silly question- a lot of the reviews seem to mention that you should make sure the HDMI inputs are set to 2.0. Where is that setting? I'm using the Certified Premium High Speed 6 Ft HDMI Cable that came with my Oppo so that should be fine.
I believe it is settings>tv inputs>highlight input and click *
JR-78 likes this.
3IMOH is offline  
post #6186 of 7238 Old 05-10-2019, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by ee1993 View Post
What the heck is this? See the magenta lines in the white areas? First saw these last night on CBS SWAT over-the-air. 55" TCL Ver 6.
I have had that happen on my 55" P-Series TCL set on a few occasions from different sources. When it does happen it has always corrected itself by returning to the Roku Home Screen and then starting the source content again. Used to happen more often when switching to PC connected to HDMI input, but that has largely gone away after one of the Roku OS 8.X versions was updated. Returning to Home Screen and then back to source has always corrected/snapped the color palette back to as it should present itself.

TCL Roku-TV 55P605 (4K HDR & DV) | VIZIO SmartCast SB3651‑E6 Soundbar
TCL Roku-TV 43S425 (4K HDR) | TCL Roku-TV 32S301 (720p)
blade005 is offline  
post #6187 of 7238 Old 05-10-2019, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by JR-78 View Post
One silly question- a lot of the reviews seem to mention that you should make sure the HDMI inputs are set to 2.0. Where is that setting? I'm using the Certified Premium High Speed 6 Ft HDMI Cable that came with my Oppo so that should be fine.
SETTINGS -- TV INPUTS -- SELECT HDMI 1, 2 or 3 -- HDMI MODE -- Options are HDMI 1.4, HDMI 2.0 and AUTO
JR-78 likes this.

TCL Roku-TV 55P605 (4K HDR & DV) | VIZIO SmartCast SB3651‑E6 Soundbar
TCL Roku-TV 43S425 (4K HDR) | TCL Roku-TV 32S301 (720p)
blade005 is offline  
post #6188 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
ee1993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade005 View Post
I have had that happen on my 55" P-Series TCL set on a few occasions from different sources. When it does happen it has always corrected itself by returning to the Roku Home Screen and then starting the source content again. Used to happen more often when switching to PC connected to HDMI input, but that has largely gone away after one of the Roku OS 8.X versions was updated. Returning to Home Screen and then back to source has always corrected/snapped the color palette back to as it should present itself.
Thanks, It has not reoccurred after power cycling the TV. Is there a name for this phenomena? Anyone else seeing it?
ee1993 is offline  
post #6189 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 185
So, any news about the Netflix ATMOS/TCL issue? So far none of my TCL TVs are passing ATMOS when watching Netflix. I’m just wondering.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6190 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I think I read somewhere it was for external devices.

I got that info from YouTube so it could be wrong.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nathan ocegueda is online now  
post #6191 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 06:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,568
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 510 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
So, any news about the Netflix ATMOS/TCL issue? So far none of my TCL TVs are passing ATMOS when watching Netflix. I’m just wondering.
I just ordered a 48gb/s ultra high speed HDMI cable to use just in case my high speed cable wasnt at a full 18.2gb/s and its a bandwidth issue.

It shouldnt be because my reciever is getting DD+ from the TCL, but I am merely trying to eliminate all the possibilities.

Tonight when I get home from work I will play around with the HDMI CEC settings to see if that does something. In general I dont like CEC cause it does weird stuff to my setup but it seems we might have to fully enable it to get Atmos rather than just activating ARC.

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
post #6192 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 07:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 705 Post(s)
Liked: 583
I emailed TCL about the issue the other day, no response as of yet.

For those not in the know NF upgraded their list of Atmos platforms to include 2018 and newer Roku TVs. I spoke at length with NF about this, got a call back from a backend person who indicated his TCL TV IS getting NF Atmos. So folk ignore those old youtube and other searches we are supposed to get Atmos at the moment. Waiting to hear if anyone here is actually getting it.
Matt L is offline  
post #6193 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 08:44 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
It's still not working here from my TCL 6 Series. But I'm still on OS8 too. So not sure if that is a reason I'm not getting Atmos from Netflix?

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #6194 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 09:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
I emailed TCL about the issue the other day, no response as of yet.

For those not in the know NF upgraded their list of Atmos platforms to include 2018 and newer Roku TVs. I spoke at length with NF about this, got a call back from a backend person who indicated his TCL TV IS getting NF Atmos. So folk ignore those old youtube and other searches we are supposed to get Atmos at the moment. Waiting to hear if anyone here is actually getting it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It's still not working here from my TCL 6 Series. But I'm still on OS8 too. So not sure if that is a reason I'm not getting Atmos from Netflix?
i'm having my doubts about this Roku/TCL netflix rollout of ATMOS; i'm honestly not sure it's happened and i mean, really happened. it can't just work on a couple of TCL tv's and not the rest.

this reminds me of how, every once in a while, Prime (and to a lesser degree netflix) stops broadcasting their HDR/DV shows as such. then like magic, couple of days after, they just start broadcasting HDR/DV with no app or OS upgrades.

so, i think something else is going on, it's not like the TCL tvs just got the capability to do ATMOS via DD+ and they are having trouble with it, that i could go for. this is not that and it's only one app that's being affected. all three of my TCL tv's are not getting ATMOS from netflix and they have all gotten that last/latest netflix app update.

kind of like how Roku did the update to support the DV model for the Xbox One, then stuff on some peoples (as in a lot of people) tv's went to hell because of it, but, they supported DV on the Xbox One.

guess we will have to wait and see. i haven't seen anyone on this forum, in this thread or in any of the other TCL threads or on other sites that i frequent that have TCL threads claim they are getting ATMOS on netflix.

waiting to see who blinks first, Roku OS or Netflix!

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6195 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 09:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 705 Post(s)
Liked: 583
aaronwt -If I recall didn't you have TCL roll back your firmware? How did you get in touch with them?

Solarrdad- the guy I talked to at NF indicated he'd been fielding a number of calls on the topic. He said some are getting it, some are not. He was going to reasch out to TCL, I have no idea what the outcome of that was.
solarrdadd likes this.
Matt L is offline  
post #6196 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 09:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,568
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 510 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It's still not working here from my TCL 6 Series. But I'm still on OS8 too. So not sure if that is a reason I'm not getting Atmos from Netflix?

Where do you go to see what OS version you are on?

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
post #6197 of 7238 Old 05-11-2019, 10:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
aaronwt -If I recall didn't you have TCL roll back your firmware? How did you get in touch with them?

Solarrdad- the guy I talked to at NF indicated he'd been fielding a number of calls on the topic. He said some are getting it, some are not. He was going to reasch out to TCL, I have no idea what the outcome of that was.
still sounds kinda odd, some got it, some don't. if it was included in the last netflix update, for the most part, just like getting the update that we all got for netflix, we all should have gotten netflix ATMOS.

don't get me wrong, i can wait, it's just not really passing the smell test at this point. haven't seen one person here or at other sites posting that they got it; what are the chances?!?

i still believe this is a netflix issue and they aren't fessing up to it. also, is it only Roku OS that got this "ATMOS" update or did it go to all netflix apps that went to appliances that support 4K and are connected to ATMOS ready receivers/pre-pro? i don't thing the update said only Roku OS/TCL tv's.

thanks for that update Matt.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6198 of 7238 Old 05-12-2019, 09:02 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
aaronwt -If I recall didn't you have TCL roll back your firmware? How did you get in touch with them?

Solarrdad- the guy I talked to at NF indicated he'd been fielding a number of calls on the topic. He said some are getting it, some are not. He was going to reasch out to TCL, I have no idea what the outcome of that was.
I had been messaging back and forth with an official ROku rep on the Roku forums. He had me do some troubleshooting etc. And eventually they rolled my TV back to OS8. And said it wouldn't be put on the list for OS9 again until the issue got fixed. Last I heard from him the issues I was having with OS9, through my Onkyo receiver, were not fixed yet.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #6199 of 7238 Old 05-12-2019, 09:03 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by NuSoardGraphite View Post
Where do you go to see what OS version you are on?
go to
Settings>System>About

And once you select "about', it will show you the model number, serial number, Software version, uptime, and other info

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #6200 of 7238 Old 05-12-2019, 11:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 705 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
still sounds kinda odd, some got it, some don't. if it was included in the last netflix update, for the most part, just like getting the update that we all got for netflix, we all should have gotten netflix ATMOS.

don't get me wrong, i can wait, it's just not really passing the smell test at this point. haven't seen one person here or at other sites posting that they got it; what are the chances?!?

i still believe this is a netflix issue and they aren't fessing up to it. also, is it only Roku OS that got this "ATMOS" update or did it go to all netflix apps that went to appliances that support 4K and are connected to ATMOS ready receivers/pre-pro? i don't thing the update said only Roku OS/TCL tv's.

thanks for that update Matt.
If you go to:
https://help.netflix.com/en/node/64066

and select "Which devices support Dolby Atmos..." You will see a short list. The new addition as of May 1 was Roku TVs, 2018 or newer. This is the only roku device to get support - supposedly.
solarrdadd likes this.
Matt L is offline  
post #6201 of 7238 Old 05-12-2019, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
ee1993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
If you go to:
https://help.netflix.com/en/node/64066

and select "Which devices support Dolby Atmos..." You will see a short list. The new addition as of May 1 was Roku TVs, 2018 or newer. This is the only roku device to get support - supposedly.
What audio connection are you using? HDMI-ARC or Toslink Optical?
ee1993 is offline  
post #6202 of 7238 Old 05-12-2019, 02:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
If you go to:
https://help.netflix.com/en/node/64066

and select "Which devices support Dolby Atmos..." You will see a short list. The new addition as of May 1 was Roku TVs, 2018 or newer. This is the only roku device to get support - supposedly.
guess we'll wait and see who is dropping the ball, Netflix or Roku. also, i'm wondering why only 2018 or later Roku tv's? does this somehow mean say the P Series doesn't have the "horsepower" to pass netflixs' version of ATMOS with the audio throttling? cause the irony is i can pass DV/ATMOS with my P series. everything about this netflix/atmos-Roku thing is very vague. can't believe the truth of things hasn't come out; guess nobody wants to point the finger at the other as business partners. to me, it makes them both look bad.

and, we stay tuned.........

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6203 of 7238 Old 05-12-2019, 03:14 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
It's all on Netflix. I have no problem getting atmos from Amazon or vudu apps on my 6 series.

Sent from my Galaxy S10

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 05-12-2019 at 03:23 PM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #6204 of 7238 Old 05-12-2019, 05:15 PM
Member
 
pencap75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone here watched Suspiria Uhd Dolby vision on Amazon prime video and seen major problems? It's not just the usual DV dimness which I'm use to at this point, but there is this horrendous red posterization. Hd10 and non hdr 4k does not have this problem and looks fine. Can someone confirm this DV problem or is it just my set?
pencap75 is offline  
post #6205 of 7238 Old 05-12-2019, 06:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I have the 65-R615 but my remote has headphone jack. Model number marked inside the remote is RC—GR3. Works great for me but I use it so much I want to but a backup due to my poor hearing. But at least an hour and half on google and some time on Best Buy and Walmart has turned up nothing with the jack. Can anyone point me in the right direction? I sent a message to TCL headquarters in China but don’t expect a response. TIA.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #6206 of 7238 Old 05-12-2019, 08:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Devedander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
I have the 65-R615 but my remote has headphone jack. Model number marked inside the remote is RC—GR3. Works great for me but I use it so much I want to but a backup due to my poor hearing. But at least an hour and half on google and some time on Best Buy and Walmart has turned up nothing with the jack. Can anyone point me in the right direction? I sent a message to TCL headquarters in China but don’t expect a response. TIA.


Just FYI the phone app will let you use headphones


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Monster Gold Plated Optical Cables: http://monstercable.com/productPage.asp?pin=1263

Awesome user review: "Unreal quality. Sounded like I upgraded my speakers." :D

Gaming and VR videos: www.youtube.com/user/Devedander
Devedander is offline  
post #6207 of 7238 Old 05-13-2019, 01:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 705 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by ee1993 View Post
What audio connection are you using? HDMI-ARC or Toslink Optical?
HDMI ARC, I know it's not possible over optical. I played with all the settings, Auto and Dobly + and DTS CEC any I could find. Amazon's limited Atmos plays fine, as do the Dolby demo's for the Dolby app, so no problem there.
Matt L is offline  
post #6208 of 7238 Old 05-13-2019, 07:35 AM
Member
 
JR-78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks for the tips on setting the HDMI inputs!

I think I got a great panel. I did not head to youtube and pull up a bunch of test patterns. But every 4k disk and Blu-ray I've played has looked fantastic. The kids played a lot of Switch games over the weekend- Mario Odyssey, Smash Bros, and Mario Kart. Set to "game" mode of course. Personally I love Mario Kart, and was stunned at how nice it looked. The colors are just brilliant.

I did get the Blu-ray player input set using the recommendations from rtings.com. I don't have a smarphone (though I can borrow one) so I can't dive deeper into the settings, but for now I'm happy. Will probably pay for ISF calibration in a few weeks.

This stand-
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Holds the TV with ease, and was quick and easy to put together. I do need to lower the TV one more notch, as it's a bit high where I initially set it.
aaronwt likes this.

Oppo UDP-205 | Parasound P6 Preamp | Parasound NewClassic 2250 v.2 Amp
Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers w/ RAAL tweeters
TCL 65R617
Panasonic VIERA 50" Plasma (retired)
JR-78 is offline  
post #6209 of 7238 Old 05-13-2019, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 705 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by JR-78 View Post

. Will probably pay for ISF calibration in a few weeks.
I'll be interested to see how that turns out if you do it. Since these are basically budget sets I'm not aware of any pros doing a calibration, at least none I've seen other than site reports. I've got basic equipment, a moderately priced colorometer and a laptop and got very good results. Curious to see what a pro can do, post before and after reports if you can.
Matt L is offline  
post #6210 of 7238 Old 05-13-2019, 02:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,568
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 510 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
HDMI ARC, I know it's not possible over optical. I played with all the settings, Auto and Dobly + and DTS CEC any I could find. Amazon's limited Atmos plays fine, as do the Dolby demo's for the Dolby app, so no problem there.

I did the same. Messed with the settings. Checked CEC. Double checked the CEC settings on my receiver. Everything. Its simply not working. I am getting Dolby Digital Plus tyrough ARC but it doesnt acknowledge Atmos at all.

I will double check to see if I am getting Atmos via VUDU tomorrow

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
6-series , tcl

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off