TCL 65" 6-Series 4K HDR TV First Look & Review - Page 208 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3316Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6211 of 6487 Old 05-13-2019, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devedander View Post
Just FYI the phone app will let you use headphones


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
“Private listening not available for HDMI input Satellite TV”. Volume too low on Hulu and other apps to work. Phone volume turned to max. That’s why I’m kind of desperate. Haven’t found a Bluetooth that is effective either. Not using ARC. Every device has top quality HDMI cable straight to TV. But it’s satellite TV and TV Roku apps I watch 95% of the time.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast

Last edited by rjhseven; 05-13-2019 at 03:17 PM.
rjhseven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6212 of 6487 Old 05-14-2019, 12:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,867
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 650 Post(s)
Liked: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by NuSoardGraphite View Post
I did the same. Messed with the settings. Checked CEC. Double checked the CEC settings on my receiver. Everything. Its simply not working. I am getting Dolby Digital Plus tyrough ARC but it doesnt acknowledge Atmos at all.

I will double check to see if I am getting Atmos via VUDU tomorrow
Check out the Dolby app, many have Atmos tracks.

Might be time to hit up NF again. Kind of feeling I'm not getting what I'm paying for. Especially after the latest price increase...
Matt L is online now  
post #6213 of 6487 Old 05-14-2019, 12:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,548
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 465
I checked Jack Ryan on Amazon Prime. I can confirm that the UHD version is indeed playing Atmos. In the description it just says "5.1" but when you play it, Atmos kicks in immediately. My top speakers came to life.

So whats up with Netflix then. Gotta be something on their end.

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6214 of 6487 Old 05-14-2019, 01:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,548
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
Check out the Dolby app, many have Atmos tracks.

Might be time to hit up NF again. Kind of feeling I'm not getting what I'm paying for. Especially after the latest price increase...
Yeah the Dolby app has a ton of stuff in there in Atmos. Just checked it out. Some decent demo material thats good for testing your system when you change something.

Yeah time to contact Netflix and keep on them about getting it up and running. This is getting ridiculous.

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
post #6215 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 05:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Been watching sneaky Pete HDR season 3 on Amazon, and do not like the quality at all. Apart from dark HDR nothing else really works. Skin colors are over-saturated.
I actually prefer to watch it in normal HD.

It so happens, that I bought my daughter a 3 TCL series 43" for her bedroom, and was watching Sneaky Pete in normal 1080 last night and comparing to our tvs. Not much difference at all.
quovadis123 is offline  
post #6216 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 05:39 AM
Member
 
pencap75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
Been watching sneaky Pete HDR season 3 on Amazon, and do not like the quality at all. Apart from dark HDR nothing else really works. Skin colors are over-saturated.
I actually prefer to watch it in normal HD.

It so happens, that I bought my daughter a 3 TCL series 43" for her bedroom, and was watching Sneaky Pete in normal 1080 last night and comparing to our tvs. Not much difference at all.
Can you do me a favor an watch Suspiria UHD on Amazon? Its a crazy artsy horror flick so if its not your thing, just fast foward to really dark scenes. I see really horrible red posterization on Dolby Vision thats not there on regular 4k mode and forced HDR10 mode. Can you see if you have it on your set or is my set just messed up?

Dolby vision looks like how it should on the built in Roku Dolby app and Youtube, but looks terrible on Netflix, Amazon and Vudu. Forced HDR10 (via secret menu) is not so bad.
pencap75 is online now  
post #6217 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 06:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
quovadis123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 78
dv

Quote:
Originally Posted by pencap75 View Post
Can you do me a favor an watch Suspiria UHD on Amazon? Its a crazy artsy horror flick so if its not your thing, just fast foward to really dark scenes. I see really horrible red posterization on Dolby Vision thats not there on regular 4k mode and forced HDR10 mode. Can you see if you have it on your set or is my set just messed up?

Dolby vision looks like how it should on the built in Roku Dolby app and Youtube, but looks terrible on Netflix, Amazon and Vudu. Forced HDR10 (via secret menu) is not so bad.
I did not know Amazon had Dolby vision?? What do you mean?
quovadis123 is offline  
post #6218 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 07:15 AM
Member
 
pencap75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quovadis123 View Post
I did not know Amazon had Dolby vision?? What do you mean?
Some prime videos have Dolby vision. Suspiria, Jack Ryan, and Hanna come to mind. But I think its screwed up (at least on my TV). Way too dim with crushed blacks, and some shows like Suspiria even have this weird horrible red posterization. Forced HDR10 looks better.
pencap75 is online now  
post #6219 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob Coxner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
“Private listening not available for HDMI input Satellite TV”. Volume too low on Hulu and other apps to work. Phone volume turned to max. That’s why I’m kind of desperate. Haven’t found a Bluetooth that is effective either. Not using ARC. Every device has top quality HDMI cable straight to TV. But it’s satellite TV and TV Roku apps I watch 95% of the time.
Wired or wireless headphones connected to the tv's headphone port? That's what I do and it works fine regardless of the input source.

DirecTV since 1999
Genie DVR
Bob Coxner is offline  
post #6220 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by pencap75 View Post
Some prime videos have Dolby vision. Suspiria, Jack Ryan, and Hanna come to mind. But I think its screwed up (at least on my TV). Way too dim with crushed blacks, and some shows like Suspiria even have this weird horrible red posterization. Forced HDR10 looks better.
HANNA shows HDR logo, but not DOLBY VISION.

TCL Roku-TV 55P605 (4K HDR & DV) | VIZIO SmartCast SB3651‑E6 Soundbar
TCL Roku-TV 43S425 (4K HDR) | TCL Roku-TV 32S301 (720p)
blade005 is offline  
post #6221 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 04:43 PM
Member
 
pencap75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My mistake, Hanna is just hdr. But Jack Ryan and Suspiria definitely has Dolby vision
pencap75 is online now  
post #6222 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 05:49 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,312
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8906 Post(s)
Liked: 5692
I see my 6 series updated to OS 9.1.0 build 4085-30 the other day. I hadn't checked the ROku forums in awhile and I had a week old message from the ROku support person I had been working with. Asking me to update to OS9 again to see if the issues were fixed. But it had updated on it's own thirty hours ago without me realizing it. And everything has been working without any issues. The ATV 4K is sending DV properly. And I see the DV is working from my Xbox too. And I'm not having any audio issues from my VTEN or Netgear streamers either. I would have never known it had updated if I hadn't checked the system info screen.
So I am very pleased.

Now I can log into all my apps again and re-enter the calibration info. I didn't want to go through all of that in case I needed to reset the TV again. So I left it on many of it's defaults and had only logged into a few apps for testing.

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #6223 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 06:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Coxner View Post
Wired or wireless headphones connected to the tv's headphone port? That's what I do and it works fine regardless of the input source.
Due to my hearing loss, I have to use earbuds that sit comfortably close to my ear canal. I’m lying down quite a bit and only use one because my right ear hearing is gone. I bought Apple Air Pods but I had to set the phone behind the TV close to speaker and the volume just wasn’t high enough and that’s been the problem with every Bluetooth pair I buy. I have an unopened Mee Bluetooth Connect that would do what you are talking about but I’m convinced based on everything I have tried, It would not be loud enough. Thanks for answering.

I did find a remote on Roku’s site that had a remote with headphone jack-no headphones come with it for about $35 w/tax and all. Feel it’s a ripoff when you can buy just about any Roku remote for $10. Gouging the hearing impaired.
Panson likes this.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #6224 of 6487 Old 05-15-2019, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob Coxner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
Due to my hearing loss, I have to use earbuds that sit comfortably close to my ear canal. I’m lying down quite a bit and only use one because my right ear hearing is gone. I bought Apple Air Pods but I had to set the phone behind the TV close to speaker and the volume just wasn’t high enough and that’s been the problem with every Bluetooth pair I buy. I have an unopened Mee Bluetooth Connect that would do what you are talking about but I’m convinced based on everything I have tried, It would not be loud enough. Thanks for answering.

I did find a remote on Roku’s site that had a remote with headphone jack-no headphones come with it for about $35 w/tax and all. Feel it’s a ripoff when you can buy just about any Roku remote for $10. Gouging the hearing impaired.
When you're connected to the headphone port you control the tv volume on the tv itself. You're not limited by the volume control on the phone or other device. You can dial it all the way up to 99 if you like. It looks like the same would apply to the Mee Connect, so you might want to try it.

If you want blow your head off loud then you could run the Digital Audio Optical output from the tv through an AV receiver and connect the headphones to the receiver. This assumes you have an AV receiver with a SPDIF DAO input.

Another option would be a headphone amplifier. Those are available for both wired and wireless headphones. Something like this: https://www.amazon.com/Proster-Headp...WH/ref=sr_1_7? You could connect an amplifier to your Mee Connect for greater volume.
rjhseven likes this.

DirecTV since 1999
Genie DVR
Bob Coxner is offline  
post #6225 of 6487 Old 05-16-2019, 07:53 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by pencap75 View Post
My mistake, Hanna is just hdr. But Jack Ryan and Suspiria definitely has Dolby vision
So does Season 2 (but just S2) of "Bosch"

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is online now  
post #6226 of 6487 Old 05-16-2019, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hans Gruber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Confirm Jack Ryan plays in Dolby Vision. It looks very good on my 55" I have a proprietary not yet patented daisy chain setup for no less than 3 headphones and a 2.1 channel soundbar. For the deaf guy. The headphones through the Roku remote if you have the BB version is not the best option. The wireless headphones are a better option.
Hans Gruber is offline  
post #6227 of 6487 Old 05-17-2019, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,900
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1533 Post(s)
Liked: 857
When I play Jack Ryan only HDR comes up on screen. On Netflix shows I see Dolby Vision. Both via the built in Roku.

I saw a curious problem - the HDR logo, volume indicator etc which show up in top right, started showing in top middle and were smaller. Has anyone seen this? I restarted the tv (via System-Restart) and it was fixed but I'm a bit concerned since its a new tv.
Defcon is offline  
post #6228 of 6487 Old 05-17-2019, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
When I play Jack Ryan only HDR comes up on screen. On Netflix shows I see Dolby Vision. Both via the built in Roku.

I saw a curious problem - the HDR logo, volume indicator etc which show up in top right, started showing in top middle and were smaller. Has anyone seen this? I restarted the tv (via System-Restart) and it was fixed but I'm a bit concerned since its a new tv.
i've had this happen before, several times, rather than going through the system restart, just switch to an hdmi input then switch back and it's back to normal.

no, i don't know what causes it.

as for the Prime issue with HDR/DV, sometimes, Prime goes on the fritz and only puts out HDR and not DV, it's on them. in a day or two, DV will be back. i've posted about that at least twice in this thread. it's a Prime issue, not the tv for the DV issue.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #6229 of 6487 Old 05-17-2019, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,900
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1533 Post(s)
Liked: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
i've had this happen before, several times, rather than going through the system restart, just switch to an hdmi input then switch back and it's back to normal.

no, i don't know what causes it.

as for the Prime issue with HDR/DV, sometimes, Prime goes on the fritz and only puts out HDR and not DV, it's on them. in a day or two, DV will be back. i've posted about that at least twice in this thread. it's a Prime issue, not the tv for the DV issue.
Ok thats a bit of a relief. Still concerned about that OSD issue and whether or not it indicates something might be faulty in the set or whether it affects all Roku tv's?
Defcon is offline  
post #6230 of 6487 Old 05-17-2019, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
shigaloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, i just picked up a 65R615 after my 55p605 died (tempting fate? anyway got full credit from geek squad so only cost the difference.) Like it so, but haven't had much time to test.

So, my first question, the 55p6 had an option to shut off the LED in the bottom center position when power was off, is there a similar option for the TCL logo and button ring? We have this in the bedroom and like it dark.

Thanks!
shigaloo is offline  
post #6231 of 6487 Old 05-17-2019, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 144
/\ Yes

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #6232 of 6487 Old 05-17-2019, 07:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,900
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1533 Post(s)
Liked: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by shigaloo View Post
Hi, i just picked up a 65R615 after my 55p605 died (tempting fate? anyway got full credit from geek squad so only cost the difference.) Like it so, but haven't had much time to test.

So, my first question, the 55p6 had an option to shut off the LED in the bottom center position when power was off, is there a similar option for the TCL logo and button ring? We have this in the bedroom and like it dark.

Thanks!
Yes it does on the 6 series. I did the same!
Defcon is offline  
post #6233 of 6487 Old 05-18-2019, 04:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
shigaloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
Yes it does on the 6 series. I did the same!
Is there an option on the 65R615, where?
shigaloo is offline  
post #6234 of 6487 Old 05-18-2019, 05:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tornado Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 1137
Quote:
Originally Posted by shigaloo View Post
Is there an option on the 65R615, where?
Settings>System>Power>Standby LED on/off (at least on my 55" 6 series).
Tornado Red is offline  
post #6235 of 6487 Old 05-18-2019, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I see my 6 series updated to OS 9.1.0 build 4085-30 the other day. I hadn't checked the ROku forums in awhile and I had a week old message from the ROku support person I had been working with. Asking me to update to OS9 again to see if the issues were fixed. But it had updated on it's own thirty hours ago without me realizing it. And everything has been working without any issues. The ATV 4K is sending DV properly. And I see the DV is working from my Xbox too. And I'm not having any audio issues from my VTEN or Netgear streamers either. I would have never known it had updated if I hadn't checked the system info screen.
So I am very pleased.

Now I can log into all my apps again and re-enter the calibration info. I didn't want to go through all of that in case I needed to reset the TV again. So I left it on many of it's defaults and had only logged into a few apps for testing.
so, i'm wondering, for you or others that got this update (i have not as of yet) did this resolve the netflix/atmos issue? personally, i think it's a netflix issue, but, since there is a Roku OS update, i'm asking.

thanks to all who respond.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #6236 of 6487 Old 05-18-2019, 11:14 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,312
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8906 Post(s)
Liked: 5692
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
so, i'm wondering, for you or others that got this update (i have not as of yet) did this resolve the netflix/atmos issue? personally, i think it's a netflix issue, but, since there is a Roku OS update, i'm asking.



thanks to all who respond.
I forgot to check Netflix from the TCL after I noticed the update. I'll need to check it later today.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB)

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #6237 of 6487 Old 05-18-2019, 03:04 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,312
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8906 Post(s)
Liked: 5692
It's still the same for me. No Atmos from Netflix.

Sent from my Tab S 10.5
solarrdadd likes this.

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #6238 of 6487 Old 05-18-2019, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 144
As I suspected.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is offline  
post #6239 of 6487 Old 05-19-2019, 12:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,867
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 650 Post(s)
Liked: 524
Any ideas what the new firmware does? New features or just back end updates?
Matt L is online now  
post #6240 of 6487 Old 05-19-2019, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Coxner View Post
When you're connected to the headphone port you control the tv volume on the tv itself. You're not limited by the volume control on the phone or other device. You can dial it all the way up to 99 if you like. It looks like the same would apply to the Mee Connect, so you might want to try it.

If you want blow your head off loud then you could run the Digital Audio Optical output from the tv through an AV receiver and connect the headphones to the receiver. This assumes you have an AV receiver with a SPDIF DAO input.

Another option would be a headphone amplifier. Those are available for both wired and wireless headphones. Something like this: https://www.amazon.com/Proster-Headp...WH/ref=sr_1_7? You could connect an amplifier to your Mee Connect for greater volume.
Using TV volume controls has no effect when using Roku app and headphone jack on IPhone 6s Plus, IMO the best Apple phone ever made. Research shows Mee to have low (for those like me) volume. The last option, if understood correctly, would require this amplifier and Mee-pushing $100. Going to bite bullet on an extra $35 remote while still available.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
6-series , tcl

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off