TCL 65" 6-Series 4K HDR TV First Look & Review - Page 226 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3710Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6751 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 04:33 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 3,874
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by NuSoardGraphite View Post
I do my own adjustments with a calibration disc. No equipment so it isn't a true calibration, just picture settings adjustments, but it dials it in pretty darned close. I've used this disc for years with my old HD sets and it never steered me wrong.


However, I am eager to get my hands on a new UHD/HDR version, as it is only good for setting the old SDR picture. However, after adjusting the SDR picture, the HDR looks stunning, so the automatic adjustments (going from SDR to HDR) seem to work just fine.


In the absence of HDR calibration discs/software, what are people using as a guide to adjust their HDR settings? For me, I like to use the scene from Altered Carbon where they fly out into the night sky and you see the city-scape for the first time. It has fantastic use of HDR in that scene and lots of dark to check the black level. Only required minor adjustment to get the scene looking fantastic.


Spears & Munsil UHD HDR Benchmark (UHD Blu-ray Disc) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07Q2KBDKV..._BxBlDbH93D40A




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Lumagen Radiance Pro HDR Tone Mapping Guide: Click Here

Lumagen Radiance Pro Setup & Calibration Tips: Click Here

UHD-BD Backup & Playback Guidance Link
giomania is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6752 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 04:49 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,964
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9317 Post(s)
Liked: 6001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klegg View Post
A question. I notice in the "pure gaming goodness" thread the reveiwer( mark) has the set capable of HLG...is this accurate?
No it is not. The European TCL sets are HLG HDR capable. But so far none of the US sets are.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB)

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 07-16-2019 at 04:54 AM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #6753 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 04:53 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,964
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9317 Post(s)
Liked: 6001
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
Isn’t HLG exclusive to Directv? Haven’t seen that on screen since I switched to Comcast.
No it is not. HLG hdR is broadcast format. OTA will use it and so does cable. I know the FiOS UHD HDR broadcasts use HLG HDR. I need to use my Sony TV to see them in HDR since the US TCL TVs don't currently handle HLG HDR.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB)

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6754 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 05:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt2026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 7,025
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 25792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Bob but it's not me though it's the site lol I tried everything posting on desktop through my phone I was still getting the garbaled posts. I dont know maybe they fixed the problem 😁
One good post and now back to garbled again... It's the "s" that gets a s instead so I can mentally fill in the s and it's not as difficult to read as when I hadn't noticed that.... also the last character comes up &#x1f601

Regards, Ken (Retired)
7.1.2) Denon 4520CI; Aircom T-8, Samsung 55H8000; OPPO 203; 6x SVS Ultra BS,
Ultra Center; FH 2xPolk; Rythmik F12; CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD (x2)
2.1 Ch.) Nak RE-1, CR7A, BD F7500, Denon 300F/Ortofon 2M Bronze;
ADS L1290(x2); PINNACLE BABYBOOMER SUB, PANAMAX MR4300
Matt2026 is online now  
post #6755 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob A (SD)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Bob but it's not me though it's the site lol I tried everything posting on desktop through my phone I was still getting the garbaled posts. I dont know maybe they fixed the problem 😁
Yeah you're garbled again.

-=[Bob]=-
TCL 65" 65R615, 49" 49S515, 32" L32HDF11TA
My systems
Bob A (SD) is online now  
post #6756 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
TCL Series 6 - how on earth do I access picture settings and calibration

The only option under the settings is brightness level. The "options" with the asterisk is grayed out when I am on the home screen, and when I am in any number of apps, such as netflix, hulu, the asterisk does nothing.How do I get the this screen?
thenewyorkgod is offline  
post #6757 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt2026 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Bob but it's not me though it's the site lol I tried everything posting on desktop through my phone I was still getting the garbaled posts. I dont know maybe they fixed the problem 😁
One good post and now back to garbled again... It's the "s" that gets a s instead so I can mentally fill in the s and it's not as difficult to read as when I hadn't noticed that.... also the last character comes up 😁
Ugh wtf is up with this site. AVS fix this crap lol.
aaronwt and solarrdadd like this.
Scottt1174 is online now  
post #6758 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Ugh wtf is up with this site. AVS fix this crap lol.
Are you using the desktop skin and still having the issue? AVS Forum management has asked that anyone whose posts are displaying the "s" problem please switch to the desktop skin until their mobile device providers resolve the issue.
sonikk71 is offline  
post #6759 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Ugh wtf is up with this site. AVS fix this crap lol.
this post is perfect, what were you using to post this one?
Nouniard likes this.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6760 of 7266 Old 07-16-2019, 09:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 705 Post(s)
Liked: 583
And now for a sad note...

Netflix dropped TCL off the list of Atmos enabled sets....
solarrdadd likes this.
Matt L is offline  
post #6761 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
And now for a sad note...

Netflix dropped TCL off the list of Atmos enabled sets....
i knew this was a netflix thang! every time i read in this thread that some people had gotten it on their TCL i called BS!

it's obvious that TCL's do support passing DD+ with the ATMOS metadata, that is a fact, so, this is a netflix issue. i'm sure they will say it's some fancy new way they are streaming the metadata or some new version of something, who do they think they are, (cough, cough DV ) Xbox?!?

i'm still wondering when they will get it together for us TCL users? everything else that supports DD+/ATMOS we can get via TCL/ROKU OS. ok, netlix, the ball is in your court.
aaronwt likes this.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!

Last edited by solarrdadd; 07-17-2019 at 07:20 AM.
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6762 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
And now for a sad note...

Netflix dropped TCL off the list of Atmos enabled sets....
did they release this in a press release or did they somewhere amend the original listing and quietly removed TCL? did they say why they removed TCL? i'm also wondering if TCL will in anyway respond at least to customers about why they/we never got the update from netflix and now, why did they drop us from the listing of supporting tv's.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6763 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 705 Post(s)
Liked: 583
I was on the NF site last night adding a movie to my list and decided to go to the Atmos support page. The list includes Visio, but the TCL listing is gone. Guess I'll start looking for a junk X box One. Makes me angry becasue I've invested a lot into my Atmos system and I'm paying NF for a premium service -- that I'm not getting.
Matt L is offline  
post #6764 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Ugh wtf is up with this site. AVS fix this crap lol.
this post is perfect, what were you using to post this one?
I stopped posting from the AVS app. I think that stopped it but will see. Lol
solarrdadd likes this.
Scottt1174 is online now  
post #6765 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Question for you xbox people. I know this doesn't really do with the TCL that much but has anyone tried using the Dolby Atmos Access app to listen to games or movies in Dolby Atmos via your headset? I know it wont sound like a true DA speaker setup just curious if anyone lltried listening via headset and what I sounded like? Anyone?
Scottt1174 is online now  
post #6766 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Question for you xbox people. I know this doesn't really do with the TCL that much but has anyone tried using the Dolby Atmos Access app to listen to games or movies in Dolby Atmos via your headset? I know it wont sound like a true DA speaker setup just curious if anyone lltried listening via headset and what I sounded like? Anyone?
i don't listen to anything on headphones unless i'm watching something on my ipad and i'm in a restaurant/diner or someplace like that. i am interested to see what people who do have DA enabled headphones who do listen to it via the xbox app have to say.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6767 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Question for you xbox people. I know this doesn't really do with the TCL that much but has anyone tried using the Dolby Atmos Access app to listen to games or movies in Dolby Atmos via your headset? I know it wont sound like a true DA speaker setup just curious if anyone lltried listening via headset and what I sounded like? Anyone?
i don't listen to anything on headphones unless i'm watching something on my ipad and i'm in a restaurant/diner or someplace like that. i am interested to see what people who do have DA enabled headphones who do listen to it via the xbox app have to say.
The thing is you dont need DA headphones you can use regular ear buds of course it wont be as great as high end headphones but DA plays though regular ear buds or headphone. That app that you have to download the Dolby Atmos Access does all the decoding for you. I was just curious if anyone has tried it..😁
Scottt1174 is online now  
post #6768 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
The thing is you dont need DA headphones you can use regular ear buds of course it wont be as great as high end headphones but DA plays though regular ear buds or headphone. That app that you have to download the Dolby Atmos Access does all the decoding for you. I was just curious if anyone has tried it..😁
you are correct, of course, you have to pay for the app, if i'm not mistaken. i would still like to know for folks who use it to speak up.

also, hope this line of posts isn't sucking the life out of the thread.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6769 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarrdadd View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
The thing is you dont need DA headphones you can use regular ear buds of course it wont be as great as high end headphones but DA plays though regular ear buds or headphone. That app that you have to download the Dolby Atmos Access does all the decoding for you. I was just curious if anyone has tried it..😁
you are correct, of course, you have to pay for the app, if i'm not mistaken. i would still like to know for folks who use it to speak up.

also, hope this line of posts isn't sucking the life out of the thread. [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/tongue.gif[/IMG]

Well yeah but you get a 30 day trial. Yeah was just curious is all. I might try it when I get home tonight. Hey question for you solar dad. I have the xbox one s. Is the xbox one x really that much better that is if you have one?
Scottt1174 is online now  
post #6770 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenewyorkgod View Post
The only option under the settings is brightness level. The "options" with the asterisk is grayed out when I am on the home screen, and when I am in any number of apps, such as netflix, hulu, the asterisk does nothing.How do I get the this screen?
Expert or Advanced Picture Settings are accessed via the Roku Mobile App available for iOS and Android devices.

See link below:
https://support.roku.com/article/217...st-my-roku-tv-

TCL Roku-TV 55P605 (4K HDR & DV) | VIZIO SmartCast SB3651‑E6 Soundbar
TCL Roku-TV 43S425 (4K HDR) | TCL Roku-TV 32S301 (720p)
blade005 is offline  
post #6771 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
blade005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Ok thanks. So your saying the audio leveling feature doesn't work when you have an amp or soundbar hooked up to ARC..correct? That kinda sucks. I have old Pioneer Elite VSX 32 that was top of the line receiver from 2012 I think. I don't think it has audio leveling feature in the amp but I could be wrong. I have to look it up.
If your TV is connected to a surround sound A/V receiver or soundbar, and the TV recognizes DD/DD+/DTS audio capabilities, the VOLUME MODE feature will be disabled. Volume Modes are only supported with stereo audio.

TCL Roku-TV 55P605 (4K HDR & DV) | VIZIO SmartCast SB3651‑E6 Soundbar
TCL Roku-TV 43S425 (4K HDR) | TCL Roku-TV 32S301 (720p)
blade005 is offline  
post #6772 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade005 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Ok thanks. So your saying the audio leveling feature doesn't work when you have an amp or soundbar hooked up to ARC..correct? That kinda sucks. I have old Pioneer Elite VSX 32 that was top of the line receiver from 2012 I think. I don't think it has audio leveling feature in the amp but I could be wrong. I have to look it up.
If your TV is connected to a surround sound A/V receiver or soundbar, and the TV recognizes DD/DD+/DTS audio capabilities, the VOLUME MODE feature will be disabled. Volume Modes are only supported with stereo audio.
That's what I kinda figured. Thanks
Scottt1174 is online now  
post #6773 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade005 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenewyorkgod View Post
The only option under the settings is brightness level. The "options" with the asterisk is grayed out when I am on the home screen, and when I am in any number of apps, such as netflix, hulu, the asterisk does nothing.How do I get the this screen?


Expert or Advanced Picture Settings are accessed via the Roku Mobile App available for iOS and Android devices.

See link below:
https://support.roku.com/article/217...st-my-roku-tv-
Actually I have a question about this. So let's say for instance I am playing a game or watching a movie in HDR or DV. Why doesn't the picture mode when changed to HDR mode change to Movie, Normal, Vivid etc? Why does it change to Dark, Normal, Bright HDR? How do we know what picture mode we are watching? I think it's kinda stupid. So I guess the Dark HDR picture mode means Movie mode and Normal HDR means Normal picture mode and Bright HDR means Vivid. Am I correct in stating this? Also when I watching in HDR and change the HDR picture mode to dark or bright or whatever, the app always default to low power mode. Why is this?
Scottt1174 is online now  
post #6774 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
solarrdadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Well yeah but you get a 30 day trial. Yeah was just curious is all. I might try it when I get home tonight. Hey question for you solar dad. I have the xbox one s. Is the xbox one x really that much better that is if you have one?
well, i have a One S, the X is if you want to play supported games in their native 4K, as you know, the One S up-converts to 4K. i'm satisfied with what i see in my One S. mind you, i'm not a hardcore gamer, i only play once in a while. i will say, Gears of War 4 & the latest Tombraider games look magnificent to me.

i am speaking for myself.

TCL-65R615, 55P605 DV/HDR10 & 49S405 HDR10, Philips BDP7501, BPD7502 UHD Players
Oppo BDP-105D, 105, 93, Marantz AV7702MKII, NR1607. Xbox One S
Emotiva XPA5,UPA2, UPA200 & Mini X Amps
Speakers, Polk SDA-2, Monitor 10A & 5A, Axiom M80,
VP180, QS8, M2, QS4, ATMOS 7.1.4 & 5.1.2 NYGiants!
solarrdadd is online now  
post #6775 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 11:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fbov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bushnell's Basin, NY
Posts: 1,597
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenewyorkgod View Post
The only option under the settings is brightness level. The "options" with the asterisk is grayed out when I am on the home screen, and when I am in any number of apps, such as netflix, hulu, the asterisk does nothing.How do I get the this screen?
You must be actively viewing video to adjust settings. The app will dump you if you pause, nor will the "*" give you access.

Thus, there is NO WAY TO ADJUST the home screen.

Frank
fbov is online now  
post #6776 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 12:00 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,964
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9317 Post(s)
Liked: 6001
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbov View Post
You must be actively viewing video to adjust settings. The app will dump you if you pause, nor will the "*" give you access.

Thus, there is NO WAY TO ADJUST the home screen.

Frank
That is one thing I have always disliked with the TCL. With the screens being in torch mode until you play a video. It's the main reason I don't use the built in TV apps more than I do.
fbov likes this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 07-17-2019 at 12:07 PM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #6777 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 12:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I have xbox s and sound is great but picture on the apps don’t seem to look as good as internal apps

Unfortunately the sound for the internals apps is very low on my set up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nathan ocegueda is offline  
post #6778 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 12:39 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,964
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9317 Post(s)
Liked: 6001
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan ocegueda View Post
I have xbox s and sound is great but picture on the apps don’t seem to look as good as internal apps

Unfortunately the sound for the internals apps is very low on my set up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I've had no problem with volume from my internal apps and using the ARC with my Onkyo receiver. The volume level has been the same as when using my external roku connected to the Onkyo.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #6779 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt2026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 7,025
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 25792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
I stopped posting from the AVS app. I think that stopped it but will see. Lol
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Question for you xbox people. I know this doesn't really do with the TCL that much but has anyone tried using the Dolby Atmos Access app to listen to games or movies in Dolby Atmos via your headset? I know it wont sound like a true DA speaker setup just curious if anyone lltried listening via headset and what I sounded like? Anyone?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
The thing is you dont need DA headphones you can use regular ear buds of course it wont be as great as high end headphones but DA plays though regular ear buds or headphone. That app that you have to download the Dolby Atmos Access does all the decoding for you. I was just curious if anyone has tried it..😁
Lots of "s"'s that look normal now. However it did not fix whatever icon you are ending the last post with; "😁"

Regards, Ken (Retired)
7.1.2) Denon 4520CI; Aircom T-8, Samsung 55H8000; OPPO 203; 6x SVS Ultra BS,
Ultra Center; FH 2xPolk; Rythmik F12; CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD (x2)
2.1 Ch.) Nak RE-1, CR7A, BD F7500, Denon 300F/Ortofon 2M Bronze;
ADS L1290(x2); PINNACLE BABYBOOMER SUB, PANAMAX MR4300
Matt2026 is online now  
post #6780 of 7266 Old 07-17-2019, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I've had no problem with volume from my internal apps and using the ARC with my Onkyo receiver. The volume level has been the same as when using my external roku connected to the Onkyo.


I’m using a Sony ht rt3. At max volume it’s still just lacking a bit.

Xbox at max volume scares the dogs it’s so loud.

The system is a bit old and doesn’t do DD plus. Just DD.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nathan ocegueda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
6-series , tcl

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off