TCL 65" 6-Series 4K HDR TV First Look & Review - Page 234 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3669Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6991 of 7140 Old 08-19-2019, 01:01 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob A (SD) View Post
What I meant to add is that I'm well satisfied with the Series 6 and 5 for their respective uses. The 75" Series 6 was too much of a price jump over the 65" plus we've been living with a 65" size which has been just fine..

The new Series 8 and tweaked Series 6 don't seem to punch my buttons in so far as improvements go. As such no regrets for not waiting on them and going with what was available these last couple months. It had taken 15 years for us to upgrade from our 2004 Mitsubishi 65" WS-65315 to the TCL 65R615 so I suspect it will be a number of years and significant technological leaps until our next upgrade!
So the jump from 120 zones to 768 or so zones with the 65" isn't a big improvement to you? Or the Quantum Dots? Plus a 120Hz panel? Those three things are huge improvements from the current 6 series. Now whether that is worth the $1K price increase? That is debatable.
I would love to get a Series 8. But I won't consider it for another year. UNless something happens in the next year to my 2018 6 series or 2015 Sony UHD TV.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6992 of 7140 Old 08-19-2019, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob A (SD)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Aaron,
Not enough yet to warrant an upgrade for me. Now 8k and full algorithmic control of all 25k mini-LEDs would get my attention! lololololololololololol

Seriously as a retiree upgrades every year or two are flat out of the question. Going from an old RPTV to a 4K HDR/DV panel was a revelation. It'll take another analogous technological leap for us to upgrade next time.
aaronwt, kateyes, Matt2026 and 1 others like this.

-=[Bob]=-
My systems
Bob A (SD) is offline  
post #6993 of 7140 Old 08-19-2019, 02:35 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 625 Post(s)
Liked: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
20 is supposed to be the default sharpness setting, where it's not sharpening anything. At level zero, negative sharpness is being applied.


Really?

I turned it down to 0 for the Lumagen calibration, and never checked it against a sharpness pattern, so I guess I need to do that.

Mark


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
giomania is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6994 of 7140 Old 08-19-2019, 04:12 PM
Pip
Advanced Member
 
Pip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Over IP.
Thank you. Very puzzling why these two commands don’t work for me. How did you add your TCL to your device list? Did you have the software scan for the device? Or did you add it manually, and then switch to IP control? If you added it manually, what model number did you use to add the device?

Thanks so much for your help.

Pip
Pip is offline  
post #6995 of 7140 Old 08-19-2019, 04:51 PM
Member
 
roncruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Does anyone know how many zones the current 75" 6-Series have?
roncruiser is offline  
post #6996 of 7140 Old 08-19-2019, 04:52 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5924
Quote:
Originally Posted by roncruiser View Post
does anyone know how many zones the current 75" 6-series have?
160
roncruiser likes this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #6997 of 7140 Old 08-19-2019, 04:53 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip View Post
Thank you. Very puzzling why these two commands don’t work for me. How did you add your TCL to your device list? Did you have the software scan for the device? Or did you add it manually, and then switch to IP control? If you added it manually, what model number did you use to add the device?

Thanks so much for your help.

Pip
I had it scan for the Roku TV.
That is all I did. I did not need to change anything once it was added. It's just always worked since I added it to my Harmony.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #6998 of 7140 Old 08-19-2019, 08:24 PM
Member
 
hjames19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
TCL 65" 6-Series 4K HDR TV First Look & Review

It says on their webpage specs for the tv that’s it’s a 60hz with 120cmi for the 2019 series.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
hjames19 is online now  
post #6999 of 7140 Old 08-20-2019, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
jfbar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip View Post
Problem with Harmony over IP and TCL R615:

I've been dealing with the following issue with Harmony support for many weeks, but I'm wondering if anyone else has the same problem.

I can not get the hold volume up or down buttons to work on either Harmony remote (Elite or Companion) with IP control. If I hold the volume up or down buttons, the volume freezes after only one click. It does not continue to change as it should. The Harmony Elite screen displays an error message "Unable to connect with TCL TV over WiFi.....” I must dismiss the error screen to get the remote back working.

Over IP these commands work fine through the hub when using a tablet or phone, but they will not work on either remote. They work fine using the TCL remote over IP. They work fine with all remotes over IR.

I have tried all the device command repeat settings. I’ve tried Fix command reteaching these commands. I have tried adding a new command with a taught command from the original remote. None of this works over IP.

I put in a call to Harmony support over four weeks ago,. I was told that this TV was not yet supported over IP yet. This was clearly wrong, as anytime I open the Harmony software - desktop or mobile, the software always harasses me to please, please, enable IP support for this TV.

They gave me a ticket number, and told me this would be followed up with a product specialist. I received a couple of e-mails letting me know they were working on it. Yesterday I received an e-mail that the issue has been resolved. But lo and behold - I tried it, and it is exactly the same.

Anyone using a Harmony, please advise how this is working for you.

Thanks,

Pip


Just a quick confirmation, while I do not have the 615 (sorry), my S425 does NOT get "detected" by the Harmony IP scan. The hub DOES actually control the TV when under the "device" screen, but I can not setup an activity due to (as stated above) it always wants to setup IP control. I will follow this to see if Logitech comes up with a (firmware) fix.

I am sure it is a Logitech/Harmony issue as several "apps" I installed ALL detected the TV (via IP).
jfbar1 is online now  
post #7000 of 7140 Old 08-20-2019, 08:15 AM
Pip
Advanced Member
 
Pip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfbar1 View Post
Just a quick confirmation, while I do not have the 615 (sorry), my S425 does NOT get "detected" by the Harmony IP scan. The hub DOES actually control the TV when under the "device" screen, but I can not setup an activity due to (as stated above) it always wants to setup IP control. I will follow this to see if Logitech comes up with a (firmware) fix.

I am sure it is a Logitech/Harmony issue as several "apps" I installed ALL detected the TV (via IP).
Thanks. I think it would be very helpful if you would also call Harmony support to detail your problems. The more people they hear from, the sooner they will devote attention to this. TCL is now the best selling TV in the US. It's a bit ridiculous that Harmony doesn't work properly with such a popular TV.

Pip
Pip is offline  
post #7001 of 7140 Old 08-20-2019, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fbov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bushnell's Basin, NY
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Has anyone figured out what TCL is trying to do with 6-series picture modes yet?

I did a grey-scale and primary/secondary color gamut scan on all modes (not LOW POWER) at 2, 2.2 and 2.4 gamma settings. All "Expert" settings are zero. Only MOVIE had a native luminance response that I could calibration to Rec 709/BT 1886 standards. Native achieved gamma is 2.1 at the 2.4 gamma setting.

NORMAL, SPORT and VIVID all have a bad case of white crush when using the same back-light/contrast/brightness settings as MOVIE. 50% white is 1.5x target luminance in these modes, compared with 1.1x target in MOVIE. NORMAL also has a wider color gamut, while SPORT and VIVID gamuts are truncated with these consumer-level settings.
Brightness Setting: Normal
Backlight: 12
Brightness: 60
Contrast: 85
Sharpness: 10
Color: 43
Tint: -1
Gamma: 2.4
Color Temperature: Warm

I suspect N/S/V modes are designed to hit HDR/WCG targets, but I haven't done much in that direction with it yet. Cranking up the backlight in MOVIE goes a long way in the right direction. The problem is that all modes share the same white balance values, so I don't see how to calibrate gamma two different ways.

Have fun,
Frank
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	75 Normal 24 native Luminance.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	195.9 KB
ID:	2605158   Click image for larger version

Name:	75 Normal 24 native CIE.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	235.9 KB
ID:	2605160   Click image for larger version

Name:	75 Vivid 24 native CIE.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	229.2 KB
ID:	2605162   Click image for larger version

Name:	75 Movie 24 native Luminance.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	196.0 KB
ID:	2605164   Click image for larger version

Name:	75 Movie 24 native CIE.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	231.2 KB
ID:	2605166  

fbov is offline  
post #7002 of 7140 Old 08-20-2019, 01:12 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5924
If you crank up the brightness with SDR content, isn't that way too bright? SDR content has very low nits. Isn't it supposed to have around a 100 nits peak?

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #7003 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 05:35 AM
Member
 
redridernl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
20 is supposed to be the default sharpness setting, where it's not sharpening anything. At level zero, negative sharpness is being applied.
This doesn't sound right to me. The default setting doesn't mean anything other than that's where tcl decided to put the slider. Are you implying that below 20 they're actively degrading the image?

Rtings set theirs at zero so the tv wouldn't alter the image.
redridernl is offline  
post #7004 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 05:47 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5924
Quote:
Originally Posted by redridernl View Post
This doesn't sound right to me. The default setting doesn't mean anything other than that's where tcl decided to put the slider. Are you implying that below 20 they're actively degrading the image?

Rtings set theirs at zero so the tv wouldn't alter the image.
At one point that is what I had read. And when I got my set last year and put up test patterns, it appeared to work that way. De-sharpening when it went below 20. I've had other devices that a level above zero is the default setting where nothing is touched. That is up to the manufacturer and it can really just be an arbitrary number where the image is untouched. But there has also been a bunch of updates with the TCL in the eleven months I've had mine. FOr instance the 6 Series used to have an issue with HDR and the 444 colorspace. But that issued was resolved sometime this year.

And the same things apply to rtings. Things have changed since they did their review. Like the 444 colorspace issue. And they couldn't pass DTS over the ARC when they first did their review. But when I got my 6 Series, the TV did pass DTS over the ARC. So the settings and TV that rtings did their review on does not necessarily reflect the current state of the TV. But they do update many of their reviews over the course of a year. Not sure if or when the 6 series was last updated on their site. I would think you would need to at least update every review after a major software update. But they would also need to still have the review unit for that was well. And I guess the more time that goes by, the less likely that will be the case.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 08-21-2019 at 05:50 AM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #7005 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 05:55 AM
Member
 
redridernl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I believe their review was updated to reflect the dts change but I've never seen de-sharpening mentioned anywhere. To me, it simply doesn't make sense as there is no reason/benefit to effectively blurring the image to achieve "negative sharpness".
redridernl is offline  
post #7006 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 05:58 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5924
Quote:
Originally Posted by redridernl View Post
I believe their review was updated to reflect the dts change but I've never seen de-sharpening mentioned anywhere. To me, it simply doesn't make sense as there is no reason/benefit to effectively blurring the image to achieve "negative sharpness".
I've owned devices over the years that could de-sharpen an image. I'm not saying I used it, but the devices had the capability. But most of them also used zero as the default, unmodified image. And when you went to a negative number you were de-sharpening.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #7007 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 05:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 2,455
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by redridernl View Post
I believe their review was updated to reflect the dts change but I've never seen de-sharpening mentioned anywhere. To me, it simply doesn't make sense as there is no reason/benefit to effectively blurring the image to achieve "negative sharpness".
The Hisense H8F would in fact blur the image if dropped below the default setting.
And it's default setting was overly sharp and would cause weird artifacts when gaming that isn't present on my 6 series.

I've always kept the TCL around 20 though on sharpness, but with Sony or Samsungs I would drop it to zero or very low.

Sent from my LG-G710 using Tapatalk
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #7008 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 06:57 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,219
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6027
Sonys come at proper setting of "0", which may be 20, or 50, or whatever. Devices have been shown to soften an image if you go the other way, just going to zero with no pattern is not proper procedure and has been this way for about a decade.

For example, my Sony oleds come set at 50, which is their "0".
aaronwt likes this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #7009 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 08:00 AM
Member
 
redridernl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Sonys come at proper setting of "0", which may be 20, or 50, or whatever. Devices have been shown to soften an image if you go the other way, just going to zero with no pattern is not proper procedure and has been this way for about a decade.

For example, my Sony oleds come set at 50, which is their "0".
I was today years old when I learned this.

I assumed that manufacturers had that setting jacked as a default like they do with brightness. I went mostly by the rtings settings and I've been very happy but I'll mess around with the sharpness and see if there's an improvement.
theboomr likes this.
redridernl is offline  
post #7010 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwayneP View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave in Green View Post
120Hz CMI = 60Hz native panel

The new 2019 6 series will have 120 Hz native panels. This was confirmed from TCL themselves, and posted in the new 2019 thread.
The new TCL will be 60 hz people. Stop with the 120hz. You dont need it unless your a higher end PC gamer. Also 60hz is fine for sports dont let anyone tell you different. You dont need a 120 hz panel
Scottt1174 is offline  
post #7011 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 09:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob A (SD) View Post
What I meant to add is that I'm well satisfied with the Series 6 and 5 for their respective uses. The 75" Series 6 was too much of a price jump over the 65" plus we've been living with a 65" size which has been just fine..

The new Series 8 and tweaked Series 6 don't seem to punch my buttons in so far as improvements go. As such no regrets for not waiting on them and going with what was available these last couple months. It had taken 15 years for us to upgrade from our 2004 Mitsubishi 65" WS-65315 to the TCL 65R615 so I suspect it will be a number of years and significant technological leaps until our next upgrade! [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/biggrin.gif[/IMG] [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/biggrin.gif[/IMG] [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/biggrin.gif[/IMG]
[IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/eek.gif[/IMG] So the jump from 120 zones to 768 or so zones with the 65" isn't a big improvement to you? Or the Quantum Dots? Plus a 120Hz panel? Those three things are huge improvements from the current 6 series. Now whether that is worth the $1K price increase? That is debatable.
I would love to get a Series 8. But I won't consider it for another year. UNless something happens in the next year to my 2018 6 series or 2015 Sony UHD TV.
The TCL R625 and 627 WILL NOT BE 120HZ PANEL PEOPLE. PLEASE PUT IT TO REST..LOL
Scottt1174 is offline  
post #7012 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 09:47 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,814
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9214 Post(s)
Liked: 5924
Plus they need the 120hz as an upgrade to the 8 series. The 6 series at 60hz is still a lot of bang for the buck. And even more so with the Quantum Dot 6 Series that is coming soon.

Sent from my Galaxy S10

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #7013 of 7140 Old 08-21-2019, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fbov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bushnell's Basin, NY
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
If you crank up the brightness with SDR content...
Different settings are needed for HDR and SDR. It's a pain to keep adjusting for each program. I need to try and set up one of the N/S/V modes for HDR, given MOVIE is the only one I can easily set-up for SDR. Of course, last night, the DD modes showed up, DARK DD, NORMAL DD and BRIGHT DD....

Have fun,
Frank
fbov is offline  
post #7014 of 7140 Old 08-22-2019, 06:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Sonys come at proper setting of "0", which may be 20, or 50, or whatever. Devices have been shown to soften an image if you go the other way, just going to zero with no pattern is not proper procedure and has been this way for about a decade.



For example, my Sony oleds come set at 50, which is their "0".


I don’t have a good eye for this. Has anyone applied a pattern ? Maybe a dumb question ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nathan ocegueda is online now  
post #7015 of 7140 Old 08-22-2019, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan ocegueda View Post
I don’t have a good eye for this. Has anyone applied a pattern ? Maybe a dumb question ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm curious about this too. I've only had my 55R615 since Sunday night and have been running with the RTINGS settings at 0 sharpness. Going to break out my Digital Video Essentials HD Basics blu-ray from storage and check out the effects the sharpness control has on the patterns on the disc.
cemetery55 is online now  
post #7016 of 7140 Old 08-22-2019, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob A (SD)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 41
External sound

In the home theater system my 65R615 is mated to an older Onkyo TX-SR705S THX AV receiver in an 7+2 configuration driving Definitive Technology speakers and Hsu designed Outlaw subs. Even Dolby Atmos sounds great with this immersive sound system despite it running through Dolby TrueHD and not Atmos. Don't feel the need for upgrades at this juncture.

Now in the master bedroom we have a 49S515. There's also a vintage Nakamichi TA-3A Stasis receiver driving a pair of excellent DIY Ed Frias designed two way (6.5" + 1") bookshelf speakers.

We had been running the built in TV speakers set at 30 volume setting which was a good loudness for us. Recently decided to use a 3.5mm stereo to dual RCA cable to channel the TV sound through the Nakamichi. Internal TCL speakers are switched off. Leaving the volume on the receiver set to what we prefer for AM and FM we're finding we really have to "goose" the TV volume setting way up to between 50 and 75 to get comparable sound volume out of the Nak fed from the headphone jack. This is crazy.

Are folks finding this with their external speakers or soundbars as well?

Should I be looking at an HDMI to RCA converter instead of using the 3.5mm stereo earphone jack?

-=[Bob]=-
My systems

Last edited by Bob A (SD); 08-22-2019 at 05:57 PM.
Bob A (SD) is offline  
post #7017 of 7140 Old 08-23-2019, 12:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mark62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Peoria, Az.
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob A (SD) View Post
External sound

In the home theater system my 65R615 is mated to an older Onkyo TX-SR705S THX AV receiver in an 7+2 configuration driving Definitive Technology speakers and Hsu designed Outlaw subs. Even Dolby Atmos sounds great with this immersive sound system despite it running through Dolby TrueHD and not Atmos. Don't feel the need for upgrades at this juncture.

Now in the master bedroom we have a 49S515. There's also a vintage Nakamichi TA-3A Stasis receiver driving a pair of excellent DIY Ed Frias designed two way (6.5" + 1") bookshelf speakers.

We had been running the built in TV speakers set at 30 volume setting which was a good loudness for us. Recently decided to use a 3.5mm stereo to dual RCA cable to channel the TV sound through the Nakamichi. Internal TCL speakers are switched off. Leaving the volume on the receiver set to what we prefer for AM and FM we're finding we really have to "goose" the TV volume setting way up to between 50 and 75 to get comparable sound volume out of the Nak fed from the headphone jack. This is crazy.

Are folks finding this with their external speakers or soundbars as well?

Should I be looking at an HDMI to RCA converter instead of using the 3.5mm stereo earphone jack?
I use the 3.5mm and set my volume to 21, 40 for movies.
mark62 is offline  
post #7018 of 7140 Old 08-23-2019, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob A (SD)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark62 View Post
I use the 3.5mm and set my volume to 21, 40 for movies.
Thanks Mark,

What is the TCL feeding to via that 3.5mm jack? Receiver? Amplifier? Powered speakers?

And are the speakers in use extremely efficient? My EFE speakers are relatively inefficient at 86dB SPL/2.83V/1m

-=[Bob]=-
My systems

Last edited by Bob A (SD); 08-23-2019 at 10:18 AM.
Bob A (SD) is offline  
post #7019 of 7140 Old 08-23-2019, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mark62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Peoria, Az.
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob A (SD) View Post
What is the TCL feeding to via that 3.5mm jack? Receiver? Amplifier? And are the speakers in use extremely efficient?
Into a power amplifier, speakers are bookshelves, 86dB SPL/2.83V/1m.
mark62 is offline  
post #7020 of 7140 Old 08-23-2019, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 590 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So the jump from 120 zones to 768 or so zones with the 65" isn't a big improvement to you? Or the Quantum Dots? Plus a 120Hz panel? Those three things are huge improvements from the current 6 series. Now whether that is worth the $1K price increase? That is debatable.
I would love to get a Series 8. But I won't consider it for another year. UNless something happens in the next year to my 2018 6 series or 2015 Sony UHD TV.
Given what you posted here, I’m not sure what you are looking for at AVS. Someone who buys a tv every 15 years and isn’t ready to upgrade is what we used to call a tire kicker when I was Building and kept a furnished model home open 7 days a week.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
6-series , tcl

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off