TCL 65" 6-Series 4K HDR TV First Look & Review - Page 248 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3892Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7411 of 7788 Old 11-22-2019, 05:29 PM
Member
 
Jeff5347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I'll add to my previous post. After watching a movie and some YouTube apps....the colors def pop way more. Def liking the adjustments

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Jeff5347 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7412 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 05:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
Does anyone know if the HLG FW upgrade for R617/615/613 was confirmed? Did anyone with the exception of the person who started the thread receive it? Thanks in advance.
Nobody seems to have a definitive answer on HLG. I reached out to TCL on twitter and they told me HLG is supported and linked me to an article that references the 2019 models even though i specifically asked about last years model
njfoses is offline  
post #7413 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 555 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by njfoses View Post
Nobody seems to have a definitive answer on HLG. I reached out to TCL on twitter and they told me HLG is supported and linked me to an article that references the 2019 models even though i specifically asked about last years model

That's weird they can't confirm that. Some have said they get HDR on HLG videos and also on Fox Sports football, but I haven't seen much evidence(pics) or anything. I am thinking about buying the TCL R613 on BF, but HLG is important to me. Not interested in the new model, without a major sale.
MLM87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7414 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I just finished my calibration for my 75 inch 6 series and posted in its thread. The app is very accurate. I finally got my reds and greens looking super natural


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Saunupe19111 is offline  
post #7415 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLM87 View Post
That's weird they can't confirm that. Some have said they get HDR on HLG videos and also on Fox Sports football, but I haven't seen much evidence(pics) or anything. I am thinking about buying the TCL R613 on BF, but HLG is important to me. Not interested in the new model, without a major sale.
I am in the same boat. I have Directv 4K so not supporting HLG would be a dealbreaker for me.
njfoses is offline  
post #7416 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
TeeJay1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 169
After update I had upper right shadowing. After reset (back to original settings) and a couple of tweaks I have GREAT picture (IMHO) Improved SOE.
I am watching stage plays now. I love it.
TeeJay1952 is offline  
post #7417 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 204
TCL has confirmed that yes, HLG is supported as of a late summer firmware update!
MLM87 likes this.
njfoses is offline  
post #7418 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 09:33 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,451
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9663 Post(s)
Liked: 6353
Yes. Hlg is supported. But I know my YouTube app has not been updated yet to the version that works with HLG. But I did receive hdr from some hlg test files.



Sent from my Galaxy S10
MALICIOUS ONE and wavsine like this.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #7419 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Panic 66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_help View Post
Hi guys,

I recently bought the TCL 65R617. There is an option for Picture Brightness but it doesn't seem to do anything. I'm using the built-in ROKU to watch Netflix. If I change the setting:
Roku settings / TV picture settings / TV brightness / Darker there is no difference at all. Is this setting only for 4k content or is there something wrong with my TV? The regular brightness option works, but not the "Picture Brightness" and from what I've read this is the best way to do it.

On a side note, if anyone is an expert on ARC, I'm using a Pioneer VSX-921-K receiver and I can't get any audio from the TV. I've made sure to enable ARC everyone in the Roku TV and I've enabled HDMI Control and HDMI ARC on the receiver, but I only get static.

Thanks for any help.

Since your Pioneer receiver is an older model you may need to change your audio settings on the TCL. I had this same issue with an older Denon receiver. You need to go to the audio settings and change "S/PDIF and ARC" from "Auto detect" to either "Dolby Digital" or "Dolby Digital, DTS". Do not use Auto or any of the DD+ options. Hope that helps.
Panic 66 is offline  
post #7420 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob A (SD)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff5347 View Post
Looks like this calibration tool has just become available. Says you need a pixel phone...I have a note 8 and still tried it. Looks food so far

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

For those of us with smartphones other than the recommended Pixel, if things don't look so good after trying this app are the results menu "one-click" reversible? Yeah I know I can reset to factory defaults and then install the RTings recommended settings again with my tweaks but that would be a PITA. I ask because I fear my phone's camera may not be up to the challenge. That said I have downloaded the app but haven't as yet used it.

-=[Bob]=-
TCL 65" 65R615, 49" 49S515, 32" L32HDF11TA
My systems

Last edited by Bob A (SD); 11-23-2019 at 02:02 PM.
Bob A (SD) is offline  
post #7421 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Jeff5347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob A (SD) View Post
For those of us with smartphones other than the recommended Pixel, if things don't look so good after trying this app are the results menu "one-click" reversible? Yeah I know I can reset to factory defaults and then install the RTings recommended settings again with my tweaks but that would be a PITA. I ask because I fear my phone's camera may not be up to the challenge. That said I have downloaded the app but haven't as yet used it.
Yea you can reverse back to default settings. In the roku app you can click settings and click you TV. Under there it asks if you want to revert to defaults. I checked as well cause I have a note 8.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Jeff5347 is offline  
post #7422 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob A (SD)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff5347 View Post
Yea you can reverse back to default settings. In the roku app you can click settings and click you TV. Under there it asks if you want to revert to defaults. I checked as well cause I have a note 8.

Thanks for the sanity check. Went ahead and got an "excellent" result (color error of 2.99) using my Honor 7X phone on my 65 incher. Visible "pop" improvement.

Too bad it won't also work for my Series 5 49" unit.

-=[Bob]=-
TCL 65" 65R615, 49" 49S515, 32" L32HDF11TA
My systems

Last edited by Bob A (SD); 11-23-2019 at 03:00 PM.
Bob A (SD) is offline  
post #7423 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Parkview, IA
Posts: 3,386
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1360 Post(s)
Liked: 2032
Great news @Bob A (SD) , I got similar results using my galaxy 7.
lizrussspike is offline  
post #7424 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Jeff5347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 21
The only thing i don't like and maybe they will fix it. Not sure why it doesn't do it but it only adjusts 100% to 50% From 40 to 0 no adjustments

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Jeff5347 is offline  
post #7425 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff5347 View Post
The only thing i don't like and maybe they will fix it. Not sure why it doesn't do it but it only adjusts 100% to 50% From 40 to 0 no adjustments

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Nope something went wrong with your phone’s camera as the IPQ app makes full adjustments. Also it gets better after the first calibration because it’s using your previous calibrated settings which should already be pretty close.






Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Saunupe19111 is offline  
post #7426 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 05:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Also my calibration settings shown above was done with my Pixel 2 XL and the IPQ app. My daily driver is a new iPhone Pro Max. I doubt an iOS camera can truly work because I believe this app is using Google’s AI...we’ll see


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Saunupe19111 is offline  
post #7427 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob A (SD)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff5347 View Post
The only thing I don't like and maybe they will fix it. Not sure why it doesn't do it but it only adjusts 100% to 50% From 40 to 0 no adjustments




I've redone my iPQ calibration with my Honor 7X phone with incremental improvements now where the color error dE2K is 2.72 (excellent). But like Jeff5347 when I check the expert picture settings on the Roku app I initially got this with no adjustments showing for 40% or lower as only 6 pictures were taken for the levels shown in the iPQ calibration results screenshot below.





But after exiting the Roku app, all the readings return to zero. I suspect it is the iPQ app not fully "liking" my non Pixel smartphone.
Regardless I AM seeing a DIFFERENCE which doesn't seem to change like the above.




Here are the other screenshots:





-=[Bob]=-
TCL 65" 65R615, 49" 49S515, 32" L32HDF11TA
My systems

Last edited by Bob A (SD); 11-23-2019 at 07:42 PM.
Bob A (SD) is offline  
post #7428 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 07:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 144
The reason you don't get 40% or lower is because the phone isn't as accurate below 50. That is what I've read from tcl. Still a good improvement for the mid to higher ire windows.

You'll need a better meter for the darker ire windows.
aaronwt likes this.
Bachelor is offline  
post #7429 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob A (SD)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 50
For the hell of it I input the figures I had gotten into the Roku App's Expert Picture Settings and re-ran the iPQ calibration yet again. (I incorrectly said above only 6 pictures. What I meant was 6 pictures in each of two phases.) Interestingly the results showed my starting point had degraded from 2.78 to 3.05 but my end result incrementally improved yet again, this time to 2.46. I'm leaving the Roku App's Expert Picture Settings alone.




-=[Bob]=-
TCL 65" 65R615, 49" 49S515, 32" L32HDF11TA
My systems
Bob A (SD) is offline  
post #7430 of 7788 Old 11-23-2019, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Bob A (SD)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post
The reason you don't get 40% or lower is because the phone isn't as accurate below 50. That is what I've read from tcl. Still a good improvement for the mid to higher ire windows.

You'll need a better meter for the darker ire windows.

Thanks for that! Makes a lot of sense. :thumbsup:

-=[Bob]=-
TCL 65" 65R615, 49" 49S515, 32" L32HDF11TA
My systems
Bob A (SD) is offline  
post #7431 of 7788 Old 11-24-2019, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 555 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Hey guys,
I'm also 100 percent sure I'll be getting the r613 this week. For those who bought this model at costco, is it best to use the white glove service? Apparently, the deal is online only. I don't want to pay the additional for this, as I'm hoping to do the 5 year warranty. Thanks in advance.
MLM87 is offline  
post #7432 of 7788 Old 11-25-2019, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I was able to test this TV (with my Sony Blu ray player) to see its up-scaling capabilities and came away disappointed.
However, I'm left wondering if it was the TV settings since the salesmen couldn't find the remote.

The Blu ray I brought with me was Criterion's La Notte by Antonioni.
When I tested this Blu on the Samsung RU7100 after the picture was much better.

I'm going back tomorrow to another store location so I'm wondering if there's anything in the settings that would have given such a strange effect.
Hopefully, the next store can find their remote.

Right now I'm left wondering if up-scaling is better done in a 4K player since up-scaling is where TCL might have cut corners to keep the cost down.
I'm also wondering if my old HDMI cable had something to do with the results.

Last edited by Baron Blood; 11-27-2019 at 01:25 AM.
Baron Blood is offline  
post #7433 of 7788 Old 11-26-2019, 01:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 6,022
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 740 Post(s)
Liked: 610
There is obviously something wrong somewhere in the chain. My TCL looks great upscaling, I've even fed it 480i content and it acquitted itself well. Was the set getting a feed via HDMI?
Matt L is offline  
post #7434 of 7788 Old 11-26-2019, 05:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Parkview, IA
Posts: 3,386
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1360 Post(s)
Liked: 2032
@MLM87, what do you mean white glove service? I bought mine at Costco, and I picked it up from store.
lizrussspike is offline  
post #7435 of 7788 Old 11-26-2019, 05:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron Blood View Post
I was able to test this TV (with my Sony Blu ray player) to see its up-scaling capabilities and came away disappointed.

However, I'm left wondering if it was the TV settings since the salesmen couldn't find the remote.



Instead of getting details, most of what was on the screen came across kinda blocky. (not sure this is the right term)

I took this DVD capture off VLC and manipulated it in Paint.net to show something similar to what I saw.





The Blu ray I brought with me was Criterion's La Notte by Antonioni.

When I tested this Blu on the Samsung RU7100 after the picture was much better.



I'm going back tomorrow to another store location so I'm wondering if there's anything in the settings that would have given such a strange effect.

Hopefully, the next store can find their remote.



Right now I'm left wondering if up-scaling is better done in a 4K player since up-scaling is where TCL might have cut corners to keep the cost down.

I'm also wondering if my old HDMI cable had something to do with the results.


I can confirm that mine looks 100x better than that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bob A (SD) and Baron Blood like this.
acphydro is online now  
post #7436 of 7788 Old 11-26-2019, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 555 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by lizrussspike View Post
@MLM87, what do you mean white glove service? I bought mine at Costco, and I picked it up from store.
It's only available online. I went with the regular shipment, which appears to be a third party freight service.
MLM87 is offline  
post #7437 of 7788 Old 11-26-2019, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Parkview, IA
Posts: 3,386
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1360 Post(s)
Liked: 2032
@MLM87, must be something to do with delivery. Good Luck! Great TV, Enjoy!
lizrussspike is offline  
post #7438 of 7788 Old 11-26-2019, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post
There is obviously something wrong somewhere in the chain. My TCL looks great upscaling, I've even fed it 480i content and it acquitted itself well. Was the set getting a feed via HDMI?
Yes, and an older HDMI version as well.
Baron Blood is offline  
post #7439 of 7788 Old 11-26-2019, 08:39 AM
Member
 
wavsine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron Blood View Post
I was able to test this TV (with my Sony Blu ray player) to see its up-scaling capabilities and came away disappointed.
That is not representative of the upscaling on mine. Blu-rays look superb. Even my older SD material upscales nicely on my 55R615.
wavsine is offline  
post #7440 of 7788 Old 11-26-2019, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Baron Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for the replies, everyone.
I'm assuming everyone is using a Blu ray player and not a 4K up-scaling player.

I'm going to a different store today to test the TV again.
This time I've added some movies to a stick and will try the USB port as well.


Edit~ Well I got to test another TV with a usb drive and I thought I'd better come back and say the up-scaling is fine on this TV.
Something was definitely wrong with the first one I tried.
I'll remove my custom made capture so it doesn't influence anyone else interested in this TV.

Last edited by Baron Blood; 11-27-2019 at 01:24 AM.
Baron Blood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
6-series , tcl

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off