2018 Vizio P-Quantum 65" PQ65 owners thread ** No Price Talk - Page 105 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2147Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3121 of 5394 Old 10-16-2018, 04:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
Anyone could please confirm IF the netflix app has Dolby Atmos? Thanks.
IF not does dolby atmos pass-through to ARC? Thanks!
zazdsm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3122 of 5394 Old 10-16-2018, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
enfuegobuddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunter1001 View Post
Just ordered a PQ65 from Costco. Was wondering if there are any specific tests I should run on the set after it's delivered? I've never owned an LCD panel before (plasma and OLED), so not terribly familiar with the types of issues I should look for out of the box (other than the obvious damage).

I'm planning on starting with the Rtings settings unless there are better recommendations.

Also, I'm planning on wall mounting. Since the top holes look much higher than those on my LG C7, can anyone tell me the distance between the bottom edge of the set and the top set of mounting holes? I'd like to have the wall bracket installed before it arrives.

Thanks!
22 inches from bottom to top holes approximately.

Most problems should be obvious right out of the box. I've purchased three lcds with no issues. Some people freak out over vertical banding the first time they see it, but that's not a true problem unless it's really bad. Maybe I just got lucky but banding on my P50 and PQ65 isn't bad at all.

As for settings, I have all noise and motion correction off. I also reduced sharpness to 0.

I have medium set for extreme black engine pro although I could see why some people prefer low. If you use low, you'll want to increase backlight.

I recommend backlight 5-10 for SDR and 50-60 for HDR based on my set. (assuming you have local dimming set to medium)
chunter1001 likes this.

Last edited by enfuegobuddha; 10-16-2018 at 06:04 PM.
enfuegobuddha is offline  
post #3123 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 07:54 AM
Member
 
Goldglv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in NJ and have Xfinity cable. One of the knocks on the vizio is that it doesn't upscale 480 and 720 content well.

I never really watch 4k dvd's, mainly watch regular HD channels. From what I understand, cable sends either a 1080i or 720p signal and my x1 box will convert to 1080p, is this correct?

So by the time the vizio gets the signal, it will be 1080p? So essentially the vizio will be displaying 1080p so I should be ok?
Goldglv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3124 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 4,615
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 1971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldglv View Post
I live in NJ and have Xfinity cable. One of the knocks on the vizio is that it doesn't upscale 480 and 720 content well.

I never really watch 4k dvd's, mainly watch regular HD channels. From what I understand, cable sends either a 1080i or 720p signal and my x1 box will convert to 1080p, is this correct?

So by the time the vizio gets the signal, it will be 1080p? So essentially the vizio will be displaying 1080p so I should be ok?
You should be fine. I had XFinity and got 1080p consistently. The rtings review analyzed the 1080p -> 4K as the least problematic.

I have the PQ and can tell you that the regular HD (1080p) I've seen on the native Netflix app looks good, and that is being upscaled by the TV.

If you don't want to get a 4K player, but want to get a flavor of 4K directly on the PQ, I'd try Marco Polo or Altered Carbon on Netflix in the TV App. You'll have to up your subscription to 13 per month to get 4K, but if you don't like it, knock it back down again. Have fun, it's a great display.
hernanu is offline  
post #3125 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldglv View Post
I live in NJ and have Xfinity cable. One of the knocks on the vizio is that it doesn't upscale 480 and 720 content well.



I never really watch 4k dvd's, mainly watch regular HD channels. From what I understand, cable sends either a 1080i or 720p signal and my x1 box will convert to 1080p, is this correct?



So by the time the vizio gets the signal, it will be 1080p? So essentially the vizio will be displaying 1080p so I should be ok?


1080P looks good even 720P imo looks pretty good but 480P looks a little soft but it doesn’t bother me & i have a 17 P series which is inferior to the PQ


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #3126 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 08:09 AM
Member
 
Goldglv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been going back and forth between the P series, PQ and LG C8....worried about burn in but really want the blacks...anyone have a C7 or C8 that can comment?
Goldglv is offline  
post #3127 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 08:32 AM
Member
 
tbonenum1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I received an update to my Xbox One X that adds support for Dolby Vision within the Netflix app but the TV is not compatible with the Xbox One's version so it will not display it. I did a factory reset of the TV just to make sure and it still won't work.

After a little research I found this:

"Check the list below to see if your TV supports the latest version of Dolby Vision HDR on Xbox."
https://www.dolby.com/us/en/categori...compatible.pdf

Sure enough, not a single Vizio TV is on the list.

Vizio, please update the compatibility!!!

Other than that, I'm loving this TV!
tbonenum1 is offline  
post #3128 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2574 Post(s)
Liked: 1540
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbonenum1 View Post
I received an update to my Xbox One X that adds support for Dolby Vision within the Netflix app but the TV is not compatible with the Xbox One's version so it will not display it. I did a factory reset of the TV just to make sure and it still won't work.

After a little research I found this:

"Check the list below to see if your TV supports the latest version of Dolby Vision HDR on Xbox."
https://www.dolby.com/us/en/categori...compatible.pdf

Sure enough, not a single Vizio TV is on the list.

Vizio, please update the compatibility!!!

Other than that, I'm loving this TV!
Yup. This has been discussed here numerous times the last few months and Vizio is well aware and working on a firmware update. We just have to wait.
leojj25 and guacamoleparty like this.
skschatzman is online now  
post #3129 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How's the motion handling on this thing?

Fast panning or moving objects going fuzzy really really bugs my eyes out so I want to know what owners think.

On a related note, looking at this thing at best buy the other day and during the demo when the dog shakes a bunch of water droplets into the air I noticed some blocky distortion of the background around the moving droplets.
kset is offline  
post #3130 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone could please confirm IF the netflix app (on the the tv) does it have Dolby Atmos? Thanks.
zazdsm is offline  
post #3131 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 06:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2574 Post(s)
Liked: 1540
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
Anyone could please confirm IF the netflix app (on the the tv) does it have Dolby Atmos? Thanks.
Yes
skschatzman is online now  
post #3132 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Yes
thank you
zazdsm is offline  
post #3133 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Yes
My set doesnt shows it as dolby atmos .... just DOLBY SOUND (icon) playing Netflix Dolby Atmos know titles. It shows as 5.1

(punisher, chefs table, okja, etc)


I have a lg sk10y (arc connected). apple tv DOES it.

anyone have he same problem? thanks!
zazdsm is offline  
post #3134 of 5394 Old 10-17-2018, 11:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2574 Post(s)
Liked: 1540
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
My set doesnt shows it as dolby atmos .... just DOLBY SOUND (icon) playing Netflix Dolby Atmos know titles. It shows as 5.1

(punisher, chefs table, okja, etc)


I have a lg sk10y (arc connected). apple tv DOES it.

anyone have he same problem? thanks!
The way Vizio shows all Dolby formats as Dolby Sound. Even if it is Atmos.
skschatzman is online now  
post #3135 of 5394 Old 10-18-2018, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
My set doesnt shows it as dolby atmos .... just DOLBY SOUND (icon) playing Netflix Dolby Atmos know titles. It shows as 5.1



(punisher, chefs table, okja, etc)





I have a lg sk10y (arc connected). apple tv DOES it.



anyone have he same problem? thanks!


You have to go into the main settings & system information & if it is Atmos it will tell you there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #3136 of 5394 Old 10-18-2018, 06:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leojj25 View Post
You have to go into the main settings & system information & if it is Atmos it will tell you there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The soundbar (SK10Y) does NOT show it as a dolby atmos ...

The NETFLIX shows it as 5.1 ...
zazdsm is offline  
post #3137 of 5394 Old 10-18-2018, 07:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
The soundbar (SK10Y) does NOT show it as a dolby atmos ...



The NETFLIX shows it as 5.1 ...


Maybe it’s Netflix? I have my ATV4K hooked up directly to my Sony ST5000 & i get Atmos everywhere except on Netflix & i have their highest plan


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #3138 of 5394 Old 10-18-2018, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leojj25 View Post
Maybe it’s Netflix? I have my ATV4K hooked up directly to my Sony ST5000 & i get Atmos everywhere except on Netflix & i have their highest plan


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
My ATV4K works fine, Netflix does shows it as DOLBY ATMOS logo on the tittle.

USING the Netflix App (installed on the TV) IT DOES not.

I was told that that it was ....

Could you please confirm it? (when u have a time) thanks!
zazdsm is offline  
post #3139 of 5394 Old 10-18-2018, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1656 Post(s)
Liked: 1208
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
My ATV4K works fine, Netflix does shows it as DOLBY ATMOS logo on the tittle.

USING the Netflix App (installed on the TV) IT DOES not.

I was told that that it was ....

Could you please confirm it? (when u have a time) thanks!
Guys, Netflix doesn't output ATMOS from the internal Vizio app. It has nothing to do with the Vizio's ability to output ATMOS, the app doesn't support it at this time.

See the attached list of devices that support Netflix ATMOS:

https://help.netflix.com/en/node/64066
leojj25 likes this.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #3140 of 5394 Old 10-18-2018, 08:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlanetAVS View Post
Guys, Netflix doesn't output ATMOS from the internal Vizio app. It has nothing to do with the Vizio's ability to output ATMOS, the app doesn't support it at this time.

See the attached list of devices that support Netflix ATMOS:

https://help.netflix.com/en/node/64066
Thank u. I was told here that it did ... I was wondering if my set was not working right.
zazdsm is offline  
post #3141 of 5394 Old 10-18-2018, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1656 Post(s)
Liked: 1208
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
Thank u. I was told here that it did ... I was wondering if my set was not working right.
Perhaps it will later via firmware release, as Netflix seems to be expanding the ATMOS capable devices. Apple TV 4K was only recently added in September.

In the meantime, I'd recommend you use your ATV 4K for Netflix. It has faster navigation than Smart Cast and also supports Dolby Vision so I can't see any reason to use the internal Vizio app.
leojj25 likes this.
PlanetAVS is offline  
post #3142 of 5394 Old 10-18-2018, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
derek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: northern va, usa
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kset View Post
How's the motion handling on this thing?

Fast panning or moving objects going fuzzy really really bugs my eyes out so I want to know what owners think.
Motion handling is excellent on this native 120hz panel. Smooth, little to no blur (mostly based on sports viewing football, hockey, bball, soccer.)

Derek
derek is offline  
post #3143 of 5394 Old 10-18-2018, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2574 Post(s)
Liked: 1540
Quote:
Originally Posted by derek View Post
Motion handling is excellent on this native 120hz panel. Smooth, little to no blur (mostly based on sports viewing football, hockey, bball, soccer.)
Motion handling from external sources are fine as long as the signal matches the source. Native streaming services however causes major Judder. I noticed this with 2 separate units.
Hopefully Vizio can fix this.
skschatzman is online now  
post #3144 of 5394 Old 10-19-2018, 09:52 AM
Member
 
johngettler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Apple Valley, MN USA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
The screws that came with the set look like they are 14mm but I don't know how strong they are.
I just used the 4 bolt that came already in the 4 VESA TV mounts. I figured if they are chosen by and good enough for Vizio, then they are good enough to hold the TV, and I know they are not too long.
ibelievein93x likes this.

Last edited by johngettler; 10-19-2018 at 11:51 AM.
johngettler is offline  
post #3145 of 5394 Old 10-19-2018, 12:05 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,235
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1332 Post(s)
Liked: 2363
Quote:
Originally Posted by johngettler View Post
I just used the 4 bolt that came already in the 4 VESA TV mounts. I figured if they are chosen by and good enough for Vizio, then they are good enough to hold the TV, and I know they are not too long.
According to @VizioService the bolts that come with the set are intended to protect the mounting points and they are NOT recommended for actually mounting the set. I bought some 14mm M6 stainless steel bolts from Home Depot.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #3146 of 5394 Old 10-19-2018, 12:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2574 Post(s)
Liked: 1540
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
According to @VizioService the bolts that come with the set are intended to protect the mounting points and they are NOT recommended for actually mounting the set. I bought some 14mm M6 stainless steel bolts from Home Depot.
I don't use the included bolts either. I wonder why even include them... It just adds cost if they serve no purpose.
skschatzman is online now  
post #3147 of 5394 Old 10-19-2018, 02:16 PM
Member
 
johngettler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Apple Valley, MN USA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
According to @VizioService the bolts that come with the set are intended to protect the mounting points and they are NOT recommended for actually mounting the set.
Yikes, well that is a bit concerning. But my TV is still standing a month later. But geez is that confusing to put metal bolts in there that you shouldn't use. Why not "protect" the mounting points with plastic inserts that make it clear not to use them. I read through the box, the instructions, and quick start guide, and the owners manual, and none of it addresses whether Vizio intends you to use those included bolts or not. Ugh. Talk about confusing your customer. In hindsight, I probably should of used the bolts from the mount, but in a weird way, since the included Vizio bolts are black, I thought it would "look better" on the back. Haha. Dumb.
johngettler is offline  
post #3148 of 5394 Old 10-19-2018, 03:41 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,235
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1332 Post(s)
Liked: 2363
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
I don't use the included bolts either. I wonder why even include them... It just adds cost if they serve no purpose.
I gently ran a M6 20mm bolt through all the connecting points and felt nothing. The 14mm bolts that I used seem to be threaded for around two revolutions. That didn't make me happy.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #3149 of 5394 Old 10-19-2018, 08:54 PM
Senior Member
 
jyqureshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Started watching Daredevil season 3, the title sequence is beautiful, marred by Vizio's terrible posterisation.
Meanwhile, my much cheaper TCL P607 doesn't show it at all.

Both were playing in Dolby Vision.

@VizioService , will this problem be fixed in future firmwares?
jyqureshi is offline  
post #3150 of 5394 Old 10-19-2018, 11:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I would disagree saw extreme blur in the begging sequence of Spiderman the PS4 game that was released earlier this month. External source PS4.

Sent from my XR6M10 using Tapatalk

Last edited by klipsch123; 10-19-2018 at 11:04 PM. Reason: Wrong quote.
klipsch123 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
audio issues , mute speaker , pq65-f1 , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off