2018 Vizio P-Quantum 65" PQ65 owners thread ** No Price Talk - Page 163 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2148Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4861 of 5412 Old 03-10-2019, 12:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 93
I use this tv connected to my PC and every time I go to Netflix, Hulu, or Amazon prime video from my PC (not the apps) the screen goes black and I have to change from input 4 to 5 to get the video back. Anyone else have this problem?
dsertedsun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4862 of 5412 Old 03-11-2019, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsertedsun View Post
I use this tv connected to my PC and every time I go to Netflix, Hulu, or Amazon prime video from my PC (not the apps) the screen goes black and I have to change from input 4 to 5 to get the video back. Anyone else have this problem?
I use my screen primarily as PC monitor & have not had that issue.. Windows 10 pro, MS Edge or Firefox, GTX1070
Badmotorf1nger is offline  
post #4863 of 5412 Old 03-11-2019, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
PoBoy 05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Having my 2nd PQ replaced, hoping #3 works. Does anyone know what company Vizio uses to ship? I forgot what it was last time and the email provided only has a tracking number.
PoBoy 05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4864 of 5412 Old 03-11-2019, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
PoBoy 05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoBoy 05 View Post
Having my 2nd PQ replaced, hoping #3 works. Does anyone know what company Vizio uses to ship? I forgot what it was last time and the email provided only has a tracking number.
Figured it out, they recently switched from manna to Pilot.
PoBoy 05 is offline  
post #4865 of 5412 Old 03-11-2019, 01:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badmotorf1nger View Post
I use my screen primarily as PC monitor & have not had that issue.. Windows 10 pro, MS Edge or Firefox, GTX1070
I have Windows 10 pro and a GTX1070 too, but I'm using Chrome. I tried Edge, but it still happens.
dsertedsun is offline  
post #4866 of 5412 Old 03-11-2019, 04:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Devedander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
You have have changed topics mid thread, but if you follow the links for each reply in this conversation on the matter, it will take you all the way to the post I just linked.

I understand the blooming is very noticable on the PQ, but has nothing to do with the banding. The banding is caused by the Quantum Dot panel Vizio uses. I see the blooming very easily, but it is mitigated with proper ambient lighting.


Alright well I guess I was just focusing on who I was responding to and not the whole chain of comments all thev way back and my comment was only about blooming not banding


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Monster Gold Plated Optical Cables: http://monstercable.com/productPage.asp?pin=1263

Awesome user review: "Unreal quality. Sounded like I upgraded my speakers." :D

Gaming and VR videos: www.youtube.com/user/Devedander
Devedander is online now  
post #4867 of 5412 Old 03-11-2019, 04:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2606 Post(s)
Liked: 1564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devedander View Post
Alright well I guess I was just focusing on who I was responding to and not the whole chain of comments all thev way back and my comment was only about blooming not banding


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
All good.
skschatzman is offline  
post #4868 of 5412 Old 03-11-2019, 05:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Devedander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post


Thanks. I read the section 6 on viewing environmental and only came away with this

"The appropriate level of surround lighting for mastering in HDR is currently not defined and needs testing again"

Is there somewhere else that states bias lighting is the intended method for mastering HDR?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Monster Gold Plated Optical Cables: http://monstercable.com/productPage.asp?pin=1263

Awesome user review: "Unreal quality. Sounded like I upgraded my speakers." :D

Gaming and VR videos: www.youtube.com/user/Devedander
Devedander is online now  
post #4869 of 5412 Old 03-11-2019, 05:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2606 Post(s)
Liked: 1564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devedander View Post
Thanks. I read the section 6 on viewing environmental and only came away with this

"The appropriate level of surround lighting for mastering in HDR is currently not defined and needs testing again"

Is there somewhere else that states bias lighting is the intended method for mastering HDR?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
5.2
7.4.7
Page 32 (Pupil diameter)
Page 40 First sentence

The quote you posted means that there is no set standard amount of ambient lighting used for mastering, but all HDR content is mastered with some amount of ambient lighting depending on how the content is intended to look.

In a pure dark room HDR black levels are raised and appears greyish. Also the human eye pupil will be more stressed during high contrast scenes and can't dilate or constrict fast enough to gather all of the information of the scene.

In a room with just enough ambient light will make the black levels appear black. Also the human eye pupil will be able to handle the contrasting scenes better allowing for more information to be seen.

In a room with too much ambient light, darker scenes begin to lose detail with lost contrast.
DAB and joetech like this.

Last edited by skschatzman; 03-11-2019 at 07:04 PM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #4870 of 5412 Old 03-13-2019, 07:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1532 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganzhimself View Post
That is unfortunate to hear. I ordered a 65" LG C8 on 2/27 to replace my PQ65-F1 and had no issue with CEVA and their contracted carrier since I was also outside of their service area. After making a few phone calls, one to CEVA, and one to their contract carrier they ended up delivering my new TV on 3/4 instead of having to wait until 3/11. (I don't recall who the actual contracted carrier was, the paperwork was all CEVA branded and the truck was just a plain box truck.) Since I don't have a truck and a 65" TV barely fits inside our Expedition delivery was the way to go and from what I gather if it needs to go back to Costco, they'll arrange to pick it up. Good luck.
Delivery company finally called and said they have the TV and scheduled a delivery for tomorrow. Finally! I cant wait to see what this TV can do.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
ganzhimself likes this.
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #4871 of 5412 Old 03-13-2019, 08:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoBoy 05 View Post
Having my 2nd PQ replaced, hoping #3 works. Does anyone know what company Vizio uses to ship? I forgot what it was last time and the email provided only has a tracking number.

what was the matter with your first 2 ?
Badmotorf1nger is offline  
post #4872 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
PoBoy 05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badmotorf1nger View Post
what was the matter with your first 2 ?
First one had bits of dirt or something between the screen layers, there are pictures earlier in this thread. TV #2 will freeze at random, and then reboot itself after 1-2 minutes (pic attached). TV #3 has been in transit for 2.5 weeks so I will be contacting pilot and vizio soon to figure out where it is.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20181123_165708.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	909.2 KB
ID:	2538920  
ganzhimself likes this.
PoBoy 05 is offline  
post #4873 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I'm curious if this tv is HDR10+ or just HDR10? A previous post listed something from the Vizio website showing HDR10+ but I cannot seem to locate that information on the Vizio website.

Is HDR10+ something that can be included on a firmware update for this tv?
djxpress is offline  
post #4874 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1532 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by djxpress View Post
I'm curious if this tv is HDR10+ or just HDR10? A previous post listed something from the Vizio website showing HDR10+ but I cannot seem to locate that information on the Vizio website.



Is HDR10+ something that can be included on a firmware update for this tv?
It's just HDR10 and Dolby Vision. No HDR10+ on Vizio TV's.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #4875 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
It's just HDR10 and Dolby Vision. No HDR10+ on Vizio TV's.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
Is HDR 10+ something that can be rolled out in a firmware update?
djxpress is offline  
post #4876 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2606 Post(s)
Liked: 1564
Quote:
Originally Posted by djxpress View Post
Is HDR 10+ something that can be rolled out in a firmware update?
Can be? Yes.
Will it be? Likely no.
skschatzman is offline  
post #4877 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Can be? Yes.
Will it be? Likely no.
Interesting. Do you think that is because the TV supports Dolby Vision?
djxpress is offline  
post #4878 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1532 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by djxpress View Post
Interesting. Do you think that is because the TV supports Dolby Vision?
I think that's mostly to do with it. HDR10+ was started by Samsung to make a "free" version of Dynamic HDR. Dolby charges a fee (I don't know how much) to use their Dynamic HDR solution aka Dolby Vision. Samsung at this point refuses to pay the licensing fee to Dolby so they started their own solution that anyone could use. Dolby Vision has been around a lot longer which is what Vizio decided to go with.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #4879 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1532 Post(s)
Liked: 890
I am finally an official owner! Got it mounted, wow! It's great, and that's coming from an OLED!

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
Petey, joetech and guacamoleparty like this.
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #4880 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 04:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1532 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
As long as Clear Action is disabled, there should be no flicker. I haven't experienced any flicker at all. It sounds like maybe a source issue or maybe a defective display.
Does Clear Action reduce brightness at all in HDR, from my minimal use it doesn't seem to be bad but was just curious (it used to quite a bit). I like Clear Action but not at the expense of brightness.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #4881 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 04:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2606 Post(s)
Liked: 1564
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
Does Clear Action reduce brightness at all in HDR, from my minimal use it doesn't seem to be bad but was just curious (it used to quite a bit). I like Clear Action but not at the expense of brightness.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
It doesn't reduce SDR brightness, but I'm not sure about HDR. One thing I find curious is clear action on or off does not make HDR look any different to my eyes. It may be disabled for HDR.
skschatzman is offline  
post #4882 of 5412 Old 03-14-2019, 10:23 PM
Member
 
xkalibur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
It doesn't reduce SDR brightness, but I'm not sure about HDR. One thing I find curious is clear action on or off does not make HDR look any different to my eyes. It may be disabled for HDR.

I can see a flicker with Clear Action on with HDR, specifically PS4 gaming so HDR10. But I keep looking for a difference in brightness and haven’t found it. Logically it would seem like max highlights should be dimmer some.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
xkalibur is offline  
post #4883 of 5412 Old 03-17-2019, 06:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by xkalibur View Post
I can see a flicker with Clear Action on with HDR, specifically PS4 gaming so HDR10. But I keep looking for a difference in brightness and haven’t found it. Logically it would seem like max highlights should be dimmer some.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
To not see flickering you have to be on PC and have it set to 120hz.
dsertedsun is offline  
post #4884 of 5412 Old 03-18-2019, 06:08 AM
Member
 
xkalibur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsertedsun View Post
To not see flickering you have to be on PC and have it set to 120hz.

We were talking specifically about the Clear Action setting. With that off you shouldn’t see flicker no matter the input.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
xkalibur is offline  
post #4885 of 5412 Old 03-18-2019, 06:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1532 Post(s)
Liked: 890
After a few days with this set, the Highlights and Brightness are amazing! The blooming is really bad at times though, even in daylight. It's the worst on the Xbox One for sure which has a lot of gray backgrounds. I notice it in Madden (HDR) quite a bit as well. Apex (SDR) not so much. It will take getting used to and is worse than the previous P Series I had. I wonder if my panel is the culprit or if everyone sees the same. My contrast ratio was only half of what RTINGs had for theirs natively, obviously I never use this set without LD enabled but it makes me wonder if my panel is worse than theirs.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #4886 of 5412 Old 03-18-2019, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2606 Post(s)
Liked: 1564
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
After a few days with this set, the Highlights and Brightness are amazing! The blooming is really bad at times though, even in daylight. It's the worst on the Xbox One for sure which has a lot of gray backgrounds. I notice it in Madden (HDR) quite a bit as well. Apex (SDR) not so much. It will take getting used to and is worse than the previous P Series I had. I wonder if my panel is the culprit or if everyone sees the same. My contrast ratio was only half of what RTINGs had for theirs natively, obviously I never use this set without LD enabled but it makes me wonder if my panel is worse than theirs.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
Everyone sees the same issue. Your contrast ratio test method likely doesn't mirror what RTings used. Using the Calman test pattern generator to test contrast ratio is not accurate. Never has been.
skschatzman is offline  
post #4887 of 5412 Old 03-18-2019, 06:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1532 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Everyone sees the same issue. Your contrast ratio test method likely doesn't mirror what RTings used. Using the Calman test pattern generator to test contrast ratio is not accurate. Never has been.
Ok, makes me feel a little better...has the TV changed a lot with firmwares or stayed pretty consistent?

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #4888 of 5412 Old 03-18-2019, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2606 Post(s)
Liked: 1564
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
Ok, makes me feel a little better...has the TV changed a lot with firmwares or stayed pretty consistent?

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
No real picture quality changes. The HDR blooming and banding issues are still just as bad as day 1. SDR is phenomenal on this set with FALD set to low. There are still many issues to address, but my largest complaint by far is the motion handling. All 4K60Hz content shows stuttering and hiccups constantly. I find this misleading as Vizio advertises the TV can handle 4K60Hz content. Obviously not. Watching YouTube through smartcast will downscale all 4K60Hz content to 4K30Hz or 1080p60Hz. Can only get 4K60Hz by casting from an external device.

Last edited by skschatzman; 03-18-2019 at 07:27 AM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #4889 of 5412 Old 03-20-2019, 01:23 PM
Member
 
maccat39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hey guys, need a little help. Had to exchange my PQ for another one, was just 75days in. Bought at Sam's Club, problem was the FALD just went haywire, I started seeing different faded colors and going in and out. Did a factory reset to no avail so I called Vizio and they told me they will send out a new set, and I said I'll just take it back to Sam's Club since I was within my exchange window and get a new one In which did. The Exchange went well.

I decided then to go to to Costco because at Sam's Club I would have to order online again because they had no more in stock. So when I got to Costco they had nine of them, so I picked one and took it home. And comes to find out when I took everything out the box one thing I noticed when I did my inspection is that it did not have the energy sticker on it (right hand corner)

By law every new Electronics or Appliance item has to display its energy savings. So I'm wondering if this is a refurbished. It did have everything else, maybe a return put back in circulation! My first PQ had it.

My question? is there a way to check the hours on the 65 Vizio pq quantumTv? Is there a certain code or method to get into the service menu to check it?
maccat39 is offline  
post #4890 of 5412 Old 03-22-2019, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
kensingtonwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Does anyone else notice that it takes a second for the back light to keep up to a scene change during Dolby Vision content? It seems like the back light has a delay or something. Is this an algorithm issue and can it be addressed?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kensingtonwick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
audio issues , mute speaker , pq65-f1 , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off