Official Vizio P Series 2018 (P55-F1, P65-F1, P75-F1) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 51 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 667Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 2838 Old 12-28-2018, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by man00 View Post
So not a good to upgrade to 1.1.17.1 at this time from 1.1.14.1?
I've upgraded and have no known issues so far

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
Michael Saab is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 2838 Old 12-29-2018, 05:02 PM
Newbie
 
Hokyanimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Saab View Post
I've upgraded and have no known issues so far

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
Does anyone know what was actually in the 1.1.17.1 firmware update? I have looked around online and on Vizio's website to no avail.

Last edited by Hokyanimal; 12-29-2018 at 05:09 PM.
Hokyanimal is offline  
post #1503 of 2838 Old 12-29-2018, 09:11 PM
Member
 
shadow_cruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hokyanimal View Post
Does anyone know what was actually in the 1.1.17.1 firmware update? I have looked around online and on Vizio's website to no avail.
"The latest update added some better functionality to the Amazon Alexa support.". From Vizio's account on Reddit
shadow_cruiser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1504 of 2838 Old 12-30-2018, 12:30 AM
Member
 
noobhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Only happens when connected to roku and on the Roku display settings set on 4k.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
noobhere is offline  
post #1505 of 2838 Old 12-30-2018, 08:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No sound

I was wondering if anybody has had any issues with sound not working through the Vizio P65. I've had the TV for a few months, and this only started happening in the past couple weeks. Sometimes when I switch inputs, the newly activated device has no sound. I have to turn the device off (not the TV or receiver) and back on for sound to come back. This is happening with all inputs and devices running through the Vizio, so it's not an HDMI cable issue or a particular port, but that's all I've figured out thus far. There has been no change to my setup recently.
fearmeat is offline  
post #1506 of 2838 Old 12-30-2018, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Jedi54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 18
trying out some new settings:

His backlight recommendation seemed rather high so I settled on 60 instead.
I'm pretty sure I agreed with everything else as he didn't stray too far from Rtings. What is everyone running for Full Active Array? I'm torn between low and medium.
LCC0256 likes this.

Last edited by Jedi54; 12-30-2018 at 05:48 PM.
Jedi54 is offline  
post #1507 of 2838 Old 12-30-2018, 06:40 PM
Member
 
PUNKem 733's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Does the 65 or 75" have less problems then the 55"? What are the main things I should look out for on this TV? Thanks!
PUNKem 733 is offline  
post #1508 of 2838 Old 12-30-2018, 07:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi54 View Post
trying out some new settings: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6CgqYl892Kk



His backlight recommendation seemed rather high so I settled on 60 instead.

I'm pretty sure I agreed with everything else as he didn't stray too far from Rtings. What is everyone running for Full Active Array? I'm torn between low and medium.
Is there a setting to make characters pop a bit more?

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
Michael Saab is offline  
post #1509 of 2838 Old 12-30-2018, 07:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by PUNKem 733 View Post
Does the 65 or 75" have less problems then the 55"? What are the main things I should look out for on this TV? Thanks!
I have 75'' inch no issues but also I haven't tried to look either I know there's a white screen test you can do which I believe would show vertical banding

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
PUNKem 733 and srkmish like this.
Michael Saab is offline  
post #1510 of 2838 Old 12-31-2018, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the P75-f1. Love the TV but seem to have one annoying issue.


When using my chromecast ultra (not the built in one and plugged in via ethernet). All my videos that are DD5.1 AC3 audio seem to have random audio cut out to my soundbar (connected via optical). The audio will go blank for .5 seconds and it is random as i've gone back 10 seconds when it happens and it does not repeat at the same part. Seems to happen every 10-40 minutes. Happens with 1080p and 4k hdr content. Seems to not happen with my PS4 Pro playing the same kind of content. TV is set to Bitstream and I am getting 5.1 audio. I had an LG sk8y before and the same issue (tried optical/hdmi arc and CEC off completely) so I thought maybe its the soundbar and picked up a samsung unit with rear speakers. Same issue happening. Anyone experienced this issue or similar?


Also is there any literature on the HDMI ports? I've read so many conflicting statements about which ports have the highest bandwidth etc.
slicedmass is offline  
post #1511 of 2838 Old 12-31-2018, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by slicedmass View Post
I have the P75-f1. Love the TV but seem to have one annoying issue.


When using my chromecast ultra (not the built in one and plugged in via ethernet). All my videos that are DD5.1 AC3 audio seem to have random audio cut out to my soundbar (connected via optical). The audio will go blank for .5 seconds and it is random as i've gone back 10 seconds when it happens and it does not repeat at the same part. Seems to happen every 10-40 minutes. Happens with 1080p and 4k hdr content. Seems to not happen with my PS4 Pro playing the same kind of content. TV is set to Bitstream and I am getting 5.1 audio. I had an LG sk8y before and the same issue (tried optical/hdmi arc and CEC off completely) so I thought maybe its the soundbar and picked up a samsung unit with rear speakers. Same issue happening. Anyone experienced this issue or similar?


Also is there any literature on the HDMI ports? I've read so many conflicting statements about which ports have the highest bandwidth etc.
Can't seem to edit my post so sorry for the double. I checked my PS4 and it was actually set to pcm (not sure why as I set it to DD before) so i will test the dd on the ps4 but it seems like it may be all DD audio. I also confirmed the TV says it is outputting DD (tv is set to bitstream).
slicedmass is offline  
post #1512 of 2838 Old 12-31-2018, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi54 View Post
trying out some new settings:

His backlight recommendation seemed rather high so I settled on 60 instead.
I'm pretty sure I agreed with everything else as he didn't stray too far from Rtings. What is everyone running for Full Active Array? I'm torn between low and medium.
Low for SDR content and then it defaults to medium for HDR. Seems to be the most accurate.
LCC0256 and Jedi54 like this.
MASKOAA is offline  
post #1513 of 2838 Old 12-31-2018, 03:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
After having owned my p65-f1 for over a month now and constantly messing with the picture settings, I now understand why to keep the backlight setting at a lower level after watching this video. Happy New Year's everyone!

https://youtu.be/sZFRAAacTSE
Sclancy79 is offline  
post #1514 of 2838 Old 01-01-2019, 01:30 PM
Member
 
man00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sclancy79 View Post
After having owned my p65-f1 for over a month now and constantly messing with the picture settings, I now understand why to keep the backlight setting at a lower level after watching this video. Happy New Year's everyone!

https://youtu.be/sZFRAAacTSE
What setting you using? I tried many either picture dark or bright...think mine is on 85 right now
man00 is offline  
post #1515 of 2838 Old 01-01-2019, 04:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by slicedmass View Post
Can't seem to edit my post so sorry for the double. I checked my PS4 and it was actually set to pcm (not sure why as I set it to DD before) so i will test the dd on the ps4 but it seems like it may be all DD audio. I also confirmed the TV says it is outputting DD (tv is set to bitstream).

Because I know it's annoying to not hear of the resolution to a problem when trying to diagnose your own. What solved this for me was buying a vizio branded soundbar. More specifically "SB3651-E6 5.1". Connected via HDMI-ARC and no more sound dropouts. TV is set to output bitstream and confirmed through system information that "Audio Type" is "Dolby Audio - DD" and "Audio Type Out" is "Dolby Audio - DD".


To add I tried originally the LG SK8Y and had audio dropouts (every 10-40 minutes for 0.5 seconds) using HDMI-ARC and Optical via Bitstream. Then had the Samsung HW-M360 Sound Bar with Wireless Subwoofer & SWA-8500S Rear Speakers. Same issue but this bar does not have HDMI-ARC so only via optical.


Vizio wanted to originally replace the TV which I'm glad I opted out of because other than this one issue I have had no buggy issues at all.
slicedmass is offline  
post #1516 of 2838 Old 01-01-2019, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hey everyone, I just bought a 75 inch sony 900f and am fairly disappointed in the brightness for DV and HDR. Any owners here who have moved from the 900f to this set? Besides what now is enough of a savings to buy an entirely separate TV, I was wondering how everyone felt about the brightness? I hate that I can't adjust the brightness on mine and the cost savings seems too good to not consider. The DV content seems okay in a/b testing via the vudu app, so I wonder if it's just netflix?
srkmish likes this.

Last edited by Ben Larkins; 01-01-2019 at 06:23 PM.
Ben Larkins is offline  
post #1517 of 2838 Old 01-01-2019, 11:48 PM
Newbie
 
Sienar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sienar View Post
This may be a really stupid question, but I've tried everything and I can't figure out this problem.

I have an older 5.1 system (samsung ht-z420) that only has optical input. With an xbox one plugged in to the spdif on the receiver I can get 5.1 surround, but using the optical out from the TV to the receiver I only get the front channels and no sub. The receiver is supposed to support dolby d, dts and pro logic II. This pass through issue happens with both the xbox and the built in netflix/youtube apps.

Is there something obvious I am missing?
Well I figured out what my issue is. The youtube app built in to the TV doesnt pass through 5.1, while the xbox youtube app does pass through 5.1 just fine. This isn't a huge issue but it'd be nice if vizio update/fixed their youtube app.

I do have another question though, does the usb port on this tv stay always on? I'm looking at some usb bias lighting and I've found that last years model had an always on usb port. Does the 2018 model have this same issue?
Sienar is offline  
post #1518 of 2838 Old 01-02-2019, 05:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sienar View Post
Well I figured out what my issue is. The youtube app built in to the TV doesnt pass through 5.1, while the xbox youtube app does pass through 5.1 just fine. This isn't a huge issue but it'd be nice if vizio update/fixed their youtube app.



I do have another question though, does the usb port on this tv stay always on? I'm looking at some usb bias lighting and I've found that last years model had an always on usb port. Does the 2018 model have this same issue?
Plug in your phone charger turn off tv and see if it still charges easiest way to find out

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
Michael Saab is offline  
post #1519 of 2838 Old 01-02-2019, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Alright after reading through reviews and this site, I set up a return of the Sony 75 inch 900F in favor of the Vizio P75. Can't pass up the cost savings between the two. Any P75 owners here happy with their purchase? Brightness for DV/HDR content look okay?
Ben Larkins is offline  
post #1520 of 2838 Old 01-02-2019, 02:18 PM
Member
 
MustangSVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone here tried to play a TS file directly from a hard drive connected to this TV? Specifically a file with Dolby Vision dual layer? (a backup of a UHD Disc). I wonder if the TV would direct play such a file.

Sony KDL-70R550a with Sony HTC-CT660 Soundbar
MustangSVT is offline  
post #1521 of 2838 Old 01-02-2019, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Larkins View Post
Alright after reading through reviews and this site, I set up a return of the Sony 75 inch 900F in favor of the Vizio P75. Can't pass up the cost savings between the two. Any P75 owners here happy with their purchase? Brightness for DV/HDR content look okay?
Super happy with it I bought the p75 and lg oled 65 but stuck with the Vizio even though it was same cost.. Netflix looks amazing so does ps4

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
JessePotter and srkmish like this.
Michael Saab is offline  
post #1522 of 2838 Old 01-02-2019, 11:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So my TV is acting weird. I finally got a UHD Bluray player set up. While watching 4k Mad Max with local dimming to Medium, I suddenly noticed a certain patch of extra bright FALD LEDs with dark zones, which I swear was not in any previous uniformity tests. I quickly switched inputs to a solid grey screen to check. Behold what I saw! I for sure would not have missed this in my initial testing!

So I turned the TV off for 15 minutes then went back to the same solid grey calibration test and lo and behold it's gone (or at least significantly fainter)!

Note, this was not a fluke as I have repeated the problem with the Mad Max disc (I have yet to test with other content).

Is this a software issue with the local dimming getting stuck or something to do with the panel heating up which messes up the light diffuser in a certain spot? I primarily use the TV for gaming on PS4 Pro where I have not noticed this before (but I will do more tests).

Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190103_225217_1546588327234.jpg
Views:	276
Size:	1.48 MB
ID:	2504694   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190103_230752_1546588360256.jpg
Views:	196
Size:	1.63 MB
ID:	2504698  
Beyar90 is offline  
post #1523 of 2838 Old 01-03-2019, 12:44 AM
Senior Member
 
tubers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thmanx View Post
Indeed, the colors do different. They look... CORRECT.

A 255 value red is truly RED and not a pastel-ish pink like on a VA. That and the colors hold true edge-to-edge.
Even @ 8ft away from my P65-F1 you can notice a bit of color shift on the edges. Now most people who think a TV is a TV wont care or even notice. They will just expect this color change to be normal. But when you see a good IPS everyday, you learn to appreciate it even if they cant get super inky black.

I mean just look at the iPhone thats in your pocket, IPS colors and viewing angles are just amazing.
Hi, Thmanx, would you please expand more on your experience with colors?

I think I have the IPS bug because I am very sensitive to RED hues on VA panels and tested P 2018 and X900F.

Are there any articles or publications talking about Red and Green woes on even high end VA panels?
tubers is offline  
post #1524 of 2838 Old 01-03-2019, 03:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubers View Post
What happens when you tell the PC to output [email protected] on the Vizio?
It doesn't display as a valid resolution for me on my GTX 1080, and if you force it anyway, it black screens until the change resolution confirmation window times out, or it displays 1440p 30 Hz instead. You can pretty easily work around this by changing your scaling on your GPU to "GPU scaling" instead of "Display scaling." Both Nvidia and AMD have the feature. With that set, you'll have your GPU upscale to 4k 60 Hz while rendering 1440p. Works just fine on my P65-F1.
danbert2000 is offline  
post #1525 of 2838 Old 01-03-2019, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by danbert2000 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubers View Post
What happens when you tell the PC to output [email protected] on the Vizio?
It doesn't display as a valid resolution for me on my GTX 1080, and if you force it anyway, it black screens until the change resolution confirmation window times out, or it displays 1440p 30 Hz instead. You can pretty easily work around this by changing your scaling on your GPU to "GPU scaling" instead of "Display scaling." Both Nvidia and AMD have the feature. With that set, you'll have your GPU upscale to 4k 60 Hz while rendering 1440p. Works just fine on my P65-F1.
Couldn’t you do it on a game by game basis like have the desktop in 4k but if you need to lower the resolution on a game do it in game full screen?
MASKOAA is offline  
post #1526 of 2838 Old 01-03-2019, 09:59 PM
Newbie
 
actfray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I recently bought a P55 F1 to replace my old Vizio E-50. Blu-Rays look amazing, and I'm very happy overall with the picture quality. However, I've noticed a recurring issue with some channels, especially Netflix and broadcast TV networks. There is a lot of noise floating in the background that I can't seem to fix using calibration. I've referred to several reliable calibration sites, and I've also adjusted the settings based on my own likes.

This photo is from the Netflix series "Bodyguard". If you look to the right of the actor, you can see what I'm talking about. I've also noticed this on other shows, and I'm starting to worry that my new TV is defective. I also notice it occasionally when I watch standard DVD's.

I've read that this could be caused by compression in the streaming. I'm streaming directly from my cable box with an ethernet cable.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Craig
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20181222_135225510.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	677.3 KB
ID:	2505392  
tubers likes this.
actfray is offline  
post #1527 of 2838 Old 01-03-2019, 11:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by actfray View Post
I recently bought a P55 F1 to replace my old Vizio E-50. Blu-Rays look amazing, and I'm very happy overall with the picture quality. However, I've noticed a recurring issue with some channels, especially Netflix and broadcast TV networks. There is a lot of noise floating in the background that I can't seem to fix using calibration. I've referred to several reliable calibration sites, and I've also adjusted the settings based on my own likes.

This photo is from the Netflix series "Bodyguard". If you look to the right of the actor, you can see what I'm talking about. I've also noticed this on other shows, and I'm starting to worry that my new TV is defective. I also notice it occasionally when I watch standard DVD's.

I've read that this could be caused by compression in the streaming. I'm streaming directly from my cable box with an ethernet cable.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Craig
Used an iPhone to take a snap of mine in a dark room with the dark calibration mode
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	8C084F52-0C8A-4DEF-856D-83D832E96CE3_1546586203773.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	70.7 KB
ID:	2505416  
MASKOAA is offline  
post #1528 of 2838 Old 01-03-2019, 11:53 PM
Senior Member
 
tubers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 64
If we don't have a AVR does it mean we will always get judder with cable box with the P65-F1 unless we put soap opera effect?

https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/vizio/p-series-2018

Judder-Free 24p
: Yes
Judder-Free 24p via 60p
: No
Judder-Free 24p via 60i
: No
Judder-Free 24p via Native Apps
: Yes
The TV has an option to remove judder. This only works if the signal is 24p or if it comes through a Native App. When a 24p signal is coming through a 60p or a 60i source (like a cable box), the TV's option to remove judder does not work. In this case, to remove judder you must enable motion interpolation with a very low setting, so as to avoid potential artifacts.
tubers is offline  
post #1529 of 2838 Old 01-03-2019, 11:57 PM
Senior Member
 
tubers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by actfray View Post
I recently bought a P55 F1 to replace my old Vizio E-50. Blu-Rays look amazing, and I'm very happy overall with the picture quality. However, I've noticed a recurring issue with some channels, especially Netflix and broadcast TV networks. There is a lot of noise floating in the background that I can't seem to fix using calibration. I've referred to several reliable calibration sites, and I've also adjusted the settings based on my own likes.

This photo is from the Netflix series "Bodyguard". If you look to the right of the actor, you can see what I'm talking about. I've also noticed this on other shows, and I'm starting to worry that my new TV is defective. I also notice it occasionally when I watch standard DVD's.

I've read that this could be caused by compression in the streaming. I'm streaming directly from my cable box with an ethernet cable.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Craig
Are you talking about the gradation problem/banded colors or faint noise?

I actually had a P55-F1 and I noticed it had a faint green speckling noise on any video regardless of source. I found it very distracting on Netflix. Adding noise reduction removes it a bit but absolutely destroys image quality.

Our TCL 4 and X900F has clear picture.
tubers is offline  
post #1530 of 2838 Old 01-04-2019, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
actfray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubers View Post
Are you talking about the gradation problem/banded colors or faint noise?

I actually had a P55-F1 and I noticed it had a faint green speckling noise on any video regardless of source. I found it very distracting on Netflix. Adding noise reduction removes it a bit but absolutely destroys image quality.

Our TCL 4 and X900F has clear picture.
I'm talking about the banded colors. I haven't noticed any faint noise issues. I don't want to pay someone hundreds of dollars to come out an calibrate the TV.
Michael Saab likes this.
actfray is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off