Official Vizio P Series 2018 (P55-F1, P65-F1, P75-F1) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 84 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 677Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2894 Old 05-06-2019, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
MrVizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
As I have said elsewhere, it's incredibly risky to leave your TV plugged into a unregulated power outlet. Voltage surges and dips throughout the day, and a lot more during thunderstorms. Get a cheap UPS. Being paranoid, I have a smart plug between my UPS and my home theater power strip to allow me to Unplug from anywhere in the world.

Also, damaged power supplies might seem to endure fine, but they slowly go downhill, until one day ...
Thought about it more, do you by any chance have references/links to the UPS you are using?
MrVizio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2894 Old 05-06-2019, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVizio View Post
Thought about it more, do you by any chance have references/links to the UPS you are using?
The familiar name brands like APC, Tripplite, CyberPower etc. should all work fine. Costco sells them. The differentiator is the VA / watts needed. If you plan to only use it for your TV, get one that is at least 600VA capacity. Those go for about $50 to $60. I bought mine (1500VA) at Costco for $99 while they were on sale. Now they sell for $149
umenon is offline  
post #2493 of 2894 Old 05-06-2019, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Liquid$team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVizio View Post
Thought about it more, do you by any chance have references/links to the UPS you are using?
No dude... stop it. Incredibly risky is a bold statement. I'm 42 years old and NEVER had a surge in any house I lived. Also your breaker box has protection against surges and faults assuming your house isn't really old. No worries

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
DVD Freaky likes this.

Last edited by Liquid$team; 05-07-2019 at 02:59 AM.
Liquid$team is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2494 of 2894 Old 05-06-2019, 07:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquid$team View Post
No dude... stop it. Incredibly risky is a bold statement. I'm 42 years old and NEVER had a surge in any house I lived. Also your broker box has protection against surges and faults assuming your house isn't really old. No worries

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Lol. Good for you!

For the unlucky ones like me - https://www.yukon-news.com/news/shed...-on-brownouts/
umenon is offline  
post #2495 of 2894 Old 05-06-2019, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
MrVizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquid$team View Post
No dude... stop it. Incredibly risky is a bold statement. I'm 42 years old and NEVER had a surge in any house I lived. Also your broker box has protection against surges and faults assuming your house isn't really old. No worries

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
I agree it shouldn't be necessary, but I was thinking more for my workstation

Last edited by MrVizio; 05-06-2019 at 08:25 PM.
MrVizio is offline  
post #2496 of 2894 Old 05-06-2019, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
MrVizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Lol. Good for you!

For the unlucky ones like me - https://www.yukon-news.com/news/shed...-on-brownouts/
Yeah I by no means feel this should be a necessity for this TV, but I figured I would grab a few anyways. I have a big workstation, for example, I use for work. I'll likely use it for that.

Last edited by MrVizio; 05-06-2019 at 08:24 PM.
MrVizio is offline  
post #2497 of 2894 Old 05-06-2019, 08:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Read that article I linked.

Perhaps it my paranoid electrical engineer brain that thinks it's incredibly risky. Then again, perhaps not. In any event, considering the cost of the gear (> $2000) and the low cost of prevention ($100), why take a chance? I have an old 1080p VIZIO LCD that has been on UPS for the last 8-9 years. Still working like new.
umenon is offline  
post #2498 of 2894 Old 05-06-2019, 09:29 PM
Senior Member
 
MrVizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Read that article I linked.

Perhaps it my paranoid electrical engineer brain that thinks it's incredibly risky. Then again, perhaps not. In any event, considering the cost of the gear (> $2000) and the low cost of prevention ($100), why take a chance? I have an old 1080p VIZIO LCD that has been on UPS for the last 8-9 years. Still working like new.
Yeah, I agree. Its personal choice. I share your paranoia
MrVizio is offline  
post #2499 of 2894 Old 05-07-2019, 03:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Liquid$team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Lol. Good for you!

For the unlucky ones like me - https://www.yukon-news.com/news/shed...-on-brownouts/
So brown outs in your area are common and you don't have a whole house surge protector? hmmm
Liquid$team is offline  
post #2500 of 2894 Old 05-07-2019, 03:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Liquid$team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Read that article I linked.

Perhaps it my paranoid electrical engineer brain that thinks it's incredibly risky. Then again, perhaps not. In any event, considering the cost of the gear (> $2000) and the low cost of prevention ($100), why take a chance? I have an old 1080p VIZIO LCD that has been on UPS for the last 8-9 years. Still working like new.
Your an electrical engineer and you are paranoid about the electrical grid? I have a Plasma from 2002 that still works like new. I should probably run out and grab a UPS so it doesn't get fried lol
Liquid$team is offline  
post #2501 of 2894 Old 05-07-2019, 03:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,204
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5069 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
I have my whole setup, TV, AVR etc going through a 1500va battery backup for protection. Nothing wrong with that.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #2502 of 2894 Old 05-07-2019, 03:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquid$team View Post
So brown outs in your area are common and you don't have a whole house surge protector? hmmm
Hmmm ... of all the forums on the internet, I would have thought avsforum would be the last place one would have to explain that surge protectors do diddly squat against brownouts.
umenon is offline  
post #2503 of 2894 Old 05-07-2019, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Liquid$team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Hmmm ... of all the forums on the internet, I would have thought avsforum would be the last place one would have to explain that surge protectors do diddly squat against brownouts.
hmmmm... when your surge protector interrupts current flow during a low voltage scenario.... hmmmmm
Liquid$team is offline  
post #2504 of 2894 Old 05-07-2019, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquid$team View Post
hmmmm... when your surge protector interrupts current flow during a low voltage scenario.... hmmmmm
Huh??? Someone else take over please
umenon is offline  
post #2505 of 2894 Old 05-07-2019, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by AalumEntropy View Post
Chalk me up as another having what seems like issues with dark scenes that became noticeable during the last episode of Game of Thrones. I've noticed that black backgrounds being blotchy before but nothing so bad as that. I had already been using the rtings calibrated dark settings but I never actually checked that the black levels were actually showing up correct.

Thought maybe it could have something to do with the 0-16 blacks showing up in greyscale (pun maybe intended) if it wasn't just that the HBO GO app had some throttling issues. So I pulled up a black level chart on youtube and found that I'd have to move my brightness down to 10 for 0-16 to be indistinguishable. After making that change even other shows were too dark. Am I going down the wrong path here? Are most people using essentially rtings calibration settings with a brightness of 50?

I also have HDR turned on for both the PS4 and TV and recently checked the RGB output on the PS4 to see if setting it to "limited" would help but it didn't seem to.

Note on setup: (I'll check internet speed when I get home but I think it's usually 40Mbps-ish), PS4 (not pro), P75-F1. Room was pitch black.

Any help is appreciated, just let me know if any more info would be useful.
did you match rgb on the ps4 to the tv's rgb setting instead of auto?
samurai21ut is offline  
post #2506 of 2894 Old 05-07-2019, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Steelman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Having some issues with my P 65. I will dial in a suitable picture, and go to bed. The next day when the set comes on PQ is not the same . Settings change. I think it is mostly a contrast issue, but skin tones seem washed out also. Picture just does not look as vibrant. Also every single time i touch any metal on the set ...i get a pretty good static electricity shock. Every single time. Dell is going to take it back. Hope my refund is processed smoothly.

Samsung QN55Q8FN / Pioneer Elite SC-81 AV Receiver/ Outlaw 5000 Amplifier/ ELAC Uni-Fi B5 Book Shelves/ SVS PB-1000 Subwoofer/ Roku Ultra / Bluesound Node 2 / iFi SPDIF iPurifier/ MiniDSP 2x4 HD
Steelman99 is offline  
post #2507 of 2894 Old 05-08-2019, 07:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Small black strip at top of screen

On a few 1080i channels (but not all) the picture does not fill the entire screen... there is approximately 1/2 inch of black only at the top. This occurs on transmissions both from Spectrum cable box and OTA antenna. At first, I thought it was just part of the bezel, but on closer inspection, it clearly is noticeable.

The picture aspect ratio is set to "Normal".

Is this a normal bug in upscaling, or is there some adjustment that needs to be made? I checked the manual, but there is nothing on this issue.
mrp7avs is offline  
post #2508 of 2894 Old 05-08-2019, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrp7avs View Post
On a few 1080i channels (but not all) the picture does not fill the entire screen... there is approximately 1/2 inch of black only at the top. This occurs on transmissions both from Spectrum cable box and OTA antenna. At first, I thought it was just part of the bezel, but on closer inspection, it clearly is noticeable.

The picture aspect ratio is set to "Normal".

Is this a normal bug in upscaling, or is there some adjustment that needs to be made? I checked the manual, but there is nothing on this issue.
No such issue on my P75-F1
umenon is offline  
post #2509 of 2894 Old 05-09-2019, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
nclou's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by nclou View Post
Unfortunately, it's not. It's a problem on all sources, including the native app. I got the Vizio update last night, and it doesn't fix it.


I'd really like to know if this is something that every one of these sets has, but people don't notice it because its only certain content? Or if it's something I should look to make a warranty claim on.


The Netflix show Chambers just provided the best (worst) example yet. About four minutes into the first episode when they go into the dark furniture store to have sex, as soon as they close the door behind them and are in the dark, his shirt basically washes out dark purple. It's more than the color just being off, it basically looks like the entire area has been blanked out in MS Paint. There's not detail, it's just a flat area. It's really pretty bad throughout that scene.



Are other people not seeing this? If someone doesn't mind looking at that scene in the native netflix app, I would really appreciate feedback.


I'm very frustrated with this. I can set the Apple TV to output HDR10 and it doesn't have the problem. But I upgraded to this TV to get DV and I'm irritated I can't use it, at least some of the time.


Edit to add photos. The first one is SLIGHTLY more dramatic in the photo than real life, but its still very noticeable. The second two are more representative of the picture, but the first one is the most illustrative because it exactly tracks his shirt, and excludes his arm. Crazy.

So, since I don't know what else to do, I called Vizio about this purple/blue crush on Dolby Version. They scheduled a service call to replace the board...should I bother? So far, only one person has checked it and said they didn't have it, so no real faith that it's something that would be fixed with a board replacement. Should I just tell them to forget it? Talk to the technician first? I don't want to take the chance of more problems by replacing a board if this is just a function of this TV, or software or something.
nclou is offline  
post #2510 of 2894 Old 05-09-2019, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am having the same problem. Did you find a solution?
bonne213 is offline  
post #2511 of 2894 Old 05-09-2019, 03:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonne213 View Post
I am having the same problem. Did you find a solution?
Quote:
Originally Posted by b49adam View Post
Does anybody know if this tv's Chromecast supports 4k HDR? I know the built in app does support it but I don't use the OS. I can only manage 1080p HDR while casting with my phone.

I use an Apple TV 4k for all my apps but they don't have YouTube 4k HDR support.
Casting netflix 4k from phone works.


Is there solution to above issue?
bonne213 is offline  
post #2512 of 2894 Old 05-09-2019, 05:46 PM
Member
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by nclou View Post
So, since I don't know what else to do, I called Vizio about this purple/blue crush on Dolby Version. They scheduled a service call to replace the board...should I bother? So far, only one person has checked it and said they didn't have it, so no real faith that it's something that would be fixed with a board replacement. Should I just tell them to forget it? Talk to the technician first? I don't want to take the chance of more problems by replacing a board if this is just a function of this TV, or software or something.
I had a a board replaced at home in an older VIZIO, takes them just a few minutes. If it really bothers you.
Or get a 4K Amazon firestick from your nearest store and see if you have the same issue. As I mentioned, I only noticed it after you pointed it out and it does not appear to be an issue thru the Amazon 4K firestick. For me VIZIO's smartTV software is too slow, too limited so I do not use it. I actually have firesticks on all my TVs. I just ordered the other day one from China thru E-BAY for $19.89 (includes shipping) - hope I do not get just an empty box as Amazon is selling them for $49.99 plus tax.

Last edited by gregka; 05-09-2019 at 05:52 PM.
gregka is offline  
post #2513 of 2894 Old 05-09-2019, 06:01 PM
Member
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by valerianf View Post
Yesterday I made an image quality test in 1080p using Aquaman (rented from Vudu).
Surprise, the image quality is better coming from an external Roku Ultra than coming from the internal Vizio app. The image from the internal app has less contrast and seems a little blurry!
Next step will be the same test in 4k.
Did somebody test it?
Remember that ROKU does not have DOLBY VISION picture quality but your TV does. I use a 4K Amazon firestick - works great.
gregka is offline  
post #2514 of 2894 Old 05-09-2019, 10:43 PM
Senior Member
 
MrVizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregka View Post
Remember that ROKU does not have DOLBY VISION picture quality but your TV does. I use a 4K Amazon firestick - works great.
Yeah, really wish Roku would get on board with Dolby Vision. The latest Firestick supports Dolby Vision, but the latest Fire TV doesn't. Which is beyond odd to me.

And why doesn't Nvidia Shield have it....
MrVizio is offline  
post #2515 of 2894 Old 05-10-2019, 05:13 AM
Member
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVizio View Post
Yeah, really wish Roku would get on board with Dolby Vision. The latest Firestick supports Dolby Vision, but the latest Fire TV doesn't. Which is beyond odd to me.

And why doesn't Nvidia Shield have it....
Did VIZIO ship your latest TV replacement? What's the verdict?
gregka is offline  
post #2516 of 2894 Old 05-10-2019, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Replaced the legs of my P75-F1 with a regular pedestal stand. Saved me from buying new furniture. FWIW, we prefer watching TV at a slightly higher than eye level. No looking up at wall-mounted TV in our house. Very very happy. The stand is made by FITUEYES and built like a tank. Bought it after watching a review on YouTube (video: kjCUA4vEko)
guacamoleparty likes this.

Last edited by umenon; 05-10-2019 at 07:30 AM.
umenon is offline  
post #2517 of 2894 Old 05-10-2019, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
pos1121's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Michigan
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquid$team View Post
Your an electrical engineer and you are paranoid about the electrical grid? I have a Plasma from 2002 that still works like new. I should probably run out and grab a UPS so it doesn't get fried lol
I used to be in agreement with you until an storm a few months back knocked out my Bedroom TV and answering machine on one side of the house and the amp on my subwoofer,work phone modem on the other. But again, if it's a risk you're willing to take....
galonzo likes this.
pos1121 is offline  
post #2518 of 2894 Old 05-10-2019, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
MrVizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregka View Post
Did VIZIO ship your latest TV replacement? What's the verdict?
Hey Gregka,

Not yet, I talked to the truck people yesterday. It will be delivered this Monday (the 13th, great sign!). I will absolutely keep everyone here posted. Despite folks having much better luck going directly through Vizio I must admit I'm not too hopeful. If they are not taking it out of the box and testing it I'm not sure what difference there will be. Guess we'll see.

I have also thought about reaching out to other retailers (b n h photo for example), and see if they have any display sets available. There was a guy on here who had good luck with that. Makes senses, because that means they can trouble shoot the issues before sending.

I was watching Cobra Kai last night and the jailbars were insane!
MrVizio is offline  
post #2519 of 2894 Old 05-10-2019, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Liquid$team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by pos1121 View Post
I used to be in agreement with you until an storm a few months back knocked out my Bedroom TV and answering machine on one side of the house and the amp on my subwoofer,work phone modem on the other. But again, if it's a risk you're willing to take....
The disagreement was with UPS not surge protection. Of course I use a whole house surge protector that also interrupts current in a low voltage situation.
Liquid$team is offline  
post #2520 of 2894 Old 05-10-2019, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Liquid$team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Replaced the legs of my P75-F1 with a regular pedestal stand. Saved me from buying new furniture. FWIW, we prefer watching TV at a slightly higher than eye level. No looking up at wall-mounted TV in our house. Very very happy. The stand is made by FITUEYES and built like a tank. Bought it after watching a review on YouTube (video: kjCUA4vEko)
I replaced my 75p legs with a wall lol. Good thing too because the box only contained 1 leg....
Liquid$team is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off