Official Vizio P Series 2018 (P55-F1, P65-F1, P75-F1) Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 97 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 705Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 3028 Old 09-10-2019, 06:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBMeteo View Post
ARC not working since last FW update. Everything had been fine for almost one year. Did the regular checking and Vizio does not see ARC receiver. Guess it's time to do full Vizio factory reset, but wondering if others have had problems since FW with ARC, given other issues discussed here since latest FW. I'm at FW 3.0.8.2-1
Upon factory reset, the Vizio reloaded FW 3.0.8.2-1. So, perhaps prior FW install was not complete. In any event, ARC is back and working fine. When you've tried all else, time to factory reset, even though it's a PITA.
galonzo likes this.

Great room:LG OLED65E8PUA, Anthem MRX720, Speakers 5.1.4 Elac Uni-Fi UF5, UC5, UB5. S12EQ. 4x Elac A4 Atmos speakers, 2x Emotiva BasX A-100 for atmos speakers -
Man Cave: Vizio P65-F1, NAD T758v3 + Emotiva XPA-5 gen1, Emotiva T2 towers, C2 center, E2 surrounds and Monoprice Monolith 12
JBMeteo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 3028 Old 09-10-2019, 06:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 2,387
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1154 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Yeah since the last update, the one with airplay, my sound bar works but huge delays switching sources
liffie420 is offline  
post #2883 of 3028 Old 09-11-2019, 07:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 1,811
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBMeteo View Post
Upon factory reset, the Vizio reloaded FW 3.0.8.2-1. So, perhaps prior FW install was not complete. In any event, ARC is back and working fine. When you've tried all else, time to factory reset, even though it's a PITA.

I'm still on 3.0.8.2-1. I've checked for updates several times over the past couple weeks and it still shows as up-to-date.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2884 of 3028 Old 09-11-2019, 10:51 AM
Member
 
grinch247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
any place to download the firmware?
grinch247 is offline  
post #2885 of 3028 Old 09-12-2019, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
Philio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I recently got a P55-F1, updated to the latest FW.

My use case;
Fire Stick 4k Plugged to HDMI 4
OTA cable via tuner

I've applied Rtings calibration settings but wasn't too impressed with the colors.

Any calibration settings to recommend?

Has anyone tried these?
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post58038722

I've skimmed the thread but haven't found too much info.

thanks!
Philio is offline  
post #2886 of 3028 Old 09-12-2019, 09:10 AM
Member
 
grinch247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philio View Post
Hi everyone,

I recently got a P55-F1, updated to the latest FW.

My use case;
Fire Stick 4k Plugged to HDMI 4
OTA cable via tuner

I've applied Rtings calibration settings but wasn't too impressed with the colors.

Any calibration settings to recommend?

Has anyone tried these?
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post58038722

I've skimmed the thread but haven't found too much info.

thanks!



Been running this setup for a while and quite happy with it
grinch247 is offline  
post #2887 of 3028 Old 09-12-2019, 12:42 PM
Member
 
leoniki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinch247 View Post
Been running this setup for a while and quite happy with it
Same here, using it since a couple of weeks and enjoy it
leoniki is offline  
post #2888 of 3028 Old 09-12-2019, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
Philio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leoniki View Post
Same here, using it since a couple of weeks and enjoy it
What do you use for Black Engine and Active Full Array?
Philio is offline  
post #2889 of 3028 Old 09-12-2019, 04:36 PM
Member
 
leoniki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philio View Post
What do you use for Black Engine and Active Full Array?
Black Detail = Off
Active Full Array = Medium / for Dolby Vision I'm setting it to High, not sure though if I see a difference to Medium
leoniki is offline  
post #2890 of 3028 Old 09-13-2019, 01:44 AM
Member
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philio View Post
Hi everyone,

I recently got a P55-F1, updated to the latest FW.

My use case;
Fire Stick 4k Plugged to HDMI 4
OTA cable via tuner

I've applied Rtings calibration settings but wasn't too impressed with the colors.

Any calibration settings to recommend?

Has anyone tried these?
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post58038722

I've skimmed the thread but haven't found too much info.

thanks!
I started with vivid and modified to:
off, 100, 50, 50, 0, 60, computer, high, high, 0, 0, off, , off, on, auto, 2.4

For DB off, 78, 55, 100, 65, 0, 60, computer, high, high, 0, 0, off, , off, on, auto, 2.4

Have the 65 inch P series 2018, So far so good. I did reset to factory settings after latest update and re-entered my settings.

TV is in a bright room
gregka is offline  
post #2891 of 3028 Old 09-14-2019, 09:02 AM
Member
 
man00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyway other way than doing a reset and starting over again to stop the Vizio from connecting to my WiFi? I used wifi when I first setup the network but since tried to not to use it and had no luck. I tried using wrong password and that works for a day then it connects again using a static IP. My internet is slow and have no use for Wifi with this tv
man00 is offline  
post #2892 of 3028 Old 09-17-2019, 06:13 AM
Member
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by man00 View Post
Anyway other way than doing a reset and starting over again to stop the Vizio from connecting to my WiFi? I used wifi when I first setup the network but since tried to not to use it and had no luck. I tried using wrong password and that works for a day then it connects again using a static IP. My internet is slow and have no use for Wifi with this tv
If anything else fails, change your modem's password.
gregka is offline  
post #2893 of 3028 Old 09-19-2019, 06:59 AM
Member
 
man00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregka View Post
If anything else fails, change your modem's password.
forgot about using MAC Filter in the router...no more connects
man00 is offline  
post #2894 of 3028 Old 09-20-2019, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
malmstump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Anyone else having flashing white lines across the screen horizontally on any source including internal YouTube?
malmstump is offline  
post #2895 of 3028 Old 09-20-2019, 11:57 PM
Member
 
valerianf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yes I got the horizontal white lines twice for now.
Workaround has been to shut down the TV and restart it.
valerianf is offline  
post #2896 of 3028 Old 09-24-2019, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Anyone else use clear action for side scroller games? Really makes a difference.
MASKOAA is offline  
post #2897 of 3028 Old 09-25-2019, 09:30 AM
Member
 
grinch247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinch247 View Post
any place to download the firmware?



Bump
grinch247 is offline  
post #2898 of 3028 Old 09-29-2019, 07:41 AM
Member
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerj View Post
I've had my P55 since January, and still making tweaks trying to figure out the right settings. Here's what I have, and then I'll list some concerns:

Picture mode: Standard*
Auto Brightness Control: Off
Backlight: 67
Brightness: 50
Contrast: 50
Color: 50
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 25

More Picture menu:
Color Temperature: Computer
Black Detail: Low
Active Full Array: Medium
Reduce Judder: 0
Reduce Motion Blur: 0
Clear Action: Off
Game Low Latency: On [A must]
Film Mode: On
Color Space: Auto
Gamma: 2.2

Inputs go into an Onkyo TX-NR626 and then output to the TV on HDMI1.

I don't know if it's the display, or the receiver (everything's set to bypass), or the HDMI cables (I'm not sure they're all the latest tech), but something seems like it's affecting the picture to where it doesn't quite look high def. Some of this could be blamed on the source -- I've heard any cable service isn't great, Xfinity seems to vary but can look downright ugly. But playing Forza Horizon 4 for instance, things look unusually "smeary". I can't quite put my finger on it. Any tips?
I like your settings, only thing I have diff is Gamma: 2.4 , and backlight: 95 (the default on standard)
gregka is offline  
post #2899 of 3028 Old 09-29-2019, 08:53 AM
Member
 
69mach1-377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlp View Post
P75-F1 COMPOSITE input NOT WORKING.


New P75-F1. Everything seems to work EXCEPT for the COMPOSITE INPUT.
The component input seem to work, but when I run a composite signal into just the green jack, no input signal is found.
Vizio support offered to send someone out to repair it, but because I can view a component signal using the same jack, I suspect Firmware.
Info screes shows "Version 2.1.7.1". Firmware says "up to date".


Anyone else seeing this?
Yes, no composite here either...

Visio P75-F1, Denon, Hafler, Paradigm, DefTech, etc...
69mach1-377 is offline  
post #2900 of 3028 Old 10-02-2019, 08:33 AM
Member
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Pixelization all of a sudden

Noticed this 3 times so far. While watching 1080i on normal TV and also on Amazon Fire Stick . So it doesn't matter the input. First time I had to do a soft power cycle as nothing else worked- shutting TV down, changing input, prob did the same thing the second time as well, third time today, all I had to do is change input and went away (changing channels didn't work). It seems to be rare but happens, I would say once a month. TV was on for a couple of hours, same channel. P 65. Could be a bug in latest software? Pic is from a previous occurrence. Next time I will videotape it and contact VIZIO.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190905_052558.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	97.3 KB
ID:	2622604  
gregka is offline  
post #2901 of 3028 Old 10-04-2019, 01:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ericthemidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 59
My P65-E1 broke recently and after receiving 2 refurbished duds, they are sending me a new F1. Any major differences between the models? I understand that there are less LDZs but the processing makes up for it. It's going to be used for mostly Youtube TV over a Chromecast 4K and PC gaming on an RTX 2080 TI.
Ericthemidget is offline  
post #2902 of 3028 Old 10-05-2019, 09:25 PM
Member
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericthemidget View Post
My P65-E1 broke recently and after receiving 2 refurbished duds, they are sending me a new F1. Any major differences between the models? I understand that there are less LDZs but the processing makes up for it. It's going to be used for mostly Youtube TV over a Chromecast 4K and PC gaming on an RTX 2080 TI.
Looks like you had the 2017 model and you are getting the 2018 model. That's a great TV.
https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/vizio/p-series-2018
gregka is offline  
post #2903 of 3028 Old 10-11-2019, 07:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ericthemidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Just received my brand new F1 from Vizio as they sent me 3 bad E1s. The FI has literal dirt, or what appears to be dirt/dust caught in the screen in the exact center.

This will be my fourth set. I am asking for a check. I bought it at Costco and am into my second year of my warranty. This is not acceptable to me. Should I call Vizio or Costco to get this taken care of?
Ericthemidget is offline  
post #2904 of 3028 Old 10-12-2019, 05:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ericthemidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericthemidget View Post
Just received my brand new F1 from Vizio as they sent me 3 bad E1s. The FI has literal dirt, or what appears to be dirt/dust caught in the screen in the exact center.

This will be my fourth set. I am asking for a check. I bought it at Costco and am into my second year of my warranty. This is not acceptable to me. Should I call Vizio or Costco to get this taken care of?
Vizio refuses to give me a refund for the TV. They claim that they are sending a new unit out but it's going to take at least a week for it to arrive. This is such BS. I just want my money back so I can get something else at this point.
Ericthemidget is offline  
post #2905 of 3028 Old 10-19-2019, 10:17 AM
Member
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericthemidget View Post
Vizio refuses to give me a refund for the TV. They claim that they are sending a new unit out but it's going to take at least a week for it to arrive. This is such BS. I just want my money back so I can get something else at this point.
Take your receipt to COSTCO.
gregka is offline  
post #2906 of 3028 Old 10-20-2019, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
joquito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
COLORSPACE is always greyed out and set to AUTO. Under what conditions can you actually change that setting? (P65-F1)
joquito is offline  
post #2907 of 3028 Old 10-21-2019, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
joquito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by guacamoleparty View Post
Something definitely changed last firmware as it relates to DV. I have only tested DV streaming through my Xbox (Netflix/VUDU) but levels do seem ELEVATED compared to streaming content from the native apps. I dont have a DV UHD player, but I imagine it may be similar. Will try to test this weekend if I get my hands on one.
If you are still having the issue, I played a DVD, which allowed me to change Colorspace in the TVs settings from Auto, to YCbCr, and now Dolby Vision content via VUDU on Xbox One play with correct black level settings.
galonzo likes this.
joquito is offline  
post #2908 of 3028 Old 11-02-2019, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I'm noticing something weird on my Vizio P75F1. There are certain nights where I hit the power button to turn the TV off and then turn off the lights to go to bed. I've noticed a few times however that the back light seems to still be on on the TV but nothing is on the screen just a faint grey glow from the backlight. I need to hit the power button then again to get the Vizio logo and home screen up then power off again to there it finally goes black and turns off.

Any ideas?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Flyersguy is offline  
post #2909 of 3028 Old 11-03-2019, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
sd_smoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: OKC
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
That's happened to me a couple times in the few months I've had my P75-F1. It doesn't happen enough that I've felt the need to spend time troubleshooting, so I don't have a solution, unfortunately.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Vizio P75-F1 | Denon AVR-S740H | Chane A1.5/A2.4 L/C/R | Boston VRS Micro Surrounds | HSU VTF2-Mk5 | HTPC (Win10, Red Dragon RX 5700 XT, Kodi, MPC-HC/MadVR) | PS4 | XBone
sd_smoker is offline  
post #2910 of 3028 Old 11-05-2019, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Maybe someone can explain this Dolby Vision behavior.
2018 Vizio P series connect to Apple 4k
TV set to auto color space and Apple 4k set to ycbcr.

Using the calibrated modes dark dolby vision movies like The Nun are always way to dark especially in the opening dungeon scene...If I fire the movie up in movies anywhere it'll play the hdr version which showed more shadow detail.

So I wanted to test something...once you're displaying dolby vision or HDR the color space is locked so before launching the movie I changed the color space on my tv to ycbcr to match the apple 4k....sdr looked the same....dolby vision fired up and now the entire screen was mostly black in the opening dungeon scene....which I found odd since doing the same thing with the hdr version made it look exactly the same as when auto color space was chosen.

So I back out of the movie and set the color space on the tv to rgb....and wth now the dolby version of the Nun is showing the same exact image as when it was set to auto.....so is Dolby vision using the rgb color space bc this doesn't make sense.
MASKOAA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off