2019 Samsung Q90R Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 138 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3813Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4111 of 4702 Old 05-18-2019, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Dimon.Zorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsj View Post
Can anyone tell me how to get in the service menu for this TV?
info-menu-mute-power
Dimon.Zorg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4112 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 05:15 AM
Member
 
Blackbird_CaD_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Tomorrow I will get the 75" version of Q90R. (Too bad 82" doesn't exist in Sweden).

Is there any settings which I "must" change (I mean: settings which is a no brainer to change)? I know turning off the stupid eco mode is one. Eco modes pisses me off, even my AVR has it.

And is there settings which is recommended to use?

Last edited by Blackbird_CaD_; 05-19-2019 at 05:35 AM.
Blackbird_CaD_ is offline  
post #4113 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 05:21 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Hi There Q90R owners..
Does anyone know if the One Connect cable for the Q90R is the same as Q9FN?
I have a stealth install of the Q9FN with a 15 meter one connect cable - in my bedroom where the cable runs in a soffit in the ceiling and drops down under my bed... and the gear is connected to the one connect box :-)
Would be nice to know if I change my TV to the Q90R - I don't have to touch the cable..
Thanks in advance.
Ash
Ash Sharma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4114 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 05:41 AM
Senior Member
 
thomase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can the included One Connect cable be run through a wall? If not, is there another cable available for purchase that can be?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
thomase is offline  
post #4115 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 06:00 AM
Senior Member
 
bezlar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Blue Springs
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomase View Post
Can the included One Connect cable be run through a wall? If not, is there another cable available for purchase that can be?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


I have both of mine ran in wall.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bezlar is offline  
post #4116 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 06:02 AM
Senior Member
 
bezlar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Blue Springs
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
Hi There Q90R owners..

Does anyone know if the One Connect cable for the Q90R is the same as Q9FN?

I have a stealth install of the Q9FN with a 15 meter one connect cable - in my bedroom where the cable runs in a soffit in the ceiling and drops down under my bed... and the gear is connected to the one connect box :-)

Would be nice to know if I change my TV to the Q90R - I don't have to touch the cable..

Thanks in advance.

Ash


I have both tv’s and the two cables look the same to me. For that matter the boxes look the same.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bezlar is offline  
post #4117 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
WannaBinHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Islandborn View Post
For all of u still on the fence-awesome reviewer Vincent from hdtvtest posted this a few Hours ago


https://youtu.be/HTaeZ70mzIk

Wow, in that comparison it seemed Vincent basically preferred the Sony on the vast majority of dimensions.
Sensamix likes this.
WannaBinHD is offline  
post #4118 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 1610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackbird_CaD_ View Post
Tomorrow I will get the 75" version of Q90R. (Too bad 82" doesn't exist in Sweden).

Is there any settings which I "must" change (I mean: settings which is a no brainer to change)? I know turning off the stupid eco mode is one. Eco modes pisses me off, even my AVR has it.

And is there settings which is recommended to use?
This is a great start:

https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/sa...-qled/settings
Terminader is offline  
post #4119 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,097
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post
on the 82", how many inches is the gap between bottom edge of tv and bottom of the stand?
If you're looking to slide something between under the TV and on top of the bottom of the stand, I'm getting 8.3cm/3.25" I took in account that the Samsung logo hangs a bit below the bottom line of the TV PLUS there are some menu buttons right behind the Samsung logo that protrude even a bit lower than the logo itself. Hope this helps!

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #4120 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
robinsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimon.Zorg View Post
info-menu-mute-power
Is this on the remote that comes with the tv? I am trying to figure out which buttons are info/mute/menu
robinsj is offline  
post #4121 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 08:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 23,857
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6330 Post(s)
Liked: 6331
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomase View Post
Can the included One Connect cable be run through a wall? If not, is there another cable available for purchase that can be?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bezlar View Post
I have both of mine ran in wall.
Sure you can run the cable thru the wall, being up to electrical code is a whole different story...
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #4122 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
thomase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
Sure you can run the cable thru the wall, being up to electrical code is a whole different story...
Is there a code-compliant way to run the cable through a wall?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
thomase is offline  
post #4123 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by bezlar View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Sharma View Post
Hi There Q90R owners..

Does anyone know if the One Connect cable for the Q90R is the same as Q9FN?

I have a stealth install of the Q9FN with a 15 meter one connect cable - in my bedroom where the cable runs in a soffit in the ceiling and drops down under my bed... and the gear is connected to the one connect box 🙂

Would be nice to know if I change my TV to the Q90R - I don't have to touch the cable..

Thanks in advance.

Ash


I have both tv’s and the two cables look the same to me. For that matter the boxes look the same.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It would be great if you can look at the boxes if part numbers are same for the two cables.

And better yet if you can test the Q9FN cable in the new model.

Thanks very much for the help.
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #4124 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BRAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,841
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by WannaBinHD View Post



Wow, in that comparison it seemed Vincent basically preferred the Sony on the vast majority of dimensions.
It’s not that simple. All of those metrics he mentioned have always been in favor of Sony. That said, the gap has closed significantly over the years, to the point where most of those performance metrics are a non factor. You will always be able to pick out very slight differences when you have 2 sets side by side.

The 2 biggest advantages of the Q90 he pointed out at the very start, and they are huge advantages imo, especially the anti-reflection filter. He also touched on the better blooming control on the Samsung, which is a major consideration with HDR and dark content performance.

Better blooming control and the far superior anti-reflection filter are the 2 reasons why I chose the Q90 over the Z9F and I had them both here in home at the same time. Vincent also said in his review of the Q90 that it’s the best FALD LCD on the market for 2019.
WannaBinHD and Terminader like this.

Samsung 82” Q90R * Denon X4500H * 5.2.4 Atmos * Xbox One X * PS4 Pro
BRAC is online now  
post #4125 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
robinsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Okay, maybe I can get some help. I am trying to figure out how to get HDR to play, or if it is playing. Just got my 82” Q90R (thanks Cleveland plasma, he’s great), I have an Apple TV 4k. I use infuse, Netflix, and prime on it. I had it set to output 4K 60hz HDR, but it appears it just shows everything in HDR when it is set to that. I read that Grand Tour is in hdr10+, but I can’t get it to show hdr10+, where I read earlier in the thread in the quick settings area. So I have changed the Apple TV to match content range, no dice, it actually doesn’t even show hdr there when I use that setting, let alone hdr10+. I tried the native prime video app on the tv, and I can’t even get it to play in 4k, it is only playing in 1080p... not sure why that is. I do have input signal plus turned on. Is there something else I am missing? Any help is much appreciated
robinsj is offline  
post #4126 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 1610
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsj View Post
Okay, maybe I can get some help. I am trying to figure out how to get HDR to play, or if it is playing. Just got my 82” Q90R (thanks Cleveland plasma, he’s great), I have an Apple TV 4k. I use infuse, Netflix, and prime on it. I had it set to output 4K 60hz HDR, but it appears it just shows everything in HDR when it is set to that. I read that Grand Tour is in hdr10+, but I can’t get it to show hdr10+, where I read earlier in the thread in the quick settings area. So I have changed the Apple TV to match content range, no dice, it actually doesn’t even show hdr there when I use that setting, let alone hdr10+. I tried the native prime video app on the tv, and I can’t even get it to play in 4k, it is only playing in 1080p... not sure why that is. I do have input signal plus turned on. Is there something else I am missing? Any help is much appreciated
Make sure the Amazon Video Grand Tour version you choose to play is the 4K version, not the HD only version.

Amazon Video content selection can be confusing.
Terminader is offline  
post #4127 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Bruc3L3r0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimon.Zorg View Post
info-menu-mute-power
Is this on the remote that comes with the tv? I am trying to figure out which buttons are info/mute/menu
I have the Q80 and you need an older Samsung remote with a number pad. This button combo worked for me.

mute+1+8+2+power

Make sure the TV is off and it may take a couple of tries to get to the service menu.
Bruc3L3r0y is online now  
post #4128 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 11:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Slickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,713
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 484 Post(s)
Liked: 424
How about this, an 11 year old game with new life breathed into it with an upgrade to full 4K resolution.

Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk
sd13 likes this.
Slickman is offline  
post #4129 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
robinsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terminader View Post
Make sure the Amazon Video Grand Tour version you choose to play is the 4K version, not the HD only version.

Amazon Video content selection can be confusing.
Interesting.... how do I make sure I am selecting 4k? Sorry, actually first time playing prime video.....
robinsj is offline  
post #4130 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 1610
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsj View Post
Interesting.... how do I make sure I am selecting 4k? Sorry, actually first time playing prime video.....
Scroll down until you see the 4K section and then scroll across to find the episode. Once you select Grand Tour but before you play it, it will be tagged with HDR.
Terminader is offline  
post #4131 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sd13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1028 Post(s)
Liked: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terminader View Post
Scroll down until you see the 4K section and then scroll across to find the episode. Once you select Grand Tour but before you play it, it will be tagged with HDR.
For some strange reason, HDR on amazon prime on the apple tv 4k box hasnt been working for a couple days now on mine. Its showing up as sdr.

65” Sony A9G (on order) | 65” Samsung Q90r | 55” LG C8 | 65” Sony Z9D (R.I.P.) | 55” Sony x850b. Denon s940e | Bose soundbar 700 | Apple TV 4K | Panasonic UB820 | PS4 | Xbox One X
sd13 is online now  
post #4132 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
robinsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd13 View Post
For some strange reason, HDR on amazon prime on the apple tv 4k box hasnt been working for a couple days now on mine. Its showing up as sdr.
Thanks terminader, that did it... got it to show hdr10+.

Sd13, have you been able to see hdr10+ through the appletv 4k playing from anywhere? How do you have the settings in the audio/video section on the appletv?
Terminader likes this.
robinsj is offline  
post #4133 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BRAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,841
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 452
ATV4K is not HDR10+ capable. You will need to use the internal App for HDR10+.
Terminader likes this.

Samsung 82” Q90R * Denon X4500H * 5.2.4 Atmos * Xbox One X * PS4 Pro
BRAC is online now  
post #4134 of 4702 Old 05-19-2019, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sd13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1028 Post(s)
Liked: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsj View Post
Thanks terminader, that did it... got it to show hdr10+.



Sd13, have you been able to see hdr10+ through the appletv 4k playing from anywhere? How do you have the settings in the audio/video section on the appletv?
I doubt the apple TV 4k is capable of hdr10+. Very few, if any, external players/streaming boxes/receivers are.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

65” Sony A9G (on order) | 65” Samsung Q90r | 55” LG C8 | 65” Sony Z9D (R.I.P.) | 55” Sony x850b. Denon s940e | Bose soundbar 700 | Apple TV 4K | Panasonic UB820 | PS4 | Xbox One X
sd13 is online now  
post #4135 of 4702 Old 05-20-2019, 04:23 AM
Member
 
Blackbird_CaD_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just got the 75" version home.
The problem is that I don't have a big enough table which I could put the TV on (with the front of TV facing down).

So, can I put the TV down on hard floor, with the front facing down?

And then mount the plastic thing on the back of the TV, and then lift up the TV, and put the TV down on the heavy metal stand?

Can someone please answer these questions ASAP (as soon as possible).

Edit: nevermind, I already put it down on the floor with front facing down.

Last edited by Blackbird_CaD_; 05-20-2019 at 05:02 AM.
Blackbird_CaD_ is offline  
post #4136 of 4702 Old 05-20-2019, 06:45 AM
Member
 
Blackbird_CaD_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
It says in the manual that the ethernet cable must be category 7 STP (shielded twisted pair), but is it okay to use category 6 UTP (unshielded twisted pair) instead?
Blackbird_CaD_ is offline  
post #4137 of 4702 Old 05-20-2019, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomase View Post
Can the included One Connect cable be run through a wall? If not, is there another cable available for purchase that can be?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Ran mine through the wall as well. No issues.
gocubs418 is offline  
post #4138 of 4702 Old 05-20-2019, 08:12 AM
Member
 
SantiP80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Just as an FYI, prices for the Q90s went down again this week -- i was able to return my 75" on Samsung and order a new one at the lower price on Amazon. I guess it worked out for me since i was not happy with a strange yellow tint/blotchy spot in the upper right hand corner of my panel.

I will have a new Q90 on Saturday -- hopefully the panel lottery works out this time!
SantiP80 is offline  
post #4139 of 4702 Old 05-20-2019, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Blackbird_CaD_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What internet cables are you people using?
Cat 5e UTP, cat 6 UTP, cat 7 STP, cat 7 FTP, etc. etc.?
Blackbird_CaD_ is offline  
post #4140 of 4702 Old 05-20-2019, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomase View Post
Can the included One Connect cable be run through a wall? If not, is there another cable available for purchase that can be?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Ran mine through the wall as well. No issues.
gocubs418 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off