2019 Samsung Q90R Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 139 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4052Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by gocubs418 View Post
Ran mine through the wall as well. No issues.
And you can also run bare conductors through your wall to power up your TV, but it is not to code and in some circumstances could pose an additional risk of a fire.

Samsung recommends that the connect cable be run through conduit if it is going to be run in wall. Obviously people can do whatever they want.
StevieG and Terminader like this.
jmpage2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 01:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
And you can also run bare conductors through your wall to power up your TV, but it is not to code and in some circumstances could pose an additional risk of a fire.

Samsung recommends that the connect cable be run through conduit if it is going to be run in wall. Obviously people can do whatever they want.
Yes, I am aware of this. Unfortunately, I had limited options.

I actually might wrap a conduit around the wire and snake it through the hole to be extra precautious.

Edit: I chatted with Samsung Technical Support, they claim the cable is in wall rated. I asked them to show me where it says that in print and they cannot provide it.

Can anyone recommend a conduit to run through the wall?

Last edited by gocubs418; 05-20-2019 at 02:59 PM.
gocubs418 is offline  
post #4143 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
yatesd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gocubs418 View Post
Yes, I am aware of this. Unfortunately, I had limited options.

I actually might wrap a conduit around the wire and snake it through the hole to be extra precautious.

Edit: I chatted with Samsung Technical Support, they claim the cable is in wall rated. I asked them to show me where it says that in print and they cannot provide it.

Can anyone recommend a conduit to run through the wall?
According to Samsung's site the older versions were in-wall certified. I wouldn't be concerned.

https://www.samsung.com/us/televisio...vg-socm05u-za/

Avoid cable mess and clutter behind the TV with this In-Wall certified cable
UL approval type OFNP FT6 (NEC, Article 770/UL 1651) USA and Canada
yatesd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4144 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by yatesd View Post
According to Samsung's site the older versions were in-wall certified. I wouldn't be concerned.

https://www.samsung.com/us/televisio...vg-socm05u-za/

Avoid cable mess and clutter behind the TV with this In-Wall certified cable
UL approval type OFNP FT6 (NEC, Article 770/UL 1651) USA and Canada
True but I don't see it in the manual. I'm just gonna run it on the outside, I will see maybe 3 inches of the cable on my wall. No big deal.

Last edited by gocubs418; 05-20-2019 at 04:14 PM.
gocubs418 is offline  
post #4145 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Darin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 6,104
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Has anyone had any odd network connectivity issues? I've had several cases where I've been browsing through titles on the Netflix or YouTube apps, and suddenly it acts like it has no network connection. If I run the network diagnostic, it says there is no connection available (or something to that effect). Sometimes it'll fix itself, sometimes I need to power the TV off, sometimes I just give up. This has only happened when browsing titles. Never problems while streaming. I've had it happen via wireless connection, and wired. Other devices on network have no problems when this occurs.
Darin is offline  
post #4146 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 06:24 PM
Member
 
rexrode78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern California
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darin View Post
Has anyone had any odd network connectivity issues? I've had several cases where I've been browsing through titles on the Netflix or YouTube apps, and suddenly it acts like it has no network connection. If I run the network diagnostic, it says there is no connection available (or something to that effect). Sometimes it'll fix itself, sometimes I need to power the TV off, sometimes I just give up. This has only happened when browsing titles. Never problems while streaming. I've had it happen via wireless connection, and wired. Other devices on network have no problems when this occurs.
I get a random message that the network cable is connected, even though it is always connected. I don't use the internal apps, so don't know if the TV is actually losing connection or not.

Samsung 82" Q90 - Panasonic UB9000 - Anthem MRX 720 - Emotiva T2's & C2 - Emotiva XPA 5 - SVS SB16
rexrode78 is offline  
post #4147 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 06:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 16,622
Mentioned: 254 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12476 Post(s)
Liked: 11665
Quote:
Originally Posted by yatesd View Post
According to Samsung's site the older versions were in-wall certified. I wouldn't be concerned.

https://www.samsung.com/us/televisio...vg-socm05u-za/

Avoid cable mess and clutter behind the TV with this In-Wall certified cable
UL approval type OFNP FT6 (NEC, Article 770/UL 1651) USA and Canada


that's because the older versions did NOT carry the power. The 2017 version you linked was DATA only and thus it's was in-wall rated.
Terminader likes this.

75Q9FN*55C8OLED*Galaxy S10+ *Ub820 fed into Oppo 203* XB1X* 4k Denon X4200

MASTER LIST OF HDR CONTENT THREAD HERE, UPDATED OFTEN
ray0414 is offline  
post #4148 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 07:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexrode78 View Post
I get a random message that the network cable is connected, even though it is always connected. I don't use the internal apps, so don't know if the TV is actually losing connection or not.
I've had the same thing. I leave the Ethernet cable plugged in, and randomly it will tell me there is a cable connected, and ask me if I want to set up a wired connection.
Akaglty is offline  
post #4149 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BRAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 497
No network disconnection issues here, but I’m running a wireless connection.
Terminader likes this.

Samsung 82” Q90R * Denon X4500H * 5.2.4 Atmos * Xbox One X * PS4 Pro
BRAC is offline  
post #4150 of 5204 Old 05-20-2019, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akaglty View Post
I've had the same thing. I leave the Ethernet cable plugged in, and randomly it will tell me there is a cable connected, and ask me if I want to set up a wired connection.


I don’t know what the issue is with this tv, but mine was having issues recognizing my comcast box and would randomly ask me if I wanted to set up my cable tv.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ernesteaux is offline  
post #4151 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 02:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 16,622
Mentioned: 254 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12476 Post(s)
Liked: 11665
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
If you're looking to slide something between under the TV and on top of the bottom of the stand, I'm getting 8.3cm/3.25" I took in account that the Samsung logo hangs a bit below the bottom line of the TV PLUS there are some menu buttons right behind the Samsung logo that protrude even a bit lower than the logo itself. Hope this helps!
this helps a little. but the bottom of the logo isn't a concern for me. I'm just looking for a straight gap measurement , from the bottom of the TV to the top of my tv stand. like the gap in my picture here.

75Q9FN* Oppo 203/UB820*S10+*DenonX4200

75Q9FN*55C8OLED*Galaxy S10+ *Ub820 fed into Oppo 203* XB1X* 4k Denon X4200

MASTER LIST OF HDR CONTENT THREAD HERE, UPDATED OFTEN
ray0414 is offline  
post #4152 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 04:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah i get the same pop up message saying network cable connected. I have wired connection and no broadband issues. Very bugging.
ste1969phen is offline  
post #4153 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 05:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexrode78 View Post
I get a random message that the network cable is connected, even though it is always connected. I don't use the internal apps, so don't know if the TV is actually losing connection or not.
Same here. Wired. Started several days AFTER getting the new TV...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #4154 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 08:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I was watching S1 of GoT in 4K HDR yesterday (first watch through, no spoils please).

It looks fantastic however I did notice when the camera pans, I see a little bit of judder/stutter?, I have all motion control off.

Is this normal? Could it be a setting on my ATV4K or Infuse app?

Very minor issue, not sure if it's just my eyes, 82" at ~11ft offers ridiculous immersion.
Terminader and Panson like this.
gocubs418 is offline  
post #4155 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by gocubs418 View Post
I was watching S1 of GoT in 4K HDR yesterday (first watch through, no spoils please).

It looks fantastic however I did notice when the camera pans, I see a little bit of judder/stutter?, I have all motion control off.

Is this normal? Could it be a setting on my ATV4K or Infuse app?

Very minor issue, not sure if it's just my eyes, 82" at ~11ft offers ridiculous immersion.
It's your eyes and brain.

Panasonic TC65CX850U Yamaha RX-V1079 Technics SU-V650 Panasonic DMP-UB900 Sony UBP-X800 Polk Audio SDA-2B
Panson is offline  
post #4156 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panson View Post
It's your eyes and brain.
Thanks. I figured it was.

I'm really impressed with the blooming control as well, even the credits look great with jet black background and white lettering.
Panson likes this.
gocubs418 is offline  
post #4157 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by gocubs418 View Post
I was watching S1 of GoT in 4K HDR yesterday (first watch through, no spoils please).

It looks fantastic however I did notice when the camera pans, I see a little bit of judder/stutter?, I have all motion control off.

Is this normal? Could it be a setting on my ATV4K or Infuse app?

Very minor issue, not sure if it's just my eyes, 82" at ~11ft offers ridiculous immersion.
This TV has an extremely fast response time and one down side of this is that you will see 24P stutter. RTINGS has a good explanation of this effect and specifically tests TVs for it.

You might be happy turning on some level of motion control to compensate, hopefully the Q90R offers a level that will smooth it out without going full soap opera effect (SOE).
jmpage2 is offline  
post #4158 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
This TV has an extremely fast response time and one down side of this is that you will see 24P stutter. RTINGS has a good explanation of this effect and specifically tests TVs for it.

You might be happy turning on some level of motion control to compensate, hopefully the Q90R offers a level that will smooth it out without going full soap opera effect (SOE).
Hm, maybe I will play around with Motion settings and see how it goes, maybe Low won't have many side effects.

Which settings would I have to play around with to reduce the stutter? (not judder right?)

Last edited by gocubs418; 05-21-2019 at 09:46 AM.
gocubs418 is offline  
post #4159 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BRAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
This TV has an extremely fast response time and one down side of this is that you will see 24P stutter. RTINGS has a good explanation of this effect and specifically tests TVs for it.



You might be happy turning on some level of motion control to compensate, hopefully the Q90R offers a level that will smooth it out without going full soap opera effect (SOE).


Rtings also recommends setting motion to Custom, with both sliders at 0 to eliminate 24P stutter, but would that not be equivalent to leaving the motion setting off? I have tried it both ways and don’t really see much, if any, difference.

Samsung 82” Q90R * Denon X4500H * 5.2.4 Atmos * Xbox One X * PS4 Pro
BRAC is offline  
post #4160 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAC View Post
Rtings also recommends setting motion to Custom, with both sliders at 0 to eliminate 24P stutter, but would that not be equivalent to leaving the motion setting off? I have tried it both ways and don’t really see much, if any, difference.
The way I read it, I thought enabling Motion Plus to Custom, would eliminate 24P Judder completely, NOT stutter. I believe you would need to turn Motion Plus to Custom, and increase Judder Reduction.

If you want to enable motion interpolation, set Auto Motion Plus to 'Custom,' and adjust the Blur Reduction for 60 fps content, and the Judder Reduction slider for low frame rate content, like Blu-Ray movies. The LED Clear Motion setting controls the Q90R's Black Frame Insertion feature.

The only thing I don't know is how much is necessary. Also, LED Clear Motion on or off?

In the Q9 settings thread, I see people were happy with Custom(3,1). I might try that.

Last edited by gocubs418; 05-21-2019 at 10:24 AM.
gocubs418 is offline  
post #4161 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BRAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 497
2019 Samsung Q90R Owners Thread (No Price Talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gocubs418 View Post
The way I read it, I thought enabling Motion Plus to Custom, would eliminate 24P Judder completely, NOT stutter. I believe you would need to turn Motion Plus to Custom, and increase Judder Reduction.



If you want to enable motion interpolation, set Auto Motion Plus to 'Custom,' and adjust the Blur Reduction for 60 fps content, and the Judder Reduction slider for low frame rate content, like Blu-Ray movies. The LED Clear Motion setting controls the Q90R's Black Frame Insertion feature.



The only thing I don't know is how much is necessary. Also, LED Clear Motion on or off?



In the Q9 settings thread, I see people were happy with Custom(3,1). I might try that.


Typically, I prefer to leave all motion processing off, but I think maybe I’ll give these settings a go on the lower end to see if I can yield any positive benefits, without adding soap opera effect or other artifacts.

My past experience with motion processing has been anywhere from bad to downright awful.

Samsung 82” Q90R * Denon X4500H * 5.2.4 Atmos * Xbox One X * PS4 Pro
BRAC is offline  
post #4162 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by gocubs418 View Post
I was watching S1 of GoT in 4K HDR yesterday (first watch through, no spoils please).

It looks fantastic however I did notice when the camera pans, I see a little bit of judder/stutter?, I have all motion control off.

Is this normal? Could it be a setting on my ATV4K or Infuse app?

Very minor issue, not sure if it's just my eyes, 82" at ~11ft offers ridiculous immersion.
well... I am happy for you. On my set i have blooming like a hell in some scenes with a lot of low light at GOT. Even as much that black is totaly gray.
Ramiell is offline  
post #4163 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramiell View Post
well... I am happy for you. On my set i have blooming like a hell in some scenes with a lot of low light at GOT. Even as much that black is totaly gray.
Really? Maybe I am just a casual consumer, but to me, the TV looks insane especially the black levels.

When I turn all the lights off, it really allows me to be immersed into the show.

I came from a P75-C1 to a 82Q90R. Picture pops off the Q90R, P75 felt flat/dull.

Have you tried Slickman's settings on #2299 ?

Should there be a Q90R Settings Thread?

Last edited by gocubs418; 05-21-2019 at 11:32 AM.
gocubs418 is offline  
post #4164 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BRAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramiell View Post
well... I am happy for you. On my set i have blooming like a hell in some scenes with a lot of low light at GOT. Even as much that black is totaly gray.


The question is, how does your set handle other content? I’ve heard enough horror stories about badly compressed GOT Season 8. My cable feed was a complete joke. Probably some of the worst compression artifacts I’ve ever seen, to the point where I could hardly make out what was going on in dark scenes. I can only imagine the negative impact that had on the FALD algorithm.

Samsung 82” Q90R * Denon X4500H * 5.2.4 Atmos * Xbox One X * PS4 Pro
BRAC is offline  
post #4165 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAC View Post
The question is, how does your set handle other content? I’ve heard enough horror stories about badly compressed GOT Season 8. My cable feed was a complete joke. Probably some of the worst compression artifacts I’ve ever seen, to the point where I could hardly make out what was going on in dark scenes. I can only imagine the negative impact that had on the FALD algorithm.
Maybe it is... but it looks like a natural blooming limit to me. Dont get me wrong, some scenes (even dark looks stunning -especially high contrast to dark scenes) and I am not saying this TV is bad. But dark scenes with a lot of low light over screen are just overbloomed. I have my TV calibrated, maybe this is why i see it. If i use broken standart at default or dynamic its imho another story. So when i saw someone saying like GOT is stuning i was like.... aaaah,... i wish
Ramiell is offline  
post #4166 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAC View Post
The question is, how does your set handle other content? I’ve heard enough horror stories about badly compressed GOT Season 8. My cable feed was a complete joke. Probably some of the worst compression artifacts I’ve ever seen, to the point where I could hardly make out what was going on in dark scenes. I can only imagine the negative impact that had on the FALD algorithm.
In the Digital Trends review of the Q90R they specifically talk about the "torture" episode of GOT Season 8 and say that this set provides better detail with fewer compression artifacts than even the new LG OLEDs using the same HBO application as the source.

BRAC likes this.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #4167 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BRAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramiell View Post
Maybe it is... but it looks like a natural blooming limit to me. Dont get me wrong, some scenes (even dark looks stunning -especially high contrast to dark scenes) and I am not saying this TV is bad. But dark scenes with a lot of low light over screen are just overbloomed. I have my TV calibrated, maybe this is why i see it. If i use broken standart at default or dynamic its imho another story. So when i saw someone saying like GOT is stuning i was like.... aaaah,... i wish


I was looking forward to the BR version to see how it was supposed to look, but after that last episode I think I’ll skip it. What a disappointing ending!

That said, blooming did not seem overly bad to me, just the awful compression artifacts. Dark backgrounds were a blocky mess on my feed. It was equally awful on my Z9F and C8 OLED as well.

Samsung 82” Q90R * Denon X4500H * 5.2.4 Atmos * Xbox One X * PS4 Pro
BRAC is offline  
post #4168 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 01:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 16,622
Mentioned: 254 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12476 Post(s)
Liked: 11665
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAC View Post
Rtings also recommends setting motion to Custom, with both sliders at 0 to eliminate 24P stutter, but would that not be equivalent to leaving the motion setting off? I have tried it both ways and don’t really see much, if any, difference.
this is what everyone assumes, but according to some pros and also Samsung themselves, they are different. Samsung says the proper way to watch on their tvs is turning on Custom and setting them to 0/0.
Terminader likes this.

75Q9FN*55C8OLED*Galaxy S10+ *Ub820 fed into Oppo 203* XB1X* 4k Denon X4200

MASTER LIST OF HDR CONTENT THREAD HERE, UPDATED OFTEN
ray0414 is offline  
post #4169 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 01:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BRAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,885
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post
this is what everyone assumes, but according to some pros and also Samsung themselves, they are different. Samsung says the proper way to watch on their tvs is turning on Custom and setting them to 0/0.
Thanks for the info! Good to know.

I keep going back and forth, trying to convince myself that I see a difference. I think I’ll just leave it on Custom 0/0, at minimum, from now on.

Samsung 82” Q90R * Denon X4500H * 5.2.4 Atmos * Xbox One X * PS4 Pro
BRAC is offline  
post #4170 of 5204 Old 05-21-2019, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 27
The Plex app launched today, for anyone that has a media server and has been waiting for it.
Terminader likes this.
Akaglty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off