2019 Samsung Q90R Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 271 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5439Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8101 of 8790 Old 03-26-2020, 11:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by llep64 View Post
Do you guys recommend to update to the latest firmware update? My 82 came with firmware 1303. The tv looks great! What would I be gaining?
I'm not sure what changed but I did update my 75".
I've no complaints, looks are very good, black level is stunning and motion(I've mine on 9/4) is far better the 6 months ago.
Even Atmos is working properly with Netflix.
But no clue if any of this has to do with last firmware though.
Guzzpower is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8102 of 8790 Old 03-27-2020, 04:14 AM
Member
 
JanB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzzpower View Post
I'm not sure what changed but I did update my 75".
I've no complaints, looks are very good, black level is stunning and motion(I've mine on 9/4) is far better the 6 months ago....
In what way would you say that motion handling looks better? Is it the temporary stuttering that sometimes shows (in fw 1303) for a fraction of a second after a scene change that has reduced or is it something else?
(My AMP is at 6/10 for the most natural motion.)
JanB is online now  
post #8103 of 8790 Old 03-27-2020, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,406
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7632 Post(s)
Liked: 7703
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejb2227 View Post
warranty replacing my 82 inch panel for a 2nd time due to issues with DSE/uniformity. The remote also was not working, if I clicked left or right it would move 2 spots instead of one, pretty annoying, but I'm getting that replaced too. Been pretty disappointed in this TV thus far. Samsung has been pretty responsive with warranty repairs, if there is a silver lining to this. I imagine they're counting down to when I'm out of warranty in May
You could ask for a refund and start over, but there is no perfect display so you will live with this or live with that. If you get a good panel that you like, DSE/uniformity do not just pop up randomly, you either have it or you do not so as long as this is handled by the end of you warranty you are good. If you are really worried you can add a Mack Warranty as they could still be sold for your unit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejb2227 View Post
Whether or not we get panels that make us happy after replacement, thats a different story.. TBD.
That's the key right.......
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8104 of 8790 Old 03-27-2020, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Help! Not sure if I started peeling off something I wasn't supposed to. I just unboxed an 82" Q80 and there was no pull tab to take a protective film or coating off the screen, but my screen appeared to have some type of film on it. I started to peel it off but I'm having a lot of trouble peeling this layer off and it has a little bit of a chemical smell to it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8376.jpg
Views:	303
Size:	673.8 KB
ID:	2702428   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8375.jpg
Views:	260
Size:	924.7 KB
ID:	2702430   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8374.jpg
Views:	258
Size:	669.6 KB
ID:	2702432  
Rick268 is offline  
post #8105 of 8790 Old 03-27-2020, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Don’t know about the q80 but the 82” q90 does not have a protective layer.
Terminader likes this.
residentsystems is offline  
post #8106 of 8790 Old 03-27-2020, 01:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,245
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick268 View Post
Help! Not sure if I started peeling off something I wasn't supposed to. I just unboxed an 82" Q80 and there was no pull tab to take a protective film or coating off the screen, but my screen appeared to have some type of film on it. I started to peel it off but I'm having a lot of trouble peeling this layer off and it has a little bit of a chemical smell to it.
That looks ruined!

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8107 of 8790 Old 03-27-2020, 01:17 PM
Member
 
djpault's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma USA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Just noticed after the latest firmware 1351 Netflix is no longer showing the Atmos banner. I then went to the Prime App and started watching Jack Ryan which has an Atmos soundtrack I noticed it was not playing Atmos either so I went to the TV sound settings and noticed Dolby Digital + was not activated PCM was selected so I activated Dolby Digital + and voila Atmos is now showing on Netflix and Jack Ryan on Prime is now playing the Atmos track.
Robbie Racer and raf77 like this.
djpault is offline  
post #8108 of 8790 Old 03-27-2020, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by djpault View Post
Just noticed after the latest firmware 1351 Netflix is no longer showing the Atmos banner. I then went to the Prime App and started watching Jack Ryan which has an Atmos soundtrack I noticed it was not playing Atmos either so I went to the TV sound settings and noticed Dolby Digital + was not activated PCM was selected so I activated Dolby Digital + and voila Atmos is now showing on Netflix and Jack Ryan on Prime is now playing the Atmos track.
Mine still does Atmos with the inbuild NF app.
Guzzpower is offline  
post #8109 of 8790 Old 03-27-2020, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
llep64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 32
So I did the update and have an issue, when I hit the source button and hit input to select the bluray player or cable box nothing happens?? I can only select Netflix or YouTube, any advice??
llep64 is offline  
post #8110 of 8790 Old 03-27-2020, 10:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
llep64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Got it working! Do you guys know where I can get a replacement power cord? Is it specific for Samsung or can I use any?
llep64 is offline  
post #8111 of 8790 Old 03-28-2020, 12:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JanB View Post
In what way would you say that motion handling looks better? Is it the temporary stuttering that sometimes shows (in fw 1303) for a fraction of a second after a scene change that has reduced or is it something else?

(My AMP is at 6/10 for the most natural motion.)
In movies it works almost perfect.
The annoying point for me is with live motoGP racing. When watching a race on ziggo live at some fast movements, Right behind the bikes there was some "Minecraft" blocking. Before I had to shutdown the motion completely but now I can leave it on.
Also live skating gives this blocking thing.
I can still see it sometimes but it is far less.
With NF or Disney it's almost not noticable(at least for me).
Guzzpower is offline  
post #8112 of 8790 Old 03-28-2020, 01:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by llep64 View Post
Got it working! Do you guys know where I can get a replacement power cord? Is it specific for Samsung or can I use any?

It's a standard C13 cord. Go on Amazon and search for a PC power cord. You'll get a million results.

82Q90R / Denon X6400H / Polk Audio LSI 7.1.4 / Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 / Panasonic DP-UB820 4K BluRay / Xbox One X / PS4 Pro / Nintendo Switch / Custom Gaming PC / Custom VR PC / HTC Vive Pro HMD (Wireless) / QNAP TVS-873 / Harmony Elite
Nillaz is offline  
post #8113 of 8790 Old 03-28-2020, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzzpower View Post
I'm not sure what changed but I did update my 75".
I've no complaints, looks are very good, black level is stunning and motion(I've mine on 9/4) is far better the 6 months ago.
Even Atmos is working properly with Netflix.
But no clue if any of this has to do with last firmware though.
I couldn't get Atmos from netflix before, now working fine.
Robbie Racer likes this.
raf77 is online now  
post #8114 of 8790 Old 03-28-2020, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick268 View Post
Help! Not sure if I started peeling off something I wasn't supposed to. I just unboxed an 82" Q80 and there was no pull tab to take a protective film or coating off the screen, but my screen appeared to have some type of film on it. I started to peel it off but I'm having a lot of trouble peeling this layer off and it has a little bit of a chemical smell to it.
This is anti reflection film.
Terminader likes this.
raf77 is online now  
post #8115 of 8790 Old 03-28-2020, 06:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 23
That set is ruined.
PernusGre is online now  
post #8116 of 8790 Old 03-28-2020, 10:57 PM
Member
 
RezaR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: S.Cali
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there is a difference between QN82Q90RAFXZA vs QN82Q90RA? It seems that few different sites have different prices with QN82Q90RA being lower. Thanks
RezaR1 is offline  
post #8117 of 8790 Old 03-29-2020, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Todeseng3l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Hi all. I've only made it to post #3181 and thought I'd simply cut to the chase. I've owned an 82" Q90 for about 3 weeks now. I keep asking myself if I should trade up for the 82" Q900 or if it's indeed a trade down. I've read the reviews stating the Q90 is a better panel aside from 8k. I don't if the differences are really all that though? I went to BestBuy prior to the virus which sort of puts that out of the question to revisit at the moment. They had an 82" Q900 sbs with a 65" Q90. Naturally I gravitated toward the larger screen and both looked great. They were playing the same Samsung 4k video. I really had no idea what differences to look for not that it would have mattered imo. I can't plug my real world sources in. The salesman said only difference was 8k and the newer processor although I already knew FALD zones would be greater on the larger panel but I didn't notice anything on the video suggesting a difference.

Once I got serious about making a purchase, I dove into online reviews. Everybody and everything said the Q90 was the better panel unless you just had to have 8k that would take priority over a lesser picture. The cost difference isn't relevant to me. I decided to purchase what delivered the best picture based on HDTVTest, Rtings, and the likes evaluations - the Q90. Perhaps many of you made similar decisions based on similar diligence?

Since then I've been contemplating my decision. Those reviews were done on 65" panels, not 82" although Vincent Teoh did briefly touch on the 75" Q900. I'm more interested in folks that have had hands on with both models in 82" and their findings. If you guys know that 65" characteristics carry over to 82" then I guess it doesn't matter.

I am particularly interested in:
Motion using judder/blur controls if needed.
Contrast especially black/white nit values (are blacks really deeper using the Q90 and is it even noticeable sbs one vs the other and same with whites regarding peak nit highlights?) I like them dark/bright as can be without crushing.
I assume the newer processor will upscale a tad better than the older. True/false?
Most of my viewing nitpicks center on iso HD and UHD playback using madVr processing. My video card is only good up to UHD. Would the Q900 accept it as well as the Q90 is understanding 2160p would be my native resolution? Same with my AVR.

I know the generic answer is to tell folks if you like what you have, keep it. I do like what I have. If the 8k model is going to look the same using less than 8k sources, I'd prefer to swap. If it produces lesser of a picture, then I have my answer. Setting aside the cost and 8k, what have you guys concluded? Imagine both panels cost the same and both panels are 4k and reviewers note one is better than the other on paper. Wondering if the eyes see what the paper says? Thought perhaps some of you have had hands on with both and visually noticed real world differences you might share. Sorry for the book. Thanks for reading.
I've had both the 82Q900 and 82Q90 in my living room. The Q90R is the better set. I believe I posted my detailed thoughts on both at some point in the past, if interested you can search them out.
Terminader likes this.
Todeseng3l is offline  
post #8118 of 8790 Old 03-29-2020, 07:07 AM
Member
 
william273's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick268 View Post
Help! Not sure if I started peeling off something I wasn't supposed to. I just unboxed an 82" Q80 and there was no pull tab to take a protective film or coating off the screen, but my screen appeared to have some type of film on it. I started to peel it off but I'm having a lot of trouble peeling this layer off and it has a little bit of a chemical smell to it.

Call tech support. If you can't get through go online and use the chat thing but ask them for sure.
william273 is offline  
post #8119 of 8790 Old 03-29-2020, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
denpom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,900
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1414 Post(s)
Liked: 1234
Quote:
Originally Posted by william273 View Post
Call tech support. If you can't get through go online and use the chat thing but ask them for sure.
what's there to talk about? he peeled off the antireflective film and damaged the panel itself.
raf77 likes this.
denpom is offline  
post #8120 of 8790 Old 03-29-2020, 10:46 AM
Member
 
taphil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Just an update. Love my 82" Q90 in the great room so much, I got a 65" Q90 to replace a 55" LG C8 OLED in my home gym. Room has south and west facing windows, so in the morning and early afternoon the OLED simply wasn't bright enough. The Q90 with its brightness and amazing anti-reflective/reflection-absorbing layer works much better.

Only difference I'm noticing between the 82" and 65" is the 65" has a lot more vignetting on the sides, but I'm viewing the 65" from a shorter distance, whereas I can barely see it on the 82".

Quote:
Originally Posted by taphil View Post
Got one of the last 82" from Amazon delivered and installed/hung on the wall. Upgrading from a Samsung 78" JS8600, and my last TV with FALD was the 2009 55" Samsung B8500. I was waiting to see the Sony/Samsung/LG 2020 lineup before finally buying, but 2020 models appear to be a downgrade for 4K.

Initial impressions:
-Wow, the is TV super bright.
- Anti-reflective layer is amazing. I can watch TV with dimmed recessed lighting instead of the dark and not see the recessed lights being reflected off the screen.
- The One Connect cable connector is too big to fit thru the conduit behind my walls, which is a bummer. But the cable is so thin I'm able to run it discretely along my fireplace mantle and down the side to equipment cabinet.
- Nice to see real good black levels again.
- Built-in apps are fast.
- Tizen is meh.
- Sponsored crap/ads is crap.
- I don't notice any DSE. It was getting more noticeable and annoying on the old 78"
Terminader likes this.

Last edited by taphil; 03-29-2020 at 10:56 AM.
taphil is offline  
post #8121 of 8790 Old 03-29-2020, 01:47 PM
Member
 
Robbie Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by djpault View Post
Just noticed after the latest firmware 1351 Netflix is no longer showing the Atmos banner. I then went to the Prime App and started watching Jack Ryan which has an Atmos soundtrack I noticed it was not playing Atmos either so I went to the TV sound settings and noticed Dolby Digital + was not activated PCM was selected so I activated Dolby Digital + and voila Atmos is now showing on Netflix and Jack Ryan on Prime is now playing the Atmos track.
I'm having the same issue with no Atmos from the onboard Neflix app. I tried going to the TV sound settings at saw PCM was selected but it won't let me change it. The DD+ option is grayed out for some reason. I can still get Atmos from Netflix when streaming from my Panasonic 820 Blu ray player though. I was able to get Atmos sound from the TV's on board Netflix app before the most recent firmware upgrade.

Samsung Q90R 82" TV, Denon AVR-X8500H, Panasonic Blu-ray DP-UB820, Roku 4K Ultra, Klipsch RP-280F L/R, Klipsch RP-450CA center, Klipsch RP-600M L&R surround, Klipsch RP-502S L&R rear surround, Klipsch RP-500SA Atmos front heights, Axiom QS8's as rear height speakers, two SVS PB-16 Ultra subs. Currently set up as a 7.2.4 sound system.
Robbie Racer is offline  
post #8122 of 8790 Old 03-30-2020, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
darcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by RezaR1 View Post
Does anyone know if there is a difference between QN82Q90RAFXZA vs QN82Q90RA? It seems that few different sites have different prices with QN82Q90RA being lower. Thanks
I think they are the same. I just looked on my box and I have all those numbers on my box except instead of Q90RAFXZA I have Q90RAFXZC...probably the C means Canadian and A means America.

With my last Samsung TV I went into the service menu and changed the region country from Canada to United states and I got about 10 times more apps, not sure If this would work for the Q90. I do know the Samsung TV app has CBC which is Canadian.

How many apps does everyone get with a US TV?
darcman is offline  
post #8123 of 8790 Old 03-30-2020, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
darcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by llep64 View Post
Got it working! Do you guys know where I can get a replacement power cord? Is it specific for Samsung or can I use any?
Someone else said the cord is a C13/14. I am not sure if they changed the plug for the one connect box, but mine IS NOT a C13. The Samsung plug is a C7. You can either buy a considerably better aftermarket C7 cord or buy a C7 to C13/14 adapter. Your selection of C7s is a little more limited. With the C7 to C13/14 adapter you have many many choices of C13/14 power cords. With my last Samsung TV I couldn't use a small hard adapter because the C7 plug was vertically right on the TV. So I bought a short (about 6") Harmonic Technology corded C7 to C13 adapter. With the Q90 and the OCB you could use the hard adapter.

With my Q90 I have the Harmonic Technology C7 to C13 corded adapter and a WireWorld Silver Electra power cord.
darcman is offline  
post #8124 of 8790 Old 03-30-2020, 08:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcman View Post
Someone else said the cord is a C13/14. I am not sure if they changed the plug for the one connect box, but mine IS NOT a C13. The Samsung plug is a C7. You can either buy a considerably better aftermarket C7 cord or buy a C7 to C13/14 adapter. Your selection of C7s is a little more limited. With the C7 to C13/14 adapter you have many many choices of C13/14 power cords. With my last Samsung TV I couldn't use a small hard adapter because the C7 plug was vertically right on the TV. So I bought a short (about 6") Harmonic Technology corded C7 to C13 adapter. With the Q90 and the OCB you could use the hard adapter.

With my Q90 I have the Harmonic Technology C7 to C13 corded adapter and a WireWorld Silver Electra power cord.

That's my bad. It is a C13...on the 82". On the 65" and 75" it is a C7.

82Q90R / Denon X6400H / Polk Audio LSI 7.1.4 / Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 / Panasonic DP-UB820 4K BluRay / Xbox One X / PS4 Pro / Nintendo Switch / Custom Gaming PC / Custom VR PC / HTC Vive Pro HMD (Wireless) / QNAP TVS-873 / Harmony Elite
Nillaz is offline  
post #8125 of 8790 Old 03-30-2020, 02:24 PM
Member
 
smile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nillaz View Post
That's my bad. It is a C13...on the 82". On the 65" and 75" it is a C7.
How do I determine if my Q90 is displaying in 4K? Or what resolution it is displaying?
Thx.
smile is offline  
post #8126 of 8790 Old 03-30-2020, 02:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by smile View Post
How do I determine if my Q90 is displaying in 4K? Or what resolution it is displaying?
Thx.

It can vary a bit. You can try just pressing the OK button on your One remote. Otherwise, you can bring up Smart Hub, go to Sources, highlight your current input and press OK on the remote. It should bring up the banner along the top of your screen showing your content resolution.

82Q90R / Denon X6400H / Polk Audio LSI 7.1.4 / Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 / Panasonic DP-UB820 4K BluRay / Xbox One X / PS4 Pro / Nintendo Switch / Custom Gaming PC / Custom VR PC / HTC Vive Pro HMD (Wireless) / QNAP TVS-873 / Harmony Elite
Nillaz is offline  
post #8127 of 8790 Old 03-31-2020, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie Racer View Post
I'm having the same issue with no Atmos from the onboard Neflix app. I tried going to the TV sound settings at saw PCM was selected but it won't let me change it. The DD+ option is grayed out for some reason. I can still get Atmos from Netflix when streaming from my Panasonic 820 Blu ray player though. I was able to get Atmos sound from the TV's on board Netflix app before the most recent firmware upgrade.
Current software number is 1352 and Atmos working on this one.
raf77 is online now  
post #8128 of 8790 Old 03-31-2020, 01:20 PM
Member
 
Robbie Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by raf77 View Post
Current software number is 1352 and Atmos working on this one.
Thanks for the info. I just checked and my TV is still at 1351 and when I try to update the firmware, it tells me that I have the latest version. Were you able to update through your TV or did you have to go the the Samsung Korean website and download it to a USB drive and then download it to your TV from the USB drive?

Samsung Q90R 82" TV, Denon AVR-X8500H, Panasonic Blu-ray DP-UB820, Roku 4K Ultra, Klipsch RP-280F L/R, Klipsch RP-450CA center, Klipsch RP-600M L&R surround, Klipsch RP-502S L&R rear surround, Klipsch RP-500SA Atmos front heights, Axiom QS8's as rear height speakers, two SVS PB-16 Ultra subs. Currently set up as a 7.2.4 sound system.
Robbie Racer is offline  
post #8129 of 8790 Old 03-31-2020, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Tv updated automatically.
I'm in UK.
Robbie Racer likes this.
raf77 is online now  
post #8130 of 8790 Old 03-31-2020, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Category 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
I don't kniow bout a downgrade when we have not seen them yet, but surly baby steps in change except for HDMI 2.1
Well, apparently it's reduced number of dimming zones, so technically in that regard it's a downgrade. How that affects performance in the long run may turn out to be negligible, and the increase in brightness may even make up for it. We won't know until we see the new models in the wild through a few firmware revisions.

For me, the Q90R in 75" is the TV I have been dreaming about for a long time, and it's going to be hard to get me to buy a replacement any time soon considering I am size limited by my mounting space.
KJ43 and smile like this.

Samsung 55" JS8500, 48" JS9000, 75" Q90R, 46" ES7100 - Sony 65" 900F

I Like Digital!
Category 5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off