2019 Samsung Q90R Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 273 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5441Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8161 of 8793 Old 04-08-2020, 12:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 917 Post(s)
Liked: 1684
Received prompt for 1356 firmware today in Southern California. I accepted and updated. No improvements or issues noted so far!
Terminader is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8162 of 8793 Old 04-08-2020, 01:27 PM
Member
 
StevieG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 104
I and others have been waiting for a fix for the audio delay issue. This is where DD audio sent to the TV over HDMI inputs results in huge lag of the audio behind the picture. Anyone get a chance to check if this issue is fixed in 1356?
StevieG is offline  
post #8163 of 8793 Old 04-08-2020, 06:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
llep64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Has anyone here upgraded power cord to the all in one box??
llep64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8164 of 8793 Old 04-08-2020, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Denroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just did an overseas move with my TV. When the movers packed up the TV, they did not put the part that goes from the TV to the heavy metal base in the box. I've spent the last 3 days unpacking and have looked through every box, storage container, and suitcase I have trying to find this part. So far, no luck.

Does anyone know if this part can be purchased by itself? Or, is anyone who wall-mounted their 75" Q90R willing to sell that piece to me?

Also, the base plates for my Salk tower speakers are also missing. Woe is me, right [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/frown.gif[/IMG]

Edit: Found it! Only took 4 days of searching.

Last edited by Denroll; 04-09-2020 at 11:45 AM. Reason: Problem solved
Denroll is offline  
post #8165 of 8793 Old 04-09-2020, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ted99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,086
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1031 Post(s)
Liked: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by llep64 View Post
Has anyone here upgraded power cord to the all in one box??
I wouldn't call it an "upgrade", but I replaced the IEC cord with a shorter one from Monoprice, just to reduce cord clutter. I used a 3-prong cord that I had, since it will work just as well as a 2-prong cord (but not vice-versa).

JVC RS600 Chad-callibrated, 120" 1.3g in Batcave HT, Denon X8500 Polk LSiM703 fronts,
RTi-12 rears, LSiM 706 center, Monitor 40 Heights, Monitor 60 FW, Emotiva E1 sides,
LSiC CH, Infinity 6" VOG. 4X 12" subs w/mini DSP on sub 1 and nearfield 18" from sub 2.
Ted99 is offline  
post #8166 of 8793 Old 04-09-2020, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Curious does the Q90 do the same thing my Q70 does. If watching SDR and you have local dimming set to high if you up the backlight there’s a peak somewhere around mid 30-40 where the image starts to dim again but if you set local dimming to standard then it’s just a gradual raise in screen brightness all the way to 50 which leaves me to believe that setting it to high for local dimming is incorrect for SDR
MASKOAA is offline  
post #8167 of 8793 Old 04-09-2020, 06:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
llep64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 32
So No atmos with Netflix?? I was getting it before now it’s gone!!
llep64 is offline  
post #8168 of 8793 Old 04-09-2020, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by llep64 View Post
So No atmos with Netflix?? I was getting it before now it’s gone!!
Me too, I mentioned this on March 19th. Post 8067

5.2.4, AV7702mkII, MM8077, MC205, UDP-203, 82Q90R, Tivo Bolt, Richard Gray 400s, (5)M&K S-150 speakers, (2)Fathom F113, (4)Canton speakers, Harmony Elite, thin wallet
bekindrewind is offline  
post #8169 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thumbs down

It's May now and still no sign of the earc promised by samsung on q90r line in feb
fifise is offline  
post #8170 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 05:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
video where Craig Cunningham, senior product strategy manager for Samsung Europe said the update will come to q90r lineup, it's about time they keep there word.

Robbie Racer likes this.
fifise is offline  
post #8171 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie Racer View Post
I manually updated this morning to 1356 and so far, I don't see any difference. I still can't get an Atmos indication on my Denon from either Netflix or Prime with the TV's internal apps. I can get an Atmos indication on the Denon when streaming both Netflix (and Prime with Jack Ryan Season 1) with my Panasonic Blu-ray player.
I had Atmos on Netflix about 3 weeks ago, now is gone, again.
But I have Apple TV box, and there is no problems with Atmos on Netflix.
So, I don't care.
Robbie Racer likes this.
raf77 is offline  
post #8172 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 08:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I use natural mode for sdr and hdr and i don't know if there is a solution to automatically change the settings when i see something in hdr and return to the sdr settings when i see something in sdr, as i have read this only happens in natural mode, in the other modes i think it changes automatic.
Silvergrand is offline  
post #8173 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by MASKOAA View Post
Curious does the Q90 do the same thing my Q70 does. If watching SDR and you have local dimming set to high if you up the backlight there’s a peak somewhere around mid 30-40 where the image starts to dim again but if you set local dimming to standard then it’s just a gradual raise in screen brightness all the way to 50 which leaves me to believe that setting it to high for local dimming is incorrect for SDR
If you care about accuracy, setting LD to High for SDR is definitely incorrect on the Q90R. I think it enables some sort of SDR to fake HDR conversion, and the higher you raise the backlight, the worse the accuracy is relative to SDR standards. In a brief test, I didn't notice or measure any sort of falloff.
Terminader likes this.
thoth is online now  
post #8174 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
darcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by llep64 View Post
Has anyone here upgraded power cord to the all in one box??
A couple pages back it was discussed. The 82" 90R uses a C13/14 power cord and the 75" and 65" use a C7 power cord. I use a short 6" corded C7 to C13/14 adapter and a Wireworld Silver Electra power cord. Pangea makes some reasonably priced aftermarket power cords or you could do a DIY one.
darcman is offline  
post #8175 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 10:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
llep64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks, I’m looking at the stratus 5.2, do you have any experience with it? The Pangaea looks ok also
llep64 is offline  
post #8176 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 10:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by MASKOAA View Post
Curious does the Q90 do the same thing my Q70 does. If watching SDR and you have local dimming set to high if you up the backlight there’s a peak somewhere around mid 30-40 where the image starts to dim again but if you set local dimming to standard then it’s just a gradual raise in screen brightness all the way to 50 which leaves me to believe that setting it to high for local dimming is incorrect for SDR
That's correct. You shouldn't set the BL to 50. I've my BL at 28 or so and LD on high, works perfect and pitch black bars. Blacklevel is almost as good as Oled.

For HDR i use BL at 50 and LD on high.
Guzzpower is offline  
post #8177 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 10:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: WI
Posts: 3,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2693 Post(s)
Liked: 1338
Quote:
Originally Posted by fifise View Post
It's May now

It is...?

Shopping List:
TV: LG CX/GX; Samsung Q90T/Q800T...?
Blu-ray: Panasonic UB820
AVR/Pre-pro: Marantz 8805/7705 or 8012, or Yamaha 5200 or 3080
Speakers: GE Triton One.R, or ML ElectroMotion ESL X
New24K is offline  
post #8178 of 8793 Old 04-10-2020, 11:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by llep64 View Post
So No atmos with Netflix?? I was getting it before now it’s gone!!
As I posted before, my set still has Atmos on the inbuilt NF app.
Checked last
Guzzpower is offline  
post #8179 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 05:05 AM
Member
 
scorpioboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzzpower View Post
As I posted before, my set still has Atmos on the inbuilt NF app.
Checked last

Lost it with ver 1356


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
scorpioboy is offline  
post #8180 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 05:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpioboy View Post
Lost it with ver 1356


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Check for you later...
Guzzpower is offline  
post #8181 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
darcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by llep64 View Post
Thanks, I’m looking at the stratus 5.2, do you have any experience with it? The Pangaea looks ok also
No, I don't have any experience with it. The Stratus is further down the line than the WW Silver Electra, but would be better than the cheezy stock cord. The WireWorld are power conditioning cords so it isn't going to hurt. I cant give you a before and after because I fired my Q90 up with the WW cord. I say go for it. We pay enough for the Q90s, what is adding a fairly inexpensive power cord in the scheme of things.
darcman is offline  
post #8182 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
llep64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I just got it, will report back! I’m not using the original PC because it’s just degrades the image wireworld cables are great I’m currently using a Silver starlight HDMI which is great!
llep64 is offline  
post #8183 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 04:55 PM
Member
 
Jeones's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have had my q90 now about a week. I also bought a sony x700. I put in the first DVD (The Matrix) I ever bought to test the upscaling between the x700 and the q90. The upscaling was noticeably better with the x700 then the q90r. For my test I played the dvd with the 4k upscaling disabled on x700 and then with it enabled. The only change I have made to the q90r is to change it to movie mode. If I did info on the tv with 4k disabled on the x700 the tv shows 1080p but with 4k upscaling on the x700 the tv shows 4k. Is there a setting on the q90r that needs set?

Thanks
Jeones is offline  
post #8184 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Jeones's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh and I am using new monoprice hdmi cables
Jeones is offline  
post #8185 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Rtings.com suggest putting auto motion to custom and set everything to 0 but I just tried the off option instead and panning shots looked less juddery than their suggestion? I used the panning shot at 21:13 in The Goonies to compare.
MASKOAA is offline  
post #8186 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 07:29 PM
Member
 
sjordan93436's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a q90 r 75 on order. How are the apps on the Samsung? I watch Amazon and NF. And a cable box (spectrum). Do I “need” a streamIng box like an Apple TV?
sjordan93436 is offline  
post #8187 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 07:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
MASKOAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjordan93436 View Post
I have a q90 r 75 on order. How are the apps on the Samsung? I watch Amazon and NF. And a cable box (spectrum). Do I “need” a streamIng box like an Apple TV?
Apps work great the only downside to the Apple app is it incorrectly converts Dolby Vision content to HDR by crushing shadow detail.... how do I know this bc I also already own an Apple 4k TV and that correctly converts the movies to HDR also all the other apps on the TV including Vudu and Netflix correctly convert.
MASKOAA is offline  
post #8188 of 8793 Old 04-11-2020, 11:18 PM
Member
 
JanB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeones View Post
So I have had my q90 now about a week. I also bought a sony x700. I put in the first DVD (The Matrix) I ever bought to test the upscaling between the x700 and the q90. The upscaling was noticeably better with the x700 then the q90r. For my test I played the dvd with the 4k upscaling disabled on x700 and then with it enabled. ...
If you play DVD (not BluRay) and want the TV to do the upscaling, a problem with Sony UHD players (I have UBP-X1100ES, but I'm sure the same goes for x700) is that they cannot avoid upscaling DVD format to 1080p. So disabling the scaling to 4K in the player means that a DVD will be scaled twice.
Perhaps that is why you get worse results with the UHD player scaling to 4K turned off.
JanB is online now  
post #8189 of 8793 Old 04-12-2020, 06:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What are everyone’s thoughts on using the BD Wise setting for Samsung Tv and Samsung 4K blu ray player?
Rick268 is offline  
post #8190 of 8793 Old 04-12-2020, 07:25 AM
Member
 
sjordan93436's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MASKOAA View Post
Apps work great the only downside to the Apple app is it incorrectly converts Dolby Vision content to HDR by crushing shadow detail.... how do I know this bc I also already own an Apple 4k TV and that correctly converts the movies to HDR also all the other apps on the TV including Vudu and Netflix correctly convert.
Thank you.
sjordan93436 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off