2019 Samsung Q70R QLED Owner's Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 303Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 12:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd13 View Post
My concern is the slight angle not the screen size.
if not right in front of the screen - only ips as for me
Iven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 08:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,386
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4132 Post(s)
Liked: 3278
Quote:
Originally Posted by MASKOAA View Post
The best bedroom TV is a used plasma. Why? Bc in the bedroom you tend to roll around and always be at a weird angle, that’s where my Panasonic lives now. Check Craigslist.
Especially in the Summer months!

UN65KS9800 - Mine
QN49Q70R / UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 (JS9000 Mod Mode) / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U (JS9000 Mod Mode) / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is online now  
post #1353 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Player2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just ordered this TV and it is going to be delivered on Saturday. This will be my first 4K TV. Upgrading from a 8 year old Plasma that was suffering from some burn in.

A few random questions.

1. I use a sound bar. Assuming there is an option to internal mute the TV? Or do you just put volume to 0.

2. What are you all using to control the TV. I lime the smart features this Tv has but I have a harmony remote that I like so I can control cable box, Roku, etc. does anyone use a harmony with this Tv. Thinking I can just set an activity that will let me control the Samsung apps.

3. Are you all happy with the auto switching for game mode?

4. Best place to get picture settings?

5. What setting do I need to turn off to ensure I do not get the Soap Opera effect. Assuming it is Auto Motion plus, which I should turn off?

Thanks.

Last edited by Player2; 02-17-2020 at 08:32 AM.
Player2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1354 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fordman76 View Post
Still having the dimming issue with some Netflix hdr movies with my replacement. Wondering if anyone could check theirs. While using the on board netflix and the tv set to movie mode and the contrast and local dimming set to high. The movie that I could get it to do it on consistently is The Ridiculous Six around the 20-35 minute mark. (always seem to do it when the dude jumps on the train car). But its not limited to just that part of the movie. With the first tv it didn't matter whether I was using the on board apps, my apple tv or a fire stick. This replacement tv is the worst with the inboard apps. It also dimmed with other picture modes. I do have the 49" model with the 1335 firmware version and am currently downloading the 1351 update. Thanks
just watched and didnt see any problems on my 55 inch. im on the new firmware but i haven't noticed dimming problems the whole time i've had the set
Bamaboi89 is offline  
post #1355 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 09:08 AM
Member
 
marcel2552's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Player2 View Post
Just ordered this TV and it is going to be delivered on Saturday. This will be my first 4K TV. Upgrading from a 8 year old Plasma that was suffering from some burn in.

A few random questions.

1. I use a sound bar. Assuming there is an option to internal mute the TV? Or do you just put volume to 0.

2. What are you all using to control the TV. I lime the smart features this Tv has but I have a harmony remote that I like so I can control cable box, Roku, etc. does anyone use a harmony with this Tv. Thinking I can just set an activity that will let me control the Samsung apps.

3. Are you all happy with the auto switching for game mode?

4. Best place to get picture settings?

5. What setting do I need to turn off to ensure I do not get the Soap Opera effect. Assuming it is Auto Motion plus, which I should turn off?

Thanks.
Cant answer all of ur questions.
3. The auto switching works, but i dont use it for games. It sounds kinda weird, but i play my games with the normal game settings, mostly bc im not really sensitive to the delay and im not playing competitive games like CoD. But i do have to say you will lose some of the local dimming features with game mode, yea it still shuts a great deal of the leds of with a black screen. Problem is that the blooming suppression features are not present. While not aweful, with a full black screen with white text the blooming is noticeable.


4. Best place is Rtings i guess, but to me just look at what looks best to you. I found that the standard settings of most of the picture settings already look great.
marcel2552 is offline  
post #1356 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Fordman76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamaboi89 View Post
just watched and didnt see any problems on my 55 inch. im on the new firmware but i haven't noticed dimming problems the whole time i've had the set
I uploaded the newest firmware last night but it did not fix the issue. The on board netflix was the worst. And it didn't matter which picture setting I used. The apple 4k was better. Couldn't really duplicate it on the standard picture mode on the Apple tv. All the eco and adaptive brightness is turned off. It's kind of frustrating as you should be able to use whatever picture setting you want as I do with my q80. Maybe this is an issue with the 49". On the bright side, I don't see this happening with Prime. I may look at the cost of upgrading to the 55"
Fordman76 is offline  
post #1357 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fordman76 View Post
I uploaded the newest firmware last night but it did not fix the issue. The on board netflix was the worst. And it didn't matter which picture setting I used. The apple 4k was better. Couldn't really duplicate it on the standard picture mode on the Apple tv. All the eco and adaptive brightness is turned off. It's kind of frustrating as you should be able to use whatever picture setting you want as I do with my q80. Maybe this is an issue with the 49". On the bright side, I don't see this happening with Prime. I may look at the cost of upgrading to the 55"
i use the built in netflix app on movie mode and never had an issue so far so it could be a problem with the smaller size
Bamaboi89 is offline  
post #1358 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
60SXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MASKOAA View Post
So I’ve had the TV for about 6 weeks and just realized on the bottom of the screen on the black section of the border between the frame and where the picture actually begins there’s a thin piece of plastic going across..... I can’t for the life of me get it off but since it’s not actually on the picture itself I do not care just slightly irritating.

Don't try to remove it, I'm pretty sure it's there to hide the remote control and light sensors.

Cheers,
Jeff
LG 65UHD/Denon/OppO/HTPC/PS4/NHT/HSU/7.1
PSN: Krondorian
XBL: Midkemian
Twitter: @Krondo_jd
60SXRD is offline  
post #1359 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,386
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4132 Post(s)
Liked: 3278
Quote:
Originally Posted by 60SXRD View Post
Don't try to remove it, I'm pretty sure it's there to hide the remote control and light sensors.
Just looked at the wife's set - there is the removable plastic coating on the bezel to prevent scratching. I just usually leave until such time in the future it starts peeling on it's own. Other than that don't see any other plastic.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
QN49Q70R / UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 (JS9000 Mod Mode) / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U (JS9000 Mod Mode) / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is online now  
post #1360 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
60SXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Off topic but how do I edit my signature? I don't see the little pencil icon like there are for the other profile entries.
Thanks

Cheers,
Jeff
LG 65UHD/Denon/OppO/HTPC/PS4/NHT/HSU/7.1
PSN: Krondorian
XBL: Midkemian
Twitter: @Krondo_jd
60SXRD is offline  
post #1361 of 1566 Old 02-17-2020, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Incindium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So I've also seen weird brightness fluctuations with native app HDR content on the Q70R. Specifically I've seen it with Amazon Prime and Disney Plus(plus probably Netflix as well). I've not seen it with PC Gaming HDR or with UHD Bluray Disk HDR.

I had noticed some in watching Beautiful Boy tonight on Amazon Prime so I went back to check to see if I could change some settings to get it to stop happening. At first I though changing some of the settings turning things off was making a difference but then I tried watching the same scenes again and would see it again. I then when back to my original settings and watched some scenes where it would happen a couple times and made the realization that while there was some scenes that it could happen in sometimes it wouldn't happen and sometimes it would when watching those scenes over multiple times.

This really makes me think that this is some sort of HDR metadata processing lag. The fact that it only happens with native app streaming content for me implies that it's related perhaps to streaming from the internet and how the picture is being buffered. If it were a problem with the TV processing the HDR metadata itself I'd see it with UHD Blurays. My internet is just barely able to stream a 4K HDR streams as it is and I'm wondering if that is actually the cause here.
Incindium is offline  
post #1362 of 1566 Old 02-18-2020, 04:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
work permit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ny,ny,usa
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Player2 View Post
Just ordered this TV and it is going to be delivered on Saturday. This will be my first 4K TV. Upgrading from a 8 year old Plasma that was suffering from some burn in.

A few random questions.

1. I use a sound bar. Assuming there is an option to internal mute the TV? Or do you just put volume to 0.

2. What are you all using to control the TV. I lime the smart features this Tv has but I have a harmony remote that I like so I can control cable box, Roku, etc. does anyone use a harmony with this Tv. Thinking I can just set an activity that will let me control the Samsung apps.

3. Are you all happy with the auto switching for game mode?

4. Best place to get picture settings?

5. What setting do I need to turn off to ensure I do not get the Soap Opera effect. Assuming it is Auto Motion plus, which I should turn off?

Thanks.
1. I plug my soundbar into the optical port of the TV. The TV mutes the TV speakers automatically when I do so.

2. I use a harmony remote as well as the smart remote. I programed an activity for "smarthub" that allows the remote to control the Samsung apps. I programed the Harminy to keep my soundbar powered on all the time.

Alex
work permit is offline  
post #1363 of 1566 Old 02-18-2020, 06:25 AM
Member
 
rads03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: mistake by the lake
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by work permit View Post
1. I plug my soundbar into the optical port of the TV. The TV mutes the TV speakers automatically when I do so.

2. I use a harmony remote as well as the smart remote. I programed an activity for "smarthub" that allows the remote to control the Samsung apps. I programed the Harminy to keep my soundbar powered on all the time.
1. using sonos sound bar thru optical port. works beautifully.

Pray for all of our healthcare providers who are doing their best at great risk to help us survive the current Covid-19 virus crisis.
rads03 is online now  
post #1364 of 1566 Old 02-18-2020, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,386
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4132 Post(s)
Liked: 3278
It looks like the owners of the 70R just made it under the wire! As mentioned the 70T will be edge lit.
Today's Flatpanels printed the following: Samsung's most advanced "QLED" LCD Tech is now reserved for it's 8K TVs

Full Flatpanel blurb:

https://www.flatpanelshd.com/news.ph...for+its+8K+TVs

UN65KS9800 - Mine
QN49Q70R / UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 (JS9000 Mod Mode) / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U (JS9000 Mod Mode) / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)

Last edited by p5browne; 02-18-2020 at 02:30 PM.
p5browne is online now  
post #1365 of 1566 Old 02-18-2020, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Fordman76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
It looks like the owners of the 70R just made it under the wire! As mentioned the 70T will be edge lit.
Today's Flatpanels printed the following: Samsung's most advanced "QLED" LCD Tech is now reserved for it's 8K TVs
I believe if you want a similar spec’d tv equivalent to the q70R in 2020 you will have to get the Q80T, and a Q90t is equivalent to the Q80r and so on.
Fordman76 is offline  
post #1366 of 1566 Old 02-18-2020, 04:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 6,682
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 595 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fordman76 View Post
I believe if you want a similar spec’d tv equivalent to the q70R in 2020 you will have to get the Q80T, and a Q90t is equivalent to the Q80r and so on.
For a lot more money probably. What a joke !
Cuthalu likes this.
Jim McC is offline  
post #1367 of 1566 Old 02-18-2020, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Fordman76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fordman76 View Post
Still having the dimming issue with some Netflix hdr movies with my replacement. Wondering if anyone could check theirs. While using the on board netflix and the tv set to movie mode and the contrast and local dimming set to high. The movie that I could get it to do it on consistently is The Ridiculous Six around the 20-35 minute mark. (always seem to do it when the dude jumps on the train car). But its not limited to just that part of the movie. With the first tv it didn't matter whether I was using the on board apps, my apple tv or a fire stick. This replacement tv is the worst with the onboard apps. It also dimmed with other picture modes. I do have the 49" model with the 1335 firmware version and am currently downloading the 1351 update. Thanks
Am noticing dimming on Disney plus now. But only in movie picture mode which sucks because I really like this mode and went by rtings.com settings to tweak it. Not sure if upgrading to the 55” with the 120hz panel would help. The good news is I am not seeing the dimming with all hdr content but its frustrating as I should be able to use whatever picture setting I want. iI have also updated to firmware version 1351. Does hdr content require more power/wattage? Do I need to change my power bar? Just grabbing at straws here.

Last edited by Fordman76; 02-18-2020 at 05:00 PM.
Fordman76 is offline  
post #1368 of 1566 Old 02-18-2020, 07:49 PM
Member
 
hdash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Found out I get Employee pricing so........my 82” is arriving next Wednesday! Upgrading from a 65” KS8000 so am excited to see it in person.
Now I have to go back and read through this whole thread.

“The world's intelligence is a constant, the population is growing.”

HT: Smsng 82Q70R | Ymha CX-A5100 | Monolith 7x200 | PSA V1800 | PSB Spkrs | Sony UBPX800 | BlueJeans cbls | 2-channel: Rotel RA-1570 | Project Carbon Espirit DC | Bluesound Node 2i | Qacoustics 3050 | BlueJeans cbls
hdash is offline  
post #1369 of 1566 Old 02-19-2020, 03:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
can u help me to understand ?
if i use q70r as pc monitor 4k 60hz
is this mean that flicker frequency will be 60hz or 120hz ?
Iven is offline  
post #1370 of 1566 Old 02-19-2020, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post
For a lot more money probably. What a joke !
Oddly enough, the article I just read in Forbes showed pricing of the Q80T lower than the Q70R. I'm picking up my new 82" Q70R on Saturday. Sale price was $2,799(won't tell you what I paid). List price was $4,499. The article shows the 85" Q80T listing for $3,999(no 82" listed). Of course this assumes the article is accurate, but it follows what I've read, that Samsung has shifted focus to the 8K lines and moved the 4Ks toward the lower end of the scale. They look to have the same features as the "R" models. I guess we'll know actual pricing soon enough when they reach stores. We'll know more about features and performance when the reviews start.

https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#38258d3025ef
Movieslug is offline  
post #1371 of 1566 Old 02-19-2020, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
mastacow53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Ok, I seem to have a problem. I've had my 55Q7DR for exactly a week, and probably half of times I've tried to use Amazon Prime, it has either not opened or froze at some point before movie watching could start. I used the cheapest Roku unit you can buy on a 2006 JVC for 3 years and it always worked flawlessly. The old cheap Roku used WiFi, the Q7DR is using ethernet.

I don't have a problem buying a 4K/HDR capable Roku, I just didn't think I would have to. Anyone else experience a problem like this?

Last edited by mastacow53; 02-19-2020 at 05:04 PM.
mastacow53 is offline  
post #1372 of 1566 Old 02-21-2020, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
60SXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastacow53 View Post
Ok, I seem to have a problem. I've had my 55Q7DR for exactly a week, and probably half of times I've tried to use Amazon Prime, it has either not opened or froze at some point before movie watching could start. I used the cheapest Roku unit you can buy on a 2006 JVC for 3 years and it always worked flawlessly. The old cheap Roku used WiFi, the Q7DR is using ethernet.

I don't have a problem buying a 4K/HDR capable Roku, I just didn't think I would have to. Anyone else experience a problem like this?

I tried Prime last night, it wouldn't work at first. I switched to Netflix and then switched back to Prime and it was fine. Who knows? Maybe try unplugging the TV for a minute then plugging it back in if that doesn't work for you.
Good luck

Cheers,
Jeff
LG 65UHD/Denon/OppO/HTPC/PS4/NHT/HSU/7.1
PSN: Krondorian
XBL: Midkemian
Twitter: @Krondo_jd
60SXRD is offline  
post #1373 of 1566 Old 02-21-2020, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
mastacow53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by 60SXRD View Post
I tried Prime last night, it wouldn't work at first. I switched to Netflix and then switched back to Prime and it was fine. Who knows? Maybe try unplugging the TV for a minute then plugging it back in if that doesn't work for you.
Good luck
I saw where several people of the Q90R forum were experiencing the same issue. One mentioned it starting about a month ago. I'm just glad to hear it's not just me. I won't worry about it for now. Thanks for the reply.
mastacow53 is offline  
post #1374 of 1566 Old 02-21-2020, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Bill Millar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Iowa Park Texas, North of Wichita Falls, Tx.
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 60SXRD View Post
I tried Prime last night, it wouldn't work at first. I switched to Netflix and then switched back to Prime and it was fine. Who knows? Maybe try unplugging the TV for a minute then plugging it back in if that doesn't work for you.
Good luck
If you are using Ethernet plug on back of tv Samsung said it must be Cat7 Patch cord this only if you are using TV built in apps.

Last edited by Bill Millar; 02-21-2020 at 05:13 PM.
Bill Millar is offline  
post #1375 of 1566 Old 02-21-2020, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
60SXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Millar View Post
If you are using Ethernet plug on back of tv Samsung said it must be Cat7 Patch cord.

Mine is, thanks

Cheers,
Jeff
LG 65UHD/Denon/OppO/HTPC/PS4/NHT/HSU/7.1
PSN: Krondorian
XBL: Midkemian
Twitter: @Krondo_jd
60SXRD is offline  
post #1376 of 1566 Old 02-21-2020, 03:28 PM
Member
 
dave8523's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone noticed tiny stuck/dead pixels? I spotted a few but i can only see them when im a couple inches away from the screen and the screen is all white. That and a small dirty spot that looks like its behind the screen. Again can only be seen when extremely close. Ive already exchanged the tv twice before and dont really want to go through it again. Wondering if its a fairly common thing?
dave8523 is offline  
post #1377 of 1566 Old 02-21-2020, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 6,682
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 595 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Millar View Post
If you are using Ethernet plug on back of tv Samsung said it must be Cat7 Patch cord.
Does this only matter if you are using the TV's built-in apps ?
Jim McC is offline  
post #1378 of 1566 Old 02-21-2020, 05:15 PM
Member
 
Bill Millar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Iowa Park Texas, North of Wichita Falls, Tx.
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post
Does this only matter if you are using the TV's built-in apps ?
Yes
Bill Millar is offline  
post #1379 of 1566 Old 02-21-2020, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Service manual: https://gofile.io/?c=iVyRrq
EmerJency and NotShorty like this.
Lentash is offline  
post #1380 of 1566 Old 02-21-2020, 06:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
work permit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ny,ny,usa
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movieslug View Post
Oddly enough, the article I just read in Forbes showed pricing of the Q80T lower than the Q70R. I'm picking up my new 82" Q70R on Saturday. Sale price was $2,799(won't tell you what I paid). List price was $4,499. The article shows the 85" Q80T listing for $3,999(no 82" listed). Of course this assumes the article is accurate, but it follows what I've read, that Samsung has shifted focus to the 8K lines and moved the 4Ks toward the lower end of the scale. They look to have the same features as the "R" models. I guess we'll know actual pricing soon enough when they reach stores. We'll know more about features and performance when the reviews start.

https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#38258d3025ef
Fwiw, i bought my 49" Q70R for $898 on amazon
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07N4L62VF

The 49" Q80T is available for preorder at $1,188
https://www.amazon.com/Samsung-Q80T-.../dp/B084RCKW8C

The Q80t appears to have more zones, and appears to be brighter then the Q70r. But it is more expensive.

Alex
work permit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off