2019 Vizio P series G1 Owner's Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 30Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 286 Old 12-20-2019, 07:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssavell View Post
Thinking about picking this tv up. Not sure whether to go with this set, the TCL 75R617 or for lower in size to the Sony 65x900F. What made you guys ultimately choose this set? Thanks!
Ssavell,

I chose the 75 inch P Series Quantum for a few reasons which I posted in other threads but to summarize here:

My three choices were between the P Series Quantum, the Hisense H9F and the TCL 6 series (2018 or 2019 initially). After going to the local BB and looking at three of the four displays side by side I realized a couple things...

1) I wanted 75 inch instead of 65 inch. The larger display was more immersive and showed off 4k detail more so than the 65 inch,

2) The P Series quantum had more "pop" to the image than the the 2 TCL sets. Part of that was the demo material they were running. I really liked the colors and the contrast on the P Series Quantum in comparison to the 2 TCL displays.

The Hisense H9F wasn't on display and didn't come in a 75 inch so that left me with either the P series Quantum or the TCL 75 R617. The P Series Quantum had Quantum dots. The TCL did not so I opted for the P Series Quantum.

I could not be happier with my choice after about a month of daily use with a variety of content.
FrankKD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 286 Old 12-20-2019, 07:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryWHolland56 View Post
I have the Vizio Quantum P659-G1 for about a week now. Anyone having any issues using a Roku Premier +? I had it hooked up originally through an HDMI switch. The device would attempt to boot and you can actually see the bouncing Roku logo seen while booting. However the set then displays a message that there is no Roku or other device connected. I changed ports on the switch and got the same result. I also switched HDMI inputs on the set itself and still got the same result. The Roku works because I had it working on another Vizio set previously. I have a 4K Firestick hooked up through the same switch and it works with no issues at all. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Gary,

I don't have a definitive answer for you but I can share my experience with the Roku Premier. I had the device on my previous 4k display and moved it over to the Vizio because there were some apps on there that I couldn't initially watch on the Vizio.

I ran into an issue when trying to set the Roku display resolution to 4K HDR at 60 hz. The screen flickered briefly and then froze. In fear that I did something to the display I shut everything down then tried again but this time only with 4k at 60 hz with no HDR. It worked perfectly then and I was able to use the Roku as I had in the past. I was troubled by this though so I started digging into menus and researching a bit online. What I eventually discovered was that I need to turn the Full HDR color "on" for that input. It is in the settings menu under "inputs".

To make it further interesting I could not turn it on for an input unless that input had my 4k Blu rayer player plugged into it. So what I did was to take turns plugging the 4k blu player into each HDMI input and turning on the Full HDR color for each input. Once it was on it then didn't matter what I plugged into it (Roku, cable box, xbox, etc...) the Full HDR color stayed on.

When I plugged the Roku back into one of the HDMI ports with Full HDR color on and then changed the display settings on the Roku Premier to 4K HDR at 60 hz then the Roku Premier worked perfectly.

I am not sure if this is the same situation you are running in to but I thought I would mention it regardless.
FrankKD is offline  
post #273 of 286 Old 12-20-2019, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Ssavell,

I chose the 75 inch P Series Quantum for a few reasons which I posted in other threads but to summarize here:

My three choices were between the P Series Quantum, the Hisense H9F and the TCL 6 series (2018 or 2019 initially). After going to the local BB and looking at three of the four displays side by side I realized a couple things...

1) I wanted 75 inch instead of 65 inch. The larger display was more immersive and showed off 4k detail more so than the 65 inch,

2) The P Series quantum had more "pop" to the image than the the 2 TCL sets. Part of that was the demo material they were running. I really liked the colors and the contrast on the P Series Quantum in comparison to the 2 TCL displays.

The Hisense H9F wasn't on display and didn't come in a 75 inch so that left me with either the P series Quantum or the TCL 75 R617. The P Series Quantum had Quantum dots. The TCL did not so I opted for the P Series Quantum.

I could not be happier with my choice after about a month of daily use with a variety of content.
Thanks for your thoughts. I know I want a 75” but not sure since I found the 65” X900F for a good deal. Not sure if I can pass it up considering the good reviews on the Sony compared to the panel lottery of the Vizio.
Ssavell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #274 of 286 Old 12-20-2019, 06:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankKD View Post
Gary,



I don't have a definitive answer for you but I can share my experience with the Roku Premier. I had the device on my previous 4k display and moved it over to the Vizio because there were some apps on there that I couldn't initially watch on the Vizio.



I ran into an issue when trying to set the Roku display resolution to 4K HDR at 60 hz. The screen flickered briefly and then froze. In fear that I did something to the display I shut everything down then tried again but this time only with 4k at 60 hz with no HDR. It worked perfectly then and I was able to use the Roku as I had in the past. I was troubled by this though so I started digging into menus and researching a bit online. What I eventually discovered was that I need to turn the Full HDR color "on" for that input. It is in the settings menu under "inputs".



To make it further interesting I could not turn it on for an input unless that input had my 4k Blu rayer player plugged into it. So what I did was to take turns plugging the 4k blu player into each HDMI input and turning on the Full HDR color for each input. Once it was on it then didn't matter what I plugged into it (Roku, cable box, xbox, etc...) the Full HDR color stayed on.



When I plugged the Roku back into one of the HDMI ports with Full HDR color on and then changed the display settings on the Roku Premier to 4K HDR at 60 hz then the Roku Premier worked perfectly.



I am not sure if this is the same situation you are running in to but I thought I would mention it regardless.


Hey Frank,
Thanks for your thoughts however I had read that on I believe Roku’s support page about the input settings so I had already set my Vizio up for that. Unfortunately it didn’t seem to make a difference. But now you have me wondering if my HDMI switch might be the culprit.
Gary


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
GaryWHolland56 is offline  
post #275 of 286 Old 12-22-2019, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
After having run my Vizio through its paces this month I think I’m leaning towards sending it back.

Sure it looks great, but the panel has too many blooming/DSE/jailbands to ignore. The panel had issues from day one, but just today I noticed that the jail bands turned into a series of dots, and had migrated to the center of the screen.

What to do?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bigbadp-series is offline  
post #276 of 286 Old 12-31-2019, 11:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I ordered a P759-G1 from Walmart.com and after 40 days, I have a black screen issue like others have had so I am disappointed. It started with my regular PS4 where the screen would turn off for a few seconds at a time but then come back on. I had other weird issues where my Sony Receiver remote and PS4 controller would interfere with the Vizio volume control but I didn't think it was anything major.

On the 27th, the screen went black and the only way to get it to show was to push the INPUT button on the back of the screen. If I had the PS4 on, it turned black. If I touched ANY button on the remote, it went black. There is no way to factory reset the TV other than using the remote so Vizio told me that they would swap out my TV for a brand new one.

This morning I got a call that the Warehouse does not have an A Grade replacements (new) but I can go with their B Grade recertified TV. I told them that I do not want to pay full price for a recertified TV.

So here I am stuck with a broken TV that I can't return to Walmart since it is past their 30 day return window and Vizio has no estimation as to when they will get an A grage TV in stock to give me. They aren't willing to give me a discount and can't give me a refund since I ordered it with Walmart. All I have had were low end TVs and I have not had a single problem with those cheap TVs and then I step up to Vizio and I have a problem that Vizio cannot immediately fix. I hope somehow I get a refund so that I can go with a Sony instead.

The screen was excellent but the quality and customer support is lacking
dpuma8 is offline  
post #277 of 286 Old 01-03-2020, 05:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpuma8 View Post
I ordered a P759-G1 from Walmart.com and after 40 days, I have a black screen issue like others have had so I am disappointed. It started with my regular PS4 where the screen would turn off for a few seconds at a time but then come back on. I had other weird issues where my Sony Receiver remote and PS4 controller would interfere with the Vizio volume control but I didn't think it was anything major.

On the 27th, the screen went black and the only way to get it to show was to push the INPUT button on the back of the screen. If I had the PS4 on, it turned black. If I touched ANY button on the remote, it went black. There is no way to factory reset the TV other than using the remote so Vizio told me that they would swap out my TV for a brand new one.

This morning I got a call that the Warehouse does not have an A Grade replacements (new) but I can go with their B Grade recertified TV. I told them that I do not want to pay full price for a recertified TV.

So here I am stuck with a broken TV that I can't return to Walmart since it is past their 30 day return window and Vizio has no estimation as to when they will get an A grage TV in stock to give me. They aren't willing to give me a discount and can't give me a refund since I ordered it with Walmart. All I have had were low end TVs and I have not had a single problem with those cheap TVs and then I step up to Vizio and I have a problem that Vizio cannot immediately fix. I hope somehow I get a refund so that I can go with a Sony instead.

The screen was excellent but the quality and customer support is lacking
Unless im mistaken, as long as you bought it from Walmart (in store or online) and not through a 3rd party marketplace seller you should be able to exchange out the tv for a new one since you're within their holiday return schedule. Give them a call and ask. If I am incorrect and they say no I'd still take it in to your local Walmart and try exchanging. Ask for a manager as they have the power to make exceptions in these cases. If you have kids bring them with and have them put on their sad faces and say this tv was a x-mas gift to your family and plead your case. Mention that you contacted Vizio only to be offered a refurbished unit.
Chances are you won't have to do this and can exchange via extended holiday return schedule, if not I'd still bet you'll be able to get the manager to make this exception being not even 2 weeks over 30 day return policy. GL
THX1720 likes this.
Nickyboombox is offline  
post #278 of 286 Old 01-15-2020, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
plasmodeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quick question for any G1 owner who may know the answer:

I continue to be amazed by the picture quality on this set, but does anyone know why Film Mode is locked at off after creating a customized display profile and saving it to the existing list? I'm using "Calibrated," which of course shows an asterisk after any change. I can toggle Film Mode (and Game Mode) on and off if I leave it this way, but renaming it only allows me to toggle Game Mode, which is weird. And this happens regardless of the device I have it connected it to—Apple TV 4K, Nvidia Shield Pro, etc. I thought switching from the ARC input to a different one might fix it, but it doesn't (although "24p" shows up in System Information even when Film Mode is set to off).

Maybe I'm exhibiting OCD with this, but seeing the toggle set to on in a customized profile assures me the TV is handling film cadence properly. Perhaps the Vizio techs are aware and will patch it in an upcoming release?
plasmodeus is offline  
post #279 of 286 Old 01-21-2020, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbadp-series View Post
After having run my Vizio through its paces this month I think I’️m leaning towards sending it back.

Sure it looks great, but the panel has too many blooming/DSE/jailbands to ignore. The panel had issues from day one, but just today I noticed that the jail bands turned into a series of dots, and had migrated to the center of the screen.

What to do?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That looks pretty bad in comparison to some I’ve seen. It’s tough looking past some items after seeing the luck some have had with limited banding, DSE, and vignetting. Maybe you’re still within the exchange window?

Will be exchanging and playing the panel lottery with the set received about a week ago. After reviewing the forum here, it seems like a toss-up on wether that will be an improvement or not. My TV has a lense affect at the moment, with a significant vignette. Image attached for reference along with an inverted image. Any thoughts on wether this would be worth an exchange?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	F60B3C32-5881-4587-9404-DB70741B1A95_1579644969099.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	38.9 KB
ID:	2673668  
Psyclone07 is offline  
post #280 of 286 Old 01-21-2020, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psyclone07 View Post
That looks pretty bad in comparison to some I’ve seen. It’s tough looking past some items after seeing the luck some have had with limited banding, DSE, and vignetting. Maybe you’re still within the exchange window?

Will be exchanging and playing the panel lottery with the set received about a week ago. After reviewing the forum here, it seems like a toss-up on wether that will be an improvement or not. My TV has a lense affect at the moment, with a significant vignette. Image attached for reference along with an inverted image. Any thoughts on wether this would be worth an exchange?


Bwah...can’t seem to edit my post. Noob mistake. Here is an original unedited image. Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8291.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	464.7 KB
ID:	2673672


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Psyclone07 is offline  
post #281 of 286 Old 02-01-2020, 06:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Vizio is processing my refund.
My first TV turned on by itself. Changed inputs even though CEC was turned off. When pressing the power button, the screen would not turn on. They sent a repair guy that took 6 hours to change the main board. It did not fix the problem.
Vizio then sent me a replacement. Within 2 weeks, the screen would not turn on.
Vizio then sent me another replacement. Within 2 days, the TV would not turn on.
Vizio then sent me a replacement that logged into my wifi by itself.... They sent me my original TV without even resetting it.

Vizio then sent me what was supposed to be a 4th replacement. It arrived cracked.
I had 14 different cases open with Vizio about this TV, and I told them I do not want it replaced again I want my money back. They finally said they will process a refund and have someone come pick it up.



From my experience, Vizio does not refurbish TVs. They simply send TVs that people return out to other people. Thank god Chromecast sucks so badly that I never bothered using it, or someone out there would have quite a few streaming networks that I am paying for.



I have noticed that every big box store has these on sale now. Just a warning, stay away.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WTF.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	66.8 KB
ID:	2678706  
Andy Wallisch is offline  
post #282 of 286 Old 02-02-2020, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmodeus View Post
Quick question for any G1 owner who may know the answer:

I continue to be amazed by the picture quality on this set, but does anyone know why Film Mode is locked at off after creating a customized display profile and saving it to the existing list? I'm using "Calibrated," which of course shows an asterisk after any change. I can toggle Film Mode (and Game Mode) on and off if I leave it this way, but renaming it only allows me to toggle Game Mode, which is weird. And this happens regardless of the device I have it connected it to—Apple TV 4K, Nvidia Shield Pro, etc. I thought switching from the ARC input to a different one might fix it, but it doesn't (although "24p" shows up in System Information even when Film Mode is set to off).

Maybe I'm exhibiting OCD with this, but seeing the toggle set to on in a customized profile assures me the TV is handling film cadence properly. Perhaps the Vizio techs are aware and will patch it in an upcoming release?
I am having problems getting that great image I keep reading about online with my P759-G1. I exchanged a 75 inch RU8000 for the G1 after reading so many great reviews about the vizio. I hate to admit that I feel the RU8000 had a nicer image. Any suggestions on calibrations that could help me out? I dont game at all. All I do is stream and rent movies.
jjavier.colon is offline  
post #283 of 286 Old 02-02-2020, 07:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankKD View Post
Ssavell,

I chose the 75 inch P Series Quantum for a few reasons which I posted in other threads but to summarize here:

My three choices were between the P Series Quantum, the Hisense H9F and the TCL 6 series (2018 or 2019 initially). After going to the local BB and looking at three of the four displays side by side I realized a couple things...

1) I wanted 75 inch instead of 65 inch. The larger display was more immersive and showed off 4k detail more so than the 65 inch,

2) The P Series quantum had more "pop" to the image than the the 2 TCL sets. Part of that was the demo material they were running. I really liked the colors and the contrast on the P Series Quantum in comparison to the 2 TCL displays.

The Hisense H9F wasn't on display and didn't come in a 75 inch so that left me with either the P series Quantum or the TCL 75 R617. The P Series Quantum had Quantum dots. The TCL did not so I opted for the P Series Quantum.

I could not be happier with my choice after about a month of daily use with a variety of content.
Any recommendations on calibration for the P759-G1? While streaming HDR content on netflix cant seem to get as nice of an image I used to get from the RU8000 this vizio replaced. Color is amazing but cant seem to get a smooth looking picture if that makes any sense.
jjavier.colon is offline  
post #284 of 286 Old 02-03-2020, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wmarkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 491 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Well I'm potentially a new owner. My M70-D crapped on me and SQ has offered me a P759G1 as a replacement set. I think it could be a very nice upgrade considering i've had my M70 for almost 4 years. I have scanned this thread and its hit or miss regarding panels and also there are a lot of you who do like this set.

Last edited by wmarkw; 02-06-2020 at 04:34 PM.
wmarkw is offline  
post #285 of 286 Old 02-13-2020, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
So I just upgraded from my P55-C1 to the P659-G1. I was mildly disappointed as I did not pay enough attention to the details when i did my research and placed the order as I thought I was buying the PQ from 2018.
That being said I feel like I won the panel lottery because the image is beautiful and I have almost no visible banding. With test frames you can find it if you go looking for it, but during any type of normal viewing you would never see it. i also have experienced no issues with corner vignette or blooming so all in all I am happy with the purchase and the upgrade from my P55 is huge.

My biggest gripe so far is that i find the premade "Calibrated" and "Calibrated Dark" just a tad too warm. I was hoping to find some posts with calibration but it seems no one here is bothering with it. I had finally gotten my P55-C1 to perfection recently after all of the SW updates and going back to review some of the older posts with updates.

I will try out the RTING calibration this evening, but really hoping to start seeing some calibration threads pop up as it is nice to have a few to choose from/test.
FrankKD likes this.
Hallelujah Jaffar is offline  
post #286 of 286 Old Yesterday, 08:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wmarkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 491 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Well i finally got my SQ replacement set today. Got it all unpacked and it survived the trip from a BJs up north. Set it up and messed around some and unfortunately i got the dreaded jail bands/dot issue that @bigbadp-series has above. I'm not one to go looking for issues and I know that a lot of LCDs suffer from some banding but I can't look past this. I can see it on most content from basic you tube vids to sports. Will this go away or no? The HDR/DV looks fantastic though so it's a bummer. Gonna give SQ a call and have them send me another set; hopefully it wont be a hassle. Anyone have issues sending back or getting another replacement set from SQ? Box/display is a beast. Thanks.







wmarkw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off