Official Hisense H9F series 55" & 65" Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 45 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 379Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1331 Old 01-13-2020, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi. On my Hisense 65" H9F, the picture clarity and quality looks fantastic when streaming Netflix videos with the built in Apps over wifi. However, for some reason the clarity and sharpness of HD cable channels coming from my Fios box, appears more blurry and pixelated than native Netflix App content. Also on Fios channels, "Color Space" is fixed on auto, and doesn,t let me select native. HDMI dynamic range is fixed, and color tempature does not allow me to select "mid-low" setting. I am using a HDMI 2.1 8K cable which is backward compatible on the Fios box, and video output is 2180p resolution. Also, I was forced to upgrade the OS from the factory installed version, and after a reset it still remains on the latest version. I have no idea how to get the OS back to the factory default for comparison testing. Does anyone have an idea what is causing the difference in clarity and pixelation, and how to fix it?
Eric Lefurge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1331 Old 01-13-2020, 02:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VisionxOrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oceanside, Ca
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lefurge View Post
Hi. On my Hisense 65" H9F, the picture clarity and quality looks fantastic when streaming Netflix videos with the built in Apps over wifi. However, for some reason the clarity and sharpness of HD cable channels coming from my Fios box, appears more blurry and pixelated than native Netflix App content. Also on Fios channels, "Color Space" is fixed on auto, and doesn,t let me select native. HDMI dynamic range is fixed, and color tempature does not allow me to select "mid-low" setting. I am using a HDMI 2.1 8K cable which is backward compatible on the Fios box, and video output is 2180p resolution. Also, I was forced to upgrade the OS from the factory installed version, and after a reset it still remains on the latest version. I have no idea how to get the OS back to the factory default for comparison testing. Does anyone have an idea what is causing the difference in clarity and pixelation, and how to fix it?
Can you set the fios box to output native size so so the TV does the upscaling?
Herve likes this.

2000 watts of power and climbing

-Fred
VisionxOrb is online now  
post #1323 of 1331 Old 01-14-2020, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_Barros View Post
No HDMI 2.1 for the 2020 line up.......boooo


Sent from my GM1915 using Tapatalk
I wouldn't get so caught up on the who is going to implement HDMI 2.1 this year. Manufactures have been given a lot of freedom this time around. They don't have to use the maximum available bandwidth or all the new features, but can still label the port as 2.1. Vizio is implementing HDMI 2.1 on new sets, but we still don't know at what level. Some new features like ALLM, VRR, and eARC can be added to HDMI 2.0 devices as they don't require a lot of bandwidth this is the route TCL is taking and confirmed at CES that none of their new sets will have HDMI 2.1. Samsung has already started doing this on their older TVs. Hisense said the 8K Dual ULED will have HDMI 2.1, but still deciding on adding new features to HDMI 2.0 TVs. Hisense also had a U7F tv running at 120hz with VRR at CES.

Last edited by tdsbigo; 01-15-2020 at 04:40 PM. Reason: Correction
tdsbigo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1324 of 1331 Old 01-15-2020, 06:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdsbigo View Post
No issues with HDR, Dobly Vision or Atmos on VUDU watched a few movies today and yesterday, but I own the movies never tried to rent any. It could be a VUDU side issue I had to open a ticket up with them a few weeks ago because Ghost in the shell would only play in HDX even though I owned the 4K UHD version.
Yeah still seeing this. For example, Gemini Man is ostenisbly in Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos. I tried to rent the UHD version and get a warning: "Are you UHD-ready? Your current TV set-up is limited to HDX playback or lower. Learn more at vudu.com/UHD." This is a built in app, and I'm hardwired via Ethernet to my Orbi modem/router. There's little in the way of the signal. :-/ I'm going to ping tech support.
Jeremy Kaplan is offline  
post #1325 of 1331 Old 01-15-2020, 08:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VisionxOrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oceanside, Ca
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Kaplan View Post
Yeah still seeing this. For example, Gemini Man is ostenisbly in Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos. I tried to rent the UHD version and get a warning: "Are you UHD-ready? Your current TV set-up is limited to HDX playback or lower. Learn more at vudu.com/UHD." This is a built in app, and I'm hardwired via Ethernet to my Orbi modem/router. There's little in the way of the signal. :-/ I'm going to ping tech support.
Ive noticed that sometimes the apps dont update unless I go into the play store app/updates

2000 watts of power and climbing

-Fred
VisionxOrb is online now  
post #1326 of 1331 Old 01-16-2020, 09:05 AM
Member
 
hsindogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone get their TV to work with Alexa? I have the skill enabled, the TV is found in the Alexa App, but when I try to enable it in the TV menu, the TV tries to go to a link that doesn't work.
hsindogg is offline  
post #1327 of 1331 Old 01-16-2020, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Kaplan View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdsbigo View Post
No issues with HDR, Dobly Vision or Atmos on VUDU watched a few movies today and yesterday, but I own the movies never tried to rent any. It could be a VUDU side issue I had to open a ticket up with them a few weeks ago because Ghost in the shell would only play in HDX even though I owned the 4K UHD version.
Yeah still seeing this. For example, Gemini Man is ostenisbly in Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos. I tried to rent the UHD version and get a warning: "Are you UHD-ready? Your current TV set-up is limited to HDX playback or lower. Learn more at vudu.com/UHD." This is a built in app, and I'm hardwired via Ethernet to my Orbi modem/router. There's little in the way of the signal. 😕 I'm going to ping tech support.
I would check for a update in the play store that was suggested in the post after you replied to mines. My current VUDU version is 5.0.420 and it shows it was updated on 11/18/2019
tdsbigo is offline  
post #1328 of 1331 Old 01-17-2020, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdsbigo View Post
I would check for a update in the play store that was suggested in the post after you replied to mines. My current VUDU version is 5.0.420 and it shows it was updated on 11/18/2019
I've got the same version of VUDU. I spoke to customer service this morning, which confirmed that the set is not officially supported for UHD. If you're getting it, you're lucky, in other words. They said they would escalate the support ticket to the highest levels (yeah right) which would expedite getting this model TV added to the list of officially supported ones. Frankly, I'm surprised that Hisense didn't do that before launching the television. Oh well. I guess this explains why so many people use Fire TV streaming sticks, eh?
Jeremy Kaplan is offline  
post #1329 of 1331 Old 01-17-2020, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Kaplan View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdsbigo View Post
I would check for a update in the play store that was suggested in the post after you replied to mines. My current VUDU version is 5.0.420 and it shows it was updated on 11/18/2019
I've got the same version of VUDU. I spoke to customer service this morning, which confirmed that the set is not officially supported for UHD. If you're getting it, you're lucky, in other words. They said they would escalate the support ticket to the highest levels (yeah right) which would expedite getting this model TV added to the list of officially supported ones. Frankly, I'm surprised that Hisense didn't do that before launching the television. Oh well. I guess this explains why so many people use Fire TV streaming sticks, eh?
That makes no sense the TV is running Android TV 8.0 which the Nvidia shield is also running. The also list the Nvidia shield as only supporting HDR 10, but Dobly Vision works on VUDU with the new Shields. I looked at their site for supported devices and looks like the last time they updated it was in 2018. Fire TV stick doesn't officially have VUDU you have to side load it. Did you try uninstalling and reinstalling the app?

mgoblue62 posted this

1. Enable developer mode (if not already enabled)
2. Force quit VUDU
3. Disable VUDU
4. Select VUDU from the Google Play store. Enable and update the app.

Last edited by tdsbigo; 01-17-2020 at 03:01 PM.
tdsbigo is offline  
post #1330 of 1331 Old Yesterday, 03:45 PM
Member
 
harperjj04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
unwanted USB HDD NOTIFICATIONS!

Curious if anyone else has this issue. This pesky Device Connected notification. I have a USB HDD, prob 4-5 years old, 500 GB... that every time i turn the TV on this pops up. I have disabled notifications under External Storage, but that didn't work. Any other suggestions?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200120_172842.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	455.0 KB
ID:	2673008  

JH
harperjj04 is offline  
post #1331 of 1331 Old Today, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsindogg View Post
Anyone get their TV to work with Alexa? I have the skill enabled, the TV is found in the Alexa App, but when I try to enable it in the TV menu, the TV tries to go to a link that doesn't work.
I was able to link my 55H9f with alexa. I just followed directions displayed on tv and it worked. I am yet to try more alexa commands like "play this on youtube on tv". But i did try to turn on/off and it worked like a charm.
I remember you will have to create a new account with Vidaa in order to make it work.
Cheers!!
Rajdexter is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
5.1 , h9f bootloop , hisense h9f , Netflix , plex

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off