2019 TCL 6-Series QLED R625 (55" & 65") Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 39 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 514Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1141 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,923
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1510 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy714 View Post
Does anybody suffer from ARC to soundbar audio delay? Engadget just posted a mini review for this set and that’s the claim, the claim upon quick search is that all Roku TV’s have been plagued with this issue.
Yes that has been the consensus here. I have not heard anyone say they resolved it, for that reason I chose to use optical. I lose DD+, but am fine to do that
instead of having sync issues.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1142 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
The only time mine has a delay is when I first turn on the TV. After that switching between apps works fine for the most part. On rare occasion I will switch back to watching live TV and the audio will not come on. I believe that happens when my cable box goes off due to no use.
Dak60 is offline  
post #1143 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
Mykee36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the 55 inch R625. Just bought it as an upgrade from a two-year-old TCL model. Love the brand. Okay I have a Xbox one x running through a receiver passthru which then runs to the TV using the arc HDMI. I cannot get the TV to recognize game mode when it runs through the receiver. When I run the Xbox straight to the TV the Auto game mode feature works fine. I'm using about a four-year-old Sony receiver. Is it an issue with the receiver or am I possibly missing a setting I need to turn on? if anyone can help I really appreciate it and thanks to all in the forms. I just bought the TV about a week and a half ago and a read through the forms has been a lot of help in setting up the TV
Mykee36 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1144 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Dizzy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Yes that has been the consensus here. I have not heard anyone say they resolved it, for that reason I chose to use optical. I lose DD+, but am fine to do that
instead of having sync issues.
Yikes. This makes for quite a difficult decision then.
Dizzy714 is offline  
post #1145 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 04:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,923
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1510 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy714 View Post
Yikes. This makes for quite a difficult decision then.


I hope that I am wrong, but that was what was reported early on. The guy above seems to have decent results. I always here how arc sucks so I have stayed away from it.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #1146 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Dizzy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I hope that I am wrong, but that was what was reported early on. The guy above seems to have decent results. I always here how arc sucks so I have stayed away from it.

I’ve had no issues with ARC on two Vizio P’s and one Vizio M, always done what I’ve needed it to do without any hiccups.

Does your soundbar power on in unison with your TV? I’ve never used optical, but I know back in the day it wouldn’t throughput a power signal through optical and you had to power on your soundbar with its own remote.

Intentions were to throw a 55” 6 in the gaming room and a 75” 8 in the entertainment room. That’ll be a no-go for me on the 75” 8 the , but I might be able to get away with the issue for the gaming set - I was planning on getting a headset anyways.
Dizzy714 is offline  
post #1147 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I was looking at the TCL R625 tonight at best buy, and the Roku Home Menu looked like garbage. Is it not in 4K resolution? Why does it look so low res and ugly? Does anyone else experience this? or was it just the TV settings on the display model?
TwayneP is offline  
post #1148 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwayneP View Post
I was looking at the TCL R625 tonight at best buy, and the Roku Home Menu looked like garbage. Is it not in 4K resolution? Why does it look so low res and ugly? Does anyone else experience this? or was it just the TV settings on the display model?
Do you mean the images and such? Yeah they are not in 4k and in low res. Most UIs are like this for speed. The built in Netflix app etc are that way as well.
whatsnewsisyphus is offline  
post #1149 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 08:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,923
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1510 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy714 View Post
I’ve had no issues with ARC on two Vizio P’s and one Vizio M, always done what I’ve needed it to do without any hiccups.



Does your soundbar power on in unison with your TV? I’ve never used optical, but I know back in the day it wouldn’t throughput a power signal through optical and you had to power on your soundbar with its own remote.



Intentions were to throw a 55” 6 in the gaming room and a 75” 8 in the entertainment room. That’ll be a no-go for me on the 75” 8 the , but I might be able to get away with the issue for the gaming set - I was planning on getting a headset anyways.


I turn off all auto on features as I have a harmony remote that turns everything on with one click. But you can't do auto on through optical no.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #1150 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 08:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatsnewsisyphus View Post
Do you mean the images and such? Yeah they are not in 4k and in low res. Most UIs are like this for speed. The built in Netflix app etc are that way as well.

Yeah, disappointing. It's not a big deal, but I like a slick presentation. They look good on the 43 inch 5 series I have, but It really looks like garbage on a 65 inch. I'm coming form a samsung, their app icons and menus are crisp and clear.
TwayneP is offline  
post #1151 of 1283 Old 11-20-2019, 09:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwayneP View Post
Yeah, disappointing. It's not a big deal, but I like a slick presentation. They look good on the 43 inch 5 series I have, but It really looks like garbage on a 65 inch. I'm coming form a samsung, their app icons and menus are crisp and clear.
They also have image processing on that you cannot disable on the built in apps, so I would just get a hdmi streaming device such as a fire stick, roku, raspberry pi or Nvidia shield.
Mike Ratledge likes this.
whatsnewsisyphus is offline  
post #1152 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 07:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mykee36 View Post
I have the 55 inch R625. Just bought it as an upgrade from a two-year-old TCL model. Love the brand. Okay I have a Xbox one x running through a receiver passthru which then runs to the TV using the arc HDMI. I cannot get the TV to recognize game mode when it runs through the receiver. When I run the Xbox straight to the TV the Auto game mode feature works fine. I'm using about a four-year-old Sony receiver. Is it an issue with the receiver or am I possibly missing a setting I need to turn on? if anyone can help I really appreciate it and thanks to all in the forms. I just bought the TV about a week and a half ago and a read through the forms has been a lot of help in setting up the TV
The TV is likely picking up the receiver and not recognizing it as a "gaming" machine. What icon do you use for this input? Have you tried changing the icon for the input to "Computer" or "Xbox"?
Jay Gunz is offline  
post #1153 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,923
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1510 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatsnewsisyphus View Post
They also have image processing on that you cannot disable on the built in apps, so I would just get a hdmi streaming device such as a fire stick, roku, raspberry pi or Nvidia shield.


Like what sort of processing, I can change the picture settings. You just have to wait until a video is playing.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #1154 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Like what sort of processing, I can change the picture settings. You just have to wait until a video is playing.

Nope, it uses some form of edge enhancement with built in apps that is not part of any menu. I think it's the AiPQ engine that they have for upsampling low res content but remains on at 4k.



https://www.reddit.com/r/4kTV/commen...not_be_turned/
theboomr likes this.
whatsnewsisyphus is offline  
post #1155 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 08:25 AM
Member
 
Mike Ratledge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatsnewsisyphus View Post
They also have image processing on that you cannot disable on the built in apps, so I would just get a hdmi streaming device such as a fire stick, roku, raspberry pi or Nvidia shield.
Everyone
has their favorites, and of course the functionality of a Roku Streaming Stick+ is built-in on all the TCL TVs. Anywhere else the Roku series has my vote. Typically the branded apps are not kept up-to-date and Roku platforms have that problem beaten in spades, everything is always current.
Mike Ratledge is offline  
post #1156 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatsnewsisyphus View Post
Nope, it uses some form of edge enhancement with built in apps that is not part of any menu. I think it's the AiPQ engine that they have for upsampling low res content but remains on at 4k.



https://www.reddit.com/r/4kTV/commen...not_be_turned/

Have you made TCL aware of the problem? This can likely be fixed via a patch.
TwayneP is offline  
post #1157 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwayneP View Post
Have you made TCL aware of the problem? This can likely be fixed via a patch.
I have, we had a back and forth and they seemed receptive until they stopped responding this weekend once I submitted all the visual evidence. I sent a couple follow up emails but have not heard back anything yet.
whatsnewsisyphus is offline  
post #1158 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 11:26 AM
Member
 
tully214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tenessee
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Arc not working

Hi,

I have hooked my Marantz 1605 receiver up to the arc port on the TCL. I have searched for CEC devices on the TCL and it sees the Maranatz. The audio is set to auto detect. I cannot get any sound on the Marantz.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
tully214 is offline  
post #1159 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 01:44 PM
Member
 
BassLake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by tully214 View Post
Hi,

I have hooked my Marantz 1605 receiver up to the arc port on the TCL. I have searched for CEC devices on the TCL and it sees the Maranatz. The audio is set to auto detect. I cannot get any sound on the Marantz.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
On the Marantz check if HDMI Control is on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HDMI Control.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	76.7 KB
ID:	2643840  
BassLake is offline  
post #1160 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 02:13 PM
Member
 
tully214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tenessee
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BassLake View Post
On the Marantz check if HDMI Control is on.

Thanks Basslake. It is on but still not working
tully214 is offline  
post #1161 of 1283 Old 11-21-2019, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteroMAdMAn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatsnewsisyphus View Post
Nope, it uses some form of edge enhancement with built in apps that is not part of any menu. I think it's the AiPQ engine that they have for upsampling low res content but remains on at 4k.



https://www.reddit.com/r/4kTV/commen...not_be_turned/

I've noticed this as well. It is very apparent during Disney + content. I thought it was just Disney doing EE on it's own when redoing these in 4k DV.

It is better to ask for forgiveness, than it is to ask for permissision - the WAF factor
SteroMAdMAn is offline  
post #1162 of 1283 Old 11-22-2019, 01:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fbov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bushnell's Basin, NY
Posts: 1,644
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mykee36 View Post
... I cannot get the TV to recognize game mode when it runs through the receiver. When I run the Xbox straight to the TV the Auto game mode feature works fine. ...
Is TV is looking for, among other things, a 4K signal for game mode? Is your AVR new enough to pass 4K? HDMI has evolved...
Frank
fbov is online now  
post #1163 of 1283 Old 11-22-2019, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Sheppard View Post
Mine has this same issue, whenever I switch apps, the sounds is gone. I then have to change the input on the receiver, and then go back to the TV input to get the sound back on.
ANY IDEAS? Any luck fixing this issue?
Nope haven't been able to fix this. Someone else said that changing the TV's Audio setting from Auto Detect to DD+, DTS (or the highest your setup supports) helped them but didn't make it any better for me.
I've noticed that ads also make it drop audio, looks like any change in the type of audio will do this.

Something else to note I just got the update to 9.1.2 - 6471 and now the audio volume changes by 3 then 2 then 3 (repeat) increments at a time instead of 1.
DvST8 is online now  
post #1164 of 1283 Old 11-22-2019, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by DvST8 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Sheppard View Post
Mine has this same issue, whenever I switch apps, the sounds is gone. I then have to change the input on the receiver, and then go back to the TV input to get the sound back on.
ANY IDEAS? Any luck fixing this issue?
Nope haven't been able to fix this. Someone else said that changing the TV's Audio setting from Auto Detect to DD+, DTS (or the highest your setup supports) helped them but didn't make it any better for me.
I've noticed that ads also make it drop audio, looks like any change in the type of audio will do this.

Something else to note I just got the update to 9.1.2 - 6471 and now the audio volume changes by 3 then 2 then 3 (repeat) increments at a time instead of 1.
It's your receiver not a firmware issue. My receiver has no problem. You should select the highest your reciever outputs. Don't put on Autodetect.
Scottt1174 is offline  
post #1165 of 1283 Old 11-22-2019, 01:05 PM
Member
 
mattbooty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Yes that has been the consensus here. I have not heard anyone say they resolved it, for that reason I chose to use optical. I lose DD+, but am fine to do that
instead of having sync issues.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy714 View Post
Yikes. This makes for quite a difficult decision then.
I was able to resolve audio delay by changing the audio format on the TCL from auto detect to a specific format (Stereo, DD, DD+, etc). Before doing that, it was at times unwatchably out of sync. This is connected to a Vizio sound bar. Similar issue on a 55" TCL from a couple years ago.
neightdog likes this.
mattbooty is offline  
post #1166 of 1283 Old 11-22-2019, 01:07 PM
Member
 
mattbooty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DvST8 View Post
Nope haven't been able to fix this. Someone else said that changing the TV's Audio setting from Auto Detect to DD+, DTS (or the highest your setup supports) helped them but didn't make it any better for me.
I've noticed that ads also make it drop audio, looks like any change in the type of audio will do this.

Something else to note I just got the update to 9.1.2 - 6471 and now the audio volume changes by 3 then 2 then 3 (repeat) increments at a time instead of 1.
I was able to fix audio delay by changing from auto detect. But I never had any audio drop or loss issues like you are describing.

EDIT: on the issue with volume control, are you using ARC for audio? Are you using the TCL remote to change volume?
neightdog likes this.

Last edited by mattbooty; 11-22-2019 at 01:21 PM.
mattbooty is offline  
post #1167 of 1283 Old 11-22-2019, 02:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattbooty View Post
I was able to fix audio delay by changing from auto detect. But I never had any audio drop or loss issues like you are describing.

EDIT: on the issue with volume control, are you using ARC for audio? Are you using the TCL remote to change volume?
Yes ARC for audio, it happens when using the TCL remote or the remote the came with the soundbar.
Before the 9.1.2 - 6471 the volume used to go up\down 1 number at a time, the sound bar is not connected online so it didn't update to cause this is it's probably something in 9.1.2 - 6471.
It's not a button issue, both remotes do it and it's a set pattern +3, +2, +3, +2 and so on.
Not a big deal just weird.
DvST8 is online now  
post #1168 of 1283 Old 11-22-2019, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattbooty View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by DvST8 View Post
Nope haven't been able to fix this. Someone else said that changing the TV's Audio setting from Auto Detect to DD+, DTS (or the highest your setup supports) helped them but didn't make it any better for me.
I've noticed that ads also make it drop audio, looks like any change in the type of audio will do this.

Something else to note I just got the update to 9.1.2 - 6471 and now the audio volume changes by 3 then 2 then 3 (repeat) increments at a time instead of 1.
I was able to fix audio delay by changing from auto detect. But I never had any audio drop or loss issues like you are describing.

EDIT: on the issue with volume control, are you using ARC for audio? Are you using the TCL remote to change volume?
Thanks to me...lol Kidding. Yeah audio detect screws up everything with the audio, so I just keep it on DD+ and DTS. It works fine.
Scottt1174 is offline  
post #1169 of 1283 Old 11-22-2019, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by DvST8 View Post
Yes ARC for audio, it happens when using the TCL remote or the remote the came with the soundbar.
Before the 9.1.2 - 6471 the volume used to go up\down 1 number at a time, the sound bar is not connected online so it didn't update to cause this is it's probably something in 9.1.2 - 6471.
It's not a button issue, both remotes do it and it's a set pattern +3, +2, +3, +2 and so on.
Not a big deal just weird.
This is somewhat normal when using ARC to sync volume between the TV and a receiver, the TCL/Roku TVs map theyir 0-100 volume to whatever the receiver has, so if your receiver has 0-50 for volume, then your TCL volume number will only ever go up and down by increments of 2. But if it's something doesn't divide into 100 evenly like 40, or whatever, then you'll get this weird stepping on the TCL volume number where not every volume step is the same size, because it's equalizing as it goes. Mine does like...3 +1 increments and then a +2 increment, then repeats, I think, with my P607 and my somewhat older Sony receiver.
aaronwt likes this.
theboomr is offline  
post #1170 of 1283 Old 11-22-2019, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Heads up. The AiPQ app seems to be available on Samsung devices now. I registered for the app b4 I returned it and Google let me know today it was available on my S8 active
aaronwt and theboomr like this.
saludgrind is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off