2019 TCL 6-Series QLED R625 (55" & 65") Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 48 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 541Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1411 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbis888 View Post
is there a button to display what resolution is currently being streamed? i think i seen it pop up one time but i havent been able to figure out exactly what i hit.
I came here exactly to ask this same question. I think I saw FOMO bring up the source info in one of his videos. It would be extremely helpful to know how to do this
E_DUBBLE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1412 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
joshg3p0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Does anyone use an AVR and not experience any sound lag issues?

I'm considering the R625, but have not purchased one yet... the sound lag complaints are really making me hesitate. Does anyone use an AVR without any sound lag on internal roku interface. If so, what is your config? Thanks!
joshg3p0 is offline  
post #1413 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshg3p0 View Post
I'm considering the R625, but have not purchased one yet... the sound lag complaints are really making me hesitate. Does anyone use an AVR without any sound lag on internal roku interface. If so, what is your config? Thanks!
I have a 55" 625 with a Denon X3400H. Its a secondary setup in the family room. All we use is OTA and internal apps with it. I dont have any lag issue. I have the audio set to passthrough.
sjm817 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1414 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 01:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by E_DUBBLE View Post
I came here exactly to ask this same question. I think I saw FOMO bring up the source info in one of his videos. It would be extremely helpful to know how to do this
someone was saying hit the star button 3 times when an apps loading but that didnt work for me, that just put on some text to speech ****
neightdog likes this.
bobbis888 is offline  
post #1415 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
joshg3p0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
I have a 55" 625 with a Denon X3400H. Its a secondary setup in the family room. All we use is OTA and internal apps with it. I dont have any lag issue. I have the audio set to passthrough.
Thanks sjm817. Do you do this over ARC or optical and what audio formats...dolby 5.1 atmos, etc...? No fussing on your part?
joshg3p0 is offline  
post #1416 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 01:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshg3p0 View Post
Thanks sjm817. Do you do this over ARC or optical and what audio formats...dolby 5.1 atmos, etc...? No fussing on your part?
Its not a super complex setup. Family room TV with 3.0 LCR only. 100% of audio is over ARC. Input is typically 5.1 but speakers are 3.0. I have a setup in another part of the house that has ATMOS
joshg3p0 likes this.
sjm817 is offline  
post #1417 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
joshg3p0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
Its not a super complex setup. Family room TV with 3.0 LCR only. 100% of audio is over ARC. Input is typically 5.1 but speakers are 3.0. I have a setup in another part of the house that has ATMOS
Thanks. Very helpful!
joshg3p0 is offline  
post #1418 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 02:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,629
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
I paired an Roku ultra remote with my older TCL 65R615 and it works great through headphone jack. Along with captions, I am able to enjoy programming for the First time is a while as I have had hearing loss since childhood (getting progressively worse now).

Then I bought the 65R615 because I prefer buying from Best Buy and bought a new ultra too. Tried pairing those to no avail. Brought the 65” older remote in and paired in to new tv. It worked a couple of times then stopped. I suspect TCL stopped that by software update as I’m getting gibberish from headphone. TCL wants the extra $100 for the 617s that come from Walmart and some online stores.

I am influential in an impaired hearing forum and am about to bring the full force down on TCL. What they are doing with Roku Remote headphone jacks is a shady business practice or irresponsible at the very least.
The 615 is IR remotes
The 617 is RF remotes
The Roku Ultra remote is RF but not made for the TVs

You can't expect them to work identically. Why not just buy a 617 remote instead of using a Roku Ultra remote which isn't made for the TVs? They are not similar.
bhazard is offline  
post #1419 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,013
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1566 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbis888 View Post
is there a button to display what resolution is currently being streamed? i think i seen it pop up one time but i havent been able to figure out exactly what i hit.
What source are you using. I believe you can only do this with an external source, not with internal apps.

When my PC or Shield are connected I just hit OK on the remote and it brings it up.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #1420 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbis888 View Post
is there a button to display what resolution is currently being streamed? i think i seen it pop up one time but i havent been able to figure out exactly what i hit.
What source are you using. I believe you can only do this with an external source, not with internal apps.

When my PC or Shield are connected I just hit OK on the remote and it brings it up.
That's unfortunate. How would I know when to use the Natural Cinema setting if I can't tell if something on Disney+ or Prime is 24P, 60FPS etc?
E_DUBBLE is offline  
post #1421 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 04:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,013
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1566 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by E_DUBBLE View Post
That's unfortunate. How would I know when to use the Natural Cinema setting if I can't tell if something on Disney+ or Prime is 24P, 60FPS etc?
Just leave natural cinema set to on, it should trigger if need be.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #1422 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 09:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
What source are you using. I believe you can only do this with an external source, not with internal apps.

When my PC or Shield are connected I just hit OK on the remote and it brings it up.
ive been using the built in Prime and Netflix apps. Should i get a stand alone device? Like is there gonna be a difference in picture quality also i should get the shield im assuming?

Last edited by bobbis888; 01-13-2020 at 09:12 PM.
bobbis888 is offline  
post #1423 of 1450 Old 01-13-2020, 09:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,013
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1566 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbis888 View Post
ive been using the built in Prime and Netflix apps. Should i get a stand alone device? Like is there gonna be a difference in picture quality also i should get the shield im assuming?


No if your happy I wouldn't bother. The pq is not better. Internal apps are just as good.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #1424 of 1450 Old 01-14-2020, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
compnurd09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Question.. I thought i saw this asked earlier but didnt see a response.. Does this TV have a Auto HDR Picture Mode....

For example my current OLED/LG 4K TV and previous Samsung, when watching 4K content on Directv, if i switch from a 1080i channel to a 4K HDR Channel, the Picture mode changes to a HDR Picture mode and the settings change for that.. I have a Vizio 4K which does not.. the TV Picks up that it is in HLG HDR but the picture settings stay in Calibrated Dark
compnurd09 is offline  
post #1425 of 1450 Old 01-14-2020, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,013
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1566 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd09 View Post
Question.. I thought i saw this asked earlier but didnt see a response.. Does this TV have a Auto HDR Picture Mode....



For example my current OLED/LG 4K TV and previous Samsung, when watching 4K content on Directv, if i switch from a 1080i channel to a 4K HDR Channel, the Picture mode changes to a HDR Picture mode and the settings change for that.. I have a Vizio 4K which does not.. the TV Picks up that it is in HLG HDR but the picture settings stay in Calibrated Dark


Yes there are two picture modes for SDR and HDR that are independent from one another. There are certain settings that only become available in either mode.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #1426 of 1450 Old 01-14-2020, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbis888 View Post
is there a button to display what resolution is currently being streamed? i think i seen it pop up one time but i havent been able to figure out exactly what i hit.
The big OK button the remote will pull up the resolution and refresh rate information.
Raging Tauras is offline  
post #1427 of 1450 Old 01-14-2020, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshg3p0 View Post
I'm considering the R625, but have not purchased one yet... the sound lag complaints are really making me hesitate. Does anyone use an AVR without any sound lag on internal roku interface. If so, what is your config? Thanks!
I used to have the audio lag issue with my sound bar over ARC but it's been eliminated by the latest update. I'm not sure if that's the case for others but I no longer have the issue. I think it was 4.2.2.
Zvonimir Koscica is offline  
post #1428 of 1450 Old 01-14-2020, 04:54 PM
Member
 
zikronix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
its been a while since i visited avs forums. Picked this TV up, was looking for a recommended settings thread couldn't find one. Are there recommended video settings for this set.
zikronix is offline  
post #1429 of 1450 Old 01-15-2020, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob Coxner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by zikronix View Post
its been a while since i visited avs forums. Picked this TV up, was looking for a recommended settings thread couldn't find one. Are there recommended video settings for this set.
Why not use the IPQ Calibration app? Many people report big improvements after using it. It's available for both Android and iOS.

DirecTV since 1999
Genie DVR
Bob Coxner is offline  
post #1430 of 1450 Old 01-15-2020, 08:25 AM
Member
 
zikronix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Coxner View Post
Why not use the IPQ Calibration app? Many people report big improvements after using it. It's available for both Android and iOS.
I did, but it is my understanding that basically adjust gamma, and few other settings, I was more referring to, sharpness, motion handling, etc.
zikronix is offline  
post #1431 of 1450 Old 01-15-2020, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Educated Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by zikronix View Post
I did, but it is my understanding that basically adjust gamma, and few other settings, I was more referring to, sharpness, motion handling, etc.
I believe you are correct (it merely adjusts color, not thinking gamma though?), I actually have this TV being delivered today (also own the 615 2018 model and just used the calibration app). Usually I check Rtings and CNET for settings as a starting point unless there are better recommendations on this site.

Your intolerance will not be tolerated!

Never half-ass two things. Whole-ass one thing.
Educated Idiot is offline  
post #1432 of 1450 Old 01-15-2020, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,013
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1566 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by zikronix View Post
I did, but it is my understanding that basically adjust gamma, and few other settings, I was more referring to, sharpness, motion handling, etc.
As the above poster said, Rtings and Cnet have basically been the go to for a starting point.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #1433 of 1450 Old 01-15-2020, 11:43 AM
Member
 
zikronix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They dont really have settings for the 625, i ended up using the settings for the 615 which is what i used on 615
zikronix is offline  
post #1434 of 1450 Old 01-15-2020, 11:52 AM
Member
 
Educated Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by zikronix View Post
They dont really have settings for the 625, i ended up using the settings for the 615 which is what i used on 615
sorry to hear that. If I run across any, in my soon to be setup, I will do my best to share with the group.

Your intolerance will not be tolerated!

Never half-ass two things. Whole-ass one thing.
Educated Idiot is offline  
post #1435 of 1450 Old 01-15-2020, 04:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raging Tauras View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbis888 View Post
is there a button to display what resolution is currently being streamed? i think i seen it pop up one time but i havent been able to figure out exactly what i hit.
The big OK button the remote will pull up the resolution and refresh rate information.
This doesn't work when watching Netflix, Sling TV, Disney+ etc. As a previous poster mentioned it may only be possible when from an external source like PlayStation or Xbox I would assume
E_DUBBLE is offline  
post #1436 of 1450 Old 01-16-2020, 07:20 AM
Member
 
Educated Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
iPQ app

Hey, is anyone finding the iPQ calibration app difficult to get to launch with the R625. I have the R625 and my Pixel 2 phone both on the same wifi and it simply scans for the TV endlessly. Maybe after 100 tries it may actually work, I was able to perform the calibration once but it was in full daylight so the results went from poor to average. I want to try it again but it just seems super buggy like it cannot find my TV? The Roku app and other things find my TV no problem. I am using an Orbi router as well.

Your intolerance will not be tolerated!

Never half-ass two things. Whole-ass one thing.
Educated Idiot is offline  
post #1437 of 1450 Old 01-16-2020, 10:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lynesjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: 34.745245, -82.251769
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by zikronix View Post
They dont really have settings for the 625, i ended up using the settings for the 615 which is what i used on 615
Cnet review does have picture settings

Do not let the perfect be the enemy of the good.
XBL & PSN GT: ProjectGemini07

lynesjc is offline  
post #1438 of 1450 Old 01-16-2020, 10:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,013
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1566 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by zikronix View Post
They dont really have settings for the 625, i ended up using the settings for the 615 which is what i used on 615


CNET and rtings both have settings. At least they did when the reviews launched.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #1439 of 1450 Old 01-16-2020, 10:44 AM
Member
 
zikronix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
CNET and rtings both have settings. At least they did when the reviews launched.
The ones on rtings wernt as comprehensive, ill check the cnet ones too thanks!
zikronix is offline  
post #1440 of 1450 Old 01-16-2020, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by E_DUBBLE View Post
This doesn't work when watching Netflix, Sling TV, Disney+ etc. As a previous poster mentioned it may only be possible when from an external source like PlayStation or Xbox I would assume
That could be possible, my input signal comes from an Nvidia Shield through a receiver.
Raging Tauras is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off