2019 TCL 6-Series QLED R625 (55" & 65") Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 64 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 611Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 1911 Old 05-22-2020, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transistorious View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottt1174 View Post
Yes I know I am talking about the pass through option.
Ay, ay Sir. We all understand you are very concerned "about the pass through option." Did you read the articles?
Yes I have seen that article before. If you are alluding the fact that DD+ decodes in stereo yes I know that. The pass through was broken on the TCL. Roku and TCL engineers both told me that. They fixed the pass through to where if listening to a 2 channel source then the TV will pass through 2 channels to your AVR when everything is hooked up to the tv and just using ARC from receiver to tv. Now I can switch to Dolby Prologic now.
Scottt1174 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 1911 Old 05-22-2020, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
JTH182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NW Chicago suburbs
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsum View Post
Recently picked one of these up for the bedroom and was very impressed with the picture. I’ve had panny and pioneer plasma and have numerous Samsung units in the house, and for the money, this tv us hard to beat imo. So much soon just ordered the 75” 8 series to replace a Sammy hd in the family room


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Congrats! We'll be seeing you over in the 8 series thread
gtsum likes this.
JTH182 is offline  
post #1893 of 1911 Old 05-22-2020, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So this is a new issue that I am seeing in the past month or so. It may have been there the whole time and I’m only just noticing it now.

I got this TCL 6 Series (55” R625) in March and have been constantly impressed by it, but this new (?) issue is testing me.

I first noticed it when watching Night on Earth in 4K Dolby Vision on Netflix. It was a scene in the snow with penguins and there was a lot of gray and white and what I started noticing was these horizontal lines kind of waving up the screen, it looks like a sort of wave. It only seems to present in grayish areas on the screen and it’s always horizontal lines moving upward on the screen. It’s pretty subtle and my wife didn’t notice it at first but now that I’ve seen it I can’t unsee it.

I’ve checked out a gray screen uniformity test on YouTube and was able to confirm that there is this issue on footage other than Netflix. I'm even seeing in on 480p videos. The screen is otherwise perfectly uniform as far as I can tell in the grey tests. It’s hard to capture on video but I hope the video I uploaded will at least give you an idea of what I’m seeing.

I thought maybe it was a ground loop issue but I switched out my surge protector for a new one and no dice.

Any thoughts on what this could be? Is this something I should be worried about? Is there anyway to stop it? I find it very distracting and I'm worried something might be wrong with the TV.

andrew_cybulska is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1894 of 1911 Old 05-22-2020, 07:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 4
on bright and brighter mode my tv looks really ugly, like washed out

do i have a lemon or is this known?
bobbis888 is offline  
post #1895 of 1911 Old 05-23-2020, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hope I could get an answer for this question.

My picture setting changed and now I can't get it back. Specifically for Picture Mode. I use to have the option to choose from Dark, Darker or Normal in Picture Mode.

Now for Picture Mode my options have changed to Low Power, Movie, Normal, Sports and Vivid.

Does anyone know how this happened? Is there a glitch with the picture settings?

I was able to change it back before by changing the picture settings to Default. But now it does nothing.
Hodges is offline  
post #1896 of 1911 Old 05-23-2020, 07:23 AM
Member
 
dean1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse Coane View Post
If you want to force the 9.3 update just try to pair a Roku speaker.


https://community.roku.com/t5/Discus...p/564445#M6120



Does 9.3 update enable eARC?
dean1955 is offline  
post #1897 of 1911 Old 05-23-2020, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Jesse Coane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean1955 View Post
Does 9.3 update enable eARC?

Nope, but it does seem to help with arc sync issues.
Jesse Coane is offline  
post #1898 of 1911 Old 05-23-2020, 10:36 AM
Member
 
tmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 4
My tv is still on older Roku software, so After the update, I hope nothing more breaks, as I have been ok with most things apps, etc. Hopefully Netflix keeps working for me......
-------
I noticed Rtings updated their rating for all TVs to testbench 1.5 and TCL 6 got shafted a little surpisingly in a few categories, eg. Overall rating is now 7.8 instead of 8.1 like before. And hdr movies and hdr gaming, sports and pc monitor score fell some on all TVs. All 2019 and 2018 TVs ratings went down. hisenseh9f(above 8.0). Not sure if someone at rtings got pissed at China these past 3months and just took it out on this tv.lol.
I wonder if the unreleased update for hdmi 2.1 like features (vrr freesync and earc update ) will improve it's ratings later.

(Well at least most of us still like our tv image quality so that's all that matters.).

Last edited by tmin; 05-24-2020 at 08:03 AM.
tmin is offline  
post #1899 of 1911 Old 05-23-2020, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hodges View Post
Hope I could get an answer for this question.

My picture setting changed and now I can't get it back. Specifically for Picture Mode. I use to have the option to choose from Dark, Darker or Normal in Picture Mode.

Now for Picture Mode my options have changed to Low Power, Movie, Normal, Sports and Vivid.

Does anyone know how this happened? Is there a glitch with the picture settings?

I was able to change it back before by changing the picture settings to Default. But now it does nothing.
You mean Dark, Normal, and Bright? Those are only available with HDR or Dolby Vision content being played.

Low Power, Movie, Normal, Sports, and Vidid are available when non-HDR/DV content is being displayed.
Hodges likes this.
Ryan Reagin is offline  
post #1900 of 1911 Old 05-23-2020, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Reagin View Post
You mean Dark, Normal, and Bright? Those are only available with HDR or Dolby Vision content being played.

Low Power, Movie, Normal, Sports, and Vidid are available when non-HDR/DV content is being displayed.
ryan, do you have a problem with bright and brighter on HDR mode?
bobbis888 is offline  
post #1901 of 1911 Old 05-23-2020, 04:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Reagin View Post
You mean Dark, Normal, and Bright? Those are only available with HDR or Dolby Vision content being played.

Low Power, Movie, Normal, Sports, and Vidid are available when non-HDR/DV content is being displayed.
Well that explains it. Thanks a bunch.
Hodges is offline  
post #1902 of 1911 Old 05-23-2020, 09:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,314
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1743 Post(s)
Liked: 764
Found out today these TV's are pretty solid.

Was wall mounting mine and was just about done. I had hung it myself a couple times (65" should have waited for my daughter to get home). Dropped it from the height of the wall mount directly on one corner of the tv.

I held my breath for a few minutes while I got it plugged in. So far so good. Although I did have to tell my wife that I put a hole in her floor in our new we've been in two weeks.

Moral of the story, don't be an impatient dumby like me, and don't let go unless you are certain it is on the dang mount (thought it was).

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #1903 of 1911 Old 05-24-2020, 01:53 AM
Member
 
dean1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I hung the 55 by myself and it was a bit of a wrestling match. Can't imagine trying to hang the 65 solo.Glad it turned out ok for you.
dean1955 is offline  
post #1904 of 1911 Old 05-24-2020, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 689 Post(s)
Liked: 800
I tried to hand my 65 by myself in my bedroom. Had many close calls and sore forearms for days. Also cut my hand open on the centerpiece things along the bottom. It never got mounted. I put the stand on it lol.


My 2019 TCL 6-Series QLED R625 Calibrated Settings
Matt2026 likes this.
HD-Master is offline  
post #1905 of 1911 Old 05-24-2020, 08:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,314
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1743 Post(s)
Liked: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD-Master View Post
I tried to hand my 65 by myself in my bedroom. Had many close calls and sore forearms for days. Also cut my hand open on the centerpiece things along the bottom. It never got mounted. I put the stand on it lol.


My 2019 TCL 6-Series QLED R625 Calibrated Settings
Lol, I am not very big (5'8"), its pretty doable to grab it from the sites to pick it up for a short period, just gotta be sure its actually on the dang mount.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #1906 of 1911 Old 05-26-2020, 05:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Is the 9.3 update being rolled out extremely slow? I still don’t have it and it seems like it has been out for several weeks now. I keep checking and no updates are available. Is there a way to force the update?
Dak60 is offline  
post #1907 of 1911 Old 05-26-2020, 05:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdmac29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dak60 View Post
Is the 9.3 update being rolled out extremely slow? I still don’t have it and it seems like it has been out for several weeks now. I keep checking and no updates are available. Is there a way to force the update?

Yes. Go to menu to add a speaker and when you select that it will force the update.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Dak60 and neightdog like this.
jdmac29 is offline  
post #1908 of 1911 Old 05-26-2020, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwayneP View Post

1. First test from raw





2. 2nd to tune it in a bit better...

Regarding the IPQ app, I removed it from my TCL TV, do I have to keep it installed in order to keep the calibrated settings?
hairlesspanda is offline  
post #1909 of 1911 Old 05-26-2020, 04:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmac29 View Post
Yes. Go to menu to add a speaker and when you select that it will force the update.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Nice! Does anyone know what fixes are present in 9.3? Is there a change log?
andrew_cybulska is offline  
post #1910 of 1911 Old 05-26-2020, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdmac29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_cybulska View Post
Nice! Does anyone know what fixes are present in 9.3? Is there a change log?

All I read was audio pass through works and some have said audio sync worked for ARC setups.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
jdmac29 is offline  
post #1911 of 1911 Old 05-26-2020, 09:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 689 Post(s)
Liked: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by hairlesspanda View Post
Regarding the IPQ app, I removed it from my TCL TV, do I have to keep it installed in order to keep the calibrated settings?

Nope


My 2019 TCL 6-Series QLED R625 Calibrated Settings
HD-Master is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off