Sharp TV Unable to Download Firmware - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-29-2019, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gregoryshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Goshen, Indiana
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sharp TV Unable to Download Firmware

Maybe my TV isn't supported anymore. But Sharp has it on their website. I was trying to download the firmware and for some reason it doesn't download. I was curious if any of you would be willing to give it a try and see if will download for you?

My model number is LC-52E77UN

You can either search for the model number or you can trust my link:
https://www.sharpusa.com/Support/Pro...del=LC-52E77UN
gregoryshock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-01-2019, 06:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rockaway1836's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryshock View Post
Maybe my TV isn't supported anymore. But Sharp has it on their website. I was trying to download the firmware and for some reason it doesn't download. I was curious if any of you would be willing to give it a try and see if will download for you?

My model number is LC-52E77UN

You can either search for the model number or you can trust my link:
https://www.sharpusa.com/Support/Pro...del=LC-52E77UN
Have you tried the chat option that shows on the link you provided ? I have this set in a spare bedroom, it works fine and still has a great picture after all these years. Sorry, I have no desire to fix what ain't broke with a firmware update.
rockaway1836 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-01-2019, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gregoryshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Goshen, Indiana
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockaway1836 View Post
Have you tried the chat option that shows on the link you provided ? I have this set in a spare bedroom, it works fine and still has a great picture after all these years. Sorry, I have no desire to fix what ain't broke with a firmware update.
The set has been buggy. Many years ago, I tried to install a new firmware but it was the same as what is already on it. I thought maybe I could try it again. Lately the set starts up on channel 2.1 or it goes to cable. When that wasn't the last thing it was set on. I tried unplugging it and then plugging it back in. I also tried to reset it. But neither one fixes this issue. I haven't tried the Chat feature because I assumed whoever I might get a hold of won't know anything. Could just be a "bot" I don't know what answers those things.
gregoryshock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 12-02-2019, 12:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rockaway1836's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryshock View Post
The set has been buggy. Many years ago, I tried to install a new firmware but it was the same as what is already on it. I thought maybe I could try it again. Lately the set starts up on channel 2.1 or it goes to cable. When that wasn't the last thing it was set on. I tried unplugging it and then plugging it back in. I also tried to reset it. But neither one fixes this issue. I haven't tried the Chat feature because I assumed whoever I might get a hold of won't know anything. Could just be a "bot" I don't know what answers those things.
You have nothing to lose by giving chat a shot. Good luck !
rockaway1836 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-07-2019, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gregoryshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Goshen, Indiana
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockaway1836 View Post
You have nothing to lose by giving chat a shot. Good luck !
I kinda do. They ask for personal information before they allow you to chat. They want you to enter your full name and your phone number. I try to be careful about giving out that information. I only do that on sites I trust. Not sure I trust their website. After all they give you 3 download buttons that leads to nowhere! That sounds like a website that is not being well maintained.
gregoryshock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off