2020 Samsung Q800T Owners Thread (No Price Talk - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 90Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 261 Old 05-01-2020, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I do not have a remote with numbers to get into service menu? Is there an easy way with remote sent(looks like Apple 4K remote)
Zooiez123 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 261 Old 05-01-2020, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooiez123 View Post
I do not have a remote with numbers to get into service menu? Is there an easy way with remote sent(looks like Apple 4K remote)


3dprojector is offline  
post #33 of 261 Old 05-01-2020, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Thank you, I will order
3dprojector likes this.
Zooiez123 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 261 Old 05-01-2020, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooiez123 View Post
Thank you, I will order

Appreciate your effort man. What you could also try is to use a Smartphone App to connect with the TV.
winterbegins is offline  
post #35 of 261 Old 05-01-2020, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
venus933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4,533
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2446 Post(s)
Liked: 2051
Apparently the 800T does upscale cable content well. Whew!

Curious as to why the rafcave guy had such a different impression from OTA broadcasts and YouTube videos (assuming it was the native app).

LG 65B8
Sonos Playbase
MS Xbox One S (using strictly as a disk player)
venus933 is online now  
post #36 of 261 Old 05-01-2020, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by venus933 View Post
Apparently the 800T does upscale cable content well. Whew!

Curious as to why the rafcave guy had such a different impression from OTA broadcasts and YouTube videos (assuming it was the native app).
wonder,why he asked questions about it?

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post59567330
3dprojector is offline  
post #37 of 261 Old 05-01-2020, 09:34 PM
Member
 
athenaesword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dprojector View Post
wonder,why he asked questions about it?

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post59567330
yes that is odd. that tone and those questions are completely different from the way he was bashing the tv on his own channel.
athenaesword is online now  
post #38 of 261 Old 05-02-2020, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Can someone who has the 65 or the 75 Q800T share how the tv is handling Subtitles on the black bars?
Are there a significant change in the overall screen brightness or it is just blooming around the subtitles?
RouDeR is offline  
post #39 of 261 Old 05-02-2020, 05:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Antarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Got to check out 65 inch Q800T today. Counted 16 x 14 zones, so 224 total. SDR - no complaints here. HDR - usual FALD problems still present, it did not handle well theme park scene in zombieland for example. One disappointment was it could not keep black bars black all time. In bad boys 3 I could see bleed into bars plenty of times. Overall I liked this TV, very nice picture. Hope this helps somebody.
Antarius is offline  
post #40 of 261 Old 05-02-2020, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antarius View Post
Got to check out 65 inch Q800T today. Counted 16 x 14 zones, so 224 total. SDR - no complaints here. HDR - usual FALD problems still present, it did not handle well theme park scene in zombieland for example. One disappointment was it could not keep black bars black all time. In bad boys 3 I could see bleed into bars plenty of times. Overall I liked this TV, very nice picture. Hope this helps somebody.
thanks,I hope calibration, S/W update will help fix things for you
3dprojector is offline  
post #41 of 261 Old 05-02-2020, 11:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
blake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 154
2020 Samsung Q800T Owners Thread (No Price Talk

Does this TV mount flush to the wall with the Samsung no Gap wall mount ? Specifically the 75” and 82” version.

I assume this mount is sold separately ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by blake; 05-02-2020 at 11:06 PM.
blake is online now  
post #42 of 261 Old 05-03-2020, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 60
The mount is not included, sorry. I have been playing with these stings and have it dialed in to amazing. See attached pics. Love this TV.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	983667D3-0EF8-4F37-8B55-23BD96C05FBE_1588545702029.jpg
Views:	264
Size:	233.4 KB
ID:	2720542   Click image for larger version

Name:	B1BBFE56-597B-4472-9620-E2A3993CE594_1588545715515.jpg
Views:	259
Size:	147.0 KB
ID:	2720544  
3dprojector and Ricoflashback like this.
Zooiez123 is online now  
post #43 of 261 Old 05-03-2020, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooiez123 View Post
The mount is not included, sorry. I have been playing with these stings and have it dialed in to amazing. See attached pics. Love this TV.
WoW,amazing
3dprojector is offline  
post #44 of 261 Old 05-03-2020, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
condorSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see online that there will be a 55" version of the set. The model number I found is QE55Q800TATXXU. Does anyone have a guess when this will be available in the U.S.?

Thanks,
Rick
condorSF is offline  
post #45 of 261 Old 05-03-2020, 04:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 663 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by condorSF View Post
I see online that there will be a 55" version of the set. The model number I found is QE55Q800TATXXU. Does anyone have a guess when this will be available in the U.S.?

Thanks,
Rick

As of right now not at all. The 55" variant isn't slated for the North American market. This could change, but I wouldn't pin your hopes on it.

82Q90R / Denon X6400H / Polk Audio LSI 7.1.4 / Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 / Panasonic DP-UB820 4K BluRay / Xbox One X / PS4 Pro / Nintendo Switch / Custom Gaming PC / Custom VR PC / HTC Vive Pro HMD (Wireless)
Nillaz is offline  
post #46 of 261 Old 05-03-2020, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
blake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooiez123 View Post
The mount is not included, sorry. I have been playing with these stings and have it dialed in to amazing. See attached pics. Love this TV.

Looks great !

Is there a no gap mount sold separately for 75” or 82” ? Can’t find it anywhere


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
blake is online now  
post #47 of 261 Old 05-03-2020, 11:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can someone confirm that all of the HDMI inputs are 2.1 and capable of [email protected]?
RoninJT is offline  
post #48 of 261 Old 05-04-2020, 02:40 AM
Member
 
athenaesword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoninJT View Post
Can someone confirm that all of the HDMI inputs are 2.1 and capable of [email protected]?
they're almost definitely not? all reviews i see everywhere say only 1 port is 2.1
athenaesword is online now  
post #49 of 261 Old 05-04-2020, 03:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 60
That is correct. 4 hdmi ports, 2 are regular, 1 is Earc, and 1 is hdmi 2.1
Zooiez123 is online now  
post #50 of 261 Old 05-04-2020, 06:33 AM
Member
 
athenaesword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 34
i had a look at the q950ts 85" in the store today. there will be a 75" on display as well in a few days. What are the basic settings i should i be setting on the samsung? today when i viewed two videos in SDR (jurassic world and hobbs vs shaw) colors looked dull/washed out and temperature looked too cool. we looked into the settings and they were set to standard mostly. sorry i'm more familiar with LG settings so i didn't know what to tell the store owner to change to get a proper impression. there were also some motion settings we turned off, which then looked quite unimpressive, but with them on there was abit of soap opera effect. just displaying high definition photos on the q950ts looks gorgeous, but videos looked kinda meh.
athenaesword is online now  
post #51 of 261 Old 05-05-2020, 03:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Guys, can anyone tell me if the Service menu can be accessed trough Android app like this
Remote for Samsung TV android app
or the Samsung Smart Things (I have Note 9) ?
RouDeR is offline  
post #52 of 261 Old 05-05-2020, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 60
No because tv is off to start sequence and app is not synced to tv when off. I just bought a generic Samsung smart tv remote and have been unable to access service menu with it. I wonder if 2020 Samsung TVs have a different way into service menu?
Zooiez123 is online now  
post #53 of 261 Old 05-05-2020, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooiez123 View Post
No because tv is off to start sequence and app is not synced to tv when off. I just bought a generic Samsung smart tv remote and have been unable to access service menu with it. I wonder if 2020 Samsung TVs have a different way into service menu?
https://en.tab-tv.com/?p=20607

hope this can help
3dprojector is offline  
post #54 of 261 Old 05-05-2020, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
blake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 154
How does the q800t compare to the Sony Z8H?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
blake is online now  
post #55 of 261 Old 05-06-2020, 02:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooiez123 View Post
No because tv is off to start sequence and app is not synced to tv when off. I just bought a generic Samsung smart tv remote and have been unable to access service menu with it. I wonder if 2020 Samsung TVs have a different way into service menu?

But the TV is not off, it is in stand by mode.
RouDeR is offline  
post #56 of 261 Old 05-06-2020, 03:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I have tried multiple times to bring it out of standby with the virtual remote and it does not work. when I downloaded it its stated the TV must be on in the virtual remote connected to the same Wi-Fi network for it to work.
Zooiez123 is online now  
post #57 of 261 Old 05-06-2020, 03:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooiez123 View Post
I have tried multiple times to bring it out of standby with the virtual remote and it does not work. when I downloaded it its stated the TV must be on in the virtual remote connected to the same Wi-Fi network for it to work.

Thank you for your answer, in that case what remote should I buy, I see many Samsung remotes from 7$-10$ and a "all in one Samsung remote" that costs 20$, should I buy the 20$ ?
RouDeR is offline  
post #58 of 261 Old 05-06-2020, 03:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I just bought a generic Samsung smart tv remote and have been unable to access service menu with it. I wonder if 2020 Samsung TVs have a different way into service menu?
Zooiez123 is online now  
post #59 of 261 Old 05-06-2020, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooiez123 View Post
I just bought a generic Samsung smart tv remote and have been unable to access service menu with it. I wonder if 2020 Samsung TVs have a different way into service menu?
you need to be patient if you're a first-timer(talking about Samsung),I remember that it took me 10 times before I get it done,then it was easy to do when you get used to it,you need to do it quick and smooth when pressing buttons.
try Method 2
there are 6 methods to try

https://en.tab-tv.com/?p=20607
3dprojector is offline  
post #60 of 261 Old 05-06-2020, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 60
You were so right, after trying over and over, mute 1 8 2 power worked. Thank you
Zooiez123 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off