The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Pt. II - Page 237 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 31Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7081 of 7230 Old 02-15-2015, 06:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
By "patch"... do you mean the ISF modes activation "patch" or the black level "patch"?
Just getting back into the game.. I am gearing up to recalibrate my VT50 and 500m, but before doing so I caught this post. Is there a black level patch or are you referring to the voltage tweaks?

My 500m is just starting to exhibit the red tint and I am curious if I need to reset my panel or if I can just tweak the voltage and not reset the panel

LG 65OLEDC7P
Pioneer KRP-500m
Next Level Acoustics HDMONs LCR, CI-IC44A In-Ceilings, CI-HV10 subwoofer
M&K LCR-750s, M-4T Surrounds, V1250thx subwoofer - FOR SALE!
Wharfedale Denton 80th Anniversary
Sennheiser HD800 & Grado PS1000 headphones
jbrady3324 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7082 of 7230 Old 02-16-2015, 12:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 633 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrady3324 View Post
Just getting back into the game.. I am gearing up to recalibrate my VT50 and 500m, but before doing so I caught this post. Is there a black level patch or are you referring to the voltage tweaks?

My 500m is just starting to exhibit the red tint and I am curious if I need to reset my panel or if I can just tweak the voltage and not reset the panel
Yes it's the voltage tweaks. For some reason, some people call it a patch, even though, by definition, modifying voltage offsets is not actually a patch.
jbrady3324 likes this.

Sharp Elite PRO-70X5FD (Kuro PRO-171FD) x 2
Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #7083 of 7230 Old 03-25-2015, 11:59 PM
Member
 
Apple-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi, to all i have not posted here before But I was wondering if anybody could Please help me I have a Pioneer KRP 600 M plasma TV and I wanted to know if someone Can Tel Me where to get the side speakers for it I believe this is the part number Pioneer KRP S02 any and all help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks,

LG OLED65B6P TV, OPPO BD 93 Blu-Ray, 1 DRICTV HR 54 , APPLE TV third-gen, Mcintosh MC207 7 channel AMP, Mcintosh MX-160 Surround processor, FOCAL Sopra N°3, B&W 802 Diamond's D2 & HTM4 D2, JL audio fathom F212 V2 Sub, Straightwire OCTAVE II Speaker Cable
Apple-Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7084 of 7230 Old 03-27-2015, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 633 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple-Man View Post
Hi, to all i have not posted here before But I was wondering if anybody could Please help me I have a Pioneer KRP 600 M plasma TV and I wanted to know if someone Can Tel Me where to get the side speakers for it I believe this is the part number Pioneer KRP S02 any and all help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks,
Best bet is eBay, but the side speakers for the 500M and 600M are the hardest ones to find. I recently bought a brand new set for my 500M on eBay.

Sharp Elite PRO-70X5FD (Kuro PRO-171FD) x 2
Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #7085 of 7230 Old 03-27-2015, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Naples, Florida
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 21
hopefully i'll be a 500m owner tomorrow. what do i expect to gain or lose when compared to my now broken 111fd? will the speakers from my 111 fit on the 500?
porschetech is offline  
post #7086 of 7230 Old 03-28-2015, 03:57 AM
Member
 
Atomotronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NO ANSI, black screen (MLL)


invia immagini
Atomotronic is offline  
post #7087 of 7230 Old 04-10-2015, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Bruce N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Leesburg, Va
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 69
So how many hours are these panels good for? I just hooked a network cable to my KRP-500m for the first time. Here are the results.

Set Status
Usage time : 023850 hours
Service code : -05M 02A-02A 01U-01U G9_50F_2
Power status : ON
Power count : 04053
INPUT : INPUT5
Signal : 1080I 60.0
Temperature : Temp1 ... *** Temp2 ... 031
: Temp3 ... 026 Panel ... 042
Failure code SD/PD :
: 1st ... 2nd ... H M

Almost 24000 hours. I did the math, that averages to 11+ hours a day since the day I bought it. Yes, I'm a heavy user.

It still looks great and I've only recently noticed a slight darkening of the picture. I'm wondering if it's worth it to have it calibrated. I'm willing to spend the money on it if there's another 10000 hours in it. What do you folks think?

Processor: Anthem AVM-60 7.2.0
Amps: Rotel RB-1090, Rotel RMB-1095
Video: OPPO UDP-203, JVC DLA-RS2000, Stewart StudioTek 130 G4 120" Screen
Speakers: 2-PSA MTM-210T L/R, PSA MTM-210C Center, 4-PSA MT110SR Surrounds
Subwoofers: 2-PSA S3611, MiniDSP 2x4HD
Bruce N is offline  
post #7088 of 7230 Old 04-10-2015, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
craigyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce N View Post
So how many hours are these panels good for? I just hooked a network cable to my KRP-500m for the first time. Here are the results.

Set Status
Usage time : 023850 hours
Service code : -05M 02A-02A 01U-01U G9_50F_2
Power status : ON
Power count : 04053
INPUT : INPUT5
Signal : 1080I 60.0
Temperature : Temp1 ... *** Temp2 ... 031
: Temp3 ... 026 Panel ... 042
Failure code SD/PD :
: 1st ... 2nd ... H M

Almost 24000 hours. I did the math, that averages to 11+ hours a day since the day I bought it. Yes, I'm a heavy user.

It still looks great and I've only recently noticed a slight darkening of the picture. I'm wondering if it's worth it to have it calibrated. I'm willing to spend the money on it if there's another 10000 hours in it. What do you folks think?
plenty of life left yet,get it calibrated

craigyboy is offline  
post #7089 of 7230 Old 04-10-2015, 03:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 633 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by porschetech View Post
hopefully i'll be a 500m owner tomorrow. what do i expect to gain or lose when compared to my now broken 111fd? will the speakers from my 111 fit on the 500?
Did you end up getting the 500m?

Sharp Elite PRO-70X5FD (Kuro PRO-171FD) x 2
Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #7090 of 7230 Old 04-10-2015, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
porschetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Naples, Florida
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Did you end up getting the 500m?
yes I did thanks. Its pretty sweet!!!!!!
porschetech is offline  
post #7091 of 7230 Old 06-20-2015, 09:20 AM
Member
 
jkinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where did my blacks go?

I have a KRP-600M I purchased new in November 2009. Within a few months of purchase, I enabled the ISF day, night, and auto modes (with RS232 cable). I've never had the set professionally calibrated.

In the last several months, I have noticed that my blacks are nowhere near as black as they used to be. In the ISF modes, black used to blend right into the TV bezel, with really no perceptible light emission even when the room was dark. Now, my blacks are dark gray at best -- really a huge difference, not subtle at all. My best mode now seems to be "Optimum", with all other modes (including the ISF modes) having much brighter blacks than before.

Any thoughts on what could be wrong or how to fix it?

It almost seems like a signal problem, as the black of the TV's menu backgrounds still looks good. But I've tried different HDMI sources and they all exhibit this problem.
jkinsley is offline  
post #7092 of 7230 Old 06-20-2015, 09:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 4,288
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 668 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkinsley View Post
I have a KRP-600M I purchased new in November 2009. Within a few months of purchase, I enabled the ISF day, night, and auto modes (with RS232 cable). I've never had the set professionally calibrated.

In the last several months, I have noticed that my blacks are nowhere near as black as they used to be. In the ISF modes, black used to blend right into the TV bezel, with really no perceptible light emission even when the room was dark. Now, my blacks are dark gray at best -- really a huge difference, not subtle at all. My best mode now seems to be "Optimum", with all other modes (including the ISF modes) having much brighter blacks than before.

Any thoughts on what could be wrong or how to fix it?

It almost seems like a signal problem, as the black of the TV's menu backgrounds still looks good. But I've tried different HDMI sources and they all exhibit this problem.

Have you tried adjusting down the 'Brightness', i.e. the black level, control?
RWetmore is offline  
post #7093 of 7230 Old 06-20-2015, 11:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,845
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2235 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkinsley View Post
In the last several months, I have noticed that my blacks are nowhere near as black as they used to be. In the ISF modes, black used to blend right into the TV bezel, with really no perceptible light emission even when the room was dark. Now, my blacks are dark gray at best -- really a huge difference, not subtle at all. My best mode now seems to be "Optimum", with all other modes (including the ISF modes) having much brighter blacks than before.

Any thoughts on what could be wrong or how to fix it?

It almost seems like a signal problem, as the black of the TV's menu backgrounds still looks good. But I've tried different HDMI sources and they all exhibit this problem.
Not to be difficult but the KRP panel is easily visible when feed black in a dark room with dark adapted eyes (this is also true of the even better KRP-500M). The output is wonderfully low but it's not zero.

That said the most likely problem is an inadvertent configuration change and the next most likely is a color space error.

Have you read the FAQ?
makaveddie81 likes this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8

Last edited by bodosom; 06-20-2015 at 01:29 PM.
bodosom is online now  
post #7094 of 7230 Old 06-20-2015, 12:35 PM
 
all clear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkinsley View Post
It almost seems like a signal problem, as the black of the TV's menu backgrounds still looks good.
does the blacks dim down when you feed it with an videosignal?
if not its definitely a signal problem.

try with a new HDMI cable

also check videolevels so that they are not set to Full RGB
that will washout the blacks.
you should use RGB Limited.

Last edited by all clear; 06-20-2015 at 12:38 PM.
all clear is offline  
post #7095 of 7230 Old 06-21-2015, 09:48 AM
Member
 
jkinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
also check videolevels so that they are not set to Full RGB
that will washout the blacks.
you should use RGB Limited.
I think this is it. I had the video input set to AUTO, which has always worked fine before. But manually setting it to 16-235) gets my inky blacks back. I don't think it's clipping at the ends, but I'm not sure I trust my eyes.

Quote:
Have you read the FAQ?
Not for a long time, but I've just reread it. Thanks -- so much great information in here!

Quote:
Not to be difficult but the KRP panel is easily visible when feed black in a dark room with dark adapted eyes (this is also true of the even better KRP-500M). The output is wonderfully low but it's not zero.
Agreed. I was just trying to convey how non-subtle a problem this was.

Quote:
Have you tried adjusting down the 'Brightness', i.e. the black level, control?
This works for me in the regular modes, but in the ISF modes all the picture controls (like brightness) are grayed out.

Thanks for the help, guys!
jkinsley is offline  
post #7096 of 7230 Old 02-27-2016, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone have a soundbar connected directly to their KRP-500m? How did you do it?

I've tried connected my PS3 to my soundbar using HDMI and connected my soundbar HDMI out to my Kuro's HDMI in. There is no audio coming from the soundbar. I presume this is because the Kuro doesn't support ARC. Using optical from the source to the soundbar doesn't seem to be an option since I have to choose one input to be active on the soundbar; no video if I choose HDMI source and no audio if I choose optical source on soundbar.
hokiedood is offline  
post #7097 of 7230 Old 02-27-2016, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ignore the above post about soundbars. I wasn't aware the my PS3 only sent audio to a single output that has to be selected in the settings.
hokiedood is offline  
post #7098 of 7230 Old 02-29-2016, 04:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 4,919
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1983 Post(s)
Liked: 1373
a question guys...I have the krp-500M

am having some strange behaviour in the rest of my system which I can only put down to hdmi cec control. i.e. unless I have my kuro powered up ...my marantz 8802A will shut down my power amp.

I hit the kurolink button...this is what the screen looks like. nothing here seems to help me
Kuro by alebonau, on Flickr

hit the home menu button this is what that screen looks like. I've tried turning the input 5 to OFF and also OFF for all the other kurolink settings and doesnt seem to help
Kuro by alebonau, on Flickr

have not touched the HDAV convertor setting.

I want the status of my pioneer kuro to not affect anything else just wondering how to switch off its hdmi CEC control i.e. kurolink. any help will be appreciated.

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is online now  
post #7099 of 7230 Old 02-29-2016, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,845
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2235 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
Quote:
Originally Posted by alebonau View Post
a question guys...I have the krp-500M

am having some strange behaviour in the rest of my system which I can only put down to hdmi cec control. i.e. unless I have my kuro powered up ...my marantz 8802A will shut down my power amp..
Turn off all the KURO LINK options. Remove the HDMI cable(s) from the Kuro.
Do you still have the problem? If so it's another component.
Plug the cable(s) back in.
Do you still have the problem?
Then you're having HDMI issues at the Kuro. Try changing inputs (swap 5/6) or switch to DVI (which can't do CEC or audio but should otherwise be equivalent).
alebonau likes this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #7100 of 7230 Old 03-01-2016, 02:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 4,919
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1983 Post(s)
Liked: 1373
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
Turn off all the KURO LINK options. Remove the HDMI cable(s) from the Kuro.
Do you still have the problem? If so it's another component.
Plug the cable(s) back in.
Do you still have the problem?
Then you're having HDMI issues at the Kuro. Try changing inputs (swap 5/6) or switch to DVI (which can't do CEC or audio but should otherwise be equivalent).
thankyou bodosom. you have eliminated the kuro as source of problem for me....

as clearly when I disconnected the hdmi of the kuro the marantz processor wouldn't trigger the power amplifier on at all !

changing input 5 to 6 or anything else didnt do a thing....

this took me back to the marantz ...and although hdmi control is off on it it has another feature causing this issue !!!

SOLVED

thankyou for helping me with the elimination so could work out where the problem actually exists

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is online now  
post #7101 of 7230 Old 03-11-2016, 04:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Game Mode Questions

1. Does Game Mode actually reduce input lag on the KRP-500M?

2. Does anyone have any Game Mode settings?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Management is offline  
post #7102 of 7230 Old 03-19-2016, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No Game Mode settings?
Management is offline  
post #7103 of 7230 Old 03-19-2016, 12:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Management View Post
Game Mode Questions

1. Does Game Mode actually reduce input lag on the KRP-500M?

2. Does anyone have any Game Mode settings?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
1. No, but you can try PC mode. In my testing, no difference vs other modes.

2. I wouldn't use other peoples settings. Those settings are not for your tv, use Pure mode instead.
ricebrah is offline  
post #7104 of 7230 Old 03-25-2016, 11:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PathofNeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Forgive me if this has been answered, but would our Kuros benefit from the new 4K blu-rays? I have a 5020FD that's been elite'd and calibrated by D-Nice, and was just curious if the ultra high bitrate of these new 4K discs would look any better than the 2K counterparts on our displays. Even a marginal PQ improvement would be worth my while, as a fan of film, to start picking them up. If I can notice a difference on current 4K displays then surely the 9G Kuros would at least show some difference?

Would our Kuros even display the 4K blus? If I were to pick up the new Dune player that's 4K ready, will it playback and downscale on our Kuros or what?

Thank you.
PathofNeo is offline  
post #7105 of 7230 Old 05-08-2016, 04:23 AM
Member
 
fndngemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to figure out the best settings for my keep-500m and my ps4. It's been so long since I originally purchased and setup my 500m that I can't remember what the ideal settings are. Right now I have my various sources (Xbox One, PS4, Mac mini) connected to my Marantz receiver, and the receiver is connected to one of the hdmi inputs on my 500m. My first question is whether I should have the 500m input set to video or PC? If it is PC, then I'd like suggestions for the other settings that become available if you select PC. If there are any specific settings I should check on my PS4 and/or Xbox, I'd appreciate suggestions on those as well. Thanks in advance.

**UPDATE**

Did some searching, and it seems like there's a bug with setting the 500M's video output to auto? If that's the case, how do I know which setting is going to work best for all my sources?

Last edited by fndngemo; 05-08-2016 at 04:47 AM.
fndngemo is offline  
post #7106 of 7230 Old 05-08-2016, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
ll Viper ll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricebrah View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Management View Post
Game Mode Questions

1. Does Game Mode actually reduce input lag on the KRP-500M?

2. Does anyone have any Game Mode settings?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
1. No, but you can try PC mode. In my testing, no difference vs other modes.

2. I wouldn't use other peoples settings. Those settings are not for your tv, use Pure mode instead.
I agree with #2. I STRONGLY disagree with #1. Try a twitch fps and move the reticle quickly in a circle. The amount of excess screen motion/tightness of the circle will be much improved in game mode.

~40 ms or less input lag vs high 50s or MORE
ll Viper ll is offline  
post #7107 of 7230 Old 05-08-2016, 02:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,845
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2235 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
Quote:
Originally Posted by fndngemo View Post
If that's the case, how do I know which setting is going to work best for all my sources?
See the first question in the Settings section of the FAQ.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #7108 of 7230 Old 05-10-2016, 03:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 4,919
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1983 Post(s)
Liked: 1373
I thought I had hdmi cec control turned off on my kuro krp-500m. as it turns out the samsung uhd blu-ray I found wanted to keep turning it on !

is there a way to turn off hdmi cec control on the pio once and for all thanks in advance to any suggestions

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is online now  
post #7109 of 7230 Old 05-10-2016, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,845
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2235 Post(s)
Liked: 1753
Quote:
Originally Posted by alebonau View Post
is there a way to turn off hdmi cec control on the pio once and for all thanks in advance to any suggestions
See the last question in the FAQ.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is online now  
post #7110 of 7230 Old 06-10-2016, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 87
My KRP-500M power supply failed. It is the same PS board used in the PRO-101FD. The usual sources for inexpensive pulls have nothing in stock. Does anyone know of any sources for the AXY1203 board other than [email protected] retail $?

(apologies for the cross-posting of this request)

____________________________________________
C8/E8 Questions? Try JCC's_FAQ Or LiQiCE's_Wiki
jdbimmer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off