The Official Panasonic G20/25 Owner's Discussion Thread [no price talk] - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 24Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 03:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wrinklefree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magdielito View Post

i sold my tc-p50g10 i like to know if a g20 would be a good choice to buy?

That depends on what you liked/disliked about your old G10
wrinklefree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mach1Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Massachusetts South Shore
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could you please post a good daylight pic of the bezel when you have a moment. very curious about the bronze color appeal.

Thank you
Mach1Man is offline  
post #33 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 25,267
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7035 Post(s)
Liked: 7068
Quote:
Originally Posted by magdielito View Post

im in between to buy a Epson Home Cinema 8100
1080p Home Theater Projector or 54" g20...

Now there is a tough call.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 06:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,230
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 696 Post(s)
Liked: 916
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaticpuma View Post

They actually put the remote backlight button under the power button?

I can see people turning off their sets unintentionally that way.

Typically, Panasonic designs the Power key on their remotes so they're somewhat flush, while all the other keys are raised so as to not accidentally turn the TV off. I presume the 13G remotes will follow the same path.

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #35 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 07:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,230
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 696 Post(s)
Liked: 916
Quote:
Originally Posted by spelcheker View Post

neurx, is yours a european model? I wasn't aware US models had the usb hard drive recording option......

Yes that is a European model (the E at the end means Europe) and aside from the core panel, that TV is completely different than the North American G20/G25 series. Different menus, different features, different settings, different capabilities.

A better forum to discuss the European models would be in the European Plasma TV Forum so as to avoid causing confusion on this forum

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #36 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 08:07 PM
Member
 
erock9174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drj View Post

What is the difference between the G20 and the G25?

They look identical according to Panasonic's site

http://www2.panasonic.com/webapp/wcs...393016|392527|
erock9174 is offline  
post #37 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Bin.cue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you give an estimate in degrees (or inches) how far the set swivels on the new stand? Also, does the set seem pretty secure with this new swiveling feature?
Bin.cue is offline  
post #38 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,230
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 696 Post(s)
Liked: 916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bin.cue View Post

Can you give an estimate in degrees (or inches) how far the set swivels on the new stand? Also, does the set seem pretty secure with this new swiveling feature?

It depends on the size and model. The TV's Operating Manual shows the amounts in the stand's diagram. I posted the direct links to the manual on the first page.

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #39 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 08:20 PM
Member
 
Bin.cue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

It depends on the size and model. The TV's Operating Manual shows the amounts in the stand's diagram. I posted the direct links to the manual on the first page.

Thanks, Randy..checking it out now.
Bin.cue is offline  
post #40 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
chaleybat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My G25 should be here on Friday. Gonna have to decide whether it or my Samsung PNA650 will be my main movie watching TV. Either way can't wait
chaleybat is offline  
post #41 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Hamerdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SE-PA
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any fears about the black levels rising on the 2010's...?
Hamerdown is offline  
post #42 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 10:14 PM
Member
 
Quaildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern ca
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamerdown View Post

Any fears about the black levels rising on the 2010's...?

sssssssssshhhhhhhhhhhhhh
Quaildog is offline  
post #43 of 8617 Old 03-03-2010, 10:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spelcheker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamerdown View Post

Any fears about the black levels rising on the 2010's...?

I fear people won't shutup about it. There's 200 pages of that crap you can read in it's own thread. Please don't bring it here.

Mostly Harmless.
spelcheker is offline  
post #44 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 01:31 AM
Newbie
 
neurx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

A better forum to discuss the European models would be in the European Plasma TV Forum so as to avoid causing confusion on this forum

Ah, sorry
neurx is offline  
post #45 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 01:42 AM
Member
 
wunderhund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: People's Republic of San Francisco, California
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'd appreciate if an owner of a new G20/G25 could confirm that under the Advanced Picture settings there is the 24p Direct In setting as stated in the manual:
Quote:
24p Direct in 48Hz: Achieves more cinematic playback by reproducing the movie contents at twice the speed of 24 frames per second. (60Hz/48Hz)

I've read conflicting reports of whether the 24p/48hz feature was carried over from the G10/G15 model.

Cheers.
wunderhund is offline  
post #46 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 05:03 AM
Member
 
bobbycash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaleybat View Post

My G25 should be here on Friday. Gonna have to decide whether it or my Samsung PNA650 will be my main movie watching TV. Either way can't wait

As an owner of a PN50A650, you'll probably go with the G25 as your main. I hope 2 years worth of technology will prove itself, but it may also depend on which TV is bigger. Size does matter in the TV world.
bobbycash is offline  
post #47 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
JasonD52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BB is delivering my G20 Monday. Has anyone had success yet using a USB wireless adapter to connect the TV to the Net?
JasonD52 is offline  
post #48 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 07:33 AM
Member
 
Korvas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wunderhund View Post

I'd appreciate if an owner of a new G20/G25 could confirm that under the Advanced Picture settings there is the 24p Direct In setting as stated in the manual:

I've read conflicting reports of whether the 24p/48hz feature was carried over from the G10/G15 model.

Cheers.

yup, the 24p is definitely there. I got kind of surprised when I saw it cause I kept reading that it wasn't going to be, but sure enough when I went into the picture settings I found it.

I have a few questions some one should be able to help me out with... This being my first fancy tv... I am new too all the wireless and usb devices... first question, where can I buy a wireless adapter? and second is there a certain thumb drive I need to use? I have a cruzer thumb drive, but the tv can't see it, when I plug it in, it just says there is no sd card or usb device connected... do I need to download software for it to work? or is there just a certain type of thumb drive I need to use? thanks for the help! and I noticed a lot of different countries on this site so in case it is relevant I'm from the US.

I really enjoy this tv.
Korvas is offline  
post #49 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 07:35 AM
Member
 
peters_john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have multiple devices that connect to the internet by your TV you may want to buy a router and convert it into a Wireless Bridge.

This will basically make it a 4 port wireless hub so you can connect your TV, Blu-Ray player and XBOX all to your wireless network with 1 device instead of 3 different ones.

Here is a nice DIY article for ya:

http://www.dvrplayground.com/article...hernet-Bridge/
peters_john is offline  
post #50 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
NOAMattD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I will put the call for this out there early and often: input lag tests! I am a big gamer and really want to know how much input lag the new G series has. If you own any game consoles, are willing to do an input lag tests and need info on how to do it let me know and I'll explain the process.

The stopwatch test, while not entirely accurate, is a good place to start: http://hdtvlag.googlepages.com/

shoryuken.com has a lot of info as well, especially for you fighting game fans: http://forums.shoryuken.com/showthread.php?t=174085
NOAMattD is offline  
post #51 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Korvas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peters_john View Post

If you have multiple devices that connect to the internet by your TV you may want to buy a router and convert it into a Wireless Bridge.

This will basically make it a 4 port wireless hub so you can connect your TV, Blu-Ray player and XBOX all to your wireless network with 1 device instead of 3 different ones.

Here is a nice DIY article for ya:

hmm this kind of only confused me more... lol... ok I have a wireless network, and I have many things connected to this network already, have lap tops, and my PS3, however when I try to connect my tv to the wireless it won't find a signal. in the owners manual it says I need a wireless lan adapter... I'm not sure what this adapter is or where I can get it... if I can just go to a BB and they will know what I'm talking then I will do that on my way home from work lol... is a Wireless Ethernet bridge required for an adapter?
Korvas is offline  
post #52 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 08:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
curly21029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by spelcheker View Post

I fear people won't shutup about it. There's 200 pages of that crap you can read in it's own thread. Please don't bring it here.

Considering Panasonic has outright stated that the black levels WILL be rising on these sets, it's perfectly relevant and deserves to be here. There will be a lot of folks who are new to AVS that will be popping into this thread looking for information on this particular model. It's a given that Panasonic will not be listing "rising MLL" as a selling point in their marketing literature. I would've liked to have known the pitfalls of the G10 prior to purchase as it would've saved me time, money, and frustration. This thread should aim for being informative... and that means taking the bad with the good.
curly21029 is offline  
post #53 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spelcheker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curly21029 View Post

Considering Panasonic has outright stated that the black levels WILL be rising on these sets, it's perfectly relevant and deserves to be here. There will be a lot of folks who are new to AVS that will be popping into this thread looking for information on this particular model. It's a given that Panasonic will not be listing "rising MLL" as a selling point in their marketing literature. I would've liked to have known the pitfalls of the G10 prior to purchase as it would've saved me time, money, and frustration. This thread should aim for being informative... and that means taking the bad with the good.

When someone actually has any REAL information about rising black levels, you are correct.

When there are NO professional journalistic reviews or numbers yet, I and everyone else who owns one, would appreciate NOT hearing "D-nice measured a rise of .02fL on an S2!!!!!! All the 2010's must be crap!!!!! RUN FOR THE HILLLLLLS!!!!! AUGHHHH!

Instead of acting like a bunch of quivering daylillies, let's all just calm down and see what the jury comes back with. That's all I'm asking for. Just a little tap on the brakes.

Can we make it happen people?

Mostly Harmless.
spelcheker is offline  
post #54 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
barrist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think its fair to discuss rising black levels in this thread IF you own a G20/25, and are experiencing it. But so far I don't think anyone has measured the G series.

There's plenty of paranoia and speculation in the other Panny threads.
barrist is offline  
post #55 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spelcheker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mach1Man View Post

Could you please post a good daylight pic of the bezel when you have a moment. very curious about the bronze color appeal.

Thank you

I have tried to get a good closeup but can't get enough light on the subject to get my camera to focus.

To tell you the truth, My eyes can't detect the slightest bit of bronze. Looks black as night to me. Maybe if it was next to a 2009 I might, but not sitting by itself.

Mostly Harmless.
spelcheker is offline  
post #56 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spelcheker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korvas View Post

hmm this kind of only confused me more... lol... ok I have a wireless network, and I have many things connected to this network already, have lap tops, and my PS3, however when I try to connect my tv to the wireless it won't find a signal. in the owners manual it says I need a wireless lan adapter... I'm not sure what this adapter is or where I can get it... if I can just go to a BB and they will know what I'm talking then I will do that on my way home from work lol... is a Wireless Ethernet bridge required for an adapter?

Korvas, according to page 16 of the manual, there is a list of compatible wireless adapters at this webpage.
http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/tv/

As you can see, nothing is there yet. I know others are digging into this over in the 2010 model thread. I plan on trying a couple of different adapters I have today, but after that, I will be using a direct cable to my router for the best possible speed.

Hopefully, we'll get this issue figured out soon. You are not alone.

Mostly Harmless.
spelcheker is offline  
post #57 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,230
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 696 Post(s)
Liked: 916
Quote:
Originally Posted by spelcheker View Post

I have tried to get a good closeup but can't get enough light on the subject to get my camera to focus.

To tell you the truth, My eyes can't detect the slightest bit of bronze. Looks black as night to me. Maybe if it was next to a 2009 I might, but not sitting by itself.

The only reference i've seen about bronze or brown bezels is on a Denmark review site and a few other random non-USA sites, and it was on the V series. I don't think the US G or V models will be bronze or brown, i expect them to be black.

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #58 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Korvas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spelcheker View Post

Korvas, according to page 16 of the manual, there is a list of compatible wireless adapters at this webpage.
http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/tv/

As you can see, nothing is there yet. I know others are digging into this over in the 2010 model thread. I plan on trying a couple of different adapters I have today, but after that, I will be using a direct cable to my router for the best possible speed.

Hopefully, we'll get this issue figured out soon. You are not alone.

ok cool thanks for the info... yeah I would love to use a direct cable as well, but the way everything is set up there is no way of that working.. lol...

any info on the USB thumb drive? I have the break in images on mine and wanna get those rolling...

thanks again for all the help!
Korvas is offline  
post #59 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spelcheker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I tried my 2 usb wireless adapters. The TV didn't recognize my ancient Netgear MA111, and my new belkin wouldn't fit in far enough to the usb port to get power. The port on the tv is slightly recessed, and prevents the big belkin from going in. If anyone finds any info anywhere about usb adapters that work, like the manual says they will, please post.

Mostly Harmless.
spelcheker is offline  
post #60 of 8617 Old 03-04-2010, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
lategreats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spelcheker - There seems to be a total divide between those that break in their plasma and those that don't. Seeing you watched Lost right away, it sounds like you did not. See any IR issues at all? I did not break in my last and have no issues at all.
lategreats is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off