The Official Samsung PNxxC6500, PNxxC7000, and PNxxC8000 Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 267 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 41Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7981 of 8186 Old 12-10-2014, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
dankfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dankfoot View Post
So you guys are doing this instead of the voltage adjustment on the back?

Also, I have the 63C8000 is there no fix for this yet?


Anyone??????

Sammy PN63C8000

Onkyo TX-SR605

HR44-700

HP-T5064 Still going

dankfoot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7982 of 8186 Old 12-11-2014, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hello everyone.
I have the same problem with my 58" Samsung plasma and I've been following this forum for a while. I did the voltage adjustment (changed Vs from 210 V to 213 V) and it helped a lot, the main purple band disappeared and the image is a lot better, however the problem is not 100% solved as a much lighter band remains (barely noticeable, nobody notices it but me of course). I'm considering buying the Samsung service remote control to access the 'advanced' service menu on the TV and do the firmware update, but I'm not sure if doing this will solve the problem 100%... in other words I'm not sure whether to spend the money unless it will completely solve it. For those who have done the update: what's your experience? Does the firmware update solve the purple banding completely?
Thanks!
Daniel
Captain Dan 8 is offline  
post #7983 of 8186 Old 12-15-2014, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I found the service bulletin ASC20130528001, but can't find the LOGIC.bin file for me PN63C8000. Does anyone have a link for the [3D63]LOGIC.bin file?
Jim Smith 2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7984 of 8186 Old 12-15-2014, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Myron_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have a PN58C550 and need the [2D58]LOGIC.bin. Anyone have it?
Myron_H is offline  
post #7985 of 8186 Old 12-16-2014, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hobbs47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myron_H View Post
I have a PN58C550 and need the [2D58]LOGIC.bin. Anyone have it?
Per this post:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-pl...l#post27083458
He stated the 3D .bin worked for his 2D model. Download link provided as well. Good luck.
I am going to try the update tonight on my 3D 58" that has been collecting dust in a spare bedroom. I programmed the HEX file into my Harmony One
and it allowed me into the extra options in the service menu. I just didn't have a thumb drive (I always have those damn things around until I need it). lol

Benq HT3550/LG OLED65B6P /Panny UB820 4k Bluray/Apple TV 4k
Nvidia Shield/HDFury AVRkey/Samsung HW-K950 Soundbar
hobbs47 is offline  
post #7986 of 8186 Old 12-16-2014, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Myron_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbs47 View Post
Per this post:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-pl...l#post27083458
He stated the 3D .bin worked for his 2D model. Download link provided as well. Good luck.
I am going to try the update tonight on my 3D 58" that has been collecting dust in a spare bedroom. I programmed the HEX file into my Harmony One
and it allowed me into the extra options in the service menu. I just didn't have a thumb drive (I always have those damn things around until I need it). lol
Yes, I've already tried the update on my TV, and my TV will not take the update. Update not applicable. Which is why I need the 2D version that actually has my model of TV listed.
Myron_H is offline  
post #7987 of 8186 Old 12-16-2014, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hobbs47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Got my 58" updated. Thanks so much to the posters who shared the firmware and instructions. There is no way these updates shouldn't be available to the consumer. Anyway, appreciate the effort guys!

Benq HT3550/LG OLED65B6P /Panny UB820 4k Bluray/Apple TV 4k
Nvidia Shield/HDFury AVRkey/Samsung HW-K950 Soundbar
hobbs47 is offline  
post #7988 of 8186 Old 12-16-2014, 07:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
No need for service remote, harmony one, etc

In the 'regular' service menu (mute-1-8-2-power):

Control > Hotel Option > Hotel Mode > ON

This will enable the 'PDP Options' and upgrade can be run as described in the service report without any hex codes, 3speed, harmony control, etc (just used the TV regular remote).

However, the upgrade did not solve the problem 100%, a barely-noticeable purple band still exists, but image is a LOT better.

Good luck.
crkelly, promike and McGriddle like this.
Captain Dan 8 is offline  
post #7989 of 8186 Old 12-17-2014, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I have the PN63C8000 and I called Samsung for repair and referenced the service bulletin. They would not acknowledge the service bulletin but after 1.5 hours the ECR finally gave me a one-time accommodation for the repair. Today The technician came out and updated the Logic firmware and the pink band is not noticeable at all right now. He did not crank up the voltage and said the LOGIC firmware update usually fixes this problem. I have 90 days on the repair so if it comes back I'm covered for 3 more months.
Jim Smith 2 is offline  
post #7990 of 8186 Old 12-17-2014, 02:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Here is the LOGIC.bin file for the PN63C7000YFXZA or PN63C8000YFXZA

http://www.mediafire.com/download/el...v8yb/LOGIC.bin
Jim Smith 2 is offline  
post #7991 of 8186 Old 12-17-2014, 10:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hobbs47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Smith 2 View Post
Here is the LOGIC.bin file for the PN63C7000YFXZA or PN63C8000YFXZA

http://www.mediafire.com/download/el...v8yb/LOGIC.bin
Good job! Although I have the 58" and have done the update successfully, lots of people looking for the 63" file.

Benq HT3550/LG OLED65B6P /Panny UB820 4k Bluray/Apple TV 4k
Nvidia Shield/HDFury AVRkey/Samsung HW-K950 Soundbar
hobbs47 is offline  
post #7992 of 8186 Old 12-18-2014, 04:31 AM
Newbie
 
esperado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myron_H View Post
I have a PN58C550 and need the [2D58]LOGIC.bin. Anyone have it?
I need this as well. I already had a panel replaced under warranty about 3 years ago due to this issue. I really hate having to deal with customer service, but I might as well bite the bullet. Hopefully I can get this serviced without spending too much on the repair.
esperado is offline  
post #7993 of 8186 Old 12-18-2014, 09:09 PM
Member
 
McGriddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Dan 8 View Post
In the 'regular' service menu (mute-1-8-2-power):

Control > Hotel Option > Hotel Mode > ON

This will enable the 'PDP Options' and upgrade can be run as described in the service report without any hex codes, 3speed, harmony control, etc (just used the TV regular remote).

However, the upgrade did not solve the problem 100%, a barely-noticeable purple band still exists, but image is a LOT better.

Good luck.
Captain Dan- I just tried this method but "PDP Options" did not come up when I turned Hotel Mode to "On." Is there some other trick to this? I'd love to be able to do this without resorting to getting a factory service remote or hex codes. Thanks!
McGriddle is offline  
post #7994 of 8186 Old 12-19-2014, 08:33 AM
Member
 
longfta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
McGriddle,
Select clone TV to USB under Hotel mode. After it completed you should be able to see the PDP option.
I just did it actually fixed my Purple Banding issue.

Thanks to this forum.
crkelly and McGriddle like this.
longfta is offline  
post #7995 of 8186 Old 12-19-2014, 05:08 PM
Member
 
McGriddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Dan 8 View Post
In the 'regular' service menu (mute-1-8-2-power):

Control > Hotel Option > Hotel Mode > ON
Quote:
Originally Posted by longfta View Post
McGriddle,
Select clone TV to USB under Hotel mode. After it completed you should be able to see the PDP option.
I just did it actually fixed my Purple Banding issue.
Wow, that did the trick! Thanks longfta and Captain Dan. I can verify that this procedure worked for my 63c8000. Also, thanks again Jim Smith 2 for posting the logic.bin file for the 63 series.

This has solved almost all of the pink banding issue for my set. There's still a slight remnant of the issue, but it now looks more like slight IR as opposed to the horrid pink band! I've also noticed that the pixel shimmer and sparkle that had been present since the beginning is now almost completely gone.

Anyway, thanks everyone! I really appreciate the help (and a lot of saved money!) by the folks on this forum.
McGriddle is offline  
post #7996 of 8186 Old 12-21-2014, 10:08 AM
Member
 
Myron_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18
My PN58C550 TV was still under an extended warranty through Best Buy. Geek Squad came out with the correct Logic firmware file, and updated it. TV looks good now. No more pink/purple banding.
Myron_H is offline  
post #7997 of 8186 Old 12-22-2014, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I tried CONTROL SETUP and PDP options did not come up either.

And all options on HOTEL menu are blocked...

Any sugestions ?

Thanks!
ETMTOM is offline  
post #7998 of 8186 Old 12-22-2014, 09:00 PM
Member
 
McGriddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETMTOM View Post
So I tried CONTROL SETUP and PDP options did not come up either.

And all options on HOTEL menu are blocked...

Any sugestions ?

Thanks!
ETMTOM--From earlier posts: To get to the factory menu, first turn off your tv, then hit: mute, 1, 8, 2, and then power. The TV will turn on and the factory menu will be up. Now you should see "Hotel" under "Control." Turn Hotel to "On" and then find and hit Clone TV to USB. Now PDP options will be available and you can upgrade. Be sure to follow the instructions on the service bulletin linked a couple of pages back and use the correct Logic.bin file. Good luck!

Last edited by McGriddle; 12-26-2014 at 09:21 PM. Reason: fixed a typo. The service menu sequence should be: mute-1-8-2-power
McGriddle is offline  
post #7999 of 8186 Old 12-26-2014, 03:07 PM
Member
 
capitalpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Dan 8 View Post
In the 'regular' service menu (mute-1-8-2-power):

Control > Hotel Option > Hotel Mode > ON

This will enable the 'PDP Options' and upgrade can be run as described in the service report without any hex codes, 3speed, harmony control, etc (just used the TV regular remote).

However, the upgrade did not solve the problem 100%, a barely-noticeable purple band still exists, but image is a LOT better.

Good luck.
I do not see the "hotel mode" PN58C8000
capitalpro is offline  
post #8000 of 8186 Old 12-26-2014, 08:43 PM
Member
 
capitalpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by McGriddle View Post
ETMTOM--From earlier posts: To get to the factory menu, first turn off your tv, then hit: mute, 1, 8, 5, and then power. The TV will turn on and the factory menu will be up. Now you should see "Hotel" under "Control." Turn Hotel to "On" and then find and hit Clone TV to USB. Now PDP options will be available and you can upgrade. Be sure to follow the instructions on the service bulletin linked a couple of pages back and use the correct Logic.bin file. Good luck!
The only way that I can get to hotel mode is by
1- turn the tv on by hitting POWER
2- hit MUTE 1 1 9 ENTER
3- A menu will appear that says Hotel mode OFF

I go through the procedures to clone the TV to usb, it completes but no new options are available.

but then there is no PDP option, if I go into the service menu by hitting mute 1,8,2 then there is no hotel mode, no PDP options...

Anyone have the same issue with the 58" 3d?
capitalpro is offline  
post #8001 of 8186 Old 12-26-2014, 09:26 PM
Member
 
McGriddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by capitalpro View Post
The only way that I can get to hotel mode is by
1- turn the tv on by hitting POWER
2- hit MUTE 1 1 9 ENTER
3- A menu will appear that says Hotel mode OFF

I go through the procedures to clone the TV to usb, it completes but no new options are available.

but then there is no PDP option, if I go into the service menu by hitting mute 1,8,2 then there is no hotel mode, no PDP options...

Anyone have the same issue with the 58" 3d?
capitalpro--You should have your tv off first. While off, hit mute-1-8-2-power and the tv will turn on with the service menu up. You can then select the hotel mode and turn it on. (Sorry for the typo in my original post by the way... it's not mute-1-8-5-power!)
McGriddle is offline  
post #8002 of 8186 Old 12-27-2014, 11:32 AM
Member
 
capitalpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by McGriddle View Post
capitalpro--You should have your tv off first. While off, hit mute-1-8-2-power and the tv will turn on with the service menu up. You can then select the hotel mode and turn it on. (Sorry for the typo in my original post by the way... it's not mute-1-8-5-power!)

So I must be doing something wrong because when I shut off the tv, and hit mute 1,8,2 power, I get brought into the service menu but there is no hotel option and no PDP option anywhere. I can get to the hotel menu using the procedure I described below.

McGriddle - what model do you have? Anyone else with a 58" not see the hotel option? I've never done a firmware update on the TV if that makes any difference as to what shows up in this menu
capitalpro is offline  
post #8003 of 8186 Old 12-28-2014, 11:05 AM
Member
 
alanisrox69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the earlier 3D58 logic bin file will work on this model:
PN58C500G2FXZA

It was the "Amazon Black Friday 2010" version of the 58''...

I see the bulletin doesn't list this model and it's had the purple banding for over a year.... I was planning to do the Voltage adjustment, just never got around to it...and then I found this thread with an update to this issue...

Has anyone tried the update on a PN58C500?

Thanks.
alanisrox69 is offline  
post #8004 of 8186 Old 12-28-2014, 05:16 PM
Member
 
alanisrox69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanisrox69 View Post
Does anyone know if the earlier 3D58 logic bin file will work on this model:
PN58C500G2FXZA

It was the "Amazon Black Friday 2010" version of the 58''...

I see the bulletin doesn't list this model and it's had the purple banding for over a year.... I was planning to do the Voltage adjustment, just never got around to it...and then I found this thread with an update to this issue...

Has anyone tried the update on a PN58C500?

Thanks.
Oh, I should mention this model is not 3D (Amazon had it listed incorrectly as 3D tho).

and I just did the VS adjustment to 213 and the purple haze is gone! Hope this lasts! Thanks to all for the information here. The hardest part was taking all the screws off the back cover...adjustment was easy peasy.
alanisrox69 is offline  
post #8005 of 8186 Old 12-28-2014, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
Randy Carbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I want to thank everyone here for all of your help. I finally took the time to load the logic.bin and my set is like new again.

The hours of aggravation dealing with Samsung, the extended warranty company and multiple stupid technicians, has still left a bad taste in my mouth for Samsung products and will probably still never buy again. Especially since you still have to force them to admit there is a problem in the first place.

BTW, if anyone is ever offered an extended warranty from Bankers Warranty Group, run screaming from the place of purchase. They don't deserve your business if they offer warranties from this POS company.

And a second review. RTA Service Company out of Philadelphia and South Jersey. DON'T USE THEM EVER. I showed the tech the problem in my home. Took multiple pictures etc. Then they take the set tot he shop and swear it does not have a problem! This company sucks too.

All water under the bridge, but just something to keep in mine. I am going to go enjoy my new TV.
Randy Carbone is offline  
post #8006 of 8186 Old 12-28-2014, 06:31 PM
Member
 
capitalpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Carbone View Post
I want to thank everyone here for all of your help. I finally took the time to load the logic.bin and my set is like new again.

The hours of aggravation dealing with Samsung, the extended warranty company and multiple stupid technicians, has still left a bad taste in my mouth for Samsung products and will probably still never buy again. Especially since you still have to force them to admit there is a problem in the first place.

BTW, if anyone is ever offered an extended warranty from Bankers Warranty Group, run screaming from the place of purchase. They don't deserve your business if they offer warranties from this POS company.

And a second review. RTA Service Company out of Philadelphia and South Jersey. DON'T USE THEM EVER. I showed the tech the problem in my home. Took multiple pictures etc. Then they take the set tot he shop and swear it does not have a problem! This company sucks too.

All water under the bridge, but just something to keep in mine. I am going to go enjoy my new TV.
Randy - what model do you have and how were you able to access the service menu?
capitalpro is offline  
post #8007 of 8186 Old 12-28-2014, 06:38 PM
Member
 
McGriddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by capitalpro View Post
So I must be doing something wrong because when I shut off the tv, and hit mute 1,8,2 power, I get brought into the service menu but there is no hotel option and no PDP option anywhere. I can get to the hotel menu using the procedure I described below.

McGriddle - what model do you have? Anyone else with a 58" not see the hotel option? I've never done a firmware update on the TV if that makes any difference as to what shows up in this menu
Capitalpro - I have the US model PN63C8000. This method I've described to get the PDP options to show was originally posted by Captain Dan 8 and longfta. It's strange that your 58C8000 doesn't have the Hotel Option while my 63" model does in the service menu.

If the hotel option is not available, it appears that you'll need to either get a factory service remote (off ebay, etc.) or program a universal remote with the hex codes mentioned earlier to get PDP options to show. Good luck!

Last edited by McGriddle; 12-28-2014 at 06:42 PM.
McGriddle is offline  
post #8008 of 8186 Old 12-28-2014, 06:48 PM
Member
 
McGriddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Carbone View Post
I want to thank everyone here for all of your help. I finally took the time to load the logic.bin and my set is like new again.

The hours of aggravation dealing with Samsung, the extended warranty company and multiple stupid technicians, has still left a bad taste in my mouth for Samsung products and will probably still never buy again. Especially since you still have to force them to admit there is a problem in the first place.

BTW, if anyone is ever offered an extended warranty from Bankers Warranty Group, run screaming from the place of purchase. They don't deserve your business if they offer warranties from this POS company.

And a second review. RTA Service Company out of Philadelphia and South Jersey. DON'T USE THEM EVER. I showed the tech the problem in my home. Took multiple pictures etc. Then they take the set tot he shop and swear it does not have a problem! This company sucks too.

All water under the bridge, but just something to keep in mine. I am going to go enjoy my new TV.
Glad to hear your TV is like new again! Mine's definitely like new as well. If anything, it's actually better than new. The line bleed on light backgrounds on mine is also completely gone which was always a complaint I had about this set.
McGriddle is offline  
post #8009 of 8186 Old 12-29-2014, 08:08 AM
Newbie
 
Randy Carbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Capitalpro,

My unit had the hotel option, just followed the steps. I have a harmony remote and had avoided doing the upgrade because I never had time to reprogram the remote! My TV is the PN58C7000YFZA

The only way that I can get to hotel mode is by
1- turn the tv on by hitting POWER
2- hit MUTE 1 1 9 ENTER
3- A menu will appear that says Hotel mode OFF
4- Turn Hotel Mode ON
5- Find the Clone the TV to USB and do it.
6- Make sure you have the USB Stick setup correctly with the Logic upgrade
7- Under PDP Options find LOGIC USB D/L
8 - Press the right arrow button.

You will see it saying upgrading. Mine took about 5 minutes then restarted. Had to turn off Hotel mode after because the TV kept defaulting to Antenna1 instead of HDMI1
promike likes this.
Randy Carbone is offline  
post #8010 of 8186 Old 12-29-2014, 05:26 PM
Member
 
alanisrox69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Carbone View Post
I want to thank everyone here for all of your help. I finally took the time to load the logic.bin and my set is like new again.

The hours of aggravation dealing with Samsung, the extended warranty company and multiple stupid technicians, has still left a bad taste in my mouth for Samsung products and will probably still never buy again. Especially since you still have to force them to admit there is a problem in the first place.

BTW, if anyone is ever offered an extended warranty from Bankers Warranty Group, run screaming from the place of purchase. They don't deserve your business if they offer warranties from this POS company.

And a second review. RTA Service Company out of Philadelphia and South Jersey. DON'T USE THEM EVER. I showed the tech the problem in my home. Took multiple pictures etc. Then they take the set tot he shop and swear it does not have a problem! This company sucks too.

All water under the bridge, but just something to keep in mine. I am going to go enjoy my new TV.
Any aftermarket warranty will give you the run around...they are out to make money, not spend it.
alanisrox69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn63c8000 63 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off