Samsung PNxxF4500 Owners Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 159Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1677 Old 10-24-2013, 02:17 PM
Member
 
robertmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Telford, PA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15

Received PN43F4500 today.   Everything works as advertised :)   All screws included and no apparent red sparkles.   $404 

 

Unpacking & mounting took the most time - aside that now I need become familiar with YAR (yet another remote) and feature set.

 

Connection discovery to Comcast cable tv was automatic from the initial power up SET-UP

 

The tv was manufactured in Spring 2013.    The firmware is v. 1022.0 which supercedes the downloadable version on the Samsung website *scratching head*

 

This tv replaces an RCA 43" plasma which had a fatal heart attack followed by a stroke after only 18 months.

robertmf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1677 Old 10-25-2013, 03:25 PM
Member
 
robertmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Telford, PA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15

...  the COMCAST remote code that worked is 10812

 

Since there are only 2 hdmi connections, I'll be getting a hdmi switcher so I can hookup the computer

e.g. Portta PET0301S  $10 on amazon or eBay

 

I really don't like the cables running down the left side (not aesthetic), nor do I like the cable weight supported by the hdmi connection.  For now I just duct taped the cable to the tv cabinet to take the weight off the connector.

 

To my eye, colors & tones are very nice using out-of-the-box factory settings.   Maybe I'll boost the cells up after a while.  No problems with any reflection (ECO off)

robertmf is offline  
post #33 of 1677 Old 11-10-2013, 10:18 AM
Member
 
acostapimps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the PN43F4500 for 6 months now so it's safe to say it's past the break in period, Should I update to the current firmware or keep it at the older original one that came with the tv? and is there any noticeable difference between both firmwares? If not then that's okay since I don't want to brick or mess anything up.
acostapimps is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 1677 Old 11-10-2013, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
justlou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by acostapimps View Post

I have the PN43F4500 for 6 months now so it's safe to say it's past the break in period, Should I update to the current firmware or keep it at the older original one that came with the tv? and is there any noticeable difference between both firmwares? If not then that's okay since I don't want to brick or mess anything up.

I would upgrade. It was a pretty significant update. Besides improving HDMI picture quality, it also fixes a power issue on some sets.
justlou is offline  
post #35 of 1677 Old 11-11-2013, 04:03 PM
Member
 
GiantSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How does this 43" set compare to a Panasonic 42" G10? Originally, I was looking to replace my Sony CRT with a new flat panel, mainly for gaming purposes. I wanted something cheap that I could abuse and not have a care about burn-in. I then did a little bit of research on my mom's G10 that she uses in her bedroom and found out it does well in the input lag category.

Now I'm thinking of buying the G10 off my mom for about $200 so she can buy the F4500, which retails for under $400. Will she be happy with the F4500 over the G10. I know the G10 has the elevated black levels (I'm aware of the fix), so I'm guessing the F4500 should produce deeper blacks.
GiantSquid is offline  
post #36 of 1677 Old 11-11-2013, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
edfick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently picked up the PN43F4500 (Walmart had them for $378) and just got it hooked up last night. This is my first plasma set and it looks absolutely gorgeous. Being used to an LCD you can really see the difference in the black levels. I was a little worried too, because the display model at walmart looked quite dim and washed out compared to the LED sets, but after getting it hooked up and making a few adjustments, it looks great.

I'm having one issue though. Sometimes when turning the set on the picture will start flickering/flashing. Most of the time it turns on without any issues, but about 10-20 percent of the time I get the flicker. When it does occur, turning the tv off and on again seems to fix it. tried different HDMI cables and it did not help. The flicker also seems to be rhythmic (two quick flashes, then a short pause, which keeps repeating until I turn off/on). Has anyone experienced this issue?

btw, all the eco/energy saving settings are off.

Thanks

update

The problem was apparently my cable box and not the tv. I hooked the STB to another TV and was able to duplicate the issue. it seems to happen when the cable box switches from 480p to 720p (or vice versa), which I guess occurs when powering up the tv.
edfick is offline  
post #37 of 1677 Old 11-11-2013, 08:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vic12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I'd seriously consider returning it,and your suppose too wait a while before You turn tv back on.Not sure how long but I' give it 15 seconds.
edfick likes this.
Vic12345 is offline  
post #38 of 1677 Old 11-12-2013, 03:37 AM
Newbie
 
edfick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem was apparently my cable box and not the tv. I hooked the STB to another TV and was able to duplicate the issue. it seems to happen when the cable box switches from 480p to 720p (or vice versa), which I guess occurs when powering up the tv.

Quote:
your suppose too wait a while before You turn tv back on.Not sure how long but I' give it 15 seconds.

Vic12345, thanks for the heads up. I didn't realize that about powering on/off.

Let's say I powered on/off a couple dozen times in a short period, while testing the problem I was having. Do I need to be concerned? either way I'll be more careful in the future.
edfick is offline  
post #39 of 1677 Old 11-12-2013, 03:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vic12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 29
No I wouldn't be concerned unless it says something about it in the manual.Ive done it before on tvs.It might be closer too 5 seconds your suppose too wait.Not really sure on length.
Vic12345 is offline  
post #40 of 1677 Old 11-14-2013, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
MediaFan63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks for all the information on this unit. I looked at the 51 and the 43 today. I think I may go with the 43. For a bdrm tv the 51 would be too big. Of course the salesmen tried to get me to buy the $900 one but once I told him I was going the Htpc route he shut down. I think the picture is fine compared to my croaked sony tube tv. I'm pretty sure I've made up my mind.

Anthony

I remember when products were built to last.
MediaFan63 is offline  
post #41 of 1677 Old 11-15-2013, 04:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vic12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 29
How many foot lumens is a full white screen on this model?
Vic12345 is offline  
post #42 of 1677 Old 11-17-2013, 03:54 PM
Member
 
GiantSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The pixel size is distracting on this set. I didn't expect such a drastic difference between the 1080P Panny G10 and the Samsung, especially considering I only watch OTA content in the bedroom. I can see the individual pixels from about 7-8 feet away.
GiantSquid is offline  
post #43 of 1677 Old 11-17-2013, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
justlou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
It's a $400 (or less) plasma HDTV. The only other choice is spend much more for a 1080 plasma, or buy a crappy LCD. I don't notice the pixels on the 43", but they are more noticeable on the the 51".
justlou is offline  
post #44 of 1677 Old 11-18-2013, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
MediaFan63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The sales guy where I looked at the 51 and 43 brought that up but it didn't bother me after a few minutes. The more expensive model $900 looked a little better but I don't want apps built into it. I'll do that with a Htpc. So for me it's fine. When will Samsung release the new model year? That would be my only concern.

I remember when products were built to last.
MediaFan63 is offline  
post #45 of 1677 Old 11-18-2013, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
justlou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by MediaFan63 View Post

The sales guy where I looked at the 51 and 43 brought that up but it didn't bother me after a few minutes. The more expensive model $900 looked a little better but I don't want apps built into it. I'll do that with a Htpc. So for me it's fine. When will Samsung release the new model year? That would be my only concern.

Nobody knows the future is for plasma. Panasonic just announced they are no longer making plasma tv's after next month, pretty much leaving Samsung as the only one still making them.. I haven't seen anything about what Samsung plans on doing for 2014.
justlou is offline  
post #46 of 1677 Old 11-18-2013, 02:11 PM
Member
 
sabansosic93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do you update this tv and is the picture really better after you update it?
sabansosic93 is offline  
post #47 of 1677 Old 11-18-2013, 04:32 PM
Member
 
GiantSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will say that the 4500 seems to do a much better job at fighting IR than my G10 and G50.
GiantSquid is offline  
post #48 of 1677 Old 11-19-2013, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
MediaFan63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Deleted.

I remember when products were built to last.
MediaFan63 is offline  
post #49 of 1677 Old 11-21-2013, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
MediaFan63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Just picked up the 43F4500. All I can say is WOW. Love this tv. Knowing the picture is only going to get better is awesome. Oh yeah, my movie question... Zoom, Duh. Lol
Very happy right out of the box, would recommend.

Thanks for all the information guys,

Anthony
Josh128 likes this.

I remember when products were built to last.
MediaFan63 is offline  
post #50 of 1677 Old 11-24-2013, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
MediaFan63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
What method are you guys using to run the PIP function? I haven't picked up an HDMI cable yet because I've never needed one before. Cable splits?, other ways?

Thanks,

Anthony

I remember when products were built to last.
MediaFan63 is offline  
post #51 of 1677 Old 11-24-2013, 09:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I am considering the 43 inch. After parousing through specs, I didn't see Audio Return Channel (ARC) listed anywhere. Hopped on with Samsung support and they confirmed that this model does not support ARC. I'm a little surprised by this, so I thought I'd ask here...is that correct information? (I'd love to trust the Samsung rep, but I've been burned a few times.)
Gracepreacher is offline  
post #52 of 1677 Old 11-25-2013, 06:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 26
...also...does anyone know how the optical output behaves? Can hook up HDMI sources to the TV and output all the audio to a soundbar via optical? If so, is it PCM or Dolby Digital (5.1)?
Gracepreacher is offline  
post #53 of 1677 Old 11-25-2013, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
MediaFan63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
PCM 48khz. At least out of the cable box. That's the only way I use it.

I remember when products were built to last.
MediaFan63 is offline  
post #54 of 1677 Old 11-25-2013, 08:56 PM
Member
 
GiantSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am using an OTA antenna into the TVs coax input and DirecTV using HDMI. I can do PIP that way.
GiantSquid is offline  
post #55 of 1677 Old 11-26-2013, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
MediaFan63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks, I haven't hooked the Cable to the tv because I run the cable to my DMR-EZ28 Dvd Recorder, then I run the Component cables to Audio/Video in. Our Cable Company wont let you use a Tuner out of the Dvd Recorder. Only Channel 3. I guess I'll buy an HDMI cable to record and play Movies/Discs.

I remember when products were built to last.
MediaFan63 is offline  
post #56 of 1677 Old 11-27-2013, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
MediaFan63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Speaking of HDMI cables, which monoprice 6ft cable would you guys recommend? Non protected of course, and not too expensive.

Thanks,

Anthony

I remember when products were built to last.
MediaFan63 is offline  
post #57 of 1677 Old 11-29-2013, 11:43 AM
Member
 
GiantSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
GiantSquid is offline  
post #58 of 1677 Old 11-29-2013, 01:37 PM
Member
 
doublemazaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had this set since the Spring, and am really happy with it.

Question regarding audio passthrough: I'm considering adding the Sonos Soundbar to the setup, but have heard some sets don't pass the full 5.1 signal out of the optical port. I don't know enough about reading the specs to know if this set support that.

Anyone know if I can get full 5.1 output from the optical on this tv from HDMI input?

Thanks.
doublemazaa is offline  
post #59 of 1677 Old 11-29-2013, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
MediaFan63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm looking at the manual and it doesn't say. With an HDMI cable you should get whatever your sound bar or tuner supports. I run an optical to my tuner from the cable box. I just bought a couple of monoprice cables so I'll see how the optical out from the tv to the tuner works. I had planned on running Hdmi and Optical all along but haven't had the money to buy cables, at least the Monster cable price. Really glad I found out about monoprice here. I'm already saving alot of money on what I just bought. I'll keep you posted.

Anthony

I remember when products were built to last.
MediaFan63 is offline  
post #60 of 1677 Old 11-29-2013, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I opened a chat session with Samsung with this same question. They said that the HDMI input sources will only come through over optical as PCM audio or DTS if the source is DTS, but never Dolby Digital. (Dolby Digital for OTA TV typically comes over optical just fine.) It would be good to get verification from a real user on this issue, so I'll be watching this thread too.
Gracepreacher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
F4500 , firmware update , Samsung Pn42b450 42 Inch 720p Plasma Hdtv , samsung pn43f4500 , Samsung Pn60e550 Plasma Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off