Official Samsung PNxxF8500 Owners Thread (No Street Price Talk) - Page 284 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1354Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8491 of 14502 Old 11-02-2014, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
^^^^ Floating blacks yes. Brightness pops were from prior years Samsung models. Good to know these floating blacks don't occur very often but I'm sure movies like Gravity are probably a torture set for the 8500.
So I watched Homeland tonight and it did not act the same as last night on a full black screen. Now wondering if it was in the source like that.
eric3316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8492 of 14502 Old 11-02-2014, 06:54 PM
Member
 
jmhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does the Plex app support 24p/96Hz?

I'm getting ready to buy one of the last of PN64F8500's and read a post somewhere from last year where someone was complaining that the CS/96Hz feature was unavailable while using the Plex app. Is this still the case, and does it affect all the internal apps?
jmhart is offline  
post #8493 of 14502 Old 11-02-2014, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
shadowspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Out of Area
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by igreg View Post
How do you perform a power cycle? Thank you.
A more agressive power cycle, that might fix more things, is to yank the power cord out of the back of the TV for a minute, and then plug it back in. That's a true "cold reboot", because the firmware is not powered on in standby, waiting for the remote to tell it to do a full power-on.
Denniswrly likes this.
shadowspawn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8494 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 12:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djbluemax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 2,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowspawn View Post
A more agressive power cycle, that might fix more things, is to yank the power cord out of the back of the TV for a minute, and then plug it back in. That's a true "cold reboot", because the firmware is not powered on in standby, waiting for the remote to tell it to do a full power-on.
And to avoid any possible confusion, he meant "with the TV OFF, unplug the power cord for about a minute", NOT unplug it while it's on.


Max
djbluemax1 is offline  
post #8495 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 04:47 AM
Member
 
murphyb74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wheaton, MD
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So - we are coming up on the end of Samsung plasma. I am looking at the 51 inch model and have a question for those of you that bought the 8500; with all you know about the issues (lines, buzzing, sound quality, etc.) would you buy your set again or hold off for something else in the near future??
murphyb74 is offline  
post #8496 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 06:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fierce_gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,995
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2031 Post(s)
Liked: 1924
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphyb74 View Post
So - we are coming up on the end of Samsung plasma. I am looking at the 51 inch model and have a question for those of you that bought the 8500; with all you know about the issues (lines, buzzing, sound quality, etc.) would you buy your set again or hold off for something else in the near future??
with what I know about the lack of issues, yes, I would buy mine again. the only TV's I would consider instead would be the st60, vt60, zt60, or an oled. and in all honesty, they turned out to have more 'real' issues than I would have liked, so the f8500 seems like a good choice
HLdan likes this.

Displays: Samsung PN64F8500/JVC X35
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1130K, 7.1/5.1.2 audio
Sources: HTPC, PS3, XBOX360, Wii
Control: Harmony One
fierce_gt is offline  
post #8497 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
Machines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couldn't hold out any longer. Ordered the 64" from Magnolia this weekend and it should arrive later this week. Very interested to see if input lag in Game Mode is noticeable. Coming from a Pioneer 5070, so I'm hoping they are comparable. The new screen size will be a nice jump!
Machines is offline  
post #8498 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Question Blu-Ray player newbie

I need some guidence as far as shopping for a Blu-Ray player for my PN60F8500. I have no AVS equipment yet, but would like to get the Blu-Ray player now. Would I need to consider a player that's got wi-fi and streaming capability? When i've already got that via SmartHub. I would think not.
Bill King is offline  
post #8499 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 4
PN64F8500 No sound output from Optical connection

Hello,
It has been over 4 months I've had this TV and have the Optical output from TV connected to my Onkyo SR703 receiver (no HDMI). Everything seemed to be working until last week when I stopped getting any sound from Optical Output even when the TV Sound setting is set to "Ext Speaker". Wondering what could have gone wrong?
sivpar is offline  
post #8500 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill King View Post
I need some guidence as far as shopping for a Blu-Ray player for my PN60F8500. I have no AVS equipment yet, but would like to get the Blu-Ray player now. Would I need to consider a player that's got wi-fi and streaming capability? When i've already got that via SmartHub. I would think not.
No, those features are not needed on your player.
eric3316 is offline  
post #8501 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 10:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
I usually turn all enhancements off when setting up my TV but I found one setting that I think improves the picture and that is Digital View. Some shows seem to have a lot of noise in them that I did not see on my VT60. Setting this to auto really cleans up the picture nicely.

If anyone is watching something and thinks there is to much noise, try this setting. Most of the time I don't notice any differences when turning some of these things on and off but with Digital View the results are pretty apparent. I think I am going to just leave it on auto for now.
eric3316 is offline  
post #8502 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 11:12 AM
Member
 
sean33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Checking back in after I hit 100 hrs on my set and I have a couple questions:

1) When displaying all black or all white slides, my eyes pick up faint bars/lines that appear to be alternating in lighter and darker areas. I only see them on slide content but I notice them on black fades in movies/TV via Netflix. I need to test with Blu-Ray content as well, I've only been streaming HD content during break-in because I don't have any Full 16x9 blurays. I don't believe this is banding that other people have issues but I don't know what it is. I know someone mentioned being able to see the refresh rate on their screen. Any ideas on what I am seeing? I am coming from owning only LCDs panels prior to the 8500 so it might just be a plasma thing.

2) I tried to clip the ferrite core to the power cable and it's way too big for the diameter of the power cord and just slides down it. Did I miss something there on installation?

3) I'm going to be moving in 7 months and I live in an apt with minimal storage. I want to keep the box but I don't have room. I'm trying to figure out what I really need to keep and what I don't for safe transport of the TV. Anyone have recommendations? Keep the styrofoam ditch the cardboard box?

Thanks.
sean33 is offline  
post #8503 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 11:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean33 View Post
3) I'm going to be moving in 7 months and I live in an apt with minimal storage. I want to keep the box but I don't have room. I'm trying to figure out what I really need to keep and what I don't for safe transport of the TV. Anyone have recommendations? Keep the styrofoam ditch the cardboard box?

Thanks.
Why not break the box down for easier storage. There will be no better and safer way to trasnport the TV then in it's original packaging. If you know you will be moving the TV, I would try everything I could to keep everything. Even if you break it down and store it at a friends house.
eric3316 is offline  
post #8504 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Z06_Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
Couldn't agree with you more Dan. With the growing pains OLED is going through, I think we are incredibly lucky to own one of these sets for the foreseeable future. I actually have the 65VT60 which wows me every time I turn it own
so true. We got our 65ZT60 last year for our living room...WOW.....is all I can say every time I turn it on....Love seeing that "Reference Panel" logo pop up....had to get that one before Panasonic shut down.

My wife recently mentioned that having a "small" TV in our reading room would be nice.....well, I measured between the two doors in the room where a TV would mount on the wall, and bam, the 51F8500 fit with an inch on each side to spare. Popped in a Tivo Roamio in the closet behind the wall, added a Sony sound bar with wireless sub (it is just a reading room after all!), and we are good to go.

I am giddy to be fortunate enough to own two of the best TV's ever produced....before they are gone....We actually ration our viewing time on the two sets to ensure a long life for both of them :-). Oh, and the "new" price occurred within 30 days of purchasing it through BB, so we got a nice credit back as well........
Blue Rain likes this.
Z06_Pilot is offline  
post #8505 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Z06_Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill King View Post
I need some guidence as far as shopping for a Blu-Ray player for my PN60F8500. I have no AVS equipment yet, but would like to get the Blu-Ray player now. Would I need to consider a player that's got wi-fi and streaming capability? When i've already got that via SmartHub. I would think not.
Hi Bill,

You don't mention any other items on your wish list for a BR player, but I highly, highly recommend you look at an Oppo. I have bought nothing but Oppo players since BR first came out. I have never found a more pristine picture coupled with a fantastic company (with support out of California) to do business with. They cost a little more and are so worth it....

good luck!
Z06_Pilot is offline  
post #8506 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 10,184
Mentioned: 240 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4000 Post(s)
Liked: 3175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill King View Post
I need some guidence as far as shopping for a Blu-Ray player for my PN60F8500. I have no AVS equipment yet, but would like to get the Blu-Ray player now. Would I need to consider a player that's got wi-fi and streaming capability? When i've already got that via SmartHub. I would think not.
The new 2014 Samsung Blu-ray Players are fantastic. Combined with, or without a Samsung TV. Put a BD-H6500 on the wife's old LG 42LH90 - unbelievable how it made that set look! On the new Samsung UN55HU7000 I'm giving her to replace the LG for Christmas, the BD-Wise will kick in and make the 4K TV look Superb. (UN55HU7000 not available in the USA - but here in Canada)

Have not seen Samsung Canada drop any F8500 prices up here.
p5browne is offline  
post #8507 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill King View Post
I need some guidence as far as shopping for a Blu-Ray player for my PN60F8500. I have no AVS equipment yet, but would like to get the Blu-Ray player now. Would I need to consider a player that's got wi-fi and streaming capability? When i've already got that via SmartHub. I would think not.
Here's a couple of resources you can use while doing your research:


https://www.avsforum.com/forum/301-av...y-players.html

http://www.cnet.com/topics/blu-ray-p...u-ray-players/

Make sure you look at user's reviews on Amazon and Newegg as well.

Most blu ray players nowadays have excellent picture quality while playing blu ray 1080p content so you're covered there. Make sure it can play 3D movies as well.

For a basic blu ray player TigerDirect has a great deal on a refurb Panasonic player

http://slickdeals.net/f/7300858-refu...=1#commentsBox

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...lLu1KFaNP2DMPA


As Z06_Pilot mentioned, on the high end you can never go wrong with any off the Oppo models. I own the Oppo 103D and the fact that I have my Tivo Roamio hooked up to it for reference video processing of 1080i and 720p tv content is worth it all by itself.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/149-bl...-s-thread.html

Good luck
Chere is offline  
post #8508 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 01:29 PM
Member
 
chkelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm thinking about buying this, but is there any warranty/replacement risk since they are about to stop making then?
chkelly is offline  
post #8509 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bmcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5,348
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2214 Post(s)
Liked: 3116
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean33 View Post
2) I tried to clip the ferrite core to the power cable and it's way too big for the diameter of the power cord and just slides down it. Did I miss something there on installation?
The power cable that came with my F8500 has a sticky tag located where the connector to the back of the set meets the cord and the tag has enough mass to hold the core in place. The instruction sheet for the core recommends installing it within 1/4 or 1/2" of the connector, so just snap the core over the tag and it will be in the correct location without sliding.
Blue Rain and eric3316 like this.
bmcn is offline  
post #8510 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 04:40 PM
Member
 
sean33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcn View Post
The power cable that came with my F8500 has a sticky tag located where the connector to the back of the set meets the cord and the tag has enough mass to hold the core in place. The instruction sheet for the core recommends installing it within 1/4 or 1/2" of the connector, so just snap the core over the tag and it will be in the correct location without sliding.
That exactly what I did as well. Just seemed like something wasn't right.
sean33 is offline  
post #8511 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 05:37 PM
 
AMartin56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,750
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2166 Post(s)
Liked: 1150
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphyb74 View Post
So - we are coming up on the end of Samsung plasma. I am looking at the 51 inch model and have a question for those of you that bought the 8500; with all you know about the issues (lines, buzzing, sound quality, etc.) would you buy your set again or hold off for something else in the near future??
I would buy again despite going through two lemons before getting a working set. I prefer the F8500 to the ST60 I had before.
AMartin56 is offline  
post #8512 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 06:24 PM
Member
 
MikeD2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill King View Post
I need some guidence as far as shopping for a Blu-Ray player for my PN60F8500. I have no AVS equipment yet, but would like to get the Blu-Ray player now. Would I need to consider a player that's got wi-fi and streaming capability? When i've already got that via SmartHub. I would think not.
Picked up a Sony BDP-S5200 @ BB for $78 when I bought my 64f8500 based on recommendations in several of the DVD player threads here (last year's version S5100 is listed in the AVS top 7 picks). Was easy to set-up, works great. Only downside is the DVD tray seems a bit flimsy, may not be a good choice if you have kids that are hard on equipment.
MikeD2 is offline  
post #8513 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 07:11 PM
Member
 
marcelo19lp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My PS3 does all the movies on this amazing TV! Watching U-571, HOLy COW, i'm blown away by the Picture quality! I'm the only one in my family with the plasma! The only thing I saw that was like this was that OLED LG curved 55 tv. Best Buy agent advised me all cable/ satellite providers display full 1080P! Can you believe it! Back to the Movie! I'm about to throw out the box! The ferrite core is too wide for the power cable, you have to loop it around, so its tight and fit!
marcelo19lp is offline  
post #8514 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
It seems my tv keeps disconnecting my wifi. I have netgear modem and linksys router. I have tv connected wirelessly. Same thing always happened with my ps3 for some reason to. Anyone know any certain settings i should have setup for router? Would wired connection fix it? my router and modem are relatively old. Maybe certain capability limitations?
anthonyb13 is offline  
post #8515 of 14502 Old 11-03-2014, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,329
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5399 Post(s)
Liked: 3821
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean33 View Post
That exactly what I did as well. Just seemed like something wasn't right.
You need to loop the power cord through the ferrite core.
wxman is offline  
post #8516 of 14502 Old 11-04-2014, 04:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by chkelly View Post
I'm thinking about buying this, but is there any warranty/replacement risk since they are about to stop making then?
The risk is they might not be able to fix or replace it so you will get a refund. Then you will be able to but whatever TV you like at that time which is hopefully better then the choices we have now excluding the F8500. So I do not see any risk involved.

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyb13 View Post
It seems my tv keeps disconnecting my wifi. I have netgear modem and linksys router. I have tv connected wirelessly. Same thing always happened with my ps3 for some reason to. Anyone know any certain settings i should have setup for router? Would wired connection fix it? my router and modem are relatively old. Maybe certain capability limitations?
I am seeing the same problem. My router is no old at all. My VT60 never lost connection. With the F8500 it can randomly lose connection where I need to re-enter in my password. It can go for hours and hours without a problem and then it just happens. The other day it streamed all day without a hiccup but yesterday it lost connection twice.

Would also be interested to hear if anyone has any suggestions or also has this happen to them. This is all while streaming Netflix.
eric3316 is offline  
post #8517 of 14502 Old 11-04-2014, 05:04 AM
 
yamvmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
All this talk about the ferrite core, does it really do anything?????
yamvmax is offline  
post #8518 of 14502 Old 11-04-2014, 05:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,318
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6523 Post(s)
Liked: 6238
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamvmax View Post
All this talk about the ferrite core, does it really do anything?????
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/search...rchid=16495954


Ph8te is online now  
post #8519 of 14502 Old 11-04-2014, 06:01 AM
Senior Member
 
breezy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
The risk is they might not be able to fix or replace it so you will get a refund. Then you will be able to but whatever TV you like at that time which is hopefully better then the choices we have now excluding the F8500. So I do not see any risk involved.


I am seeing the same problem. My router is no old at all. My VT60 never lost connection. With the F8500 it can randomly lose connection where I need to re-enter in my password. It can go for hours and hours without a problem and then it just happens. The other day it streamed all day without a hiccup but yesterday it lost connection twice.

Would also be interested to hear if anyone has any suggestions or also has this happen to them. This is all while streaming Netflix.
How far from the router are you? I had a similar problem with my LG LED, but it was on the other end of the house. Some days it would show a solid three bars and stream perfectly, on others it would be a little choppy, and on rare days it wouldn't detect the router at all. I bought a wifi extender and placed it in the middle of my house. That's made all the difference. No disconnections since, and Netflix is very snappy. For some reason I occasionally have to reboot the extender, but it's quite infrequent and a lot better than having to re-enter the password several times a week. I actually had it memorized.
breezy2012 is offline  
post #8520 of 14502 Old 11-04-2014, 06:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
I was interested to know this myself but the link is not working.
eric3316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51f8500 51 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn60f8500 60 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn64f8500 64 Inch 3d Smart Plasma Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off