Samsung F8500 died today - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
  • 4 Post By comtech5
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 08-27-2017, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
comtech5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southampton, NY
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Samsung F8500 died today

Have power all way to panel input, panel cold, input signal present, no display, no red light, remote unresponsive. Anything I can do to troubleshoot?
comtech5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 08-27-2017, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
germanplumber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by comtech5 View Post
Have power all way to panel input, panel cold, input signal present, no display, no red light, remote unresponsive. Anything I can do to troubleshoot?
So no red status light when plugging in points to a power or main board issue.

First things first, have you measured STBY voltage from power to main? That red status light gets power from the main, but that get power from the power board obviously.

Do you hear a relay click when you first plug the TV into the wall? If you don't, its a power board more than likely. Simple fix, either replace the board or pull the board out and send it off to be fixed. Verify which board is the problem though.

EDIT: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Repair-Servi...oAAOSwbdpWYxDs

There is a link to ebay for the 51" F8500 power supply. You send it in and they repair it.

Last edited by germanplumber; 08-27-2017 at 07:11 PM. Reason: Link for Ebay repair service
germanplumber is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 08-27-2017, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
comtech5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southampton, NY
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Mine is 64". Are there any fuses or reset buttons on the power board that I can check first? Are there any links on how to access the board?
comtech5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 08-28-2017, 05:03 AM
Senior Member
 
germanplumber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by comtech5 View Post
Mine is 64". Are there any fuses or reset buttons on the power board that I can check first? Are there any links on how to access the board?
Yes there is a fuse on the power board. I doubt it will solve your issue. Normally more than a fuse gets damaged when it fries. No reset switch. Be careful when you open this thing and work on it. It can seriously hurt or kill yourself.
germanplumber is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 08-28-2017, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
comtech5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southampton, NY
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Both fuses are good on power supply board. No signs of bulging capacitors. I forgot to mention that I have both no sound and no pic. Maybe a bad MOS-FET on P/S ? What connector and pin will I find Vs?
comtech5 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 08-28-2017, 08:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
comtech5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southampton, NY
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Bought a reasonably priced replacement power supply board on eBay from a reputable dealer. We'll see what happens when I swap it out.
comtech5 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 08-31-2017, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
comtech5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southampton, NY
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Swapped out power supply board. All is working fine now! Thanks to all.
comtech5 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 08-31-2017, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by comtech5 View Post
Swapped out power supply board. All is working fine now! Thanks to all.
Good job!
Test Ickles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off