stand for Kuro PRO-141FD? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By RandyWalters
  • 2 Post By Test Ickles
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 04-23-2019, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
stand for Kuro PRO-141FD?

Sooooooo I bought a PRO-141FD new in box without realizing it doesn't include a stand. I know it doesn't have speakers and that's perfect but I do need a stand. Any ideas?
avsforumrocks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 04-23-2019, 08:04 PM
Member
 
damba98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here’s one-

https://www.replaceyourbase.net/pion...tand-krp-ts01/


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
damba98 is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 04-23-2019, 08:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,191
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 676 Post(s)
Liked: 897
There are several universal table stands available that utilize the VESA wall mounting points on the back of the TV.

Look for the ones that (A) claim to handle a 60" TV, (B) are adjustable enough to fit the large VESA bolt pattern on the back of the TV, (C) can handle the weight of that behemoth.

Search Amazon for "pedestal stand for TV" and you should find lots of candidates.







________________________

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 22 Old 04-24-2019, 03:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by damba98 View Post
This looks like the stand that came with my PDP-6010FD. Are all 8G and 9G Kuro stands interchangeable between all 8G and 9G TVs? I haven't opened the box the TV is in so not sure if there is even an interface for a stand like this.
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 04-24-2019, 07:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,191
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 676 Post(s)
Liked: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumrocks View Post
This looks like the stand that came with my PDP-6010FD. Are all 8G and 9G Kuro stands interchangeable between all 8G and 9G TVs? I haven't opened the box the TV is in so not sure if there is even an interface for a stand like this.
IIRC they're not all interchangeable between different models and screen sizes (different spacing, taller/shorter attachment points, etc).


But i did stumble on this eBay seller that makes a nifty pair of "feet" that utilize the original stand's attachment points (similar to how Pioneer did on their early 503CMX monitors etc), and your 141FD is listed.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/P1-COMPATIB...-/232549116281

(eBay item number: 232549116281 if the link doesn't work)

_________________________
avsforumrocks likes this.

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 04-24-2019, 07:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I heart you.
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 04-24-2019, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
IIRC they're not all interchangeable between different models and screen sizes (different spacing, taller/shorter attachment points, etc).


But i did stumble on this eBay seller that makes a nifty pair of "feet" that utilize the original stand's attachment points (similar to how Pioneer did on their early 503CMX monitors etc), and your 141FD is listed.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/P1-COMPATIB...-/232549116281

(eBay item number: 232549116281 if the link doesn't work)

_________________________
This is the one I bought for my KRP-600 M. It's very solid and looks good too.
Test Ickles is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 04-24-2019, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
BTW does anyone know if the 141FD is a 9.5G or which ones are the 9.5Gs?
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 04-26-2019, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumrocks View Post
BTW does anyone know if the 141FD is a 9.5G or which ones are the 9.5Gs?
"9.5 G" models
PRO-101FD
PRO-141FD
KRP-500M
KRP-600M
https://www.cnet.com/news/down-the-l...-plasma-hdtvs/
Test Ickles is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 04-27-2019, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 654 Post(s)
Liked: 393
Congrats on scoring a brand new last generation KURO! I'm envious.

Last edited by RWetmore; 04-27-2019 at 07:32 AM.
RWetmore is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 04-27-2019, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I'm amazed too and it's feeling a little too-good-to-be-true. Still need to unbox and test it. Got the little stands from eBay already so hopefully today although I'm not sure my wife can handle half of the lifting.
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 04-28-2019, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
It works great! I can't believe how much better it looks than my 6010FD and right out of the box. Are these things precalibrated?
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 04-29-2019, 02:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 654 Post(s)
Liked: 393
No.
RWetmore is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 04-30-2019, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluewaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Macungie,PA
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumrocks View Post
It works great! I can't believe how much better it looks than my 6010FD and right out of the box. Are these things precalibrated?
No they aren't, the major difference is that Pioneer did testing and took the best of the best performing panels of the run and put them in the Signature displays, lucky lucky man for you to have found one.
bluewaves is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 04-30-2019, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Should D-Nice's KRP-500M reference settings work well for the 141FD since I can't find any 141FD settings? I applied them and it seems to have take away a good amount of the wow factor. Maybe because I don't have the 150 hour burn in time on it yet.
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 05-04-2019, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
B T C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lansing, MI via Kentucky, Georgia & Tennessee
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 308
How did you happen to stumble across one of these new in box? Have you confirmed the hours? Mind sharing what you paid? I never got to see one of the last gen Pioneers. I have two Panasonic VT60s and one of my sisters has what I believe is one of the 8G Pioneers. It's a bit disappointing to me the way plasma tech just seemed to die. I went from CRT to Plasma and, aside from some computer displays, I've never had anything else.

Front L&R - Polk LSiM703
Center - Polk LSiM706c
Surround L&R - Polk LSiM703
Subs - Two Rythmik F18-SEs
AVRs - Denon AVR-X6200W, Yamaha RX-A3040 : Amp - Yamaha M-80
B T C is online now  
post #17 of 22 Old 05-05-2019, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
It was on Craigslist for $500. It was further than I wanted to drive so I hired someone on uship.com to deliver it for $200.

During unboxing it was obvious that it really was brand new but I'd like to check the hours. How can I do that?

Any firmware updates for these?

Is the VT60 the one that has some kind of an extra filter that makes it a little too dark or is that the ZT60? I'm thinking about hunting for one of the late Panasonics.
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 05-05-2019, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 228
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-p...-programs.html

Here's everything you need to have some fun with that 141.

VT60 and ZT60 are the same except the ZT has a darker anti reflective screen. My VT60 calibrated out less bright than my KRP-600M but in side by side comparisons both TV's looked nearly identical.

In measured black levels the 141 has the 65ZT60 beat. No measurement given for 65VT60 but we know that ZT is slightly lower than VT60 due to the screen.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-p...ck-levels.html

Last edited by Test Ickles; 05-05-2019 at 08:07 AM.
Test Ickles is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 05-05-2019, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Thank you for that link. I believe that's for hooking it up to a computer which I actually don't want to do. Can I access the same stuff with a service remote?
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 05-05-2019, 08:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 228
You'll need to get the cable and install the software on a laptop in order to use the programs. It's pretty simple once you start completing the steps and get the hang of it.
Test Ickles is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 05-05-2019, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
The problem is I use Linux and don't have access to a Windows machine.

Last edited by avsforumrocks; 05-05-2019 at 04:41 PM.
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 05-12-2019, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Given that I can't use the separate computer programs, is there any reason to get a service remote for the 141FD? Any interesting stuff accessible that way that isn't available via the regular remote?
avsforumrocks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off