Panasonic TC-65PS64, blank white screen. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-07-2019, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
CardinalDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Panasonic TC-65PS64, blank white screen.

My TC-65PS64 is only showing a blank white screen. No sound, no video, no on-screen menu, no error blink codes, just white. Any ideas? I called a couple TV repair shops, and they had no idea without bringing it in.

If its the main board, I think I'm screwed, because I can't find the part in stock anywhere. Interestingly, the PS64 was supposed to be identical to the S60, just with the ST60's AR filter added, but, the main boards have different part numbers between the two.

s60: https://www.shopjimmy.com/panasonic-...-tc-p65s60.htm
ps64: https://www.shopjimmy.com/panasonic-...-tc-65ps60.htm

Any help?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ofznDMy.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	38.6 KB
ID:	2588556  
CardinalDub is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-09-2019, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1190 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by CardinalDub View Post
My TC-65PS64 is only showing a blank white screen. No sound, no video, no on-screen menu, no error blink codes, just white. Any ideas? I called a couple TV repair shops, and they had no idea without bringing it in.

If its the main board, I think I'm screwed, because I can't find the part in stock anywhere. Interestingly, the PS64 was supposed to be identical to the S60, just with the ST60's AR filter added, but, the main boards have different part numbers between the two.

s60: https://www.shopjimmy.com/panasonic-...-tc-p65s60.htm
ps64: https://www.shopjimmy.com/panasonic-...-tc-65ps60.htm

Any help?

Looks like a power supply problem. Maybe time to say bye bye.


Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-10-2019, 08:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 451 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Never seen this problem before. First time.
Test Ickles is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 07-11-2019, 04:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 1,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 96
You can try the service mode. Be forewarned that a wrong press can brick the tv so the A board would have to be replaced.



Press Volume on the tv and Info on the remote 3 times. This will get you in. The go to Aging to get a test pattern. Then use the 3 and 4 buttons to scroll through them. To exit use the power button or unplug it.



If you get nothing you have a bad A board or panel.



Source: ST50 troubleshooting manual.
whipit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off