Philips 42" Plasma (42PF7320A) - Page 71 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2108 Old 11-23-2014, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
homer308's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anybody still monitorig this thread?

Hello!

Late to the party, but not my first time with my 42PF7320A -

I had the typical Y-SUS/buffer problem three years ago and got the set up and running with replacements.

Several months ago, I noticed that when the set was off, it would make a clicking sound, the sound would seem to come on, and after a few seconds there would be another clicking sound as it shut back down. Like it was waking it from standby mode, doing a check and then going back to sleep.

When it died, it was on, normal picture, then a loud snap and then the "old" 7 sequence. Taking it apart, I noticed the two caps (C8059/C8060) were vented, so I replaced them. Subsequent testing afterward showed the same 7 code, along with an 11 sequence on the daughterboard, similar to other posts here. I diagnosed it by removing one or another of the output plugs with no change in error code.

I bought another PS board from TSM, only to find they do not offer new boards, but harvested parts from other sources. Installing this board gave me the same fault code sequence; I attempted to measure the board voltages with my DMM at the output pin locations and came up with the following (all voltages max values as the system trips out after two seconds):

SX socket

Vs=2.4V, Vs=2.4V, Ve=0V, Vg=15.6V, D5V=5.6V

SY socket

D5V=5.6V, Vg=0V, Vscan=0V, Vset=0V, Vs=2.0V, Vs=2.0V

BUFFER socket

Va=72.0V, D5v=5.6V

Is there a source for info on what the proper voltages should be for this - am I missing something in testing at these points? Any help that anyone could extend is appreciated - I went on the Coppell website and while they were helpful, I could not get the answer I needed - I am about to ditch this set, but the pain of paying 2 grand for it 8 years ago still stings!

Have a great day guys!
homer308 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2108 Old 03-14-2015, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Well after nearly 10 years my Philips Plasma is taking it's last breaths. It has worked well over these years and I've gotten great picture and good sound..for me and I think my money's worth, even though it cost $2200 at Samsclub in 2005.


It now has picture but it's got some kind of weave over it, like you are looking through a curtain. the colors bleed from top to bottom and I'm sure it's not worth repairing.


The only other annoying problem was a vibration in the speakers at high bass and I could deal with that.


If anyone has had this problem before, let me know, otherwise it goes to recycling, too bad, I was thinking this thing may last a long time!
Chigaro is offline  
post #2103 of 2108 Old 07-20-2019, 11:41 AM
Member
 
ALRUI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone who still owns one of these or owned one have any idea what the issue is when initially powered on the set image flickers a few times as if its trying to sync the video image then comes on and works fine? This is happening with the HDMI input. I tried swapping cables and hooked up the Apple TV instead of the Roku and no change. Please advise.


Thanks!
ALRUI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2104 of 2108 Old 07-20-2019, 04:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALRUI View Post
Anyone who still owns one of these or owned one have any idea what the issue is when initially powered on the set image flickers a few times as if its trying to sync the video image then comes on and works fine? This is happening with the HDMI input. I tried swapping cables and hooked up the Apple TV instead of the Roku and no change. Please advise.


Thanks!
https://www.ebay.com/itm/PHILIPS-42P...gAAOSwQ25b2J7x

I make no guarantee that this board is compatible. Always pull the board in question and match up the part number on the board to the listing before purchasing.
Test Ickles is offline  
post #2105 of 2108 Old 07-20-2019, 04:34 PM
Member
 
ALRUI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll have to check closer but not sure that board looks right based on the connector config. I was thinking more that it was the power supply failing...
ALRUI is offline  
post #2106 of 2108 Old 07-20-2019, 04:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Generally connection issues are with the main board that has the connections.
Test Ickles is offline  
post #2107 of 2108 Old 11-03-2019, 02:14 PM
Member
 
ALRUI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks, Hopefully someone can help me, in the chaos of a move I seem to have mis-placed or mixed up my power cords for my aging set (were putting it in the utility room to use while exercising). I have a cord that fits and powers the set but it seems to be of smaller diameter thus gauge (its 3X 18 gauge) then what I'm remembering. Can someone who's still got the original power cord help me by looking at theirs and telling me the numbers on the cord that state the wire gauge used? Thanks in advance!


ALR
ALRUI is offline  
post #2108 of 2108 Old 11-03-2019, 04:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 470 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALRUI View Post
Hi Folks, Hopefully someone can help me, in the chaos of a move I seem to have mis-placed or mixed up my power cords for my aging set (were putting it in the utility room to use while exercising). I have a cord that fits and powers the set but it seems to be of smaller diameter thus gauge (its 3X 18 gauge) then what I'm remembering. Can someone who's still got the original power cord help me by looking at theirs and telling me the numbers on the cord that state the wire gauge used? Thanks in advance!


ALR
18 gauge on my Panasonics and Pioneers. Should be plenty.
Test Ickles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off