Official Panasonic PX60/600 Tweaking, Settings, Issues, Technical Thread! - Page 21 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 02:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
bobby_t1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Anyone hooked up a PC via DVI-->HDMI converter adn succesfully got 1:1 pixel mapping? I'm deliberating between the 60u and Samsung S5053 (which has VGA input). I'm coming from a Sony GWIII which has same 1366x768 resolution and it was a PAIN to get it near 1:1 because I was using DVI.

Also are the picture adjustments saved per input, or is it global for all inputs?
bobby_t1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 05:04 AM
Member
 
markymark73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby_t1 View Post

Also are the picture adjustments saved per input, or is it global for all inputs?

The TV has three configurable picture settings (cinema, vivid, standard). Any of the three settings can then be chosen for each input.
markymark73 is offline  
post #603 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 06:22 AM
Member
 
martmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by megeed View Post

Does any one know exactly what the AI sound option does in the Panny TH-50PX60U TV does?

Acording to the Manual it will: "Equalize overall volume levels across all channels and VIDEO inputs"

I've played with it, and it works. I really notice it NOT beeing there when I use my sound system and not the TV speakers.
martmann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #604 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Schwingding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Glen Arm, (Baltimore) MD
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

A number of you guys will have had over 100 hours now. Have your settigns changed and what are they now?

Joel

I ran mine through DVE again and any changes were totally subjective. They were close enough that there was no discernable difference.

I did not set them up originally for "safety" but for best picture.
Schwingding is offline  
post #605 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 07:00 AM
Member
 
h00ligan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flossy View Post

Does anyone know what this means? Under Maintenance in the 60U manuals it says The front of the display panel has been specially treated. Wipe the panel surface gently using only a cleaning cloth or a soft, lint-free cloth.

I'm trying to clean the glass, but now Im a little worried if I do so I'll be wiping away what was coated on the glass. I guess I'm just a little confused as to what specially treated means; does this mean a layer of coating? Because I really don't want to wipe what ever is on there away that is so important.

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks-

yes there's an ar coating and chemicals will damage it.

you really should only dust it with a feather duster and if it needs to be wiped use a GOOD microfiber cloth. if it needs more than that then use a damp(lightly damp) microfiber cloth (you should barely ever have to do that.

do not was your cloths, if they are that dirty - throw them away, the detergent stays in and can leave tiny scratches.


basically, treat it how you SHOULD be treating your car's paint
h00ligan is offline  
post #606 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
bobby_t1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by markymark73 View Post

The TV has three configurable picture settings (cinema, vivid, standard). Any of the three settings can then be chosen for each input.

Are custom picture settings saved per input? (not just the 3 presets)
bobby_t1 is offline  
post #607 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 09:28 AM
Member
 
chiguy67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When turning on the 60U I'm noticing that it takes about 5 secs to fully power on and when it does it's showing some weird color type stuff before fully firing up. Almost psychadelic (sp) looking.

It didn't do this initially.

Is this normal, or are there worse things to come?

Thanks.
chiguy67 is offline  
post #608 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
SchwettyBalz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tampa
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby_t1 View Post

Are custom picture settings saved per input? (not just the 3 presets)

The settings are only saved on the three modes (vivid, standard, and cinema). Then each input saves one of those modes.

Xbox: SchwedyBalz

Go Jackets!
Go Bolts!
SchwettyBalz is offline  
post #609 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Docism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby_t1 View Post

Anyone hooked up a PC via DVI-->HDMI converter adn succesfully got 1:1 pixel mapping? I'm deliberating between the 60u and Samsung S5053 (which has VGA input). I'm coming from a Sony GWIII which has same 1366x768 resolution and it was a PAIN to get it near 1:1 because I was using DVI.

Also are the picture adjustments saved per input, or is it global for all inputs?

Look @ post 574 for pictures - I have a NVIDIA 7800 GT in my laptop and it recognizes my TV by brand name @ 1920x1080 through a 15' DVI to HDMI. The only game Ive tested is Unreal Tournament 2004 and its amazing how lightening quick the mouse moves across a 42" screen.

I'm wondering is this kind of connection is any worse than a regular XBOX 360 or any other video game.

Some folks just choose alternate realities, and there's nothing that can be put into words here that will co·ax them out of that.
Docism is offline  
post #610 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 10:59 AM
Member
 
markymark73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby_t1 View Post

Are custom picture settings saved per input? (not just the 3 presets)

The "presets" are customizable but based on some defaults (i.e. no matter what you do, all three can't be made to like identical). Each input can then use one of the three picture modes (whether it is left with its default settings or changed by the user). In other words, you can have three different picture modes to choose from, regardless of how many inputs you're using. Does this make sense?
markymark73 is offline  
post #611 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 11:18 AM
Member
 
Docism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm noticing it [the line at the top of the screen] on the HD channels, mainly the local broadcast that is in 4:3... its kind of a random thing.

Also, I'm finding myself adjusting the aspect through both my cable box remote and my TV remote... does that make any difference?

Some folks just choose alternate realities, and there's nothing that can be put into words here that will co·ax them out of that.
Docism is offline  
post #612 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 02:12 PM
Member
 
dano1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy67 View Post

When turning on the 60U I'm noticing that it takes about 5 secs to fully power on and when it does it's showing some weird color type stuff before fully firing up. Almost psychadelic (sp) looking.

It didn't do this initially.

Is this normal, or are there worse things to come?

Thanks.

i've seen this on two diffrerent 60us, a 42px60u and 37px60u. i assume its normal. it looks like the whole screen quickly lights up with a short blip of this strange splotchy pattern before the picture pops in.
dano1122 is offline  
post #613 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 03:52 PM
Newbie
 
headache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy67 View Post

When turning on the 60U I'm noticing that it takes about 5 secs to fully power on and when it does it's showing some weird color type stuff before fully firing up. Almost psychadelic (sp) looking.

It didn't do this initially.

Is this normal, or are there worse things to come?

Thanks.

I've noticed this on mine too.
headache is offline  
post #614 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 04:56 PM
Member
 
siddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Docism View Post

Look @ post 574 for pictures - I have a NVIDIA 7800 GT in my laptop and it recognizes my TV by brand name @ 1920x1080 through a 15' DVI to HDMI. The only game Ive tested is Unreal Tournament 2004 and its amazing how lightening quick the mouse moves across a 42" screen.

I'm wondering is this kind of connection is any worse than a regular XBOX 360 or any other video game.

Did you try web-surfing on your laptop - how does that look on the TV? Is the type clear enough?

Thanks
siddi is offline  
post #615 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 05:06 PM
Member
 
Docism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by siddi View Post

Did you try web-surfing on your laptop - how does that look on the TV? Is the type clear enough?

Thanks

Its very clear... heres a little tip for small font web sites - hold down the Ctrl key and spin the wheel on your mouse (assuming you have a mouse wheel) it will change the font size on the fly.

Some folks just choose alternate realities, and there's nothing that can be put into words here that will co·ax them out of that.
Docism is offline  
post #616 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 07:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
bobby_t1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Docism View Post

Look @ post 574 for pictures - I have a NVIDIA 7800 GT in my laptop and it recognizes my TV by brand name @ 1920x1080 through a 15' DVI to HDMI. The only game Ive tested is Unreal Tournament 2004 and its amazing how lightening quick the mouse moves across a 42" screen.

I'm wondering is this kind of connection is any worse than a regular XBOX 360 or any other video game.

Thanks for the info, this is good news. I may choose the Panny over the Samsung now then.

Are you having any overscan problems with screen alignment?
bobby_t1 is offline  
post #617 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 08:43 PM
Member
 
Docism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby_t1 View Post

Thanks for the info, this is good news. I may choose the Panny over the Samsung now then.

Are you having any overscan problems with screen alignment?

With my laptop? NO.

The problem I mentioned earlier about the line at the top of the screen is not a hardware issue, it is the signal from my cable provider and isn't really a problem at all .

I'm completely happy with my panny box

Some folks just choose alternate realities, and there's nothing that can be put into words here that will co·ax them out of that.
Docism is offline  
post #618 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 08:47 PM
Member
 
dnamertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 50PX60U arrived today but I don't yet have it out of the box. I'm reading through the operating instructions and I have two questions:

1. Can someone who has the 50' tell me how wide the pedestal is from one end to the other? I need to know if the stand is small enough to fit on my entertainment stand.

2. I plan on hooking my non-HD DirecTv box to the TV via an S-video cable and hooking an antenna to the TV for OTA HD. So, reading the initial setup instructions, it sounds like I want to set the "ANT In" mode to "antenna", but is there something else I need to set for it to recognize the DirecTv signal?
dnamertz is offline  
post #619 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 09:00 PM
Member
 
jkratze1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dano1122 View Post

i've seen this on two diffrerent 60us, a 42px60u and 37px60u. i assume its normal. it looks like the whole screen quickly lights up with a short blip of this strange splotchy pattern before the picture pops in.

Are you connected via HDMI or DVI/HDCP? Someone in another thread on this forum said that the HDCP handshaking was responsible. I've connected my STB to my 50PX60U using an HDMI/DVI cable. I get the screen blip when the TV is first turned on or when changing from SD to HD or from HD to SD programs. This did not happen when I was connected with component cables. I have a Syntax Olevia upstairs and it does the same thing once I connected my STB to it using DVI/HDCP.
jkratze1 is offline  
post #620 of 7271 Old 05-10-2006, 09:08 PM
Member
 
jkratze1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnamertz View Post

My 50PX60U arrived today but I don't yet have it out of the box. I'm reading through the operating instructions and I have two questions:

1. Can someone who has the 50' tell me how wide the pedestal is from one end to the other? I need to know if the stand is small enough to fit on my entertainment stand.

2. I plan on hooking my non-HD DirecTv box to the TV via an S-video cable and hooking an antenna to the TV for OTA HD. So, reading the initial setup instructions, it sounds like I want to set the "ANT In" mode to "antenna", but is there something else I need to set for it to recognize the DirecTv signal?

The stand is 32" wide at its widest point.

If you are connecting your direct TV box to S-video, you need to set the TVs input source to Video1 or Video2, depending on which S-video connector you used.
jkratze1 is offline  
post #621 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 12:13 AM
Member
 
dnamertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkratze1 View Post

The stand is 32" wide at its widest point.

If you are connecting your direct TV box to S-video, you need to set the TVs input source to Video1 or Video2, depending on which S-video connector you used.

I just found the diagram in the manual showing its 32" wide. My entertainment center is only 31" wide, but its sturdy. Does anyone see a problem if the pedestal sticks out 1/2" on either side?
dnamertz is offline  
post #622 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 04:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Cherry Log Ga
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When power off my set and turn it back on, my set always defaults to full on the aspect ratio..Is there a way for the set to remember the last aspect ratio setting before turning it off.
Mike I is offline  
post #623 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
SchwettyBalz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tampa
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiguy67 View Post

When turning on the 60U I'm noticing that it takes about 5 secs to fully power on and when it does it's showing some weird color type stuff before fully firing up. Almost psychadelic (sp) looking.

It didn't do this initially.

Is this normal, or are there worse things to come?

Thanks.

I've had mine for about a month now and first noticed it yesterday. Mine wasn't colorful, but just seemed like random grey splotches for an instant.

Xbox: SchwedyBalz

Go Jackets!
Go Bolts!
SchwettyBalz is offline  
post #624 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 08:15 AM
Member
 
chiguy67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So....wondering if there might be a problem with this turning on and funky color thing?

What's that Panny help addy again?
chiguy67 is offline  
post #625 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
Muncher17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I feel like this is a stupid question, but I can't for the life of me figure out why this is happening on my 42PX60U. I've done some searching and looked in the Panasonic FAQ, but so far haven't found what I'm looking for.

When I go into the normal menu on my TV, I find that a good number of the options are disabled (or greyed out). I don't have the TV in front of me right now, so I don't remember the exact names of the options, but a few examples of the options that are disabled are:

The option that controls how light or dark the side bars are
The option that controls where the audio comes from on HDMI input 2

Does anyone have any idea as to why I wouldn't be able to change these options? I'm guessing it is something simple, since it doesn't really make sense to me that I can't change these options.

Thanks
Muncher17 is offline  
post #626 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 10:34 AM
Newbie
 
Torr90503's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my question answered thru search. Thanks.
Torr90503 is offline  
post #627 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 11:46 AM
Member
 
markymark73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muncher17 View Post

I feel like this is a stupid question, but I can't for the life of me figure out why this is happening on my 42PX60U. I've done some searching and looked in the Panasonic FAQ, but so far haven't found what I'm looking for.

When I go into the normal menu on my TV, I find that a good number of the options are disabled (or greyed out). I don't have the TV in front of me right now, so I don't remember the exact names of the options, but a few examples of the options that are disabled are:

The option that controls how light or dark the side bars are
The option that controls where the audio comes from on HDMI input 2

Does anyone have any idea as to why I wouldn't be able to change these options? I'm guessing it is something simple, since it doesn't really make sense to me that I can't change these options.

Thanks

Post #158 might be applicable for your first question:
"You need to be in 4:3 mode to change side bar color."
markymark73 is offline  
post #628 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Artwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hoover, Alabama
Posts: 4,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 244
What does the Color Management mode do to greens and blues?

How much effect will it have on tint if you use it? Can it be and also should it be used with Cinema, Standard, and Vivid?
Artwood is offline  
post #629 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Elemental1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Zion
Posts: 3,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It should have been called color (mis) management.

My HT

In the words of English philosopher Edmund Burke, ÂAll that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.Â
Elemental1 is offline  
post #630 of 7271 Old 05-11-2006, 04:48 PM
Newbie
 
ininja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay, I've done alot of research but was unable to find anything on it. I read post about noises comming from the 60U but it not what I've experience. I notice this noise and kept the tv for about 25 days and went back for an exchange. They send me another brand new one but I keep still hearing the noise. Any comment on this is greatly appreciated.

The noise I hear is like a poping sound comming from the tv every 15-20 minutes or so. Even when the tv is off. It's kind of like when the tv first turn on. My tv is sitting on a wooden stand and is connected to a belkin pf30. Please let me know if any of you experience this noise. I can hear this sound acros the room (about 12-15 feet).
ininja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Th 58px60u 58 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Th 42px600u 42 Plasma Hdtv Television , Panasonic Th50px600u 50 Inch Plasma Flat Panel Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off