Official Panasonic PX75U / PX77U Owners Thread *NO PRICE TALK* - Page 42 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by epdreher View Post

It sounds like a handshake issue. Some STBs find it difficult to do so, depending on
their firmware issue. Try powering the two back on in reverse order to what you've
been doing. It's not your Panny, in all likelihood.

Its seems like every time my box automatically changes the resolution output on its own and then I turn teh TV off, its like the box cant figure out the proper output when I trun it back on and just freezes.
I HATE the new Time Warner interface.
What do you think is causing my Audio problem?
I really want to just stick with HDMI.
If I move to component, will I notice a big difference with either HD or SD programming?
kwitel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 01:50 PM
Member
 
lbwdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks,
I'm another one who ordered a 42px77u sight unseen based on CNET reviews and posts in this forum. Expecting it this Friday. I will basically be using it as a video monitor as I route the audio to my receiver & speakers. I will be using the STB from my cable company plus a Samsung DVD1080P7 which has already arrived.

My question: Since my receiver has no HDMI, I will use component video to TV and optical digital audio from STB to receiver. For the DVD, can I use HDMI to the TV and output audio from the TV optical out to the receiver without losing Dolby D or suffering any ill effects?
lbwdog is offline  
post #1233 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,175
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwitel View Post

For some reason, whenever I turn my Panny and cable box off (Time Warner HD box with navigator) and then turn back on, i get a black screen.
I have to turn the box off and then on again to get the pic back.

Is there any reason why you have to turn the cable box off? I leave mine on all the time and never have a problem with the HDMI handshake. Maybe try that.

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1234 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 02:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
kwitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

Is there any reason why you have to turn the cable box off? I leave mine on all the time and never have a problem with the HDMI handshake. Maybe try that.

Hmm...never thought of that.
I guess I just always shut it off b/c I hit one power button on the Universal and it shuts everything down.
Any clue as to why im not getting any sound?
I had it for about a day or two...
kwitel is offline  
post #1235 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 02:58 PM
Member
 
riddlerclak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not a complete noob

However I just ordered an oppo upconverting dvd player to be played on my 16/9 plasma...

My guess is that it upconverts the image and keeps the aspect ratio??

Most likely it is wishful thinking that it would change the picture to full screen??
riddlerclak is offline  
post #1236 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 03:12 PM
Member
 
oaklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbwdog View Post

Hi folks,

My question: Since my receiver has no HDMI, I will use component video to TV and optical digital audio from STB to receiver. For the DVD, can I use HDMI to the TV and output audio from the TV optical out to the receiver without losing Dolby D or suffering any ill effects?

You should be fine. I send the sound from all my devices to the TV and then to my Bose Lifestyle system. (via an optical connection) and everything sounds great. Bose doesn't have an HDMI connection.

Keith
oaklands is offline  
post #1237 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
caliskier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Curious, have any of you hooked a wii up to this display, and if so are you able to stretch away black bars for games that do not quite fit the screen, especially the virtual console.
caliskier is offline  
post #1238 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
droogy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When playing the "break-in" DVD-R... i notice a thin darker line about 8" in from the left hand side of the screen when my 50px75 is displaying solid white. Is this normal? A potential defect or am I just seeing things? Nothing is noticeable when watching other sources.
droogy is offline  
post #1239 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 08:26 PM
Member
 
Mean Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a very happy camper tonight. Finally got everything set up. Need to dial in the settings a little better, and will post them later. Watching Discovery HD, will probably run the Break-in DVD for a bit too.

Mean Deuce is offline  
post #1240 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 09:09 PM
Member
 
lbwdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oaklands View Post

You should be fine. I send the sound from all my devices to the TV and then to my Bose Lifestyle system. (via an optical connection) and everything sounds great. Bose doesn't have an HDMI connection.

Keith

Actually, reading the online manual, I discovered this:
When audio from other equipment connected to this unit via HDMI is output using DIGITAL AUDIO OUT of this
unit, the system switches to 2CH audio.
(When connecting to an AV amp via HDMI, you can enjoy higher sound quality
.)


So it does lose the Dolby surround?
lbwdog is offline  
post #1241 of 5991 Old 08-01-2007, 09:22 PM
Member
 
danfiveoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Castle Rock, Colorado
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbwdog View Post

Actually, reading the online manual, I discovered this:
When audio from other equipment connected to this unit via HDMI is output using DIGITAL AUDIO OUT of this
unit, the system switches to 2CH audio.
(When connecting to an AV amp via HDMI, you can enjoy higher sound quality
.)


So it does lose the Dolby surround?

That's they way I understand it. I think that OTA source will give you digital audio out tho. I simply ran optical audio from my STB and DVD to my reciever and ran 2 channel audio to the TV. It works great.
danfiveoh is offline  
post #1242 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 04:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
stripe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stangken View Post

So I am assuming Blue Ray or HD-DVD upconverts normal dvd's then? If that is the case then I will hold off until they come down in price a bit more.

Thanks for the advice,

Ken

Exactly. Your money would be much better spent, IMO, by going with either of the two new HD formats. The added bonus is that your standard DVDs will be upconverted.
stripe is offline  
post #1243 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 04:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
stripe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveG_NH View Post

You mean component right? Composite can't deliver HD with any quality.

Composite can't deliver any HD period
stripe is offline  
post #1244 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 04:48 AM
Newbie
 
leow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,

I have a new 50" 75U and a new DVD player connected via HDMI. After playing with all settings on both devices, I cannot display BTB (blacker than black) from DVE (digital video essentials disc). I suspect the player, but I have no other HDMI device to test the 75U with. Has anyone confirmed that the Panny 75U does indeed display BTB via HDMI?

LeoW
leow is offline  
post #1245 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 06:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 148 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Quote:
Originally Posted by leow View Post

Greetings,

I have a new 50" 75U and a new DVD player connected via HDMI. After playing with all settings on both devices, I cannot display BTB (blacker than black) from DVE (digital video essentials disc). I suspect the player, but I have no other HDMI device to test the 75U with. Has anyone confirmed that the Panny 75U does indeed display BTB via HDMI?

LeoW

You can check to see if you player sends BTB here , if it does then the display is clipping.
zoyd is offline  
post #1246 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 06:46 AM
Member
 
eilros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a 42PX75U yesterday and am looking for a good, economical stand. Does anyone have any suggestions? I'm not able to mount it on a wall so I don't have that option unfortunately.
eilros is offline  
post #1247 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
proufo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by eilros View Post

I just bought a 42PX75U yesterday and am looking for a good, economical stand. Does anyone have any suggestions? I'm not able to mount it on a wall so I don't have that option unfortunately.

I'm building an easel for mine. Will be ready next week. It's an easy project if you are somewhat handy at woodworking. Will post pictures.
proufo is offline  
post #1248 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 09:01 AM
Member
 
valleytvguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveG_NH View Post

You mean component right? Composite can't deliver HD with any quality.

Oops, of course, you're right, I'm always mixing the two up, senior moment.

These seemed to have been misnamed. From the word itself, one would think component would be the original two audio, one video RCA plugs, as it was used to connect your COMPONENT (DVD, VCR) to the TV. Whereas composite would describe the composites of the color spectrum, three video cables. Guess it's the other way around.
valleytvguy is offline  
post #1249 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 11:13 AM
Member
 
ROXGenghis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

Is there any reason why you have to turn the cable box off? I leave mine on all the time and never have a problem with the HDMI handshake. Maybe try that.

My TWC box shuts itself off every night at 1am. I asked Time Warner why, and they said it's because the box might overheat if on 24/7. I doubt that's their primary motivation, however.
ROXGenghis is offline  
post #1250 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,175
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROXGenghis View Post

My TWC box shuts itself off every night at 1am. I asked Time Warner why, and they said it's because the box might overheat if on 24/7. I doubt that's their primary motivation, however.

I've heard that some of the SARA based SA8300HD DVRs are programmed to shut down every night like your cable box is, and TWC gives different reasons why including extending the life of the hard drive. I have Passport on my 8300HDs and they never shut off - one of em has been on for probably two years now. Nonetheless, if someone is having an HDMI handshake issue then the most reliable way to get around it is to turn the TV on first, then turn the cable box or DVR on after the TV so the TV is already on when the STB send out the HDCP query to the TV. On my three 8300HDs, i never have an HDCP problem - i can turn the DVRs on and my three TVs on in any sequence and i always get a picture and sound, but i do hear that other divisions and cable companies don't make it so easy.

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #1251 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
proufo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Had tha opportunity to compare the PX75 and the PX77 side by side.

1) PQ looking straight at the TVs is identical, as far as I can tell by eye.

2) The anti-glare coating causes some loss in brightness and perhaps sharpness when looking at the set at a large angle.

3) With black screens, both sets show reflections but on the 77 they are more diffuse and presumably less attention-calling when watching programming.
proufo is offline  
post #1252 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 04:43 PM
Member
 
Totalimmortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What DVD Players are you guys using currently and what has your satisfaction level been. I'm extremely impressed with the PQ of my Yamaha DV-S5860 P-scan running component. The 75U appears to have a rather good scaler. Just wanted to know what DVD players have produced good results and that may have a better scaler than the TV.
Totalimmortal is offline  
post #1253 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
MasterJones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eilros,

I had a 42px600U for awhile and have recently purchased the 50px77u. I use the TECH-CRAFT EDG50B as my stand. It has a really solid feel, looks great, and has proven to be a great investment. It matches well with both of these TV's because of its frosted color glass and piano black sides. It is also very simple to put together and will have you up and running in no time. Give this one some serious thought, you won't be disappointed.

Enjoy the new tv.
MasterJones is offline  
post #1254 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 05:50 PM
Member
 
riddlerclak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4275u
Got a new cable box.... I like it quite a bit. Get an occasional digital artifact watching SD. It is the DCH6416 motorola.... For its HD over component you have to choose whether you want it to output to the tv 720p or 1080i.......... The screen will scale 1080i down to its pixels....

Keep the box at 720p would make less work for the tv processor. Is this correct??
Or is the processing minimal scaling 1080i down and would it be a slightly better picture??

I have no great desire to change it. The HD picture looks just awsome!!! But I have got so some much knowledge through avs I thought I might see what people think.....
riddlerclak is offline  
post #1255 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 06:33 PM
jcp
Newbie
 
jcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have had the same problem with pixilating of the picture on standard tv but it only happens on the upper channels like 120 and above but not on the hd channels.
jcp is offline  
post #1256 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 06:39 PM
Member
 
epdreher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


On my three 8300HDs, i never have an HDCP problem - i can turn the DVRs on and my three TVs on in any sequence and i always get a picture and sound, but i do hear that other divisions and cable companies don't make it so easy.

I've had two, and with no problems. My Panny replaced a Vizio which popped its power supply. Back to Costco, and the 77U is now my main set. Both plasmas had no trouble with my CoxBox, but some on the Vizio forum did find it better to turn on their sets first as you suggested.

BTW, good choice on your remote.
epdreher is offline  
post #1257 of 5991 Old 08-02-2007, 10:31 PM
Member
 
eilros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterJones View Post

Eilros,

I had a 42px600U for awhile and have recently purchased the 50px77u. I use the TECH-CRAFT EDG50B as my stand. It has a really solid feel, looks great, and has proven to be a great investment. It matches well with both of these TV's because of its frosted color glass and piano black sides. It is also very simple to put together and will have you up and running in no time. Give this one some serious thought, you won't be disappointed.

Enjoy the new tv.


Thanks for the rec. I've looked at some other Tech Craft stands and the HD40 looks like a decent option. I'm going shopping tomorrow so hopefully I'll find a EDG50B to look at.
eilros is offline  
post #1258 of 5991 Old 08-03-2007, 05:27 AM
Newbie
 
leow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

You can check to see if you player sends BTB here , if it does then the display is clipping.

Thank you for that link. Unfortunately, my player is not listed there. :-(

Has anyone confirmed that the Panny th50px75u displays BTB (blacker than black) via HDMI?

LeoW
leow is offline  
post #1259 of 5991 Old 08-03-2007, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Panagurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddlerclak View Post

4275u
Got a new cable box.... I like it quite a bit. Get an occasional digital artifact watching SD. It is the DCH6416 motorola.... For its HD over component you have to choose whether you want it to output to the tv 720p or 1080i.......... The screen will scale 1080i down to its pixels....

Keep the box at 720p would make less work for the tv processor. Is this correct??
Or is the processing minimal scaling 1080i down and would it be a slightly better picture??

I have no great desire to change it. The HD picture looks just awsome!!! But I have got so some much knowledge through avs I thought I might see what people think.....

The processor is 1080p, so if you send a 720p signal, the TV converts it to 1080p for processing, then drops it to 768 for display. If you send a 1080i signal, it's deinterlaced then downconverted to 768.

For some programming, 720p may look better (sports, fast action films.) For dramas and regular programs, 1080i may look better. I currently have my 6412 set to 1080i and I have no complaints, I found it looked just slightly sharper than 720p. Now that football season is around the corner though, I may have to switch to 720p for the man. *sigh*
Panagurl is offline  
post #1260 of 5991 Old 08-03-2007, 07:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,804
Mentioned: 148 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Quote:
Originally Posted by leow View Post

Thank you for that link. Unfortunately, my player is not listed there. :-(

Has anyone confirmed that the Panny th50px75u displays BTB (blacker than black) via HDMI?

LeoW

Don't know about the new models but my 600U clips BTB on both component and HDMI. It allows WTW on component but clips it on HDMI.
zoyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Th 50px75u 50 Inch 720p Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Th 42px77u 42 Inch 720p Plasma Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off